Catalog Report

Unexplained : 75 Books

[009654] . Hard Evidence Volume 3 Number 3 May-June 2003. Australia: Earthlink Publishing, 2003. Magazine. Good Exposing the truth. An expose/conspiracy magazine. Email for details of contents.

$15.00

[007071] Bach, Marcus. Inside Voodoo. New York: Signet, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Black magic, zombies, prophecy, telepathy, and the supernatural ... haitian voodoo. Worn paperback.

$10.00

[008190] Bailey, Alice A. The Labours of Hercules. New York: Lucis Publishing, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good Reprint of articles appearing in the Beacon mag 1971-74. Text frst appeared in the Beacon mag 1957-1958. Occult text. 112 pp. Stapled. Old price label shadow on front cover.

$20.00

[004725] Berlitz, Charles. The Bermuda Triangle. London: Book Club Associates, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of the Bermuda Triangle where over 100 ships and planes and over 1000 people have disappeared without trace. Hadrcover with jacket. Light wear. A few marks inside covers.

$12.00

[008647] Bord, Janet and Colin. Earth Rites. London: Granada, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Fair. Ex lib copy with usual markings. Fertility practices in pre- industrial Britain. 272 pp. Index. B/w illus.

$14.00

[007166] Borgia, Anthony. Life in the World Unseen. London: Corgi, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A remarkable account of what happens after death. Paperback. Worn. pages brownming with age. Book shop stamp inside.

$20.00

[007069] Cabot, Tracy. Inside the Cults. California: Holloway House, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An illus guide to the world of the wierd. paperback in good condition. Book shop stamps inside.

$40.00

[002302] Castle,E.W And Thiering, B.B. (eds). Some Trust in Chariots!. Perth, Western Australia: Westbooks P/L, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Sixteen views on Eric Von Daniken's Chariots of the Gods written soon after the release of Chariots in order to dispute Daniken's theories which were receiving popular support, especially amongst teenagers. Includes ... was God an Astronaut and was Santa a Spaceman? 130 pp. Paperback. Covers rubbed and chipped. Numerous illustrations. Old price label on front cover.

$6.00

[006369] Cheetham, Erika. The Prophecies of Nostradamus. London: Corgi, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Light wear to spine. Square copy. 426 pp.

$5.50

[010214] Childress, David Hatcher. Lost Cities and Ancient Mysteries of Afric and Arabia. USA: Adventure Unlimited Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 414 pp. Numerous illus and maps. Light edge wear.

$14.00

[007184] Colligan, Douglas. Strange Energies, Hidden Powers. New York: Scholastic, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The violent power of the full moon, the mystery of voodoo etc. Paperback in very worn condition.

$5.50

[003851] Cornillier , Pierre-Emile. The Prediction of the Future . A New Experimental Theory. London: Frederick Muller, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Translated from the French. An interesting look at making predictions. 80 pp. Cover lightly worn and marked. Binding good. Text clean.

$10.00

[009787] Cracknell, Robert. Clues to the Unknown. Great Britain: Hamlyn, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good The autobio of a psychic detective. Ex book exchange copy. label on front cover. Edge worn.

$10.00

[010177] Crowley, Brian. The Face on Mars. Australia: Sun Books, 1986. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The evidence of a lost civilisation on Mars. 115 pp. ndex. Illus. Good copy.

$14.00

[009738] Dallas, H A. Leaves from a Psychic Note-Book. London: Rider and Co, 1927. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 154 pp. Inscriptions and previous owner's name inside front cover. Some other in text highlights and notes. Light foxing first and last few pages and along edges.

$40.00

[002719] David-Neel, Alexandra. Magic and Mystery in Tibet. London: Corgi, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Written by the only European woman ever to be honoured with the rank of Lama. Tibetan mysticism. paperback. Title page loosening. Rest of binding good. No roll. Light wear to covers.

$8.00

[007078] Duncan, Gelie. Living Witchcraft. Sydney: Horizon Publishing, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A vivid account of witchcraft at large in the world. Scarce title, scarcer in the Horwitz edition. Covers worn. Corner on back cover missing. book shop stamp inside. Browning with age. marked.

$28.00

[007176] Edge, Henry T. The Astral Light. California: Theosophical University Press, 1947. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Stapled. Good Theosophical manual no X. Small format in good condition.

$15.00

[007180] Eysenck, H J. Sense and Nonsense in Psychology. London: Pelican, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. A psychologist discusses recent experiments which throw light on a variety of controversial topics.

$5.50

[007168] Farrar, Stewart. What Witches Do. London: Sphere, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The modern coven revealed. 204 pp. Paperback. Some very interesting ;) b/w illus! In good condition. Browning along edges.

$10.00

[003219] Fisher, Stanley. Discovering the Power of Self-Hypnosis. A New Approach for Enabling Change and Promoting Healing. USA: Harper, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Using self hypnosis for change and healing. paperback in very good condition. 199 pp. Index.

$12.00

[007074] Fritts, Chester A. We are in a Race to Conquer Outer Space. New York: Vantage Press, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Interesting book on space travel pre lunar landings. A very rare nook. Email for more details of the contents. Jacket is chipped and worn.Binding is good. Text clean.

$100.00

[009034] Gaisseau, Pierre-Dominique. The Sacred Forest. London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The fetishes and magic rites of the Toma. Translated by Alan Ross. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Now protected. Binding good. Text clean. 199 pp. Illus.

$25.00

[002299] Galanopoulos, A.G And Bacon, Edward. Atlantis. The Truth Behind the Legend. London: Nelson, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. Jacket has numerous tears and losses. Covers, binding and text all good. Light damaged area inside front cover where a name label has been removed. Else good. 216 pp. Map endpapers. Numerous illus.

$11.00

[007778] Gardner, Dick. The Impossible. New York: Ballantine, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Fire walking, levitation, glass eaters, mind reading. How do they do it? Is t a fake? ...The unexplained expose! Square copy. Pages browning with age

$7.70

[001573] Garvin, Richard. The Crystal Skull. New York: Pocket Books Inc, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Mitchell Hedges Skull: Priceless Relic of the Lost Civilisation of Atlantis - or Occult Messenger of Death? The story of archaeology's most baffling mystery. 128 pp. A very interesting story! Some b/w illus. Paperback, edges chipped. No roll. Binding good. Inscription inside.

$8.00

[007670] Gibson, Walter B. Witchcraft. New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A close look at the myths, legends and personal revelations of witchcraft throughout the ages. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers clean. Binding good. Text clean. 149 pp.

$15.00

[003589] Goldsmith, Joel. S. Practising the Presence. London: L.N.Fowler & Co Ltd, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Revised and enlarged edition. Jacket has small loss at top of spine. Jacket spine sunned. Price clipped. Binding good. Text clean. Edges browning.

$20.00

[009473] Harris, Melvin. Sorry - You've Been Duped. London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An expose of the methods "paranormal" experts use to dupe the gullible. Good copy. Illus.

$20.00

[007974] Hawkins, Gerald S. Stonehenge Decoded. London: Fontana, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 253 pp. Some b/w illus. Paperback in good condition. Small bump/scrape at bottom of spine.

$5.50

[007164] Hobana, Ian. UFO's from Behind the Iron Curtain. London: Corgi, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Ten million trees destroyed in Siberia 1908 ... etc etc. UFO in Russia. 304 pp. Illus. Worn paperback. Pages browning with age.

$10.00

[007092] Holzer, Hans. PSE Psycho-Ecstasy. USA: Manor, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A revolutionary new way to achieve a sense of personal fulfillment, to increase creativity ... Worn paperback. Old price label on back cover.

$5.50

[007101] Holzer, Hans. Confessions of a Witch. London: Star Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good As told by Heather ... from the rapacity of her deepest sexual urges to a very special erotic union which marked her initiation into the age old cult of Wicca, its all in this book. Paperback. Penned price on cover. Good condition. Book shop stamp inside.

$10.00

[007154] Holzer, Hans. Psychic Investigator. USA: Manor, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good What lies beyond? Ex book exchange. Sticker on front cover. Covers worn.

$6.00

[007064] Huebner, Louise. Witchcraft for All. London: Tandem, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good By the official witch of Los Angeles. Worn paperback. Browning with age.

$25.00

[003102] Hunt, Douglas. A Handbook on the Occult. Lond1957: Arthur Barker, 1967. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A handbook on the occult. Black magic, clairvoyance etc. 219 pp. Jacket is chipped and worn, has some marks and tears. Covers and text clean. Binding good. PON inside.

$20.00

[007382] Hunt, Douglas. Exploring the Occult. London: Pan, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy. Paperback. Edges browning.

$9.90

[007070] Johns, June. King of the Witches. The World of Alex Saunders. London: Pan, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Worn condition. Numerous illus of naked witches ... Book shop stamps inside.

$10.00

[007105] Johnson, P Youlden. Healing Fingers. The Power of Yoga Parnic Healing. London: Rider and Co, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 280 pp. Covers worn and lettering on spine is faded. Binding starting to crack. Previous owner's name inside. Some light foxing at ends.

$30.00

[007089] King, Frances. Sexuality, Magic and Perversion. London: New English Library, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The mysteries of today's secret cults revealed. paperback in worn condition. Penned price on front cover. Book shop stamp inside.

$10.00

[006605] Kittler, Glenn D. Edgar Cayce On the Dead Sea Scrolls. USA: Warner Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Did Jesus belong to a lost sect? America's foremost prophet unlocks history's riddle. Paperback in good condition.

$5.00

[007099] Lawson-Wood, D & J. Five Elements of Acupuncture and Chines Massage. England: Health Science Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A concise introductory work to the theory and technique of acupuncture. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn and has a few marks. Binding good. Text clean.

$30.00

[007098] Leaf, Horace. The Psychology and Development of Mediumship. London: Rider and Co, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A reliable introduction to the mysteries of spiritualism by one of the foremost practical exponents of psychic science and mediumship. Herein will be found in clear non-technical language practical advice on the development of mediumship, clairvoyance, psychometry, thought-reading, magnetic healing, crystal-gazing, etc. (This is from part of jacket pasted in on ffirst blank page.) Undated. Gift inscription inside says 1929. Covers worn. Spine faded. Binding starting to slacken. Library type square on spine but no library marks. Some foxing along edges. A rare text.

$100.00

[008371] Mackal, Roy P. The Monsters of Loch Ness. London: Futura, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Alive after 50 million years: the first complete scientific stdy and its starting conclusions. 410 pp. Index. Illus. Covers worn. A few fold marks. Clean copy.

$10.00

[002773] MacKie, Euan. The Megalith Builders. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / Good. 117 illus, (16 in full colour). 208 pp. Index. Jacket lightly rubbed. Pictorial hard cover bumped on bottom corner. Binding good. Text cean.

$14.00

[001147] Maclellan, Alec. The Lost World of Agharti. London: Souvenir Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The mystery of vril power. 231 pp. Inc some b/w illus. Jacket is covered with clear contact. Text is clean, binding good.

$15.00

[001254] Martin, Zac. How to Develop Your Esp. Great Britain: The Auuarian Press, 1986. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A programme to help you realise your full psychic potential. 96 pp. In good condition.

$7.00

[007079] Martino Ernest De. Magic. Primitive and Modern. NSW, Australia: Bay Books, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback with light wear. Pages browning with age. Book shop stamp inside.

$12.00

[007381] Meares, Ainslie. Strange Places Simple Truths. London: Fontana, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good True tales of mystical experiences in twnety-one lands by the author ... paperback. Light wear. book exchange stamp inside.

$10.00

[007082] Michelet, Jules. Satansim and Witchcraft. Great Britain: Tandem, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Descibed as the most imporatnt work on medieval superstitions yet written ... 235 pp. Browning with age. A few damp stains. Previous owner's name inside.

$7.70

[007186] Murray, M A. The Witch-Cult of Western Europe. Oxford: Oxford Paperbacks, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair Card covers worn. Old price label on cover. Lift where a price label has been removed. Reading copy. 303 pp. Index.

$15.00

[005202] Powell, Arthur E. The Solar System. London: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Blue cloth overs worn and faded. Pages browning with age. Interesting inscription inside. Binding good. First edition.

$50.00

[007115] Quayne, Jonathan . The Pearly Essence. London: Mayflower, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A first hand account of the secret Taoist art of winning beauty, wisdom and long life by cultivating inexhaustible sexual vigor. ( Sounds good to me! ) Worn paperback. Square copy.

$16.00

[007113] Ramon, Boris. The Magic Eye. London: New English Library, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Secrets of a master hypnotist. Ex book exchange copy. Worn paperback. I just can't stop looking at the swinging watch on the cover and I am dropping off ...

$8.00

[007441] Ravenscroft, Trevor. The Spear of Destiny. Great Britain: Corgi, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good How occult power of the spear which pierced the side of Christ became Hitler's greatest weapon in his bid to conquer the world ... Covers chipped and worn, some fold marks. Bumped. Binding good. text clean.

$11.00

[007096] Rhodes, Raphael H. Curative Hypnosis with Case Histories. London: Elek Books, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Authoritative discussionsby 12 leading physicians and psychologists on how hypnotism has cured impotence, frigidity, anxiety etc...jacket is clipped, chipped and worn with some losses. Binding good. Foxing along edges.

$25.00

[006468] Ritchie, George. Return from Tomorrow. Eastbourne: Kingsway Publications, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The amazing story of the man who looked beyond death. Paperback. Worn. Binding good.

$5.50

[006031] Robbins, Rossell Hope. The Encyclopedia of Witchcraft and Demonology. New York: Newnes Books, 1984. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 557 pp. Index. Ref. Biblio. Numerous illus. In near very good condition. Gift inscription inside. A historical and human compendium, culled from the World's great libraries, describing the witches' sabbat, incubi, succubi, werewolves, vampires, deminiacal possession, exorcism and tortures.

$16.00

[008737] Sargant, William. Battle for the Mind. London: Great Pan, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The mechanics of indoctronation, brainwashing and throught control. Illustrated. 215 pp plus index. Pages browning with age. Worn paperback.

$7.70

[009788] Sherman, Harold. Your Power to Heal. USA: Fawcett, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good You have the power to regain health of body and mind. Worn paperback. Rolled. Old price label on front cover. Binding good.

$5.50

[007716] Smith, Warren. This Hollow Earth. London: Sphere, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The astounding investigation into the "lost worlds" beneath our planet's surface. Ex book exchnage. Light wear. Remainder marks across edges.

$10.00

[007155] Smith, Warren. Talking to the Spirits. New York: Pinnacle Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 10 world's famous psychics reveal their occult secrets. Worn. Ex book exchange paperback. Stamps inside. Old price covered on front cover.

$6.60

[007094] Steiner, Rudolf. Occult Science. London: Rudolf Steiner Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good 350 pp. Covers have light wear, some edge wear along spine. Square copy.

$20.00

[003715] Thomas, J J. Psychic Surgeon. London: Arthur Barker, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Ex-lib in fair only condition. Numerous tape marks. Frontis loose. Covers are covered with brown paper and plastic. A reading copy of this scarce and interesting title.

$20.00

[007100] Tracy, David F. How to Use Hypnosis. New York: Sterling Publishing, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. How to produce hypnosis. Its practical uses in everyday life, in selling, advertising and sport. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few tears along edges. Binding good. Text clean. I'm getting sleepy ...

$12.50

[007054] Tralins, Robert. The Hidden Spectre. New York: Avon, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Visitations from beyond, mirage ... or are they with us. paperback. Worn covers and a shadow where a price label has been removed. Pages browning with age.

$10.00

[007029] Umland, Eric and Craig. Mystery of the Ancients Early Spacemen and the Mayas. London: Panther, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The staggering saga of Earth's most sinister secret. Are the Mayan Indians of Central America survivors of a prehistoric space age colony? Paperback. Good condition. Browning with age.

$8.80

[000277] Von Daniken, Eric. According to the Evidence.
London: Souvenir Press, 1977. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Translated by Michael Heron. Daniken's proof of man's extra terrestail origins. Follow up to Chariots of the Gods. hard cover in good condition. Dust jacket has tape holding it in place front and rear. A number (phone?) written inside front cover.

$15.00

[004724] Von Daniken, Eric. The Gold of the Gods. London: Souvenir Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Continuing proof of man's extra terresrial origins.Was God an astronaut? Gods from outer space. 210 pp plus index. Numerous illus. First edition. Covers lightly worn. Near very good.

$13.00

[006194] Von Daniken, Eric. Chariots of the Gods. London: Book Club Associates, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Daniken's proof of man's extra terrestrial origins.Was God an astronaut? This is the book that started a flurry of alternative theories on the evolution of man. Hardcover with worn d/j 208pp. Orange cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A few marks.

$10.50

[007030] Walker, Benjamin. Sex and the Supernatural. London: Macdonald Unit 75, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Sexuality in religion and magic. One of an exciting series of specially commissioned works forming a popular guide to the world of the supernatural. 125 pp. Inc some b/w illus in voodoo dancer, phallic headed broomstick, Aboriginal initiation. Interesting... Ex book exchange. Price label taped on front cover.

$12.00

[007067] Wellman, Alice. Spirit Magic. New York: Berkley, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Fair copy only. Pages starting to looses. Old book exchange label on front cover.

$10.00

[007151] Wilson, Colin. Beyond the Outsider. London: Pan, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A philosophy of the future. Fair condition. Reading copy. Book exchange label on cover. Taped around edges.

$5.50

[007038] Wilson, Edmund. The Scrolls from the Dead Sea. London: Fontana, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the discovery of the dead sea scrolls. Paperback in good condition. Browning with age. A few stains. Square copy.

$5.50

[007072] Wright, Harry B. Witness to Witchcraft. London: Corgi, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Witchcraft, the secrets of witch doctors and sorcerers ... Paperback in good condition.

$5.50