![]() ![]() Welcome to the true crime section. If you are a collector of true crime books, and are looking for a specific one, please email Bob Sheppard and he will keep a look out for you. To order, visit our Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please email Bob.
Catalog Report
True Crime [010131] . Famous Detective Stories November 1948 Vol 2 No 12. Sydney: Frank Johnson, 1948. Magazine. Good True accounts of famous adventures in crime and detection. This is a vintage Australian pulp style detective magazine full of great Australian crime stories. Warrigal Press has a number of these for sale . If you are looking for a particular crime please contact us. Worn copy, numerous tears and a some corners missing etc. Interesting true crime. $25.00
[010130] . Famous Detective Stories May 1948 Vol 2 No 6. Sydney: Frank Johnson, 1948. Magazine. Good True accounts of famous adventures in crime and detection. This is a vintage Australian pulp style detective magazine full of great Australian crime stories. Warrigal Press has a number of these for sale . If you are looking for a particular crime please contact us. Worn copy, rear cover missing. Front cover loose. Interesting true crime. $22.00
[010132] . Famous Detective Stories March 1950 Vol 4 No 4. Sydney: Frank Johnson, 1950. Magazine. Good True accounts of famous adventures in crime and detection. This is a vintage Australian pulp style detective magazine full of great Australian crime stories. Warrigal Press has a number of these for sale . If you are looking for a particular crime please contact us. Worn copy. Interesting true crime. $25.00
[010133] . Famous Detective Stories July 1950 Vol 4 No 8. Sydney: Frank Johnson, 1950. Magazine. Good True accounts of famous adventures in crime and detection. This is a vintage Australian pulp style detective magazine full of great Australian crime stories. Warrigal Press has a number of these for sale . If you are looking for a particular crime please contact us. Worn copy. Interesting true crime. $25.00
[010134] . Famous Detective Stories May 1950 Vol 4 No 6. Sydney: Frank Johnson, 1950. Magazine. Good True accounts of famous adventures in crime and detection. This is a vintage Australian pulp style detective magazine full of great Australian crime stories. Warrigal Press has a number of these for sale . If you are looking for a particular crime please contact us. Worn copy. Interesting true crime. $25.00
[010135] . Famous Detective Stories April 1950 Vol 4 No 5. Sydney: Frank Johnson, 1950. Magazine. Good True accounts of famous adventures in crime and detection. This is a vintage Australian pulp style detective magazine full of great Australian crime stories. Warrigal Press has a number of these for sale . If you are looking for a particular crime please contact us. Worn copy. Interesting true crime. $25.00
[010153] . Special Detective-Crime August 1972. Arizona: Jalart, 1972. Magazine. Good Vintage crime mag. Great stories. A few marks. $15.00
[010154] . Police Detective February 1972. New York: Rostam Publishing Inc, 1972. Magazine. Good Vintage detective mag! Good copy. $15.00
[010195] . True Detective February/March 1973 Volume 1 No 6. Australia: Kenmure Press, 1973. Magazine. Good Vintage True Crime detective magazine.. Includes Mystery Torso on the Trash Heap! $25.00
[010196] . Real Detective September 1972. New York: Rostam Publishing Inc, 1972. Magazine. Fair Worn and marked covesr. Vintage detective magazine. Includes , I was held love captive by a sex sadist! $20.00
[010155] . True Police Cases April 1973 Vol 24 No 22. USA: Globe Communications, 1973. Magazine. Good Vinatge detective mag. Good copy. $15.00
[010129] . Famous Detective Stories October 1948 Vol 2 No 11. Sydney: Frank Johnson, 1948. Magazine. Good True accounts of famous adventures in crime and detection. This is a vintage Australian pulp style detective magazine full of great Australian crime stories. Warrigal Press has a number of these for sale . If you are looking for a particular crime please contact us. Worn copy, but intact. Interesting true crime. $25.00
[006606] Adler, Polly. A House is Not a Home. London: Ace, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Polly Adler - America's queen of the twenties lets the daylight in on the world's oldest profession. Vintage paperback. Worn and slight roll, but hey there was plenty of that going on in Polly's parlour! Small tear along cover edge at top along spine. $7.70
[007851] Adler, Polly. A House is Not a Home. 1956: William Heinemann, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Polly Adler - America's queen of the twenties lets the daylight in on the world's oldest profession. Worn covers .. and they are on this book too! Gift inscription inside. light foxing inside covers. A few marks. $10.00
[007024] Allison, Dorothy. Dorothy Allison A Psychic Story. USA: Jove, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The famed clairvoyant tells her own true detective tales! Covers worn. A few short tears along top edge of front cover. Rolled. Old price label on front cover. paperback. $5.50
[005172] Archibald, Bill. The Bradley Case. London: Horwitz, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Good copy of the inside story of Australia's most horrifying kidnapping. Inc b/w illus. $30.00
[007992] Ashman, Charles. The Strange Disappearance of Jimmy Hoffa. USA: Manor, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Very worn reading copy only. $5.50
[007794] Bottom, Bob. Shadow of Shame. Australia: Sun, 1988. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good How the Mafia in Australia got away with the murder of Donald Mackay. 226 pp. Some b/w illus. Slight roll. Previous owner's name penned over inside. $8.50
[009152] Bottom, Bob. Shadow of Shame. Australia: Sun, 1988. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good How the Mafia in Australia got away with the murder of Donald Mackay. 226 pp. Some b/w illus. Slight roll. Covers edge worn. $8.50
[009154] Bottom, Bob. Connections II. Australia: Sun, 1987. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Crime rackets and networks of influence in Australia. 120 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. Clean and tidy copy. $12.50
[009161] Bottom, Bob. The Godfather in Australia. Sydney: Reed, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Organised crime's Australian connections. 174 pp. Binding good. Some b/w illus. One of the famous Bob Bottom exposes. $15.00
[009636] Bottom, Bob. Without Fear or Favour. Australia: Sun, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair Crime rackets and networks of influence in Australia. Some b/w illus. Covers worn and marked. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[010522] Bottom, Bob. The Godfather in Australia. Sydney: Reed, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Organised crime's Australian connections. 174 pp. Binding cracked at centre. Some b/w illus. One of the famous Bob Bottom exposes. $12.00
[008679] Bottom, Bob. Bugged!. Australia: Sun, 1989. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Legal police telephone taps expose the Mr Bigs of Australia's drug trade. 159 pp. Index. Illus. Light wear. Near very good copy. $10.00
[005080] Boyd, Gus. Justice in Jeopardy. Aust: Guy Boyd, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The Azaria Chamberlain killed by a dingo story. Card covers. 207 pp. B/w illus. Cover has a fold mark. Inscription inside. $14.00
[005413] Brown, Malcolm. Australian Crime. Sydney: The Book Company, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Chilling tales of Australian crime. Inc b/w illus. 255 pp. Index. Covers worn. $10.00
[007366] Brown, Malcolm. Australian Crime Chilling Tales of Our Times. Sydney: The Book Company, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 256 pp. Some b/w illus. A very worn reading/research copy. Violent Australian crimes. $6.60
[003193] Burn, Gordon . Happy Like Murderers. United Kingdom: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The true story of Fred and Rosemary West, notorious English serial killers. Not for the faint-hearted. 468pp. Bumped, light wear, slight roll. $9.00
[003017] Camps, Francis.E. Camps on Crime. Great Britain: David and Charles, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Respected forensic pathologist reviews famous murders. Jacket has been covered with plastic and is in good condition. Binding good. Text clean. 181 pp. Some b/w illus. Interesting! $25.00
[007333] Clark, Evert. Contrabandista!. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The busting of a heroin empire. Jacket has a few silverfish nibbles along edges. Near very good. $10.00
[006477] Conole, Peter. Protect and Serve. A History of Policing in Western Australia. Western Australia: Western Australian Police Service, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 440 pp. A comprehensive look at the Western Australian Police Service. Covers have a few light fold marks and some wear. A few marks inside. Slight roll. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $80.00
[002610] Conway, Barbara. The Piracy Business. Great Britain: Hamlyn, 1981. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 160 pp. Index. Fraud on the high seas. Paperback. Light wear to covers. A nice "square" copy. $10.00
[006565] Cornwell, John . A Thief in the Night. London: Penguin, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The death of Pope John Paul 1. Paperback . Light wear. Near very good. $6.60
[006436] Coulter, Jack. With Malice Aforethought. Western Australia: St George Books, 1982. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair Western Australian murder cases. Stories by a veteran WA reporter. 150 pp. Illus. Scarce true crime book. Many pages are loose but are all present. hard to find in any condition. $45.00
[009974] Crispin, Ken. The Crown Versus Chamberlain. Ausralia: Albatross Book, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good The full, authoritative story of the Azaria Chamberlain case and its aftermath.385pp.Light wear. $18.00
[003209] Davis, Don. The Milwaukee Murders. Great Britain: True Crime, 1992. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good The story of American serial killer Jeffrey Dahmer. Paperback. 290 pp. Some b/w illus. Covers worn. Slight roll. Binding good. $9.00
[009131] Dickie, Phil. The Road to Fitzgerald. Queensland ,Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Revelations of Australian corruption spanning four decades. The Fitzgerald Enquiry. Covers worn. $10.00
[003787] Downes, David and Rock, Paul. Understanding Deviance. London: Clarendon Press, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A guide to the sociology of crime and rule breaking 309 pp. Index. Card covers covered with plsatic. Some tape marks nside. Else good. $15.00
[009139] Doyle, William. Lifer. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A true account of the experiences of a man sentenced for life in one of America's toughest jails. jacket is chipped and worn with light losses. Book plate pasted inside. Some marks inside. $12.00
[001330] Eastwood, Edwin, John. Focus on Faraday and Beyond. Australia's Crime of the Century - the Inside Story. Coeur De Lion, 1992. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 250 pp. 8pp b/w illus. Paperback. Binding good. Bumped. Inscription inside. A few scratches on the cover. Text clean. $12.00
[010183] Farrell, E. The National Police Gazette May 1940 Vol 144 No 37. USA: National Police Gazette, 1964. Magazine. Good Vintage true crime, risque , expose mag from the USA. Boxing, baseball, crime, girls and more girls! Worn. Interesting! $40.00
[010182] Farrell, e. The National Police Gazette May 1940 Vol 144 No 37. USA: Harold H Roswell, 1940. Magazine. Fair Vintage true crime, risque , expose mag from the USA. Boxing, baseball, crime, girls and the odd glimpse of a stocking!. Worn. Pages coming loose. Interesting! $40.00
[007290] Fish, Donald. Airline Detective. London: Collins, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The fight aganst international air crime. 224 pp. Some b/w illis. Jacket is chipped and worn with substantial losses but wrth preserving. Covers worn and marked. Dusty. A few marks inside. Interesting. Introduced by Ian Fleming. $20.00
[004639] Fitzgerald, Peter. Frank Galbally for the Defence. Australia: Unicorn Books, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A fair copy only of The Krope Trial story 211 pp. Worn and marked. $6.00
[001274] Forrest, A J. Interpol. London: Allan Wingate, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Cover has few light marks. Previous owner's name inside. Text clean, binding good. The story of Interpol. 212 pp. B/w illus. $12.00
[004853] Fowler, Gene. The Great Mouthpiece. New Yor City: Blue Ribbon Books, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The story of William J Fallon, the most resourceful and colorful criminal lawyer ever to practice at the New York bar. Interesting case stories. Jacket is chipped and worn with repaired tears and losses, now protected. PON inside. Binding good. $25.00
[003429] Frank, Gerold. The Boston Strangler. London: Pan, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good The real story of the Boston Strangler. Became a movie. Covers chipped and worn. Reading creases on spine. Binding good. 414 pp. Browning. $8.00
[005751] Friedrich, John. Codename Iago. Australia: William Heinemann, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good Interesting Australian fraud case. Lght wear. $10.00
[007780] Fry, Monroe. Sex Vice and Business. New York: Ballantine, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good What is the secret tie-up between vice and big business? This book shows how it works and why. Covers worn, slight roll. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Pages browning with age $10.00
[007404] Gavron, Jeremy. Darkness in Eden . London: Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. The story of the murder of Julie Ward in Kenya 1988. A true story of detection. 213 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. In very good condition. $40.00
[008397] Gibney, Bruce. The Beauty Queen Killer. USA: Pinnacle Books, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of murderer Christopher Wilder. Worn paperback. $5.50
[007800] Gillard, Michael. In the Name of Charity the Rossminster Affair. London: Chatto and Windus, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Tax avoidance scam in the UK. Book and jacket in near very good condition. $25.00
[005036] Goodman, Jonathan. The Trial of Ruth Ellis. Great Britain: David and Charles, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. On Easter Sunday 1955 Ruth Ellis shot her lover. She was convicted of murder and became the last woman to be executed in the United Kingdom. One of the celbrated trials series. Jacket has light sunning along spine. Else very good. 156 pp. B/w illus. $25.00
[007278] Hede, Andrew. Keeping Them Honest. Democratic Reform in Queensland. Queensland ,Australia: University of Queensland Press, 992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A look at law and corruption in Qld after the Fitzgerald Enquiry. Paperback in near very good condition. $15.00
[008182] Hibbert, Christopher. A Social History of Crime and Punishment. London: Penguin, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 559 pp. Pages browning with age. PB. Some light foxing on the first few pages. Binding good. $10.00
[004040] Holledge, James. Vice on Trial. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Sensational names which revealed for the first time a fantastic world of immorality ... The Profumo Affair. A Holledge crime expose Australian pulp style. Worn. Some fold marks. Scarce Holledge title. $25.00
[004546] Howe, Ronald. The Story of Scotland Yard. London: New English Library, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Written by a former head of the CID. 125 pp. Index. Light wear. Square copy pages browning with age. $7.50
[006923] Hoysted, Peter. Shallow Graves The Concealments of Killers. Australia: The Five Mile Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 236 pp. Some b/w illus. A chilling look at some of Australia's worst cromes, inc Birnies, the Coby murder, Milat etc. card covers. Near very good. $30.00
[004750] Hubbard, David G. The Skyjacker. New York: MacMillan, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The startling conclusions of a dsitinguished psychiatrist who has interviewed many skyjackers. Jacket is chipped and has a few minor tears. Binding good. Text clean. Gift inscription inside. $8.00
[008172] Jackson, Geoffrey. People's Prison. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. Jacket slightly worn. Clipped. Corners lightly bumped. Binding good. A few marks. Signed by author. $25.00
[009177] Jacobs, Philip A. Famous Australian Trials and Memories of the Law. Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens, Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Stories of interesting Australian trials. Email for detals of contents. Undated. Circa 40s. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. $25.00
[007288] Jones, Elwyn. Death Trials. London: Star, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 7 intriguing cases of capital crime. Illus. Paperback in worn cndition. Old price penned inside. $6.60
[004102] Jones, Nella. Ghost of a Chance. London: Pan, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good The story of a woman with a paranormal gift, she uses to solve crimes. Read the book and make up your own mind! Paperback. Some illus. Near very good. $10.00
[009143] Kelly, Vince. The Bogeyman. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The amazing career of policeman C J Chuck. Covers and binding good. Text clean. Some b/w illus. A very nice copy. PON inside. Australian true crime. $15.00
[001457] Kelly, Vince. The Shadow. Sydney: Pacific Books, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The amazing exploits of Frank Fahy. True crime story.192 pp. Paperback. Covers worn. Spine worn. Rolled. A reading copy. Binding tight. $10.00
[005410] Kidd, Paul B. Never to be Released. London: Pan, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Australia's most vicious murderers. 256 pp. Some b/w illus. $15.00
[005578] Knight, Stephen. Jack the Ripper the Final Solution. London: Grafton Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Who really was Jack the Ripper? 288 pp. Some b/w illus. PB in near very good condition. $9.00
[008302] Kray, Charlie. Doing the Business. London: Blake, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The deathbed confessions of Charlie Kray. Light wear, slight roll. $22.00
[002232] Lalor, Peter. Blood Stain. Australia: Allen and Unwin, 2002. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good The true story of Katherine Knight. Paperback in very good condition. $25.00
[005547] Lane, Brian. The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers. London: Headline, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 310 pp ofserial killers. With illus and index. In good condition. $10.00
[006699] Leopold, Nathan F. Life Plus 99 Years. London: Victor Gollancz, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Interesting tale of a prisoner. Foreword by Erle Stanley Gardner. 381 pp. No jacket. Covers have been covered with plastic. Tape stains inside. Binding slightly cracked inside. Marked. Previous owner's name inside. $23.50
[004061] Levi, Primo. If This is a Man. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An authentic and passionate human document of torture and suffering in Auschwitz, the infamous Nazi extermination camp. Pages browning with age. Slight roll. Covers rubbed and worn. Binding good. $20.00
[010225] Lipson, Norm. As Crime Goes By the Life and Times of "Bondi" Bill Jenkins. Victoria: Ironbark, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 296 pp. True Australian crime. Some b/w illus. Covers worn. Corners bumped. Binding good. $15.00
[010025] Lovell, Avon. The Mickelberg Stitch. Perth, Western Australia: Creative Research, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good This is the book that was too hot for the shelves of Western Australian book shops. A controversial view of the Perth Mint gold swindle and its aftermath. 285 pp with some b/w photos. Old price label on front cover. Near very good copy. $15.00
[009153] Lovell, Avon. The Mickelberg Stitch. Perth, Western Australia: Creative Research, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good This is the book that was too hot for the shelves of Western Australian book shops. A controversial view of the Perth Mint gold swindle and its aftermath. 285 pp with some b/w photos. Covers worn, fold marks, a few marks. $14.00
[009665] Lovell, Avon. Split Image. Perth, Western Australia.: Creative Research, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 415pp sequel to the well known Mickelberg Stitch which was removed by booksellers from their shelves by threats of litigation. This is a clean copy. Jacket is edge worn. Small previous owner's name label inside. $30.00
[009526] Lovell, Avon. Split Image. Perth, Western Australia.: Creative Research, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / Good. 415pp sequel to the well known Mickelberg Stitch which was removed by booksellers from their shleves by threats of litigation. This is a clean copy signed by the author. Jacket is edge worn and has a few marks. $35.00
[008481] Lovell, Avon. The Mickelberg Stitch. Perth, Western Australia: Creative Research, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good This is the book that was too hot for the shelves of Western Australian book shops. A controversial view of the Perth Mint gold swindle and its aftermath. 285 pp with some b/w photos. Covers worn, fold marks, a few marks. $14.00
[008396] Lustgarten, Edgar. The Woman in the Case. London: Pan, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Four famous murder tials. A few marks. Pages browning with age. $5.50
[003721] MacDonell, John. Historical Trials. London: Watts and Co, 1931. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good / Fair. One of the Thinkers Library. Great trials ... Socrates, Joan of Arc, Bruno Galileo, Servetus, Knights Templars, witches etc. Worn jacket has some tears and losses. Now protected. A nice copy. $22.00
[004951] Mack, John A. The Crime Industry. England: Saxon House, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An investigation into criminal activity. 209 pp. Index. B/w illus. Binding good. Jacket lightly worn. Old penned price inside. $20.00
[008168] Mackenzie, Donald . Fugitives an Autobiography. London: Elek Books, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers are worn and have a few marks. Some marks inside. Good copy. $35.00
[002969] Maxwell, Gavin. God Protect Me from My Friends. London: Readers Union, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. The story of Sicilian outlaw Savator Giuliano. Ex retirement village library. A few stamp marks but only light wear. Covers have some marks. Spine lightly sunned. Binding good. $20.00
[004466] Meredith, Lee. The Pink Pussycat. Melbourne: Goldstar Publications, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A fact/fiction book on striptease in Australia up to 1971. Card covers. Light wear. 204 pp. $25.00
[003064] Moore, Robin. The French Connection. London: Coronet, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The thrilling account of the world's most exciting narcotics investigation. Paperback. Covers have been protected by plastic, now removed. Some light tape stains inside. Binding good.Text clean. $8.00
[003069] Moore, Robin. The French Connection II. London: Futura, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Sequel based based on the real life thrilling account of the world's most exciting narcotics investigation. Paperback. Binding good.Text clean. Near very good. $7.00
[006556] Morley, Ronald. Greybeard. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The true story of Ronald Morley, who became a robber known as Greybeard in Perth, Western Australia. Covers and edges worn. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[001603] Norris, Joel. Serial Killers. The Growing Menace. Australia: Gary Allen, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A disturbing look at serial killers in the USA. 333 pp. In very good condition. Old price white inked out inside. Binding good. Text clean. No roll. $10.00
[005001] Owen, John. Sleight of Hand. Sydney: Colporteur Press, 183. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair The $25 million Nugan Hand bank scandal. Covers worn and have a few fold marks. First page coming loose. Else good. Scarce expose. $14.00
[005647] Paisnel, Joan. The Beast of Jersey. London: New English Library, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The incredible story of the man who terrorised the island for eleven years, written by his wife. Fair copy only. $5.00
[006195] Parker, Tony. Five Women. London: The Quality Book Club, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The story of 5 women criminals. Jacket is chipped and worn with substantial loss at top of spine. $10.00
[003609] Parker, Tony. Five Women. London: Arrow, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of 5 women criminals. Paperback. Covers worn. Browning with age. Light wear to spine. $8.00
[006126] Parker, Tony. The Twisting Lane. Some Sex Offenders. London: Panther, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Case studies of sex offenders. Paperback in worn condition. $15.00
[010211] Prendergast, William. Z-Car Detective. London: Readers Book Club, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses at extremities. $10.00
[000278] Read, Mark Brandon. Chopper 2, Hits and Memories. NSW, Australia: Sly Ink, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. "confessions of the Australian underworld's most feared headhunter, Mark Brandon Read."212pp paperback. A few marks and chipping to covers. Some grubby marks inside. $10.00
[001622] Ressler, Robert,K. Whoever Fights Monsters. New York: Pocket Books, 1992. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Written by R.K.Ressler, the brilliant FBI detective behind the Silence of the Lambs, with Tom Shachtman. 400 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. Paperback. Bumped. Slight roll. Edgeworn. Spine has foldmarks. $8.00
[004083] Rosen, Fred. Gang Mom. USA: St Martins Press, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good The true story of a murdering mother. 235 pp. Some b/w illus. Light wear. Remainder mark along bottom edge. $6.00
[006008] Sanders, Ed. The Family. The Whole Charles Manson Horrorshow. London: Panther, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of Charles Manson's dune buggy attack battalion. 348 pp. Fair paperback.Edges dusty. A grubby reading copy of a grubby story ... $5.00
[003076] Sawyer, Peter. One Man Banned. Australia: Brian Wiltshire, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The best of Peter Sawyer, whistle blower edited by Brian Wilshire. From the author of "Inside News.' Great free thinking ! Light card covers. Near very good. $15.00
[005877] Sawyer, Peter. One Man Banned. Australia: Brian Wiltshire, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good The best of Peter Sawyer, whistle blower edited by Brian Wilshire. From the author of "Inside News.' Great free thinking ! Light card covers. Near very good. $16.00
[005623] Scott, Harold. Scotland Yard. London: Mayflower, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of Scotland Yard. By the Commissioner of Metropolitan Police 1945-53. 190 pp paperback in good condition. $8.00
[005755] Shears, Richard. Azaria. Victoria, Australia: Sphere, 1982. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The mysterious disappearance of Azaria Chamberlain. Paperback. 235 pp. Rolled. Covers worn. $12.00
[006143] Shears, Richard. Azaria. Victoria, Australia: Sphere, 1988. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The mysterious disappearance of Azaria Chamberlain. Paperback. 235 pp. Square copy. Light wear. $14.00
[008414] Silvester, John. Underbelly True Crime Stories. Australia: Sly Ink, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair 232 pp of great Australian True Crime stories. Worn copy. Edge worn. Illus. $11.00
[001968] Simmonds, James. Azaria. Australia: Tpnl Books, 1982. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The complete story of Australia's dingo baby case. Paperback. 216 pp. Some b/w illus. Covers worn and chipped. Pages browning with age. $12.00
[004971] Smith, Adam. Lord Goddard. London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The author's years with the Lord Chief Justice. Interesting criminal case stories. Jacket is clipped and has insect damage along edges. Jacket spine sunned. Covers, binding and text all good. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[005416] Smith, Neddy. Catch and Kill Your Own. Australia: Ironbark, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Behind the killings the police don't want to solve. 224 pp. Some b/w illus. Australian crime. Covers worn and have a few fold marks. Binding good. $10.00
[009069] Sutton, Candace. The Needle in the Heart Murder the Mysterious Death of Dr Yates. NSW, Australia: Allen and Unwin, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good An usolved Australian murder. 260pp. Index. Illus. Light edgewear. $20.00
[001969] Thorwald, Jurgen. Dead Men Tell Tales. Great Britain: Thames and Hudson, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The history of forensic medicine. 222pp. Numerous b/w illus. Jacket edges chipped and laminate starting to lift. Binding good. Clean. $10.00
[005218] Tullett, Tom. Clues to Murder. London: The Bodley Head, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Stories from pathologist James Malcolm Cameron. Cameron's evidence was in part responsible for the wrongfull conviction of Lindy Chamberlain for the murder of Azaria at Ayres Rock in outback Australia. This book written after the conviction and failure of several appeals is therefore of interest. Ex lib copy with usual wear and marks. $15.00
[005599] Turkus, Burton B. Murder Inc. London: Victor Gollancz, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. The story of the syndicate. Library paste in inside cover (folded and neat, no pen marks ) No other librar marks. Cvers worn and marked. Spine sunned. $9.00
[004686] Turnbull, Malcolm. The Spycatcher Trial. Australia: William Heinemann, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The Spycatcher Trial. Covers have light wear. Binding good. $12.00
[007999] Ward, Phil. Azaria! What the Jury Were Not Told. Sydney: Phil Ward, First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Journalist Phil Ward investigated the death of Azaria Chamberlain following the baby's disappearance at Ayres Rock on 1980. He believed that the convicted mother, Lindy Chamberlain did not murder the baby. History proved was right. This is the story of that investigation. Paperback, with fold out card covers. Some colour and b/w illus. 192 pp. Maps at ends. Index. Covers worn, binding good. Rolled. $15.00
[009875] Whitton, Evan. Can of Worms. NSW, Australia: The Fairfax Library, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A citizen's reference book to crime and the administration of justice. Covers many of Australias bigest corruption stories. Some illus. Worn copy. $10.00
[004897] Wildeblood, Peter. Against the Law. London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of the Montagu case. Jacket has light wear and is clipped. A near very good copy. $10.00
[003867] Wilkinson, G T. The Newgate Calendar. Book Two. London: Panther, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The blackest deeds in criminal history told in the blood soaked pages of the world's most infamous chronicles of crime. paperback. Worn. Rolled. Reading copy. 254 pp. $6.00
[006247] Williams, Emlyn. Beyond Belief. A Chronicle of Murder and Its Detection. London: World Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The story of Brady and Hindley and the Moors murders. Jacket is worn and has a stain along the front edge. Binding good. Bumped. $10.00
[010175] Wilson, Colin. Serial Killers. London: BDA, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Binding starting to crack. Pages browning. A few marks on covers. A study in the psychology of violence. $10.00
[005000] Wishart, Ian . Daylight Robbery. Auckland: Howling at the Mon, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The plundering of the people's bank , the Bank of New Zealand. Scarce copy. Covers worn. Binding good. Text clean. $35.00
|