![]() ![]() To order, visit our Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please email Bob.
Catalog Report
Prospecting and Mining [008827] . Australian Gold and Gem Yearbook 1992. Sydney: Express Publications, 1992. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008842] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure Yearbook 1990. Sydney: Express Publications, 1990. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008841] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure May 1986. Sydney: Express Publications, 1986. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008840] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure February 1992. Sydney: Express Publications, 1992. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008839] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure December 1993. Sydney: Express Publications, 1993. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008838] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure October 1992. Sydney: Express Publications, 1992. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008837] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure July 1992. Sydney: Express Publications, 1992. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008836] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure March 1991. Sydney: Express Publications, 1991. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008835] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure August 1990. Sydney: Express Publications, 1990. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008834] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure July 1990. Sydney: Express Publications, 1990. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008833] . The Australian Amateur Mineralogist December 1955. Adelaide: Geosurveys of Australia, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Email for details of contents. Of prospecting interest. $10.00
[008843] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure April 1993. Sydney: Express Publications, 1993. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008828] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure May 1993. Sydney: Express Publications, 1993. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008832] . Australian Gem and Treasure Hunter September 1985 No 105. Victoria: Gencraft, 1985. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $12.00
[008826] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure May 1992. Sydney: Express Publications, 1992. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008825] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure September 1990. Sydney: Express Publications, 1990. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008814] . Australian Society of Exploration Geophyscists Bulletin Vol 2 No 2 April 1971. NSW, Australia: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1971. Good Email for details of contents. $25.00
[003709] . Handbook of Underground Drilling. Tamrock, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A Tamrock published manual. Near very good. Numerous illus and diags of underground drilling practices. $10.00
[008807] . Geophysical Prospecting Volume 21 Number 4 December 1973. Netherlands: European Association of Exploration Geophysicists, 1974. Magazine. Good Email for details of contents. previous owner's name on front. $25.00
[004759] . General Geology Course. Western Australia: J.Pilpel for the Guild of Undergraduate's Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Warpper. Fair The Geology 1 course at University of Western Australia. Undated . Circa 1940s? 116 pp. Binding good. Text clean. Period ads at front and rear. $15.00
[005775] . Blasting Practice. London: ICI, 1940. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Buckram. Good 164 pp guide to the use of explosives. Gift inscription inside. May have title page missing. Valuable reference. $30.00
[008869] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure November 1991. Sydney: Express Publications, 1991. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[006465] . Bougainville. The Establishment of a Copper Mine. St Kilda, Australia: Constrcution, Mining , Engineering Publications, First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Fair The evolution of the Bougainville copper mine. 386 pp. Numerous colour and b/w illus. aps and Diags. A comprehensive look at the mine's development. Binding has failed and many pages are now loose. A scarce publication. $20.00
[006611] . Hamersley Iron 1987 Water Life Source of the Pilbara. Australia: Hamersley Iron, 1987. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good The 21st year of Hamersley Iron. 80 pp. Illus. Unused diary at rear. Interesting Pilbara info. Covers have a few marks. $15.00
[008831] . Australian Gem and Treasure Hunter March 1986 No 110. Victoria: Gemcraft, 1986. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $12.00
[008856] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure October 1990. Sydney: Express Publications, 1990. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008829] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure May 1990. Sydney: Express Publications, 1990. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008868] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure April 1992. Sydney: Express Publications, 1990. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008867] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure June 1990. Sydney: Express Publications, 1990. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008862] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure July 1989. Sydney: Express Publications, 1989. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008863] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure June 1989. Sydney: Express Publications, 1989. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008844] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure July 1991. Sydney: Express Publications, 1991. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008864] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure February 1992. Sydney: Express Publications, 1992. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008865] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure February 1991. Sydney: Express Publications, 1991. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008860] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure August 1988. Sydney: Express Publications, 1988. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008859] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure December 1990. Sydney: Express Publications, 1990. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008858] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure August 1991. Sydney: Express Publications, 1991. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008861] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure November 1990. Sydney: Express Publications, 1990. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008857] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure June 1991. Sydney: Express Publications, 1990. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008866] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure June 1991. Sydney: Express Publications, 1991. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008855] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure March 1994. Sydney: Express Publications, 1994. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008854] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure May 1992. Sydney: Express Publications, 1992. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008853] . Australian Gold Gem Yearbook Special 1994. Sydney: Express Publications, 1994. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008852] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure March 1991. Sydney: Express Publications, 1991. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008851] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure August 1992. Sydney: Express Publications, 1992. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008850] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure February 1993. Sydney: Express Publications, 1993. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008849] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure July 1990. Sydney: Express Publications, 1990. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008848] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure Yearbook 1990. Sydney: Express Publications, 1990. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008847] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure Yearbook 1991. Sydney: Express Publications, 1991. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008846] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure November 1990. Sydney: Express Publications, 1991. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[008845] . Australian Gold Gem & Treasure September 1991. Sydney: Express Publications, 1991. Magazine. Email for details of contents or if you are looking for a particular article. $10.00
[006297] Adamson, Graeme. Miners and Millionaires. The First One Hundred Years of the People, Markets and Companies of the Stock Exchange in Perth 1889-1989. Perth, Western Australia: Australian Stock Exchange (perth), 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. History of the Western Australian stock exchange. Illus. 293pp. Near very good condition. Minor creases to laminate on covers. $30.00
[007719] Alac, Mate. Into the World. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 199. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good / Good. Pictorial card covers with wrapper. Local WA history / bio of Alac, and immigrant who worked in the goldfields of WA. Of prospecting interest. Good condition. $22.00
[004881] Annabell, Ross. The Uranium Hunters. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Very Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Only light wear. Binding good, text clean. Colourful tale of prospecting for uranium in northern Australia. $12.00
[000528] Barnett, Frank. Opal and How to Work It. Victoria, Australia: Gemcraft Publications, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . 60pp of information about Australian opals. How to mine, history, types, cutting, carving, valuing etc. Numerous photographs and diagrams. Covers rubbed slightly. A good, clean copy. $10.00
[000018] Bartlett, Norman. The Gold Seeker. The Story of the Australian Gold Rush.. Sydney, Australia.: Readers Book Club, 1967. Readers Book Club Edition 160. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The story of Australia's early gold rushes and the diggers uprising at the Eureka Stockade. This copy is in very good condition. There is two small tears in the top of the back of the dust cover. The previous owner's name is inside. $10.00
[003712] Bernstein, Peter L. The Power of Gold. The History of an Obsession. New York: John Wiley and Sons, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An interesting look at the power of gold. 432 pp. Index. Near very good condition. $12.00
[000074] Blainey, Geoffrey. Mines in the Spinifex. Sydney, Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. The story of Mount Isa Mines. pp265 with numerous b/w photos. The dust jacket is chipped and a library sticker has been removed from the dust jacket spine. There is a library stamp opposite the contents page. Binding is still tight. It is a good reading copy $12.00
[004963] Blainey, Geoffrey. The Peaks of Lyall. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1967. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The story of the Mt Lyall copper field in Tasmania by a famous Australian historian. Card covers slightly worn. Binding good. Clean copy. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[001794] Blainey, Geoffrey. The Rush That Never Ended. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1964. First Edition Reprinted with Corrections. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, some small tears and losses. Price clipped. Some marks. Spine frayed at extremities. PON inside. Binding good. Text clean. The classic history of Australian mining by Australia's best known historian. $22.00
[004845] Blainey, Geoffrey. Mines in the Spinifex. Sydney, Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. The story of Mount Isa Mines. pp265 with numerous b/w photos. The dust jacket is chipped and a library sticker has been removed from the dust jacket spine. Library labels etc have been removed from inside. Very little wear and a very good copy for ex-lib. $12.00
[007478] Blainey, Geoffrey. The Peaks of Lyall. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1978. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The story of the Mt Lyall copper field in Tasmania by a famous Australian historian. Card covers slightly worn. Binding good. Clean copy. $12.00
[002424] Buchester, K J. The Australian Gemhunter's Guide. Australia: Walkabout Pocketbooks, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An authoritative handbook for collectors. 212 pp. Numerous maps and illus. Slightly wrinkled copy. Binding good. Text clean. No roll. A good field copy. $10.00
[000299] Buchester, K J. Popular Prospecting. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. A guide to Australian Minerals.Prospecting and mining techniques explained. Rock identification, 211pp softcover with numerous photos, maps and diags. In good condition. Large format. $15.00
[006028] Buchester, K J. The Australian Amateur Lapidary. Australia: Horwitz, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good An authoritative handbook. An intrduction to gem cutting. 211 pp. Index. Numerous illus. Edgeworn. Laminate on covers is lifting. $10.00
[000493] Burgess, P.H.E. Diamonds Unlimited. London: The Adventurers Club, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Written by a former security officer at the Williamson diamond mine in Tanganyika this book reveals the richness of the diamond field and the length to which worker would go to smuggle stolen gems from the mine. Illustrated. 190pp. Ex-Red Cross library with some stamps and markings. Part of the dust jacket has been placed on the front cover and covers are protected by plastic. $10.00
[004386] Carter, Jeff. The New Frontier. Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of the development of Australia's new frontier. The Northwest. 16 full page maps, 64 pp of photograhs. jacket is lightly worna dn a few tears. Binding good although exposed at page 43. Gift inscription inside. $12.00
[002679] Clark, Mavis Thorp. Gully of Gold. ill. Graham, Anne. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jjacket is chipped and worn with some losses. A few tape marks inside. Binding cracked. A few marks. PON inside. $12.00
[005414] Clarke, Renfrey. The Picket. Australia: Pathfinder Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Card. Ex Lib. Fair Tasmanian mine workers defend their jobs. Ex library copy. Usual wear. Has some penned notes inside. $10.00
[006217] Clune, Frank. Somewhere in New Guinea. ill. Miller, Syd. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Ex lib. Covers worn. Binding starting to slacken. 356 pp. Illus. Interesting NG history. Lots of info on gold strkes. $15.00
[002706] Compton, George and Manners, Ron. Kanowna's Barrowman. Carlisle, Western Australia.: Hesperian Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good The early history of Kalgoorlie's goldrushes and James Balzano. Edited by George Compton and Ron Manners. Signed by Ron Manners. 380 pp. Index. Numerous b/w illus. Light wear. Very nice copy. $34.00
[000621] Corber, H A. Hints to Prospectors and Owners of Treatment Plants. Perth, Western Australia: Royal Mint, 1946. Eighth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good Rare copy of a handbook for prospectors in Western Australia covering prospecting, mining and treatment of gold ore. 80 pages with some diags. Tan cover. Previous owner's name stamped inside. A few pen marks to highlight sections inside. Clean text. Obviously a cherished copy.This book is highly treasured by Western Australian prospectors. $25.00
[003702] Cumming, James D. Diamond Drill Handbook. Toronto: J.K.Smit and Sons, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good / No Jacket. 655 pp. Authoritative text on diamond drilling. Lettering on covers faded. Light wear at top and bottom of spine. Nummerous illus. Fold out diag in envelope inside rear cover. PON inside. $20.00
[000599] Davidson, Dr C.F.. A Prospectors Handbook to Radioactive Mineral Deposits. London: Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. Geological Survey and Museum, 1949. First Australian. Saddlestitched. Good Produced in 1949 to meet the demand from prospectors for guidance in their exploration for uranium and thorium ores. In good codition. Browning with age.28pp. previous owner's name stamped inside. $15.00
[000702] Dimmick, T.D. Mineral Resources of Australia. Summary Report No 31. Sulphur. Australia: Minister for Suppy and Development, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Very Good An Australian Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics publication prepared in assocaition with the Mines Departments of Australian States and Territories. Production tables and graphs by N.H.Ludbrook. Includes 12 tables and 3 figures. 35pp. A summary of Australian sulphur resources in 1948. $8.00
[000704] Dimmick, T.D. Mineral Resources of Australia. Summary Report No 35. Minor Metals. Australia: Minister for Suppy and Development, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Very Good An Australian Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics publication prepared in association with the Mines Departments of Australian States and Territories.35pp including tables and 1 map. Details occurences of Caesium, Calcium, Germanium, Indium, Selenium, Strontium, Tellurium, Thallium, Vanadium and Yttrium that were known to exist in Australia at the time. $8.00
[006249] Dixon, Rod. Aborigines and Diamond Mining. The Politics of Resource Development in the East Kimberley Western Australia. Perth, Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 196 pp. Illus. Index. A few marks. Near very good condition. $25.00
[001439] $22.00
[003711] Doyle, H A (ed). Geophysical Exploration for Precambrain Gold Deposits. Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1984. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good Summary of seminar papers. Cover has two staples inserted. Else good. PON inside. $15.00
[002084] Duffield, Robert. Rogue Bull. Sydney, Australia: Fontana, 1979. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 231pp with maps at ends. The story of Lang Hancock, King of the Pilbara. Paperback in good condition. Minor rubbing to covers. PON inside. $15.00
[001857] Duffield, Robert. Rogue Bull. Sydney, Australia: Fontana, 1979. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 231pp with maps at ends. The story of Lang Hancock, King of the Pilbara. Paperback in good condition. $15.00
[007924] Duffield, Robert. Rogue Bull. Sydney, Australia: Fontana, 1979. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 231pp with maps at ends. The story of Lang Hancock, King of the Pilbara. Paperback in good condition. Minor rubbing to covers. PON inside. $15.00
[008658] Edmonds, Della. Della, the Drover. Queensland ,Australia: Della Lenahan, 1989. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A bushwoman's story. 133 pp. Some b/w illus. Scarce story of an amazing woman of the Australian outback. Biographical, prospecting, mining, droving, station life etc. $45.00
[008811] Emerson, D W. Australian Society of Exploration Geophyscists Bulletin Vol 4 No 2/3 September 1973. NSW, Australia: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1973. Good Email for details of contents. $25.00
[008824] Emerson, D W. Australian Society of Exploration Geophyscists Bulletin Supplement Vol 5 No 1 March 1974. NSW, Australia: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1974. Good Email for details of contents. $25.00
[008815] Emerson. D W. Australian Society of Exploration Geophyscists Bulletin Vol 4 No 1 March 1973. NSW, Australia: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1973. Good Email for details of contents. $25.00
[008816] Emerson. D W. Australian Society of Exploration Geophyscists Bulletin Vol 6 No 1 March 1975. NSW, Australia: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1975. Good Email for details of contents. $25.00
[008817] Emerson. D W. Australian Society of Exploration Geophyscists Bulletin Vol 4 No 4 December 1973. NSW, Australia: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1973. Good Email for details of contents. $25.00
[008818] Emerson. D W. Australian Society of Exploration Geophyscists Bulletin Supplement Vol 4 No 4 December 1973. NSW, Australia: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1973. Good Email for details of contents. Index of articles 1970 to 1974 $50.00
[000164] Erdman, Paul. The Silver Bears. London, Great Britain: Hutchinson, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 201pp. "Fictionalised" story of the speculators who made a fortune out of manipulating the silver price. Dust jacket has some chips, minor tears and is rubbed. $10.00
[001962] Erdman, Paul. The Silver Bears. London, Great Britain: Hutchinson, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 201pp. "Fictionalised" story of the speculators who made a fortune out of manipulating the silver price. Dust jacket has some chips, minor tears and is rubbed. $10.00
[000019] Facey, A.B.. The Gold of Malabar. Sydney, Australia.: Readers Book Club, 1968. Readers Book Club Edition 177. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. This is a tidy copy with a small rip on the dust jacket's spine. Previous owner's name is inside. $10.00
[000020] Fearnside, G.H.. The Golden Ram. Sydney, Australia.: Readers Book Club, 1967. Readers Book Club Edition 159. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The Golden Ram is a work of fiction based on the effects of the discovery of a huge gold nugget on a small Australian outback town. This copy is in good condition with two small tears on the rear of the dust jacket. The previous owner's name is inside. $10.00
[003427] Fearnside, G.H.. The Golden Ram. Sydney, Australia.: Readers Book Club, 1967. Readers Book Club Edition 159. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The Golden Ram is a work of fiction based on the effects of the discovery of a huge gold nugget on a small Australian outback town. This copy is in good condition with some small losses on the edges of the dust jacket. $10.00
[003713] Fettweis, Gunter B. World Coal Resources. Method of Assessment and Results. Amsterdam: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Co, 1979. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Developments in economic geology 10. 415 pp. Near very good condition. PON inside. $25.00
[006742] Fleming, Ian. The Diamond Smugglers. London: Pan Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor The story of diamond smuggling. 153 pp. Some b/w illus. Marked. Pages coming loose. Worn and rolled. Poor copy only $5.50
[008809] Foster, Manu. Geophysics Vol 42 No 2 March 1977. Tulsa: Society of Exploration Geophyicists, 1977. Magazine. Good Email for details of contents $25.00
[008806] Foster, Manu. Geophysics Vol 42 No 3 April 1977. Tulsa: Society of Exploration Geophyicists, 1977. Magazine. Good Email for details of contents $25.00
[008804] Foster, Manu. Geophysics Vol 42 No 4 June 1977. Tulsa: Society of Exploration Geophyicists, 1977. Magazine. Good Email for details of contents $25.00
[008805] Foster, Manu. Geophysics Vol 42 No 5 August 1977. Tulsa: Society of Exploration Geophyicists, 1977. Magazine. Good Email for details of contents $25.00
[008808] Foster, Manu. Geophysics Vol 38 No 5A. Tulsa: Society of Exploration Geophyicists, 1973. Magazine. Good Cumulative index. Supplement to October edition. 375 pp index to previous editions. $100.00
[004698] Foster, R P. Gold '82 : The Geology, Geochemistry and Genesis of Gold Deposits. Rotterdam: Geological Society of Zimbabwe, 1984. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good proceedings of the symposium Gold '82. University of Zimbabwe 24-28 May 1982. 753 pp. Numerous illus and diags. etails of gold deposits around the world by leading geologists. Ex WA State Library. In good condition. $100.00
[000705] Gardner, D.E. Mineral Resources of Australia. Summary Report No 1. Zirconium. Australia: Minister for Suppy and Development, 1951. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good An Australian Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics publication prepared in association with the Mines Departments of Australian States and Territories.32pp including 8 tables and 2 figures. Report on the known occurences of Zircon in Australia at the time. $8.00
[004861] Garland, Blue. The Pitt Street Prospector. Australia: Wendy Rene, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has a few stains which are also prent on the covers. pages clean. Binding good. $10.00
[006159] Garrett, Charles. Electronic Prospecting with the VLF/TR metal/Mineral Detector. Texas: Ram Books, 1979. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good All about ground cancelling metal detectors.81 pp manual. Numerous illus. Guide for electronic prospectors. $16.00
[006305] Gillespie, Rosmarie. Ecocide. Industrial Chemical Contamination and the Corporate Profit Imperative. The Case of Bouganville. Canberra: Me'eekamui Publications, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good 28 pp. In good condition. A publication opposing the Bouganville mine. $12.00
[008614] Haigh, Gideon. The Battle for BHP. Australia: Information Australia, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. The greatest Australian business story ever told. BHP. $18.00
[001480] Harker, Alfred. Petrology for Students. Cambridge: Cambridge, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An introduction to the study of rocks under the microscope. 300 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Previous owner's names inside. Text clean, binding good. $10.00
[003456] Ho, S.E And Groves, D.I. Recent Advances in Undertsanding Precambrian Gold Deposits. Western Australia: University of WA Press, 1987. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good Issued jointly by the Geology Department and University Extension. Publcation of papers from a seminar. 368 pp. Numerous diags, tables etc. Covers worn. PON inside. A valuable mining text. $35.00
[002296] Holmes, Arthur. Principle of Physical Geology. London: Thomas Nelson, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Fraying at top of spine. First page has been name clipped. Binding good. Text clean. 532 pp with numerous diags and illus. Index. $13.00
[000031] Idriess, Ion. Lasseter's Last Ride. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Robertson, 1980. Australian Classics Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 185 pp reprint of the classic story of the legendary Lasster's lost golden reef in central Australia. This is very clean copy with only some slight rubbing to the dust cover. $30.00
[002991] Idriess, Ion. Silver City. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of the country around Broken Hill by Idriess. An Australian classic. Cloth hardcover. Spine lightly sunned. No jacket. Binding good. Near very good. Text clean. PON inside. $25.00
[003710] Ivosevic, Stanley W. Gold and Silver Handbook on Geology, Exploration, Development, Economics of Large Tonnage, Low Grade Deposits. Stanley Ivosevic, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A book to guide the financial and administrative decisions of the interested investor, banker, landowner, public official and mine supply vendor as well as the technical decisions of the miner, economist, researcher, geologist and metallurgist to who large tonnage, low grade gold-silver development is somewhat more familiar. 217 pp. Index. Numerous illus and diags. Fold mark on rear cover. $20.00
[001706] Jackson, R. Ok Tedi : The Pot of Gold. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Laminate starting to "bubble" on rear of jacket. Jacket has very light wear. The book is very close to very good. Binding good. Clean copy. Numerous maps and colour illus. The story of the Ok Tedi gold and copper mine. $22.00
[006021] James, Bill. Collecting Australian Gemstones. Sydney: Murray Book Distributors, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. A handbook for Australian gem stone collectors. A field guide. Numerous b/w and coloured illus, diags, maps, index. No jacket. A few marks on covers.Very edgeworn. A good reading/field copy. $8.00
[001329] James, Bill. Collecting Australian Gemstones. Sydney: Murray Book Distributors, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A handbook for Australian gem stone collectors. A field guide. Numerous b/w and coloured illus, diags, maps, index. No jacket. A few marks on covers. Binding good. Text clean. 192pp $10.00
[003737] Johnson, Wesley M and Maxwell, John A. Rock and Mineral Analysis. New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1986. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An authoritative text on mineral analysis. 489 pp. Near very good. Ex-company library with 2 ink stamp marks. No other markings. jacket chipped and worn. $40.00
[007414] Kalokerinos, Archie. Australian Precious Opal. Australia: Nelson, 1976. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 51 pp. Numerous colour illus. Corners bumped. Gift inscription inside. $15.00
[003928] Kimambo, R H. Development of the Non-Metallic Minerals and the Silicate Industry in Tanzania. Vol 1.. Arusha: Eastern Africa Publications Ltd, 1986. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Conatins basic concepts , strategies and achievements. Published on the 10th anniversary of Tanania Saruji Corporation. 210 pp. Some diags and ills. Covers worn. Bumped. $25.00
[006158] Lagal, Roy. The Complete VLF-TR Metal Detector Handbook. Texas: Ram Books, 1979. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good All about ground cancelling metal detectors.186 pp manual. Numerous illus. Guide for electronic prospectors. $20.00
[006260] Lagal, Roy. Detector Owner's Field Manual. Texas: Ram Books, 1976. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good All about metal detectors.219 pp manual. Numerous illus. Guide for electronic prospectors. $15.00
[007031] Lancaster, Keith E . Minerals and Gemstones of Tasmania and Their Locations. Victoria: Gemcraft, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 55 pp guide to finding gems in Tasmania. Numerous b/w illus. Scarce and valuable publication. $23.00
[008543] Langenkamp, R D. Handbook of Oil Industry Terms and Phrases. Tulsa: PPC Books, 1977. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good 197 pp. If you want to talk the talk in the oil industry this is the book of terms! Good condition. $15.00
[005122] Leechman, Frank. The Opal Book. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1962. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. A complete guide to the famous gemstone. 254 pp. Numerous illus and some diags. Includes geology and mining techniques. Of value to opal prospectors and miners. Jacket is clipped and chipped, worn and has some tears and losses. First page has been removed. Binding good. $12.50
[007812] Leechman, Frank. The Opal Book. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1962. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A complete guide to the famous gemstone. 254 pp. Numerous illus and some diags. Includes geology and mining techniques. Of value to opal prospectors and miners. Jacket is protected with plastic and there are a few tape stains inside. $15.00
[005188] Libby, Ronald T. Hawke's Law. Pennsylvania: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The politics of mining and Aboriginal land rights in Australia. 175 pp. Index. Near very good condition. $14.00
[002816] Longhurst, Henry. Adventure in Oil. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of Britsh Petroleum.With foreword by Winston Churchill. Some insect damage to covers. Email for a scan. Binding good. Text clean. 286 pp. Maps at ends. Numerous illus. $10.00
[004636] Ludeke, J T. The Line in the Sand. Australia: Wilkinson Books, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The long road to staff employment on Comalco. A study of industrial relations. 170 pp. Near very good. $10.00
[001793] MacDonald, Alexander. The Hidden Nugget. London: Blackie and Sons, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A story of the Australian goldfields. Covers lightly worn. Bumped. Light foxing first few pages and long edges. Nice copy. $18.00
[004843] Mackaness, George. A Short Account of the Late Discoveries of Gold in Australia. NSW, Australia: Australian Historical Monographs, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Reprint edition of the 1851 account by John Elphinstone Erskine 1851 and deals with the earliest gold discoveries in Australia. 53 pp. Inc maps and illus. Light wear. $15.00
[005409] Marshall, John. Battling for Gold. Carlisle, Western Australia.: Hesperian Press, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Stirring incidents of goldfield's life in Western Australia. Facsimilie edition of the original produced in 1903. 206 pp. Iluus. Jacket and book have light wear. A prospecting classic $15.00
[002148] McAndrew, John and Marsden, Marcus.A.H. Regional Guide to Victorian Geology. Melbourne: University of Melbourne, 1973. Second Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Card Covers. Good 224 pp. Numerous maps, diags and illus. Coloured geological map inside front cover. Corners slightly bumped. Binding good, text clean. $30.00
[002867] McNish, J.T. The Glittering Road. Kimberley 1874-1876. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1970. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Adventure in diamond country. The story of the South African diamond rushes. 198 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few small tears. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $50.00
[000597] Montgomery, A and Maclaren, Malcolm. Development of the Phillips River Auriferous Copper Mines and Geological Report on Mines of the Phillips River Gold and Copper Company, Ltd.. Western Australia: Department of Mines, 1914. First Australian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 53pp with six maps. A government geological bulletin describing the Phillips River, auriferous copper mines in the south west of Western Australia. The front cover is loose. The bulletin is complete. Many of the maps are large format and fold out. Previous owner's name stamped and neatly written inside. A valuable reference. $25.00
[008774] Moody, Roger. The Gulliver File. London: Minewatch, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Mines, people and land: a global battleground. An alternative and authoriatative look at the mining industry. 894 pp. Index. Diags. A handbook for anti mining activists? Publishers laminate on harcovers starting to lift. Binding starting to slacken. Else good. $160.00
[001471] Murray, Robert. From the Edge of a Timeless Land. a History of the North West Shelf Gas Project. Australia: Allen and Unwin, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 206 pp. Both jacket and book in good to very good condition. maps, b/w and colour illus. $22.00
[002211] Neame, L.E. City Built on Gold. South Africa: Central News Agency Ltd, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. The discovery of Rand's gold in South Africa. Covers marked. Bumped. Binding good. A few marks inside. Binding cracked at rear. Index. 248 pp. Some b/w illus. $12.00
[000706] Noakes, L.C. Mineral Resources of Australia. Summary Report No 25, Lithium. Australia: Minister for Suppy and Development, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good An Australian Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics publication prepared in association with the Mines Departments of Australian States and Territories.17pp including 4 tables and one map. Details the known occurences of Lithium in Australia at the time. 1949 reprint of 1946 edition. $8.00
[006039] Nolan, Tony. Historic Gold Trails of Nelson and Marlborough. New Zealand: A H and A W Reed, 1978. Reprint. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good A Gopld Star book. 95 pp of historical info and illus of the Nelson and Marlborough gold fields. Covers are worn. Binding good. Of value to anyone planning a prospecting trip to NZ. $25.00
[004387] O'Riley, Ivan. Thunder in the North. Australia: Nelson, 1970. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good The story of the development of Australia's new frontier. The Northwest. 80 pp. Numerous illus. In good condition. $12.00
[001873] Palmer, Helen. Beneath the Southern Cross. Melbourne: Cheshire, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn and chipped with a few small tears, bright and clean. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. Juvenile fiction. $15.00
[004700] Parbo, Arvi. Down Under. Victoria, Australia: AusIMM, 1994. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. An illustrated history of mining and metallurgy in Australia, New Zealand, Fiji and Papua New Guinea. 310 pp. Numerous illus. Ex lib (high school). Limited markings. Jacket has some tears. $40.00
[001381] Pough, Frederick, H. A Field Guide to Rocks and Minerals. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A field guide. 317 pp. Numerous colour illus for rock type identification. No jacket. Spine top and bottom and corners frayed. Binding becoming slack but still intact. A good field copy. $8.00
[003396] Prichard, Katharine Susannah. Golden Miles. London: Virago, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Virago Modern Classic edition. A look at life on the Golden Mile through one of Australia's greatest writers. Covers lightly worn. A few marks. A "square" copy. $9.00
[007076] Rawle, Henry. Gold Country. New Zealand: Virgo Books, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A journey through the pioneering country of Ohinemuri and beyond. Card covers. 76 pp. Numerous colour and b/w illus. Prospecting in New Zeaand. $30.00
[007748] Reid, C. Submerged Forests. Cambridge: Cambridge, 1913. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. One of the Cambridge manuals of science and literature. 129 pp. Some b/w illus. A geological text. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[008813] Richards, K A. Australian Society of Exploration Geophyscists Bulletin Vol 2 No 3 July 1971. NSW, Australia: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1971. Good Email for details of contents. $25.00
[008812] Richards, K A. Australian Society of Exploration Geophyscists Bulletin Vol 2 No 4 October 1971. NSW, Australia: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1971. Good Email for details of contents. $25.00
[008822] Richards, Ken. Australian Society of Exploration Geophyscists Bulletin Supplement Vol 3 No 2 June 1972. NSW, Australia: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1972. Good Email for details of contents. $25.00
[008820] Richards, Ken. Australian Society of Exploration Geophyscists Bulletin Supplement Vol 3 No 2 June 1972. NSW, Australia: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1972. Good Email for details of contents. $25.00
[008823] Richards, Ken. Australian Society of Exploration Geophyscists Bulletin Supplement Vol 3 No 1 March 1972. NSW, Australia: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1972. Good Email for details of contents. $25.00
[008819] Richards, Ken. Australian Society of Exploration Geophyscists Bulletin Supplement Vol 3 No 4 December 1972. NSW, Australia: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1972. Good Email for details of contents. $25.00
[008821] Richards, Ken. Australian Society of Exploration Geophyscists Bulletin Supplement Vol 3 No 3 September 1972. NSW, Australia: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1972. Good Email for details of contents. $25.00
[008235] Sheppard, Bob. The Golden Rule. Carlise, Western Australia: Hesperian Press and Warrigal Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. New 269 with biblio and index. Illustrated, maps. Signed by author. The true story of the discovery of the Telfer gold mine in Australia's Great Sandy Desert. Cover design by Linda Van Der Merwe. $35.00
[008236] Sheppard, Bob. The Golden Rule. Carlise, Western Australia: Hesperian Press and Warrigal Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. New 269 with biblio and index. Illustrated, maps. Signed by author. The true story of the discovery of the Telfer gold mine in Australia's Great Sandy Desert. Cover design by Linda Van Der Merwe. $35.00
[000707] Simpson, Edward, S and Gibson, Chas,. The Distribution and Occurrence of Baser Metals in Western Australia. Perth, Western Australia: Geological Survey of Western Australia, 1907. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Fair 129pp details of the known occurrences of base metals in Western Australia in 1907 by a well known and respected government geologist. Cover is separated from text. Accompanying map is missing. $15.00
[003431] Smith, Keith, R. The Great Challenge. Western Australia: By the Author, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. The saga of Yampi. 230 pp. B/w illus. Index. Maps at ends. Very good. Jacket protected. Signed by author. $30.00
[001255] Smith, Keith, R. The Great Challenge. Western Australia: By the Author, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. The saga of Yampi. 230 pp. B/w illus. Index. Maps at ends. Small piece missing back corner jacket. Else very good. $25.00
[002087] Spillman, Ken Ed. A Rich Endowment. Western Australia: University of WA Press, 1993. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Government and mining in Western Australia 1899-1994. Published to commemorate the centenary of the Department of Minerals and Energy. 352 pp, index, numerous b/w illus. Light wear to top and bottom of spine. A very nice copy. $40.00
[003921] Stout , Keohler S. The Profitable Small Mine. Prospecting to Operation. USA: Maclean Hunter Publishing, 1989. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A great text for small undergound miners. Numerous illus and diags. 174 pp. A few marks. Scarce text. $40.00
[003707] Sutcliffe, Harry and Wilson, John W. Proceedings Volume 1 1983 Rapid Excavations and Tunneling Conference. New York: The American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical and Petroleum Engineers., 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good copy. Bright and clean. No jacket. $25.00
[008309] Sykes, Trevor. Vintage Pierpont. ill. Ward o'Neill. Sydney: Allen and Unwin, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good / No Jacket. Corporate/ mining satire. Edge worn, corner bumped. A few marks. Follow the fortunes of Blue Sky Mining! $10.00
[007932] Templeman, Ian. The Fields. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1988. First Edition. Oblong. Pictorial Card. Good / Fair. A pictorial record of The Kalgoorlie and Coolgardie Goldfields 1892-1992. Card covers with jacket. Jacket has a few tears. Covers a few edge bumps. A few damp marks and wrinkles. 215 pp of b/w illus. Hostorical content. $22.00
[008415] Thompson. Alan. The Gold Formula. Australia: By Author, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Investing in gold. Covers worn and a few short tears around edges. Near very good copy. $25.00
[006152] Trengrove, Alan. "what's good for Australia !. Australia: Cassell and Co, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The story of what was Australia's largest company. 263pp with numerous b/w photos. Hardcover. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few tears. A few marks inside. Gift inscription. $16.50
[004838] Trengrove, Alan. Discovery. Stories of Modern Mineral Exploration. Victoria, Australia: Stockwell Press, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 277 pp. Stories of Australian mineral discoveries. Some b/w illus. Of prospecting and mining interest. Near very good condition. $13.00
[008248] Trengrove, Alan. Adventure in Iron. Victoria, Australia: Stockwell Press, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 218pp. Hamersley's first decade . Iron ore in the Pibara of WA. Jacket is chipped and worn. Book shop label inside. Good copy. $14.50
[007431] Tyrrell, G W. The Principles of Petrology. London: Methuen, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An introduction to the science of rocks. 349 pp. Index. Illus, diags. Covers worn. Spine sunned. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[006130] Uren, Malcolm. Glint of Gold. A Story of the Goldfields of the West. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A classic story of the WA goldfields. 279 pp. Paperback. Contact on covers. $6.00
[004917] Waller, Ed. And There's Opal Out There. Australia: Landsdowne, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ex-lib copy with labels removed. Usual wear. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Ed Waller, trained with both the pen and the pick, captures the fabulous and frustrating world of the opal gouger. Fact and fiction blended together into a sort of "how to do it " book. Interesting. $12.00
[003443] Wattone, Mike. Way to the Gold II. A Pictorial Account of the Western Australian Goldfields 1892-1992. Australia: 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good You have never seen pictures of nuggets like these! Gold nuggets found in WA during the metal detector era. 28 pp. Covers have a few rolls and folds. Scarce copy. All colour. $17.00
[005317] White, Osmar. Under the Iron Rainbow. Melbourne: Heinemann, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of Australia's booming Northwest, a history of mining and development. Interesting. 169 pp. B/w and colour illus. Jacket is chipped and won. Binding good. Clean. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[000529] Willison, George. F. Here They Dug Gold. London: Readers Union, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 237pp. Maps inside covers. Numerous illustrations.The story of the Pikes Peak gold rush of 1859 in Colorado Covers rubbed and spine slightly faded. Inscription and previous owner's name inside.. $15.00
[004024] Wilson, Dalry. Cantatas Poems and Songs. Ardrossan, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Rare poetry. Inscribed by author in 1940. Covers worn. Spine sunned. Small mark where a label has been removed on the first page. Of mining interest. $40.00
[004519] Wilson, H H. The Golden Miles. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The story of the Southern Cross and Coolgardie goldfields in Western Australia. 204 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Jacket has light wear. Near very good. $14.00
[001791] Wilson, H.H. Westward Gold. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. A very good copy. Binding good, text clean. Jacket very good. Stories from Western Australia's goldfields during the roaring days. Maps at ends. Numerous b/w illus. $22.00
[003708] Woodcock, J.T. Mining and Metallurgical Practices in Australasia. The Sir Maurice Mawby Memorial Volume. Victoria, Australia: The Australian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, 1980. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Monograph series No 10. Jacket and book near very good. PON inside. $53.00
[000130] Woodward, H.P.. History of Geology. London, Great Britain: Watts and Co, 1911. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 154pp. Issued for the rationalist press association. No dust jacket. Embossed lettering has faded on cover and spine. Some rubbing and marks on cover. Binding is good. Full details of condition on application. $50.00
[008810] Zwart, William J. Geophysics Vol 43 No 3A. Tulsa: Society of Exploration Geophyicists, 1978. Magazine. Good Cumulative index. Supplement toApril edition. 412 pp index to previous editions. Previous owner's name on front cover. $100.00
|