![]() ![]() To order, visit our Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please email Bob.
Catalog Report
Sport [006002] . Football Year 97. The AFL Season in Review. Victoria: Pagemasters, 1997. First Edition. Large Format. Magazine. Good The 97 season reviewed. Ablett, Williams, McKenna etc. 208 pp. Numerous colour and b/w pics. All the games results. Adelaide St Kilda Grand Final. Covers have some creases. $15.00
[010168] Allen, Ethan. Baseball Major League Technique and Tactics. New York: MacMillan, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Revised edition of Major League Baseball by ex-Giant player Ethan Allen. 330 pp. Numerous illus. Plays, strategies etc. Inscribed by the author. To "Father Wilfred Crowley with best wishes, Ethan Allen". Good copy. Great baseball collectible. $100.00
[002688] Benaud, Richie. A Tale of Two Tests. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. The story of the two most fantastic games of a lifetime , from the man who captained Australia on both ocassions... with a revealing analysis of cricket captaincy today. 123 pp. Some b/w illus. Jacket chipped and lightly worn. Price clipped. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $15.00
[005964] Border, Alan. Beyond Ten Thousand. Swan Publishing, Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The life story of Allan Border. Foreword by Richie Benaud. Jacket has light wear. Gift inscription inside. $12.00
[004472] Boycott, Geoff. Geoff Boycott on Batting. London: Stanley Paul, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Geoff Boycott reveals the secrets of his great batting in ilustrations in this book. 100 pp. Slight roll. Light wear. A few marks. $8.00
[004764] Brayshaw, Ian. The Wit of Cricket. NSW, Australia: Currawong Press, 1981. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 110 pp of cricket humour inc cartoons and illus. Near very good copy. $10.00
[002958] Brickhill, Joan. Race Against Race. South Africa's Multinational Sport Fraud. London: IDAF, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Multi-nationalism was launced to rescue South African sport from isolation. A journalist's report. 77 pages. Some illus and cartoons. Covers worn. Binding good. Light foxing on inside of covers. $12.00
[000459] Brodribb, Gerald (compiled by). The English Game. London: Hollis and Carter, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A cricket anthology. No exchange stamp inside.Previous owner's initials inside cover. Biinding is tight. Corners bumped. An amazing collection of stories and illustrations about cricket. 234 pp. $8.00
[005805] Buchanan, Ken. High Life and Hard Times. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Fair. Ex lib with usual wear , paste ins etc. Bio of a boxer. $30.00
[005322] Budge, J Donald. Budge on Tennis. London: Jarrolds, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Poor. With intro and bio.64 illus. 8th impression. 159 pp. Jacket remnants only. Binding good. $8.00
[010540] Budge, Lloyd. Lawn Tennis. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1949. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Valuable tennis ref. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few tears. Good copy. Vintage tennis. $15.00
[005441] Campbell, Donald. The Campbell Files. Everything You Won't Find in the Stewart Report. South Australia: Margaret Bowden, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good Scarce expose of the soccer scene in Australia. 205 pp. Index. Illus. Autographed by the author. Light wear. $50.00
[002905] Caracciola, Rudolf. A Racing Driver's World. London: Cassell, 1962. First British. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ex-library with numerous markings. Jacket covered with plastic. 230 pp. Numerous illustrations. $18.00
[003724] Carter, Alan. The South Saga. The Official History of the South Bunbury Football Club 1897 - 1976. Western Australia: South Bunbury Football Club, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Good / Good. The story of the South Bunbury Football Club. 324 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Details of players and matches. A great football history. Jacket is lightly chipped and worn. A clean copy. Incription inside signed by the author. Scarce. $80.00
[000218] Chappell, Ian. My World of Cricket. North Sydney, Australia: Jack Pollard P/L, 1973. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 144pp with photographs. First edition. Hardcover without dustjacket.Some rubbing on edges. Ian Chappell's story. $7.00
[000026] Chappell, Ian.. Chapelli. Ian Chapell's Life Story.. Victoria, Australia: Hutchinson of Australia, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Poor. 206pp Chappell history. The dust jacket has some tears which have been repaired with tape. Inside front cover page has corner missing. The previous owner's name is inside. $10.00
[004581] Churchill, R C. English League Football. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1961. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Inc history of football league, history of every league, final league tables, champion of champions, century makers etc. 303 pp. jacket is worn, chipped and clipped. Binding good. text clean. Edges dusty. $20.00
[008380] Clarke, Ron. Ron Clarke's Running Book. Victoria: Outback Press, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 126 pp. Light wear. Near very good condition. $20.00
[009090] Compton, Denis. Denis Compton's Test Diary 1964. Australia: Rigby, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. With 8 pages of plates and frontis. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses and tears. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[005748] Court, Margaret. Court on Court. London: W.H.Allen, 1976. First British. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A life in tennis. Book in near very good condition. 212 pp. Slight browning with age. $14.00
[003407] Davidson, Owen and Jones,C.M. Lawn Tennis. The Great Ones. Lond: Pelham Books, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Great tennis stars. 160 pp. Some b/w illus. Jacket chipped and clipped, now protected. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[007975] Derriman, Philip. The Lion at Bay. Australia: ABC Books, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good How Australia defended the Ashes 1990-1991. 128 pp. Numerous illus and details of the series. Covers and edges worn. $14.00
[005152] Dick, Frank W. Sports Training Principles. London: A &C Black, 1989. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Second edition. 282 pp. Index. Diags. Tables etc. Clean text. Light wear. $35.00
[002672] Dyer, Jack. Captain Blood. London: Stanley Paul and Co, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of one of Australia's greatest footballers as told to Brian Hansen. 192 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Jacket is lightly chipped and worn. Covers good. A few marks and foxing along edges. $30.00
[004467] Edrich, W J. Round the Wicket. London: Frederick Muller, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 212 pp. Illus. Book lovers library sticker on front cover but no other library marks or wear. A nice copy. No jacket. $8.00
[000166] Facey, A.B.. Never Tell Me Never. Australia: MacMillan, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 313pp. A champion skier has a severe accident. A story of recovery. Numerous photographs. No jacket. Covers marked, scratched and chipped. Previous owner's name inside. $8.00
[003435] Fingleton, Jack. Batting from Memory. ill. . : Collins, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. The autobiography of a great cricketer. 266 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. Very good. Jacket protected. PON inside. $15.50
[002733] Gallico, Paul. The Golden People. Ney York: Doubleday, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Biographies of famous sports stars such as Babe Ruth, Jack Dempsey, Bobby Jones, Ty Cobb, Johnny Weismuller etc. 100 photographs. 313 pp. Covers chipped and worn. Covers and binding good. Text clean $20.00
[004468] Grubb, Norman P. C.T.Studd Cricketer & Pioneer. London: Lutterworth Press, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 263 pp. A few grubby marks. Binding good. Small white ink mark inside covering an old price. $10.00
[002576] Hammond, Walter.R. Cricket My Destiny. London: Stanley Paul and Co, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The autobiography of Walter Hammond,the greatest English batsman of all time. Inc 26 half tone illus. Index. 156 pp. Jacket chipped and worn with some losses and tears but well worth preserving. Covers worn. Bumped. Binding good. $15.00
[009692] Hawke, Neil. Bowled Over. Australia: Rigby, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. The biography of an Australian sportsman. Jacket has light wear. $15.00
[005951] Hawke, Steve. Polly Farmer. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A biography of a great Western Australian foorballer. Gift iscription inside. Small insect nibble on edge of first page. Near very good. $12.00
[009270] Hopman, Harry. Aces and Places. London: Cassell, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 240 pp. Tennis at its best by Harry Hopman. Illus. jacket is chipped and worn and has a few tears and marks. Some light foxing. Good copy. $12.00
[008744] James, Joe. So You're Taking Up Golf?. ill. James, Joe. New York: South Brunswick, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A comic look at golf. 90 pp. Numerous illus. Jacket is chipped and worn. Clipped. A few marks inside. $12.00
[006460] Keenan, Crackers. Australia's Funniest Racing Yarns. Australia: Random House, 2003. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Foreword by Lex Marinos. Humour. Near very good conditon. Previous owner's name inside. $5.50
[000035] Kieza, Grantlee and Muskat, Peter. Fenech. The Official Biography. Sydney, Australia: Lester-Townsend Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 1833pp biography of one of Australia's best known boxers. $12.00
[010169] Lenton, Brian. Throuh the Tape. Australia: Brian Lenton Productions, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Running interviews with Roger Bannister, Pat Clohessy, Rob de Castella, Brendan Foster, Merv Lincoln, Kenny Moore, Bill Rodgers, Steve Scott and Franz Stampfl. 117 pp. Plastic laminate covered by previous owner. $45.00
[003196] Longhurst, Henry. Round in Sixty Eight. London: Werner Laurie, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Around the world, playing golf. Vintage golfing story. Covers worn and faded. Binding good. Light staining opp frontis. $20.00
[006666] Louis, Joe. Joe Louis: My Life. Brighton: Angus and Roberston, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Good. Written by Joe Louis with Edna and Art Rust. First page has been removed. jacket is chipped and worn. Bio. 277 pp. Illus. $10.00
[000027] Marsh, Rod. You'll Keep. Victoria, Australia: Hutchinson of Australia, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The story of one of Australia's best ever wicket keepers. This book is in very good condition and would be a great addition to a sport collector's library. The previous owner's name is inside. $15.00
[000028] Marsh, Rod.. The Gloves of Irony. Sydney, Australia: Landsdowne Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Legendary Australian wicketkeeper Rod Marsh writes about the controversial 1981 tour of England and the games of the Australian summer of 1981-82. This is a very clean copy. The previous owner's name is inside. $15.00
[001208] May, C.A.N. More Wheelspin. London: G.T.Foulis and Co Ltd, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Post-war competition motoring from the drivers' seat. By the author of wheelspin. Deals with trials, rallies and non-racing events. Numerous b/w illus. Ex-library. Part of jacket pasted on cover. Usual labels inside but is in good condition for a library discard. Rear flap has been pasted inside rear cover and there is some damage to the last page as a result of glue sticking to the back cover. White "T" written on spine. $25.00
[005952] Meher-Homji, Kersi. Dramatic Debuts and Swan Songs. Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Kersi's personal selection of some of the most famous debuts and farewells in Test, first callss and international cricket. 168 pp. Illus. A few reader's creases. Gift inscription inside. $15.00
[008546] Messinesi, Xenophon. History of the Olympic Games. New York: Drake Publishers, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 104 pp history of the Olympics. B/w illus. Index. Light wear. $12.50
[000141] Miller, J.J. Miller's Guide 1989. Melbourne, Australia.: Herald and Weekly Times, 1989. 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . 528pp of sporting records 1989. J.J. Miller's Sporting Annual. Binding loose in centre. $5.00
[000139] Miller, J.J. Miller's Guide 1991. Miller Form, 1991. 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . 480pp of sporting records 1991. J.J. Miller's Sporting Annual. $5.00
[000140] Miller, J.J. Miller's Guide 1990. Melbourne, Australia.: Herald and Weekly Times, 1990. 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . 496pp of sporting records 1990. J.J. Miller's Sporting Annual. $5.00
[003727] Moore, Reginald. Football is My Goal. London: Phoenix House, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Soccer techniques and stories from Sam Bartram, Johnny Carey, Ron Burgess, Wilfred Mannion, Tom Finney and Matt Bushby. Inc strategy diags and b/w illus. No jacket. Covers worn. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Bumped. A few dogeared pages. Great soccer book! $12.00
[005321] Moyes, A G. Bradman. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Cloth on spne frayed and cracked. A good reading copy. Fair. $8.00
[000029] Mulvaney, D.J. Cricket Walkabout. The Australian Aboriginal Cricketers on Tour 1867-8. Melbourne, Australia.: Melbourne University Press, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / Good. The first Australian cricket team to tour England was comprised of Australian Aborigines.This is their story. This book is in very good condition with only a few small chips and tears to the dust jacket. Some rubbing to the front cover $25.00
[002866] Munrow, A.D. Pure and Applied Gymnastics. London: Edward Arnold, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Historical gymnastics text. Jacket chipped and worn and previous owners name penned on front. PON also inside. Binding good. Text clean apart from some underlinings in pencil. 246 pp. Illus, index. $12.00
[000135] O'Loghlen, Frank (Eurythmic). Champions of the Turf. Sydney, Australia.: F.H.Johnston Publishing Co P/L, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 160pp story of some of Australia's greatest race horses including Phar Lap. Numerous photos.This paperback edition has rubbed and chipped covers and the pages are browning but the binding is still tight. $40.00
[002508] Paye, Burrall. The Winning Power of Pressure Defense in Basketball. West Nyack: Parker Publishing Co, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers clean. Binding good. 218 pp. Numerous basketball defense diags. $40.00
[002577] Prittie, T.C.F. Lancashire Hot-pot. London: Hutchinson, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Written by the former cricket correspondent of the Manchester Guardian. Accounts of important matches and pen portraits of players. 17 illus. Index. 232 pp. Jacket is chipped and worn, some losses and tears but is worth preserving. Light foxing along edges and inside covers. Binding good. A nice copy of very interesting cricket nostalgia. $30.00
[000239] Radford, Brian. From the Nursery End. London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Crickets 18 top coaches reveal how players are made. 216pp. Cover and jacket in very good condition. Very few marks. $8.00
[000077] Robinson, Patrick. Born To Win. New South Wales, Australia: Corgi and Bantam Australia, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 385pp. "Born to Win is the stirring, darmatic account of John Bertrand's lifetime obesession with ..." the America's Cup. This is Bertrand's own version as told to Patrick Robinson. Dust jacket has a tape repair to top of spine and chips and small tears. Previous owner's name has been covered by white ink inside front cover. $10.00
[000449] Rudd, B.D.G.(ed). Athletics By the Achilles Club. London: Dent's Collected Edition, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Fully illustrated guide to athletics from the famous Achilles Club. Covers sprinting, long distance running, high jum, hurdles etc. aluable insight into the techniques used at the time. Printed on war economy paper. 308pp. Dust jacket is chipped and some small pieces missing on corners and spine. Some marks. Edges have slight marks. $15.00
[005637] Sabock, Ralph J. The Coach. Illinois: Human Kinetics, 1985. Thrid Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 343 pp manual for coaches. Card covers. Light damage at base of spine. $10.00
[003419] Sangster, Mike and Ballantine, John. Cannonball Tennis. London: Arthur Barker, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. A biography of a famous tennis player which includes tips on how to play the game and how to serve really, really fast! Ex-library. Usual marks and wear. Some tape marks on covers. 173 pp. Some b/w illus. Binding good. $20.00
[000964] Shaw, Joseph, T. Out of the Rough. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A first edition of the classic goldfing novel. Original cloth borads are grubby and worn. Edges browning. Some light marks throughout. 4 illus. Previous owners' name inside. $8.00
[005587] Simpson, Ray. ATCRA. ill. Australian Touring Car Racing Annual. Sydney: Reed, 1989. First Edition. Quarto. Hard Cover. Good 104 pp. Color plates. Near very good condition. The 1989 Touring car season, results, profiles, cars etc. $20.00
[008743] Snead, Sam. The Education of a Golfer. ill. Burt Silverman. London: Cassell, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Written with Al Stump.248 pp. Illus. Index. Jacket ic chipped and worn, clipped and light losses at extremities. A few marks inside. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy $25.00
[007424] Steward, Ken. Modern Techniques in Athletics. Australia: Jeanne Norman, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Good Secrets of successful athletics from a previous Australian Olympic coach. Inc excercises, schedules, diet etc. 108 pp. A few notes in text. Very scarce training manual. Covers worn. $25.00
[003200] Warr, J.J. Pace Bowling. ill. Younger, Carlton. London: Phoenix Sports Books, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A valuable vintage reference book for young cricketers who want to learn about fast bowling. One of the Young Sportsman series. 59 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Sometimes old advice is good advice... $25.00
[009079] Warren, Mark. Mark Warren's Atlas of Australian Surfing. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1992. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Where and how to surf over 1000 waves around Australia. 350 Colour photographs, over 50 maps and illus. Near very good condition. Short tear on front of jacket. $25.00
[003052] Wells, Katherine, F. Kinesiology. Philadelphia: W.B.Saunders, 1963. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The anatomical and mechanical fundamentals of human motion. 515 pp. Inc index. Numerous illus. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $12.00
|