Welcome to our nautical section. Below you will find books on well known nautical subjects, such as Naval History, Boat Building, Fishing, Sailing, Shipwrecks, Sharks, Diving and Salvage. If you are a collector of nautical and naval books, and are looking for a specific book, please email Bob Sheppard and he will keep a look out for you.
To order, visit our Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please email Bob.

Catalog Report

Nautical : 738 Books

[009656] . Skindiving in Australia and New Zealand Vol 5 No 4 May 1975. Victoria: Australian Sports Publications, 1979. Magazine. Vintage Australian diving mag, published when diving was free! Interesting. Great Australian diving stries, inc sharks ...

$15.00

[007806] . Manual of Seamanship Vol 1 1951. London: His Majestys Stationery Office, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 290 pp with index, illus and diags. No jacket. Binding is good. Previous owner's name inside. Covers rubbed and lettering faded. Text clean. An invaluable nautical reference.

$30.00

[008870] . Skindiving in Australia and New Zealand Vol 9 No 4 May 1979. Victoria: Australian Sports Publications, 1979. Magazine. Vintage Australian diving mag, publsihed when diving was free! Interesting. Great WA diving stories inc Abrolhos. Some pen marks inside.

$15.00

[002964] . Outboard Motors Under 30 Horsepower. Chilton's Repair and Tune-up Guide. Philadelphia: Chilton Book Co, 1973. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Ex-library. Worn and marked 223 pp. Outboard repair manual. Numerous illus and diags.

$20.00

[009659] . Sport Diving Number 45 August/September 1994. Australia: Barry Andrewather, 1994. Magazine. Great diving mag. Email for details of contents.

$15.00

[009658] . Sport Diving Number 68 June/July 1998. Australia: Barry Andrewather, 1998. Magazine. Great diving mag. Email for details of contents.

$15.00

[009657] . Sport Diving Number 94 October/November 2002. Australia: Barry Andrewather, 2002. Magazine. Great diving mag. Email for details of contents.

$15.00

[010171] . The Cross Across the Pacific Report of Conference of Missionary Leaders Held at Morpeth NSW from February 23rd to 28th 1948. Australia: The National Missionary Councils of Australia and New Zealand, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Fair 60 pp. Report on the state of Pacific Island missions and missionaries. Card covers. map on back cover. Corners missing on front and back covers. Interesting Pacific reference.

$50.00

[001177] . Hardy's Angler's Guide and Catalogue. Alnwick, England: Hardy Bros, 1954. Original Wraps. Good Good, in paper wraps. Includes price list. 211 pp. Bottom corner bumped. Binding good. Corners lightly thumbed and a bit grubby.

$100.00

[010238] . Sea Stories True Stories from Parade Magazine. Australia: Southdown Press, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good True sea stories from Parade magazine. Great cover art is unattributes but may be a Stanley Pitt. 2/- price on cover. Some light silverfish nibbles. 68 pp of great sea yarns, inc illus.

$40.00

[008513] . Naval Historical Review Volume 20 No 2 1999. Australia: Naval Historical Society of Australia Inc, 2001. Magazine. Good Email for details of contents. Contact Warrigal Press if you are looking for a particular naval/nautical topic.

$6.00

[001040] . Manual of Seamanship 1937. London: His Majestys Stationery Office, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 457 pp with index, illus and diags. Some advert at ends. No jacket. Spine has ben cracked along one side and reglued. Binding is good. Previous owner's name inside. Covers rubbed. Edges chipped and worn. Corners bumped. Text and clean.

$25.00

[009709] . The Small War Corvettes: The 39 Through Fremantle. Perth: Wa Newspaper, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Oblong 8vo. 95 pp. B/w illus. The RAN's WW2 corvette fleet. Good copy.

$20.00

[006270] . Maritime Life and Traditions No 12 September 2001. United Kingdom: Wooden Boat Publications, 2001. Magazine. Nautical magazine. Authoritative.

$10.00

[006269] . Australian Amatuer Boatbuilder No 46 June 2004. Queensland ,Australia: P&G Lynch and Assoc, 2004. Magazine. Good magazine in good condition.

$8.00

[005924] . Australian Seaspray August 9 1974. NSW, Australia: IPC Business Press, 1974. Magazine. Boating magazine

$7.00

[005923] . Australian Seacraft August 1976. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1973. Magazine. Boating magazine

$7.00

[005922] . Australian Seacraft October 1973. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1973. Magazine. Boating magazine

$7.00

[008510] . Naval Historical Review Volume 22 No 2 2001. Australia: Naval Historical Society of Australia Inc, 2001. Magazine. Good Email for details of contents. Contact Warrigal Press if you are looking for a particular naval/nautical topic.

$6.00

[006584] . Wooden Boat. The Magazine for Wooden Boat Owners, Builders and Designers MayJune 1990 No 94. USA: 1990. `. Magazine. Magazine in good condition.

$15.00

[006271] . Maritime Life and Traditions No 8. United Kingdom: Wooden Boat Publications, 2000. Magazine. Nautical magazine. Authoritative.

$10.00

[008511] . Naval Historical Review Volume 19 No 3 1998. Australia: Naval Historical Society of Australia Inc, 1998. Magazine. Good Email for details of contents. Contact Warrigal Press if you are looking for a particular naval/nautical topic.

$6.00

[006272] . Maritime Life and Traditions No 5. United Kingdom: Wooden Boat Publications, 2000. Magazine. Nautical magazine. Authoritative.

$10.00

[008266] . The Marine Observers Handbook . London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1963. Eigth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Published by the meteorologcal office. MO 522.148 pp. Index. Illus. Tables. Nautical publication describing the elements of weather, tides, sea colouration etc. Valuable nautical or meteorological reference. Light wear. Good copy.

$35.00

[008512] . Naval Historical Review Volume 22 No 4 2001. Australia: Naval Historical Society of Australia Inc, 2001. Magazine. Good Email for details of contents. Contact Warrigal Press if you are looking for a particular naval/nautical topic.

$6.00

[005921] . Australian Seacraft June 1975. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1975. Magazine. Boating magazine

$7.00

[007097] Abbott, R Tucker. Seashells of South East Asia. Singapore: Graham Brash, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good 145 pp descriptions of sea shells. Numerous colour plates. In very good condition.

$25.00

[002671] Alliston. Eleanor. Escape to an Island. London: Heinemann, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn, protected with clear wrap. Price clipped. Covers and binding good. pages clean. Light foxing along edges.184 pp. Maps at ends. A family settles on Three Hummock Island off Tasmania.

$15.00

[006161] Alsar, Vital. La Balsa to Australia. Sydney: Book Club Associates, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Reading copy only. First page has been removed.

$5.50

[002863] Anderson, Robert. Heard at the Helm. ill. Chesterton, Ray. London: Stanley Paul, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A humorous look at the sailing lark. Price clipped jacket is rubbed, chipped and clipped. A few marks. Binding good. Text clean. Inscription inside. Includes a contribution from Douglas Reeman.

$10.00

[009175] Arrow, Neill. Painted Ocean. ill. Julia Faithful. Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1962. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Sailing across the Pacific. 174 pp. Illus. jacket is chipped and worn and has a few marks on front. Jacket spine sunned. Binding good. Text clean.

$25.00

[000556] Bagley, Desmond. The Golden Keel. London: Readers Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A Desmond Bagley classic. A ship with a solid gold keel! 254pp. Jacket has some small tears and pieces missing. Chipped. Book exchange stamp inside. Edges browning.

$7.00

[007056] Bakker, Iet. SOS Varen!. Amsterdam: Van Holkema & Warendorf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 208 pp. In German ? Dutch? B/w illus. Appears to be a story of shipwrecks and rescue boats. Covers worn. Spine sunned. Scarce.

$60.00

[004713] Balint, Emery. Shipyards of Early Sydney [ in Heritage Australia ]. Australia: Australian Council of National Trusts, 1985. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good Article in Heritage Australia. Summer 1985 edition. Pages 21-25 with 1 b/w and 6 colour illus. Slight wrinkling of last few ages of mag. Also inc article on Freo Roundhouse.

$12.00

[000624] Ballard, Robert, D.. The Lost Ships of Guadacanal. London: Weidenfield & Nicolson/Madison Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Exploring the Ghost Fleet of the South Pacific. This book has been written and compiled by Ballard who also wrote The Discovery of the Titanic and The Discovery of the Bismark. 228 pp of history, bw and colour photos, maps and illustrations covering the battle for Guadacanal and the search for the ships sunk nearby. An incredible history. This is a large format book in very good condition.

$30.00

[002172] Barnes, D.J. Perspectives on Coral Reefs. Australia: The Australian Institute of Marine Science, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn. Else very good. Clean, tight and bright.

$20.00

[010339] Barr, Hugh. MacGibbon's Pictorial Drawing Book for Marine Engineers. Glasgow: James Munroe and Co, 1965. Seventh Edition. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 285 pp of marine engineering drawings. Covers worn. Some damage to back cover, text not affected. Previous owner's name inside.

$25.00

[006037] Barry, Paul. The Rise and Fall of Alan Bond. Sydney: Bantam Books, 1990. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of how we made this man a hero and how he fell from grace. 292 pp. Some b/w illus. An expose. Jacket has light wear and a few marks. Binding good, text clean. Near very good.

$18.00

[003083] Barry, Paul. The Rise and Fall of Alan Bond. Sydney: Bantam Books, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of how we made this man a hero and how he fell from grace. 292 pp. Some b/w illus. An expose. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small tears on edges. Binding good, text clean.

$18.00

[007372] Bartimeus. A Tall Ship on Other Naval Occasions. London: Cassell, 1918. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Poor Covers worn and marked. Binding cracked. Still intact, but only just!

$8.80

[007724] Barton, A F. Those Who Serve. London: Trojan, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair the story of life and battle on British subs during the war in Europe. Worn paperback. Book exchange stamps inside.

$6.60

[000466] Bassett, Jan. Wrecked. NSW, Australia: Little Ark, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. 96pp of mysteries and disasters at sea. True stories. Numerous maps and illustrations. In very good condition.

$7.00

[001180] Bates, Vernon. Tackle Making for Anglers. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1953. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A well illustrated manual for anglers describing rod making, fishing tackle, fly making etc. Line illus. Spine sunned. Binding good and text clean.

$12.00

[004504] Bathe, B W. Ship Models. No3 British Small Craft. Great Britain: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A Science Museum illustrated booklet. Approx 40 pp. Colour illus and info on models of British small craft. Good condition. A few marks

$9.50

[004505] Bathe, B W. Ship Models 2 Sailing Ships from 1700 AD. Great Britain: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A Science Museum illustrated booklet. Approx 40pp. Colour illus and info on models of sailing ships Good condition. A few marks

$7.50

[005849] Beach, Edward L. Submarine!. London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Submarine warfare in WW2. Covers worn and marked. Cloth along side of spine splitting. A fair copy.

$10.00

[004524] Bechervaise, John. The Far South. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ex lib. Jacket protected and is good. Usual library marks. Author was a leader of 3 Antarctic Research Expeditions. 103 pp. Index. B/w illus.

$15.00

[008173] Bedfors, Eric . Scum o' the Seas. Sydney: Currawong, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good / No Jacket. Stiffcard (very) with cloth reinforcement on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. A few marks on covers and edges. Circa 1940s.

$12.00

[000900] Beesley, Patrick. Room 40. British Naval Intelligence 1914-18. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 338 pp. The story of British naval intelligence in the Great War with special reference to the sinking of the Lusitania. Jacket lightly rubbed. A good copy. Pages beginning to brown with age.

$12.00

[000671] Beilby, Dick. Perth Diveguide. Perth, Western Australia: Creative Research, 1981. First Australian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 111pp of dive sites around metro Western Australia. Boat dives, shore dives etc. Includes maps, b/w and colour photos. Very light watermark on a few pages. Edges chipped.

$7.00

[010265] Beilby, Dick. Perth Diveguide. Carlisle, Western Australia.: Hesperian Press, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 128pp of dive sites around metro Western Australia. Boat dives, shore dives etc. Includes maps, b/w and colour photos. Light wear.

$10.00

[002373] Bell, Robert.W And Lockerbie, D.Bruce. In Peril on the Sea. England: Inter Varsity Press, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Torpedoes, starvation, sharks ... how nineteen people suvived a naval attack. 288 pp. paperback. Covers worn. Rolled. Some fold marks. Binding good.

$15.00

[010116] Benchley, Peter. The Deep. London: Andre Deutsch, 1976. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good copy. Gift inscription inside.

$14.00

[005073] Bengtsson, Frans. The Long Ships. London: Fontana, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A tale of Viking days. PB. Covers worn. Light damage to spine. PON inside. Binding cracked.

$10.00

[000849] Bennett, W R. Angels Zero. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Aviation/nautical pulp fiction. "The German battleships had to be stopped." 130pp. Binding coming loose. Light damage to spine. Price marks on cover.

$25.00

[002755] Bestic, A.A. Kicking Canvas. London: Evans Brothers, 1959. Cadet Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The author's first voyage as an apprentice on the sailing ship Denbigh Castle in 1908. 192 pp. Some b/w illus. Cadet edition. Jacket rubbed. Binding good. Covers and text clean. A nice copy.

$12.00

[008502] Bisset, James. Tramps and Ladies My Early Years in Steamers. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1960. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 315 pp. Some b/w plates. On board steamers on the Atlantic. Maps at ends. Covers worn and lettering on spine faded. A few marks. Binding good.

$12.00

[000261] Blackburn, Julia. The White Men. New York, USA: Times Books, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. The first response of aboriginal peoples to the white man. Foreword by Dr Edmund Carpenter. 192pp with numerous photographs. A unique look at the reaction of aboriginal people on their first encounters with white men in Australasia, North America and Africa.The dust jacket is only slightly rubbed. Very slight bump to corners.

$25.00

[006473] Blandford, P W. Knots and Splices. New York: Arco Publishers Ltd, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair 78 pp of knots and splices. Valuable reference with numerous diags. Fair copy. Worn

$6.60

[003735] Blewitt, Mary. Celestial Navigation for Yachtsmen. New York: John De Graff, 1967. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Help for amatuer yachtsmen find their position out of sight of land without formal study of the science of navigation. 94 pp. Tables and diags. Jacket is lightly worn, chipped and clipped. Binding good. Tex clean.

$12.00

[002516] Bligh, William. The Mutiny on Board HMS Bounty. New York: Airmont, 1965. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A complete and unabridged copy of the classic. Paperback. Lightly chipped. No roll.

$7.00

[004161] Blond, Georges. The Great Whale Game. London: Viking Press, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Described as a " tremendously exciting story of the world's greatest adventure..." whaling. This is a scarce whaling book. 255 pp. Some b/w illus. Translated from French by James Cleugh. Paperback. The covers are worn and damaged. Damage to spine. A poor copy, but scarce and interesting. The author "...takes us back to the heroic age of "Moby Dick" and aboard the sailing ships and tiny whaling boats from which men fought the leviathan of the sea. Then he describes the huge whaling factory ships of to-day, triumphs of engineering skill and sources of vast profit for their owners, but still prisons of horror for their crews. And strangest of all in this strange , cold , brutal world of the Antarctic are the fierce and terrible battles among the whales themselves." A very interesting whaling book. Email for a scan if required.

$50.00

[005919] Bodeker, Philip and Mulgrave, Andy. Sandgroper's Guide to Better Fishing. Western Australia: Hysport Agencies, Eighth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The definitive guide for amatuer fisherman on the Western Australian coast.128 pp of rigs, tips etc. A great book from a respected angling writer. In good condition.

$7.00

[001291] Bodeker, Philip and Mulgrave, Andy. Sandgroper's Guide to Better Fishing. Western Australia: Hysport Agencies, Tenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good The definitive guide for amatuer fisherman on the Western Australian coast.128 pp of rigs, tips etc. A great book from a repsected angling writer. In very good condition.

$8.00

[007055] Bradford, Ernle. The Mighty Hood. London: Coronet, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The life and death of the Royal Navy's proudest ship. Worn paperback. A few marks and some foxing. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside.

$10.00

[000982] Bramham, Ken. Handyman Afloat and Ashore. London: Adlard Coles, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 192 pp. Numerous b/w illus and diags. Jacket price clipped. Previous owner's name inside. A very tidy copy.

$10.00

[004595] Brennand, Frank. Sink the Bismark. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good The story of the sinking of the Bismark. Horwitz/Four Square edition. Covers worn. pages browning A square copy.

$15.00

[000714] Brennecke, Jochen. The Hunters and the Hunted. London: Corgi, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 383pp with illus. The story of the U Boat War in WW2. Paperback in worn condition. Illus are loose. Covers worn. A reading copy.

$5.00

[004000] Brett , Bernard. History of World Seapower. London: Dean International, 1985. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. From the first sailing ships to the present day. Large book. Numerous illus. 256 pp. Index.

$15.00

[003194] Bricker, Charles. A History of Cartography: 2500 Years of Maps and Mapmakers. London: Thames and Hudson, 1969. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Contains fourteen facsimile maps (ten in colour). Four double paged map reproductions in black and white, 336 illustrations, 276pp including index. Publisher's laminate peeling off jacket. Very large format. An invaluable reference to maps and map-making. Email for more information.

$300.00

[004786] Brookes, Ewart. Proud Waters. London: Jarrolds, 1954. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 359pp. The story of British minesweepers in WW2. Black cloth. Lettering on spine is faded. Binding starting to loosen, still intact. Text clean. Book slightly out of shape. First page has been torn out.

$8.00

[001044] Brookes, Ewart. Proud Waters. London: Jarrolds, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 359pp. The story of British minesweepers in WW2. Black cloth. Lettering on spine is faded. Binding good, text clean.

$12.00

[001251] Brookes, Ewart. Proud Waters. London: Jarrolds, 1954. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 359pp. The story of British minesweepers in WW2. Black cloth. Lettering on spine is faded. Binding starting to loosen, still intact. Text clean.

$10.00

[005999] Brookes, Ewart. Proud Waters. London: Jarrolds, 1954. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. 359pp. The story of British minesweepers in WW2. Black cloth. Lettering on spine is faded. Binding good, text clean. Jacket is chipped and worn with substantial losses at top and bottom of spine but is worth preserving and is now protected.

$13.00

[000877] Brown, H H. Rule of the Road Manual.. Glasgow: Brown, Son and Ferguson, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good The Rule of the Road at Sea. Illustrated by Coloued Diagrams. 171 pp. Pictorial board covers with red taped spine. Covers rubbed. Binding good and text clean.

$12.00

[008171] Brown, Jamieson. Destroyers Will Rendezvous. London: Jarrolds, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers have light wear and a few marks. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside.

$20.00

[008759] Brown, Jamieson. Harpoon. London: Jarrolds, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Reading copy. First page blank page has been removed. Whaling noverl, based on Albany Western Australia.

$10.00

[004831] Brown, Peter Lancaster. Coast of Coral and Pearl. London: Robert Hale, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 208 pp history of the WA coast. Numerous illus. Index. In good condition.

$20.00

[009467] Brown, Ross. Western Australian Cruising. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Sailing Club, 1997. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Very Good 166 pp. Valuable reference for sailors on the WA coast. Shows access to ports, anchorages etc. Numerous maps and illus. A good copy, and scarce. A worthy inclusion in a touring yachtsman's library.

$55.00

[001826] Bryant, Arthur. Samuel Pepys. London: Collins, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and has a few small tears and some losses at extremities. Covers good. Lettering on spine faded. Binding good. A very nice copy.

$10.00

[000592] Bryant, Arthur. Samuel Pepys. The Man in the Making. London: The Reprint Society, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of the man who developed the rule and order for the British Admiralty.416pp.Covers rubbed, corners bumped. Ex library stamps inside and on cover. Text and binding are good.

$10.00

[010314] Bullen, Frank T. Stories of Deep Sea Fish. ill. Thomas Carreras. London: The Boy's Own Paper Office, First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 194 pp , b/w plates. Written for older children , interesting book on deep sea fish with plates. More interesting than it sounds ! Cloth covers worn at extremities.

$20.00

[002461] Bulmer, Kenneth. Sea Wolf 2 Shark North. London: Severin House, 1979. First British Hardcover Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ex-library. Usual markings. Jacket was protected and is chipped and lightly worn.

$12.00

[003796] Bulmer, Kenneth. Sea Wolf 6 Shark Raid. London: Severn House, 1981. First British Hardcover Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ex-library. Usual markings. Jacket is protected.

$35.00

[004248] Burchell, David. The Bells of Sunda Strait. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Diving on the HMAS Perth. Binding good. Text clean. Jacket has been laminated. 135 pp. Numerous colour and b/w illus.

$14.00

[007373] Burgess, F H. A Dictionary of Sailing. London: Penguin, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A dictionary of nautical terms. Light wear.

$8.80

[002948] Burgess, J.Tom. Knots and Splices. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good Revised and rewritten by J.Irving. A handbook for seafarers, travellers and all who use cordage. 122 pp. Numerous illus. Very light wear.

$10.00

[000691] Burrows, Denys. Clipper Ship. ill. Wade, Graham. Sydney: The Educational Press, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. The main characters of this story came from the ABC children's hour serial Tall Ships. Green covers with gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped. Tidy copy.

$7.00

[001372] Burrows, Denys. Clipper Ship. ill. Wade, Graham. Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The main characters of this story came from the ABC children's hour serial Tall Ships. One of the Paul Hamlyn Action Series books. Jacket has minor chipping. Binding good, text clean.

$10.00

[004579] Bush, Eric Wheler. Bless Our Ship. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Ex-lib. Appears to have been rebound. Plastic covered. Tape stains. Some library marks

$20.00

[008757] Byron, Kenneth W. Treasure Ships and Tropic Isles. Victoria: Gemcraft, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair Reading/ research copy. Worn and and marked. 117 pp. Shipwrecks and treasue in Tonga.

$10.00

[003788] Caldwell , John. Desperate Voyage. London: Victor Gollancz, 1950. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A voyage across the Pacific. Reading copy only. Covers worn. Pages repaired. Marked. Intact but looks like its been across the Pacific a few times!

$8.00

[010328] Caldwell, Norman. Fangs of the Sea. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1939. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good In collaboration with Norman Ellis. 309 pp. Early shark fishing in Australia. Covers worn and marked. Binding starting to slacken. Spine sunned. Interesting title

$28.00

[006209] Callison, Brian. Trapp's War. London: Fontana, 1976. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers lightly worn. Minimal roll. Binding good. Slightly out of shape from previous bad storage.

$5.50

[002266] Callison, Brian. Trapp's War. London: Fontana, 1986. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers lightly worn. Minimal roll. Binding good. A nice tidy copy.

$6.00

[006295] Callison, Brian. A Plague of Sailors. London: Fontana, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers lightly worn. Rolled

$5.00

[003246] Callison, Brian. A Thunder of Crude. London: Fontana, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback. Covers worn. Slight roll. Edeworn.

$5.00

[002273] Callison, Brian. A Plague of Sailors. London: Fontana, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers lightly worn. Minimal roll. Binding good. A nice tidy copy.

$6.00

[006294] Callison, Brian. The Judas Ship. London: Fontana, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback. Covers lightly worn and have a few fold marks. Minimal roll. Binding good.Some foxing on first page.

$5.50

[002344] Callison, Brian. The Dawn Attack. London: Fontana, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers lightly worn. Slight roll. Binding good. Book exchange stamp inside.

$5.00

[000363] Campbell, Gordon. My Mystery Ships. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1929. 1929 Cheaper Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Story of the Royal Navy decoy ships that were used to destroy U Boats.300pp. Illustrated. Binding becoming loose inside cover. No jacket. Cloth. Marked edges.

$20.00

[000364] Campbell, Gordon. My Mystery Ships. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Story of the Royal Navy decoy ships that were used to destroy U Boats.319pp. Illustrated. Binding becoming loose inside cover. First page loose. No jacket. Cloth. Marked edges. Covers marked.

$10.00

[010286] Campbell, Reginald. Cruiser in Action. London: Cassell, 1940. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. From the author of Gunroom Mess. Scarce book, and even scarcer with a dust jacket. Jacket has some damp marks. Book not affected. Jacket chipped and worn. Covers clean and bright. Some light foxing along edges and first few pages. Good copy.

$125.00

[000496] Carlin, Ben. Half-Safe. London: Andre Deutsch, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. The unusual story of an Atlantic crossing in a jeep! Numerous illustrations and maps. No jacket. Covers chippd and rubbed. Spine faded. previous owner's name inside. 279pp.

$12.00

[001294] Carson, Rachel. The Sea Around Us. ill. Howe, Katherine. London: Staples Press Ltd, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 230pp of "strange and exciting story of the sea". No jacket, spine and edges sunned. Text clean. Binding good.

$10.00

[000497] Carson, Rachel. The Sea Around Us. ill. Howe, Katherine. London: Staples Press Ltd, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 230pp of "strange and exciting story of the sea". Previous owner's name inside and penned along page edges. A series of related and interesting news articles have been pasted onto last few pages of the book. Jacket is chipped and rubbed with a few small pieces missing on edges.Price clipped.

$15.00

[004474] Casebrook, A R. Model Boat Radio Control. Watford: Model Aeronautical Press Ltd, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 108 pp of vintage radio control boat information. Numerous diags, illus, plans etc. Rolled and worn.

$10.00

[004809] Casson, Lionel. The Ancient Mariners. London: Victor Gollancz, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. From the dim beginnings of sea-conquest to the great maritime empires of antiquity. 286 pp. Numerous maps and illus. Lightly bumped. Jacket is chipped and worn. Clipped. A few tears. Covers clean. Binding good.

$10.00

[001425] Chester, Alan. The Cygnet Adventure. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1984. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Historical fiction based on the journeys of Dampier. Jacket and book very good.

$15.00

[001278] Clare, Patricia. The Struggle for the Great Barrier Reef. London: Collins, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and some tears, price clipped. Covers good. Text clean. Binding good. 224 pp. Some colour illus.

$11.00

[003104] Cole, Mervyn. The America's Cup Cartoon Collection. Perth, Western Australia: A Kara Inernational Publication, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A great collection of colour and b/w cartoons gloating over Australia's victory in the America's Cup in 1983. Described as an "...important volume of cartoons ... the only complete collection that surrounds the America's Cup 1983 and Australia II's win. A historical reference of the yacht race of the century - which also united a nation... includes 19 full colour cartoons by Paul Rigby." Jacket has light wear. Near very good. Slight mark inside front cover where perhaps a nameplate has been removed. Great nostalgia destined to become a great collector's item!

$25.00

[003691] Collenette, Eric J. The Talsiman Deception. London: Inner Circle, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Jacket and book very good. Near fine. Jacket now protected. Wartime naval fiction.

$70.00

[007973] Colliver, Joan. Mac. Esperance's Man of the Sea. Esperance, Western Australia: First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Circa 1995. The story of local Esperance fisherman and legend Don Mackenzie. 87 pp. Paperback in good condition. Covers rubbed.

$12.00

[001236] Colliver, Joan. Mac. Esperance's Man of the Sea. Esperance, Western Australia: First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Circa 1995. The story of local Esperance fisherman and legend Don Mackenzie. 87 pp. paperback in good condition. Price label on back cover. Circa 1995.

$12.00

[000779] Conrad, Joseph. Typhoon and Amy Foster. ill. n/a. London: J.M.Dent and Sons Ltd, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Good clean copy. 142pp. Silver lettering on cover and spine. A few marks on cover. Previous owner's name and gift inscription in front cover.

$8.00

[007850] Conti, Anita. Deep Sea Saga. London: William Kimber and Co, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Lib. Fair Reading copy of this deep sea fishing classic. 182 pp. B/w illus. Ex lib. Very worn. large piece missing out of first blank page. Reading copy only.

$10.00

[002610] Conway, Barbara. The Piracy Business. Great Britain: Hamlyn, 1981. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 160 pp. Index. Fraud on the high seas. Paperback. Light wear to covers. A nice "square" copy.

$10.00

[009465] Cooley, Leland Frederick. The Run for Home. London: W H Allen, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Green cloth covers are lightly wrn, gilt lettering on spine is bright. Corners nudged. Good copy. This is a tale of a single voyage of a tramp steamer ...

$15.00

[005551] Cooper, Bryan. The Battle of the Torpedo Boats. London: Pan, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 335 pp. Stories from torpedo boats. Fair copy only. Binding cracked at illus. Index. Ex-book exchange.

$5.50

[006198] Cooper, Bryan. The Battle of the Torpedo Boats. London: Pan, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 335 pp. Stories from torpedo boats. Good copy. Slight roll. A few marks.

$7.50

[002805] Cortesi, Lawrence. The Battle of the Bismarck Sea. London: New English Library, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the defeat of the Japanese at the Battle of the Bismarck Sea. Paperback. Light wear. Small "remainder" cut along top edge. Remnants of price label on cover. No roll. Remnants of a label on back cover.

$9.00

[000002] Cousteau, J.Y. The Silent World. London: The Reprint Society Ltd, 1954. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Previous owner's name inside. Numerous black and white and colour photos. Shelf wear to jacket and minor chipping around edges.

$10.00

[007814] Crofts, Freeman Wills. Mystery I the Channel. Sydney: Invincible Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair A vinatage nautical/ mystery novel. Card covers. Worn. Some damage to spine. Extensive foxing. Undated. 50s?

$10.00

[009273] Cropp, Ben. This Rugged Coast. Australia: Rigby, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. 227 pp. Illus. Maps. Diving adventures around Australia.

$15.00

[000103] Cropp, Ben. Australian Skindivers Handbook. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. 256 pp diving handbook wih numerous photos and illustrations. Some marks but overall very good.

$10.00

[010268] Cropp, Ben. Australian Skindivers Handbook. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good / No Jacket. 256 pp diving handbook wih numerous photos and illustrations. Some marks but overall good.

$10.00

[004777] D'Albas, Andrieu. Death of a Navy. Great Britain: Panther, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The annihilation of the Japanese fleet. This book deals with the great naval battles of the Pacific theatre of World war 2, recalling the early Japanese successes, their stubbornly contested defence, and the final disaster, when the mounting power of the USA proved too much for the Imperial navy. Vintage Panther paperback in near very good condition. Panther price label on front cover. "Square" copy. Light wear.

$10.00

[000623] D'Alpuget, Lou. Successful Sailing. ill. Earl, Jack. Australia: Thomas Nelson, 1970. Hard Cover. Good 80 pp.From beginner to expert in 40 lessons. Numerous illustrations and photographs. Some rubbing to pictorial board covers.

$15.00

[003594] D'Alpuget, Lou. Yachting in Australia. From Colonial Skiffs to America's Cup Defence. Australia: Collins, 1986. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A comprehensive coverage of Australian yachting. 423 pp. Large format. Maps at ends. Numerous illus. Jacket and book slightly edgeworn.

$25.00

[000357] D'Ombrain, Athel. Fish Tales. Adeaide, Australia: Seal Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . 178pp with numerous b/w illustrations. Amazing fishing tales from around Australia. Paperback. A few minor fold marks on cover.

$7.00

[009540] Daley, Robert. Treasure The Story of the Most Successful and Most Tragic Treasure Hunt of Modern Times. New York: Random House, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. The story of the search for the Atocha by Mel Fisher. Worn ex lib copy. Free end paper has been removed. Great adventue story, true!

$10.00

[000649] Dana, Richard Henry. Two Years Before The Mast. USA: Mimosa Books, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 252pp. A nautical classic. Paperback. Binding is very tight and apart from minor chipping is in very good condition. Edited, with an introduction by Russel.B.Nye.

$8.00

[003902] Daniel , Donald C. Anti-Submarine Warfare and Superpower Strategic Stability. London: MacMillan, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. A strategic study. Ex library with ususal wear. First page has been removed. 222 pages. Index.

$35.00

[001464] Danielsson, Bengt and Danielesson, Marie Therese. Poisoned Reign. Australia: Penguin, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good French nuclear colonialism in the Pacific. Paperback in VG condition. Previous owner's name and penned annotation inside front cover.

$10.00

[008749] Davison, Frank Dalby. Caribbean Interlude. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean and bright. Light wear at extremities. Inscription inside (Previous owner had a pastoral Station in the WA outback). In good condition.

$25.00

[002847] Day, Wentworth. Coastal Adventure. London: George G. Harrap and Co Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn, tears and some losses but is worth preserving. Price clipped. Covers have a few light marks. Binding good. Text clean. Edges marked. A nice copy. PON inside.

$25.00

[007816] De La Croix, Robert. A History of Piracy. New York: Manor Books, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The world's watery kingdon trembled under their reign! Worn paperback. Pen mark on front cover.

$5.50

[005134] Deas, Walter. Seashells of Australia. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, 1976. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good 30 pp of colour illus of Australian seashells. Plus information. Covers lightly worn.

$8.50

[009126] Delamr-Morgan, Edward. Power-Boat Cruising. London: Stanley Paul, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 222 pp. Illus. Diags. Comprehensive look at power boats. Of interest to designers, rebuilders etc. Jacket is clipped and worn and has tears and losses. Good copy.

$22.00

[000538] Dickson, Rod. They Kept This State Afloat. Carlise, Western Australia: Hesperian Press, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Shipbuilders, Boatbuilders and Shipwrights of Western Australia 1829-1929. Details of over 300 boatbuilders illustrated by 200 photos, letters and documents. Very good condition. No jacket used. Pictorial cover.

$55.00

[000495] Diole, Philippe. The Undersea Adventure. London: Readers Union, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Translated by Alan Ross. 183pp with illustrations. Stories of pionerring diving. No jacket. Previous owner's embossed stamp inside cover. Good condition.

$12.00

[010312] Divine, A D. Navies in Exile. London: John Murray, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Clipped jacket has light losses at extremities. Good copy.

$20.00

[000648] Doak, Wade. The Cliff Dwellers. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 1st edition of the updated 1971 book, Beneath New Zealand Seas.Sub titled "An Undersea Community". 80pp. 50 plates with 55 colour photos B/w illustrations. Jacket has a small tear on top RH corner. Some light rubbing and mionor chipping

$12.00

[003650] Dobson, Christopher. The Cruellest Night. London: Arrow, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair An incredible story of heroism and disaster at sea. Nearly 7000 people perished when the Wilhelm Gustloff sank. Fair copy only. Worn and rolled. Numerous fold marks. 223 pp. Index. Some b/w illus.

$10.00

[009731] Dodd, Graeme R. The Skindivers Underwater World. South Australia: Fin-Sport Publications, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair Vintage Australian diving book. 91 pp. Worn covers and some damage to spine. Inc b/w illus.

$20.00

[006425] Dodson, Kenneth. Stranger to the Shore. London: Angus and Roberston, 1957. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and lightly worn. A few small tears on corners and edges. Light losses. A tidy copy. From the author of Away All Boats. 255 pp. Email for a scan.

$9.90

[000539] Dodson, Kenneth. Away All Boats. London: Angus and Roberston, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. The intimate and heroic life of an attack transport, USS Belinda in the Pacific in WW2. No jacket. Cover is loose of frontis. Previous owner's name inside. A good reading copy.

$8.00

[004044] Dodson, Kenneth. Stranger to the Shore. London: Angus and Roberston, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and lightly worn. A few small tears on corners and edges. A very nice copy. From the author of Away All Boats. 255 pp. Email for a scan.

$10.00

[000557] Dodson, Kenneth. Away All Boats. London: Angus and Roberston, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. The intimate and heroic life of an attack transport, USS Belinda in the Pacific in WW2. No jacket. Cover is loose of frontis. Spine is coming away from covers. Spine faded

$6.00

[002422] Doorly, Gerald.S. In the Wake. Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens, 1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. Corners bumped. Binding good. Text clean. 311 pp. Illus. Great nautical yarns. PON inside.

$20.00

[007341] Douglas, Norman & Ngaire. Pacific Islands Yearbook. ill. 17th Edition. Fiji: Fiji Times, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. 17th edition. 767 pp. Inc map inserted at rear. Jacket is chipped and worn with a tear on front cover. Light losses.

$55.00

[000184] Drake-Brockman. Voyage to Disaster. London: Angus and Roberston, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Australian classic reprint. 318pp story of the wreck of the Batavia. Book and dustjacket in good condition.

$50.00

[008125] Drake-Brockman, Henrietta. The Wicked and the Fair. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A near very good copy without a dust jacket.Text clean. Maps at ends. Fiction based on fact about the wreck of the Batavia on the Abrolhos Islands.

$30.00

[001790] Drake-Brockman, Henrietta. The Wicked and the Fair. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Fair. Gift inscription by the author on title page. PON inside. Light spine wear. Binding good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities and at top and bottom of spine. Jacket now protected. Text clean. Maps at ends. Fiction based on fact about the wreck of the Batavia on the Abrolhos Islands.

$80.00

[000304] Drewe, Robert. Fortune. Australia: Picador, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. 253pp page fiction with a disturbing closeness to fact. Soft cover, well worn. Ex-book exchange copy. Some stamps and marks inside.

$8.00

[006630] Drummond, John . D. H M U-Boat. London: Tattoo, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A German U Boat was captured in WW2and used by the Royal navy. This is the true story. Covers have light wear. 181 pp.

$8.80

[003428] Drummond, John . D. H M U-Boat. London: Tattoo, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A German U Boat was captured in WW2and used by the Royal navy. This is the true story. Covers rubbed and chipped. Light roll. Ex-book exchange. Some stamps etc. 181 pp.

$8.00

[009528] Duff, Douglas V. Sea Pie. London: John Long, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Buccaneers, saints, heores, men-of-war crews, merchant adventirers, sea-wolves and the ordinary sailor are featured here. 192 pp. Index. Frontis. Some b/w illus. Great sea stories. Jacket is chipped and worn and has a few tears and some light losses.

$30.00

[007060] Duncan, F M and L T. Wonders of the Shore. London: Henry Frowde, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Vintage seashore book. probably 1920. 79 pp. Some colour plates, b/w illus and drawings. Previous owner's name inside. Covers chipped and worn wth some marks.

$20.00

[004862] Dutton, Geoffrey. Queen Emma of the South Seas. South Australia: Griffin Press, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers clean and bright. Remnants of a book plate inside.

$15.00

[003451] Duxbury, Ken. Dingy Sailing. London: Sphere, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A very handy guide to dingy sailing. Paperback in good condition. 176 pp inc numerous illus.

$8.00

[002398] Earl, G.E And Main, F.L. Munro's Navigation. Glasgow: James Munro and Co, 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Imitation leather covers worn and some marks. Binding cracked inside front cover but still firm. Some damp marks along edges and in back cover but no intrusion into text. Envelope pasted inside front cover contains an aid for the navigator. Pages clean. A valuable navigational text. 420 pp. Numerous diags and tables.

$30.00

[003690] Edwards, Bernard. Salvo! Epic Naval Gun Actions. London: Cassell, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Cassell Military Classics Edition. Covers lightly worn. A few corner fold marks on covers. 192 pp. Index. Some b/w illus

$12.00

[006265] Edwards, Hugh. Islands of Angry Ghosts. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 207pp. Australian divers probes a three hundred year old mystery. This is a paperback edition of the Western Australian classic written by one of the great local adventure/nautical shipwreck writers who is destined to become a very collectible author. Good condition , slight roll.

$8.50

[001792] Edwards, Hugh. Gods and Little Fishes. London: Peter Davies, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Stories of diving and shipwrecks along the Western Australian coast by a well known local diver/author. Covers sunned in places. Binding good, text clean. Numerous b/w illus.

$25.00

[006029] Edwards, Hugh. Islands of Angry Ghosts. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 207pp. Australian divers probes a three hundred year old mystery. This is a paperback edition of the Western Australian classic written by one of the great local adventure/nautical shipwreck writers who is destined to become a very collectible author. Near very good condition.

$9.00

[000958] Edwards, Hugh. Islands of Angry Ghosts. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 207pp. Australia divers probes a three hundred year old mystery. Covers have been protected with contact

$7.00

[001203] Edwards, Hugh. Islands of Angry Ghosts. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. By Co-Discoverer of the Wreck of the Batavia. Very Good 207pp. Australian divers probes a three hundred year old mystery. Very good condition. Signed by Max Cramer, co-discoverer of the 1629 wreck of the Batavia off the Western Australian coast.

$9.00

[009160] Edwards, Hugh. The Wreck on the Half Moon Reef. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / Good. The story of the wreck of the Zeewyk from the author of Islands of Angry Ghosts. More nautical mayhem at the Abrolhos Islands. 193pp with index and illus. Signed and inscribed by author inside. Jacket worn and slightly wrinkled. Chipping around edges of jacket. Binding and text good. A few marks.

$30.00

[005034] Edwards, Hugh. Port of Pearls. Aust: Rigby Ltd, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The history of Broome and pearling. 196 pp. B/w illus. Near very good condition. A very nice copy of a classic Australian book.

$20.00

[003799] Edwards, Hugh. Islands of Angry Ghosts. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. . Good 207pp. Australian divers probes a three hundred year old mystery. This is an early paperback edition of the Western Australian classic written by one of the great local adventure/nautical shipwreck writers who is destined to become a very collectible author. Covers chipped and worn. What a ripper yarn!

$9.00

[000876] Edwards, Hugh. The Wreck on the Half Moon Reef. London: Angus and Roberston, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A West Australian Classic Edition. Previouse owner's name and gift inscription inside. Softcover. Corners bumped. Covers rubbed. Binding tight. Text clean. 188pp with index.

$7.50

[005346] Estensen, Miriam. Discovery. The Quest for the Great South Land. New York: St Martins Press, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The compelling and interesting story of the discovery of Australia by ancient mariners. 286 pp. Some maps and illus. Binding slightly cracked at frontis. Good copy.

$12.00

[003987] Evans , David C. The Japanese Navy in World War II. USA: United States Naval Institute, 1986. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Japanese Naval officers discuss their navy in action WW2. Illustrated. Index. 568 pp. A valuable and authoitative text for naval historians. This copy is near very good. Slight jacket wear. Small tear on rear jacket. Book is very clean. Came from a nautical collection.

$50.00

[002308] Evans, E.R.G.R. South with Scott. London: Collins Clear Type Press, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Gilt lettering on spine bright. Light wear to top and bottom of spine. Binding cracked but still intact and strong. Text clean. Maps at ends. 317 pp. Gift label inside front cover. One of the library of classic series.

$20.00

[002764] Everitt, Don. The K Boats. London: New English Library, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly worn and marked. Edges chipped. Very slight roll. pages browning. A nice "square" copy. The amazing story of Britain's steam submarines. 142 pp. Inc some diags, maps.

$12.00

[002254] Fane, F.D. The Naked Warriors. London: Allan Wingate, 1957. First Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Ex-libray with usual wear and markings. No jacket. 22 pp with numerous b/w illus.

$20.00

[001787] Feldt, Eric. The Coast Watchers. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of Australia's invisible army in the Pacific War. 292pp. Paperback. Covers rubbed. Text and binding good.

$10.00

[005717] Feldt, Eric. The Coast Watchers. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of Australia's invisible army in the Pacific War. 292pp. Paperback. Covers damaged. A reading copy only.

$5.00

[010260] Fell, W R. The Sea Our Shield. London: Corgi, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of the human torpedo and the midget submarine in World War 2. 254 pp. Index. Worn paperback. Previous owner's name inside.

$8.80

[002248] Ferdon, Edwin. One Man's Log. London: Allen and Unwin, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. The personal account of a member of Thor Heyerdahl's expedition to Easter Island. Ex-library. Usual markings. Jacket clipped and covered. "Boan's Book Club" paste in inside. 198 pp. Some b/w illus.

$18.00

[003216] Fiene-Severns, Pauline. Tropical Seashells. Indonesia: Periplus, 1998. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Periplus Nature Guide. Tropical seashells. 64 pp. Index. Numerous colour illus. Very good condition.

$8.00

[002570] Finlay, M.H. By Launch to the Indonesian Islands. London: Pickering and Inglis Ltd, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 139 pp. No jacket. Binding good. Covers lightly worn. Some b/w illus. PON inside. Interesting story of a missionary travelling by launch through the Indonesian islands.

$12.00

[000301] Fisher, James. The Wonderful World of the Sea. London: Macdonald and Co, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 96 pp with numerous illustrations. Ex library, hardcover with protective plastic cover. Numerous library stamps inside. In good condition.

$8.00

[000288] Fitzpatrick, Wendy and Mike. Dinghy Racing. Australia: Rigby, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. Large format. 159pp. Numerous photos and diags. No jacket. Good condition

$8.00

[009257] Flanagan, G T H. Marine Boilers. Great Britain: Heinemann, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Lib. Fair 120 pp. Numerous illus and diags. Marine boilers reference book. Ex lib. Reading/research copy only. Usual wear.

$22.50

[010115] Foreman, Russell. Long Pig. London: Heinemann, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Fiction based on fact. The wreck of the survivors of the Argo on Fiji in 1800. Cannabilism, head hunters, survivors etc. Ex-library. All the usual marks and wear. Jacket has been laminated.

$10.00

[005776] Forester, C S. Mr. Midshipman Hornblower. London: Michael Joseph, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Tidy copy of this Hornblower classic. Jakcet is clipped and lightly chipped with a few short tears. Near very good,

$12.00

[008420] Forester, C S. Hornblower and the Atropos. London: Readers Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers are worn and marked. No jacket. Previous owner's name inside. Book club edition.

$10.00

[009035] Forester, C S. The Ship A Close Up of a Modern Naval Action. London: Penguin, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy. Some damage to spine.

$5.50

[000859] Forester, C.S. Hornblower Goes to Sea. ill. Whittam, Geoffrey. England: Puffin, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Hornblower classics. Tidy softcover edition.188pp.

$5.00

[002568] Forester, C.S. Hunting the Bismark. London: Michael Joseph, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers worn, spine sunned. Light fraying at top and bottom of spine. Binding good. Pages browning with age. A first edition.

$25.00

[003838] Forester, C.S. Brown on Resolution. London: Mayflower, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Worn with some cover creases. Rolled. PON inside.

$12.00

[002926] Forester, C.S. Hornblower Goes to Sea. ill. Whittam, Geoffrey. England: Puffin, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Hornblower classics. Tidy softcover edition.188pp.

$5.00

[000858] Forester, C.S. The Age of Fighting Sail. London: The New English Library, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 223pp. A few maps and illus. The story of the battles between the US Navy and the British fleet in 1812. Softcover. Binding good. A few fold marks on covers.

$5.00

[000764] Forester, C.S. Captain Hornblower R.N.. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / Good. 572pp. Comprises of three stories, 'Hornblower and the Atropos', 'The Happy Return' and 'A Ship of the Line'. A good clean copy. First page price clipped.

$10.00

[005008] Forester, C.S. Lieutenant Hornblower. London: Michael Joseph, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Now protected. Binding good. Gift inscription inside.

$18.00

[002066] Fox, Uffa. According to Uffa. London: Newnes, 1965. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. 174pp. Numerous b/w plates and illus. How to handle sail boats. Jacket is clipped and chipped with some losses at extremities. Binding good.

$25.00

[009783] Frame, Tom. Garden Island. Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good The story of the Garden Island naval base in NSW. 240 pp. Index. illus. Very good copy.

$20.00

[004004] Freeleagus , L G. Aarooogah!!. ill. Freeleagus , L G. Queensland ,Australia: Freeleagus , L G, 1988. First Edition. Large Format. Signed by Author. Very Good A limited edition collection of submarine cartoons produced for the Australian Submarine Squadron Reunion, 23 September 1988. Autographed by Freeleagus. Large format. Number 344. Imitation leather with gilt lettering. Light bump at top corner.

$100.00

[003066] Frey, Hank. Camera Below. New York: Association Press, 1973. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good Described as the complete guide to the art and science of underwater photography. Sometimes old advice is good advice! An interesting manual containing numerous illus and diags. Covers are lightly worn. 225 pp. Numerous b/w illus and diags. PON inside.

$20.00

[004208] Fry, Peter. Bluewater Australians. Australia: Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1987. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good The Australian experience in ocean sailing. 126 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Card covers have been laminated. Clean , tidy copy.

$10.00

[010261] Fullerton, Alexander. The Thunder and the Flame. London: Peter Davies, 1973. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex lib. Plastic covered. Usual marks etc. But not heavily worn.

$15.00

[005762] Fullerton, Alexander. All the Drowning Seas. London: Pan, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The sixth in the Everard Chronicle. Paperback. Edgeworn.

$6.00

[000237] Gann, Ernest K.. Twilight for the Gods. London: Readers Book Club, 1959. Readers Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. "A marvellously human tale about a decaying sailing ship, her master , crew and passengers." 272pp. Dust jacket rubbed, chipped and minor tears. Cover good though spine title ink is lifting.

$10.00

[000967] Gann, Ernest K.. Twilight for the Gods. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A marvellously human tale about a decaying sailing ship, her master , crew and passengers." 255pp. Dust jacket rubbed. Very minor chips and tears. A nice copy.

$8.00

[007439] Gann, Ernest. K.. The Trouble With Lazy Ethel. London: Readers Book Club, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 281pp. Covers worn. A few marks. Bumped.

$5.50

[004729] Gardner, A C . Navigation. Great Britain: The English Universities Press , 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. One of the Teach Yourself Books. Jacket is worn with some losses and tears. Binding good. PON inside.

$10.00

[000158] Garrett, Charles. Treasue Recovery From Sand and Sea. Dallas, Texas: Ram Publishing Co, 1990. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / . 466pp. How to find and recover treasure from the sea and surf. Softcover.Very good condition. Only slight marks to edges.

$20.00

[000021] Gavin, Catherine.. The Devil in the Harbour. Sydney, Australia.: Readers Book Club, 1969. Readers Book Club Edition No 179. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. The Devil in the Harbour is based on the actual events of the battle of Jutand in 1916. This copy is in good condition with only a few small chips out of the dust jacket and a small tear on the spine. The previous owner's name is inside.

$10.00

[005412] Gavshon, Arthur. The Sinking of the Belgrano. London: New English Library, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The act of war that finally killed off all hopes of peace. 238 pp. Illus. Index. Worn and rolled with some marks.

$6.00

[001367] Gawain, Elizabeth. The Dolphin's Gift. Sydney: Boobook Publication, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A unique Australian dolphin story. Covers rubbed. Light damage to top of spine. Binding good. Illus.

$10.00

[002454] Geer, Andrew. Sea Chase. London: Collins, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, spine faded. Bumped. Binding good. text clean. Insc inside.

$10.00

[004887] Gibson, Owen. Full Ahead. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce Australian naval pulp fiction. Covers worn. Some insect damage.

$10.00

[003784] Gibson, Owen. The Lonely War. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Binding good. Covers worn and the colour on the spine has lifted. Cover features a Japanese soldier abpout to bayonet a prone figure with a "woman in danger" looking on. Scarce Australian military pulp fiction.

$20.00

[004888] Gibson, Owen. Battleground - the Deeps. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Scarce Australian naval pulp fiction. Covers worn. A few fold marks. Slight roll. Good.

$10.00

[002845] Gibson, Owen. Full Ahead. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Binding good, text clean. Covers worn and there is some damage where a label has been removed. Rolled. Book exchange stamps inside. Scarce Australian naval pulp fiction.

$15.00

[003773] Gibson, Owen. Traitor Aboard. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good, text clean. Covers worn. Rolled.PON inside. Scarce Australian naval pulp fiction.

$20.00

[002996] Gibson, Owen. Captives of Kumakai. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Binding good. Covers worn and there are some tears on the bottom of the first few pages. Scarce Australian naval pulp fiction.

$15.00

[000398] Gibson, Walter. The Boat. London: Star Books, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / . The story of the survivors of the Dutch ship "Rosenboom" which was torpedoed on the way to Ceylon. Out of 135 survivors in one lifeboat only 4 survived. paperback, Covers rubbed and chipped. pages browning with age. A few marks. Faded book exchange stamp inside.A scarce copy.

$6.00

[010170] Gillett, Keith. The Great Barrier Reef and Adjacent Isles. Australia: The Coral Press, 1959. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. 195 pp. Numerous illus, colour and b/w. maps etc. Some tape stains inside covers. Inscribed by the author. Jacket is chipped and wrn with short tears and a few light losses.

$20.00

[008419] Godard, Philippe. Reflections of New Caledonia. Noumea: Noovelles Editions Francaises D'Oceanie, 1979. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Large format, oblong. 376 pp. Numerous illus, b/w and clour and drawings. Comprehensive photographic look at New Caledonia. Velour covered covers. Jacket has light wear. In presentation slip case. Both slip case and front edge have been bumped. Amazing!

$32.00

[001159] Gordon, Captain Oliver. Fight it Out. London: Kimber, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The epic story of HMS Exeter's struggle against overwhelming odds, told by her Captain. A scarce title. Paperback, pages browning with age. Closed tear on cover. Front cover starting to come loose from tight binding. Covers worn. Edges chipped.

$25.00

[001172] Gordon, Richard. Doctor at Sea. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A rough copy of this classic, but it bears the collectble HP hallmark. Binding poor. Covers grubby and worn. Damage to top and bottom of spine.

$6.00

[000697] Gordon, Richard. Doctor at Sea. London: Michael Joeph, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 219pp. Price clipped jacket, rubbed, minor chipping and a few marks. Covers good. Previous owner's name inside.

$8.00

[001609] Grant, Bruce. The Boat People. London, Great Britain: Penguin, 1979. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and marked. Light roll. Previous owner's name inside. 225 pp. An "Age" investigation.

$8.00

[008222] Grattan, F J H. An Introduction to Samoan Custom. Western Samoa: Apia, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. In May 1942, shortly after arrival of American forces in the Territiry, the Department of Samoan Affairs was asked to prepare notes on the elementary Samoan custom for the information of United Sates personnel ... This is not a modern reprint, this is a very scarce second impression of the original edition. 189 pp. Written by the secretary of Samoan Affairs in Western Samoa. Covers have light wear. Corners bumped. Binding good.. Previous owner's name inside and gift inscription. Maps at ends. A good copy. Email for additional details. A valauable reference.

$650.00

[009268] Gray, Dulcie. Centralized and Automatic Control in Ships. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. / Good. 244 pp. Numerous illus and diags. Worn and marked copy.

$16.00

[004499] Gray, Edwyn A. The Killing Time. The German U-Boats 1914-1918. London: Pan, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair Illustrated history of WW1 U-Boats. 244 pp. Index. Sme b/w illus. Ex-book exchange. Stamp on cover. Worn. A reading/research copy.

$6.00

[002972] Gray, William.B. Creatures of the Sea. London: Frederick Muller, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Written by captain William Gray, Diector of Collections and Exhibitions at Miami Seaquarium. Full of interesting information about the capture and transport of sea creatures for aquariums. Interesting photos of unusual sea creatures. A very "different" nautical book. Jacket is chipped , clipped and worn with some tears and small losses. Binding good. Text clean. 187 pp. Some b/w plates.

$18.00

[002567] Green, John. The First Enemy. London: Arthur Barker, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Dragon Book edition (No 21). Covers lightly worn and edges chipped. Light damage to spine. Pre decimel penned price on cover. Bumped. Binding good.

$10.00

[001863] Grey, J R. World's End. Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Blue coth covers lightly worn. Binding good. Text browning with age. Some b/w illus of life in the South Seas in the 1940s.

$15.00

[002492] Grey, Zane. Shark. The Killer of the Deep.. New York: Belmont Tower Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 221pp paperback. Some chips and marks on cover. Fold mark on cover and remnants of old price label. Cover binding cracked and the cover is almost separate from the book. Small piece at top of back cover missing. Illustrated. Zane Grey's tales of man eating sharks. Book exchange stamps inside.

$8.00

[001366] Grierson, John. Sir Hubert Wilkins. Enigma of Exploration. London: Robert Hale, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An amazing story of an unsung adventurer. Illustrated with maps. 224 pp. Jacket chipped and a few small pieces missing. Now protected. Covers, text and binding all good. A very nice copy.

$35.00

[001128] Grimble, Arthur. A Pattern of Islands. London: John Murray, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Book and covers in good condition. Some tape marks inside. Jacket is chipped and rubbed with numerous tears and some small pieces missing. Previous owner's name inside.

$14.00

[004550] Groser, John. Atlantic Venture. London: Ward Lock, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The Observer Singlehanded Transtlantic Race. 160 pp. Illus, maps, index. Jacket lightly worn. One small 2 cm tear along spine edge. Binding good . Text clean. Ocean yacht racing.

$18.00

[004916] Gunn, John. Barrier Reef By Trimaran. Sydney: Collins, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Gunn builds a 35 foot trimaran and sails the Great barrier Reef. 192 pp. Some b/w illus.Binding gopod. Jacket is worn and has a few small tears. Clean copy.

$12.00

[009032] Haas, Hans. We Come from the Sea. London: Jarrolds, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Writings of pioneer of underwater photography and marine biology. Award plate pasted inside. Tape stains. Some damp marks.

$10.00

[006160] Hampshire, A Cecil. Undercover Sailors. London: William Kimber and Co, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 208 pp. Index illus. Special marine operations units of WW2. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few short tears. Clipped. Binding good. Text clean.

$35.00

[004272] Hann, Donald. PT Mission. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Kelly Gang PT boat was to be a lone killer, striking by surprise at the most valued Japanese targets. Covers worn and marked. Rolled. Browning. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. Horwitz No 26

$25.00

[009482] Hann, Donald. Dangerous Mission. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Japanese fleet lay waiting, destined for the initial invasion of Australia. Naval pulp fiction. Covers rubbed and chipped. Slight roll. Fold marks on covers. Binding good.

$18.00

[004745] Hann, Donald. We'll All be Killed. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Kelly gang was to ride the sea again!. Covers lightly worn and marked. Rolled. Browning. Spine slightly damaged. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. Horwitz PB 127. Some foxing inside covers. First page has corner cut off.

$22.00

[004273] Hann, Donald. PT Mission. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Kelly Gang PT boat was to be a lone killer, striking by surprise at the most valued Japanese targets. Covers lightly worn and marked. Rolled. Browning. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. Horwitz No 26. A nice copy.

$32.00

[004746] Hann, Donald. Battleship Decoy. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good PTK was trapped into attacking the Jap battleship. Covers lightly rubbed and a few fold marks. Pen marks on cover and inside on first page. Ex book exchange. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction.

$20.00

[001150] Hann, Donald. PTK. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good How could the Kelly Gang succeed in their mission ... a lone PT boat against the enemy's most powerful ships. Old penned price on cover. Ex book exchange (stamp inside). Covers lightly rubbed and a few fold marks. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction.

$25.00

[001151] Hann, Donald. PTK. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair How could the Kelly Gang succeed in their mission ... a lone PT boat against the enemy's most powerful ships. Old penned price on cover. Ex bookexchange (sticker on back cover). Covers rubbed and a few fold marks. Corners bumped. Some damage to spine. Edges grubby. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction.

$25.00

[004274] Hann, Donald. We'll All be Killed. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The kelly gang was to ride the sea again!. Covers lightly worn and marked. Rolled. Browning. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. Horwitz PB 127. Some foxing inside covers. Old penned price inside.

$32.00

[004744] Hann, Donald. We'll All be Killed. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Kelly gang was to ride the sea again!. Covers lightly worn and marked. Rolled. Browning. Spine damaged. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. Horwitz PB 127. Some foxing inside covers. Old penned price inside.

$22.00

[007917] Hann, Donald. The Deserters. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A very scarce copy of the expose novel of life in wartime Sydney. "A startling and authentic storu of wartime Sydney when the American "invasion" turned Kings Cross into a passion pit of vice and Blackmarketeering. Worn paperback. Book exchange remainder pen mark on front cover. Rolled and worn. Pages browning with age.

$40.00

[004280] Hann, Donald. Battleship Decoy. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good PTK was trapped into attacking the Jap battleship. Covers lightly rubbed and a few fold marks. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. Nice copy.

$25.00

[008873] Hann, Donald. Battleship Decoy. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good PTK was trapped into attacking the Jap battleship. Covers lightly rubbed and a few fold marks. Slight roll. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy.

$22.00

[002023] Hann, Donald. Dangerous Mission. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Japanese fleet lay waiting, destined for the initial invasion of Australia. Naval pulp fiction. Covers rubbed and chipped. Fold marks on covers. Binding good.

$18.00

[006123] Hann, Donald. Battleship Decoy. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good PTK was trapped into attacking the Jap battleship. Covers lightly rubbed and a few fold marks. Slight roll.

$22.00

[000609] Hansen, P.G & Aaree, Bent. First Steps in Small Boat Sailing. London: Adlard Coles, 1975. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. An Optimist Book. Essential guide for new sailors. Translated from Danish by Lillian Fuller. Numerous illus and diags.73pp. Jacket and book are good.

$8.00

[002283] Hanson, Neil. The Custom of the Sea. London: Corgi, 2000. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. 478 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. In good condition.

$12.00

[005135] Harand, Joseph. The Coastal Cruising Handbook. London: Hollis and Carter, 1980. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Approx 150 pp of valauble diags and info re sailing and cruising. navigation, anchoring, return to harbour, moorings, knots etc. In good condition.

$20.00

[001919] Harling, Robert. The Enormous Shadow. London: Great Pan, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Small penned price on cover. Chipped. Edges browning.

$8.00

[002513] Harris, John. The Sea Shall Not Have Them. London: The Companion Book Club, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. "... the epic story of the Air-sea rescue Service as it operated in WW2." 288pp. Hardcover. Numerous photos. No jacket. Some spotting along edges. Spine slightly sunned.

$7.00

[000048] Harris, John. Getaway. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 229pp. South Pacific fiction from the author of "The Sea Shall Not Have Them." Some chips on the dust jacket. Tear on front right hand corner of dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside. Red cloth with gilt titles.

$16.00

[007448] Harris, John. The Sea Shall Not Have Them. London: Readers Book Club, 1956. Readers Book Club Edition 198. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. "... the epic story of the Air-sea rescue Service as it operated in WW2." 289pp. Hardcover. Numerous photos. Dust jacket has numerous tears and some small pieces missing. Covers are clean and bright.

$10.00

[001946] Harris, John. The Sea Shall Not Have Them. London: The Sheridan Book Company, 1994. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good In very good condition. Appears to be unread.

$6.50

[000068] Harris, John. The Sea Shall Not Have Them. London: Readers Book Club, 1956. Readers Book Club Edition 198. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. "... the epic story of the Air-sea rescue Service as it operated in WW2." 289pp. Hardcover. Numerous photos. Dust jacket has numerous tears and some small pieces missing. Slight damage to title on book spine.

$10.00

[010263] Harris, John. The Sea Shall Not Have Them. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. "... the epic story of the Air-sea rescue Service as it operated in WW2." 289pp. Scarce Horwitz edition. Worn copy, marked, wrinkled spine.

$18.00

[001362] Harris, John. The Sea Shall Not Have Them. London: Readers Book Club, 1956. Readers Book Club Edition 198. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. "... the epic story of the Air-sea rescue Service as it operated in WW2." 289pp. Hardcover. Numerous photos. Spine sunned. Binding tight. Text clean.

$7.50

[005670] Harris, L M. An Introduction to Deepwater Floating Drilling Operations. Tulsa: Petroleum Publishing Co, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. A text book for floating drilling operations. 272 pp. Illus. Jacket slightly wrinkled and book not quite square from bad storage. Binding good. Text clean.

$15.00

[001377] Hartog, Jan De. The Captain. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1967. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. It appears the first page has been removed. Page price clipped. Jacket worn and chipped with small pieces missing. Binding good. text clean.

$10.00

[001482] Hartog, Jan De. Captain Jan. Melbourne: Herald Sun Readers Book Club, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and a few small tears. Binding good. Text clean. Spine sunned.

$9.00

[004586] Harvey, Jack. Beyond the River's Mouth. London: Cassell, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Covers good with bright lettering on spine. Binding is good. Some foxing, especially along edges.

$9.00

[001252] Harvey, Jack. Salt in Our Wounds. London: Cassell and Co, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket Gift insc inside. Some spotting.first few pages. Edges spotted. A few marks on covers. Lettering on spine faded. Bumped.

$12.00

[002101] Harvey, Jack. Beyond the River's Mouth. London: Cassell, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Covers good with bright lettering on spine. Binding is cracked inside front cover but still firm. Some foxing, especially along edges. PON inside.

$10.00

[005897] Hass, Hans. Men and Sharks. London: Jarrolds, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Spine and back cover has a few dents and scratches. 232 pp. Numerous b/w illus. A very early story of man's diving experiences, especially with sharks.

$12.00

[002185] Hass, Hans. Conquest of the Underwater World. Australia: Landsdowne, 1975. First Australian. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and a few small tears around edges. Covers clean. Binding good. Text clean. 102 illus. 407 pp. A history of underwater exploration.

$30.00

[005620] Hays, David. My Old Man and the Sea. Australia: Anchor Books, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A father and son sail around Cape Horn. Destined to be a nautical classic. 223 pp. In very good condition.

$8.00

[010107] Hayter, Adrian. Sheila in the Wind. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A story of a lone voyage. Maps at ends. illus. Taped repair at frontis.

$10.00

[006588] Headland, A R. Adventures Afloat. ill. Wal Paget. London: The London Missionary Society, 1929. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 155 pp of stories of nautical missionaries. This is an interesting copy as it has a presentation plate inside ... Presented to ( owner's name ) by the London Missionary Society for collecting the sum of 9/7 for the New Year Offering for Ships, signed by D C Campbell the Hon General Secretary of the WA Auxilary of the London Missionary Society. (Stamp) and includes a list of the Society's fleet . E.g John Williams, Steamer, headquarters Sydney, Tar, Motor Launch in North India, Ainaui, Motor Launch on the shore of Papua. etc. Worn copy with some b/w illus. Frontis has a tear, top edge of spine faded. An interesting piece of nautical and missionary history. The book is for older children.

$26.00

[001720] Helm, Thomas. Shark! Killer of the Sea. London: Robert Hale, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 190 pp. Some b/w plates and illus. No jacket. A few tape marks inside. Bumped. Binding good, text clean.

$15.00

[006372] Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and The Sea. London: Johnathon Cape, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Blue cover with jacket. 127pp. Jacket was covered with plastic and now removed. Some residual tape and tape marks nside. External jacket is clean and bright. A nice copy.

$8.80

[002281] Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and The Sea. London: Johnathon Cape, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Blue cover with jacket. 127pp. Ex school library stamp inside. Corners bumped. Jacket is chipped and has a few closed tears. Some tape marks inside.

$7.00

[009547] Henderson, James. A. Marooned. Perth, Western Australia: St George Books, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the wreck of the Vergulde Draeck and the abandonment and escape from the Southland of Abraham Leeman in 1658. Paperback. Pictorial covers.218pp. Maps and illus. Previous owner's name inside. Slight roll. Book shop label on free end paper.

$20.00

[008458] Henderson, James. A. Marooned. Perth, Western Australia: St George Books, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the wreck of the Vergulde Draeck and the abandonment and escape from the Southland of Abraham Leeman in 1658. Paperback. Pictorial covers.218pp. Maps and illus. Previous owner's name and inscription inside.

$22.00

[000521] Henderson, James. A. Phantoms of the Tryall. Perth, Western Australia: St George Books, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. New / . The dramatic story of the discovery of Australia's earliest shipwreck, the author's view of the activities of Alan Robinson who became known as "the gelignite buccaneer" and the evolution of legislation created to protect historic shipwrecks in Australia. 192pp including maps and illustrations.

$20.00

[009172] Herbert, Tom. Self Steering. England: Amatuer Yacht Research Society, 1974. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Designs for self steering apparatus for yachts. Numerous diags. Ex lib. 167 pp.

$22.00

[010208] Herne, Eric. The Haunted Islands. London: Robert Hale, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex lib copy. Large part of title page removed. Reading/research copy only.

$12.00

[004432] Heyerdahl, Thor. Fatu-Hiva Back to Nature. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has been laminated over. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy.

$18.00

[000226] Heyerdahl, Thor. The Kon-Tiki Expedition. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1954. 21st Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 235pp sea classic. 18 pages of illustrations. Hardcover, no jacket, edges soiled, slight skew, previous owner's name inside. Some marks.

$10.00

[000608] Heyerdahl, Thor. The Ra Expeditions. London: Book Club Associates, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 383pp story of the Ra expedition.Colour and b/w illustrations. Jacket in good condition, some chipping around edges.

$12.00

[000471] Heyerdahl, Thor. The Ra Expeditions. London: Allen and Unwin, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Good. 334pp story of the Ra expedition. Jacket in good condition. Main body of text is coming loose from covers. Clean text but the condition makes it a good reading copy only.

$10.00

[000738] Heyerdahl, Thor. The Kon-Tiki Expedition. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1951. 16th Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 235pp sea classic. 18 pages of illustrations. Hardcover. Wrapper is price clipped, chipped and small pieces missing. Edges lightly spotted.

$10.00

[001982] Higgins, Jack. Storm Warning. London: Collins, 1976. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Jacket and book very good. Clean and bright.

$15.00

[004507] Hilder, Brett. Navigator in the South Seas. Australia: Seal Books, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A ship's captain and navigator in the South Seas. Numerous illus. Seal edition. In good condition.

$10.00

[002759] Hilder, Brett. Whaling at Norfolk Island (Article in Walkabout Magazine). Australia: Australian National Travel Association, 1958. First Edition. Large Format. Saddlestitched. Good 4 pp article in Walkabout magazine 1 Sep 1956. Inc 4 b/w photographs whaling activities. Magazine in good condition. Inc other great Australiana stories.

$15.00

[006005] Hill, J R. Maritime Strategy for Medium Powers. Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Naval strategy text written by Rear Admiral J.R Hill, 247 pp. Index. Bookplate inside. (Ex naval Commander) One grubby mark on edge of last few pages. Else good.

$30.00

[005430] Hill, Proter. The War Chest. London: Souvenir Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is near very good. Pages starting to brown with age. Nautical fiction.

$12.00

[004325] Hinton, Alan. Guide to Shells of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby: Robert Brown and Associates, First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Contains 68 colour plates illustrating over 1450 individual shells representing 950 distinct species. Colour photographs by the author. 68 pp plus index. Jacket is lightly chipped and worn. Covers clean. A few light marks inside. By the author of Guide to Australian Shells.

$28.00

[005358] Hoare, John. Tumult in the Clouds. London: Michael Joseph, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. A story of the Fleet Air Arm. 208 pp. Index. Ex-lib with usual wear.

$15.00

[006624] Hoehling, A A and M. The Last Voyage of the Lusitania. London: Pan, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Illus edition. 188 pp. Pages browning with age. Square copy.

$7.70

[002075] Hohnson, Les. She Was the "Amity" Brig. Albany, Western Australia: Town of Albany, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good 33pp with 18 b/w illus and 1 b/w photo. On Christmas Day 1826 the Amity brought the first settlers to King George Sound in WA. Pictorial card covers lightly rubbed. Stapled. Gift insc inside.

$10.00

[000840] Holt, Leyden. Murder at Sea. London: Curtis Books, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Nautical pulp fiction from 1954. "Why did the Navy despatch MTB 147?" 159 pp. Avery interesting story. The book is saddlestitched and the cover is coming loose.

$5.00

[002119] Hopkins, Paul. Australian Seacraft Guide to Faster Sailing. Australia: Australian Seacraft, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good A complete manual on racing, tuning, handling, tactics and techniques from the writers of Australian Seacraft. 192 pp. Numerous illus and diags. A very handy manual on saling. Pages browning and a few marks.

$10.00

[009530] Horn, Alfred Aloysius. The Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn an Old Visiter. London: Jonathon Cape, 1928. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Imitation marbled covers are worn with some damage at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name (1928) inside. Worn copy. No 1. The Ivory Coast in the earlies. Frontis. 320 pp. Of African interest.

$40.00

[004250] Hornell, James. Water Transport: Origins and Early Evolutions. Great Britain: David and Charles, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. / Good. A new impression of the 1946 edtion. Follows the development of water craft from the earliest times down to the days of the sailing ship. A recognised authoritative text.Inc 87 photographs and 69 figures in text. 304 pages plus plates. Index. Near very good condition.

$65.00

[006526] Horsley, David. The Ocean Their Grave. London: Digit, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 158 pp. Scarce title. Corvettes on convoy escort. Worn, rolled. Some damage to spine. Email for a scan. Undated. Circa late 50s. White ink mark inside. Flying Angel Club stamp inside.

$20.00

[004653] Housby, Trebor. Boat Fishing. London: Pan, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 223 pp. Interesting boat fishing book. Worn paperback. Interesting.

$10.00

[008874] Howard, Edward. Rattlin the Reefer. Australia: The Shakespeare Head Press, 1947. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Card. Good Orange cardboard covers. Binding good. A few marks.

$10.00

[007903] Howard-Williams, Jeremy. Racing Dingy Sails. Great Britain: Adlard Coles, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 131 pp. Illus, diags, tables. Complete guide to the design and manufacture of dingy sails. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside.

$14.00

[000741] Howarth, Patrick. How Men are Rescued From The Sea. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. 131pp. Dramatic accounts of sea rescues in Great Britain, the techniques used and the development of the rescue services. A very interesting book with 8 b/w illus. Ex-library and hence numerous marks where sleeves etc have been removed and some stamp marks. The copy is a bit grubby and the spine binding has been repaired inside back and front cover. A scarce title.

$8.00

[000129] Howell, William. White Cliffs to Coral Reef. London, Great Britain: Readers Book Club, 1958. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 224 pages of classic sea adventure. Dust jacket has some chipping. Back of dust jacket rubbed.

$15.00

[003000] Howell, William. White Cliffs to Coral Reef. London, Great Britain: Readers Book Club, 1958. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 224 pages of classic sea adventure. Dust jacket is lightlry worn. A very nice copy. Some maps and b/w illus. Across the Atlantic and Pacific in a 24 ft gaff cutter.

$16.00

[004050] Hoyt, Edwin. P. Submarines at War. New York: Jove Books, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The silent battles beneath the waves. Commemorating 50 years since the outbreak of WW2. 316 pp. Some b/w illus. Paperback. Light wear.

$6.00

[002885] Hoyt, Edwin.P. The Elusive Seagull. Great Britain: Tandem, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the German minelayer Moewe in WW1. Paperback. Covers chipped and worn. Remainder cut along bottom edge. Tape or label mark on cover. Binding good.

$14.00

[009156] Hoyts, Sherman. Yankee Yachtsman. Southampton: Robert Ross & Co, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 198 pp. B/w illus. Jacket is chipped and wrn. Soem tape stains inside. Gift insc. Good copy. Vintage ocean racing book.

$25.00

[009539] Hudson, Kenneth. The Book of Shipwrecks. London: MacMillan, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good 170 pp. Illus. Index. Listing 100s of world wide shipwrecks. Includes maps and illus. Ex lib copy, appears to have been rebound. Good research copy.

$15.00

[002893] Hughes, Robert. A Jerk on One End. ill. McLean, Andrew. London: The Harvill Press, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Only light wear. PON inside. Near very good. Reflections of a mediocre fisherman.

$6.00

[008319] Hugo, Victor. Toilers of the Sea. London: Thomas Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Red cloth covers are worn. Gilt lettering on spine still bright. No date Inscription inside says 1955. Good copy.

$10.00

[000640] Hungerford, Roger (ed). Angler's Omnibus. Australia: Budget Books, 17th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 101 chapters of Australian fishing tips. 534 pp with numerous illustrations and diagrams. Everthing an Austrlain fisherman needs to know! Previous owner's name has been penned over inside.

$10.00

[007301] Hutchins, Barry. The Fishes of Rottnest Island. Perth, Western Australia: Creative Research, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Card covers are worn, binding good. Text clean.103 pp. Numerous colour plates. Valuable reference. Line illus of various species. Mark on back cover.

$16.00

[001510] Hutton, J, Bernard. Frogman Extraordinary. London: Ace, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The truth about commander Crabb. The famous frogman who vanished on an underwater spy mission. Cover has a few fold marks. Old penned price on cover. Edges worn. Binding good. pages browning.

$10.00

[004589] Idriess, Ion. Forty Fathoms Deep. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1942. Tenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers and spine worn and frayed with cloth split away from spine. A good reading copy or collection filler. Bumped. PON inside. Maps at ends. 343 pp. Text clean but browning with age. Binding good. B/w plates. Pearl divers and sea rovers in Australian seas.

$12.00

[007459] Idriess, Ion. Forty Fathoms Deep. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn at extremities. Binding cracked at title page. Spine worn. Maps at ends. 278 pp. Text clean but browning with age. Binding good. B/w plates. Bumped. Pearl divers and sea rovers in Australian seas.

$16.00

[008112] Idriess, Ion. Forty Fathoms Deep. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1941. Ninth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers have light wear. Maps at ends. 343 pp. B/w plates. Pearl divers and sea rovers in Australian seas. A very nice copy.

$20.00

[002581] Innes, Hammond. Sea and Islands. New York: Alfred a Knopf, 1967. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. This is Hammond Innes's own story of two years he spent cruising in his yacht The Mary Deare. Jacket is lightly chipped, especially at top of spine. Binding good. pages bright and clean.

$12.00

[000439] Innes, Hammond. Atlantic Fury. London: Readers Book Club, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 270pp. Readers Book Club edition with no jacket. Small piece missing from first page where previous owner's name has been removed. Spine faded.

$5.00

[000014] Innes, Hammond. Sea and Islands. New South Wales: The Companion Book Club, 1967. Collectors Deluxe Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. This is Hammond Innes's own story of two years he spent cruising in his yacht The Mary Deare. There are numerous maps and photos, colour and b/w in this edition.This book, with dust jacket, is in very good condition with hardly a blemish. The previous owner's name is inside.

$10.00

[000547] Innes, Hammond. The Mary Deare. London: Collins, 1956. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 256pp. A Hammond Innes classic. Jacket in good condition. Some browning around the edges from age and a small piece missing from the top of the spine. Previous owner has covered their name with black ink pen inside. A hand written date is still legible.

$8.00

[000473] Innes, Hammond. North Star. London: Book Club Associates, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 286pp Innes classic. Some chipping to wrapper and small pieces missing along edges and corners. Wrapper rubbed. Covers good and text clean.

$7.00

[003607] Irvine, Lucy . Castaway. New York: Random House, 1983. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Fair. Lucy Irvine answered a classified ad for a "wife" and went to live on a tropical island in the Coral Sea north of Australia. This is her story of the adventure! 289 pp. Some colour plates. jacket is chipped and worn and has some tears. Binding good.

$8.50

[001267] Ivens, T.C. Still Water Fly-Fishing. London: Andre Deutsch, 1961. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and rubbed. Minor tears and a small piece missing on front.Clipped. Covers good, bumped, binding good. Text clean.173 pp. Inc b/w illus and diags.

$15.00

[001844] Jackson, Gainor, W. The Australian Beach and Boating Book. Australia: Cassell, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good Great Australian beach nostalgia! Covers fishing, swimming, surfing, sailing etc.Softcover with pictorial wrapper with some tape inside. PON inside. Numerous diags and illus.

$12.00

[008180] Jacobs, W W. Cargoes. Boston: International Pocket Library, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair Covers worn. Slight roll. A few marks inside.

$10.00

[002673] Jagose, Annamarie. Slow Water. Australia: Vintage, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Only light wear. PON inside. A very nice copy.

$25.00

[006142] James, Naomi. At One with the Sea. London: Arrow, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 28 year old James sails arond the world alone in 1977. 192 pp. Paperback. B/w illus. Good condition.

$5.50

[003898] Janes, Gene. Code Named Moloch. Sydney, Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 1960s Australian pulp . Light spiebn damage. Some fold marks. 128 pp. Pages browning. Scarce nautical pulp from an Australian writer. Light coffee cup ring on cover. Email for a scan.

$25.00

[002085] Janes, Gene. The Naked Waters. Sydney, Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 1960s Australian pulp . Damage to spine. Some fold marks. 128 pp. Pages browning. Scarce nautical pulp from an Australian writer.

$25.00

[006418] Jenkins, Dave. The Dinghy-Owner's Handbook. London: Hollis & Carter, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Fair. 283 pp. A practical handbook for yachtsmen. Illus. Ex lb with usual wear.

$8.80

[002270] Jenkins, Geoffrey. A Ravel of Waters. London: Fontana, 1982. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers clean and bright with only light chipping. Binding good. Text clean. Light roll.

$6.00

[004181] Jenkins, Geoffrey. Hunter Killer. London: Fontana, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Binding good. Text clean.Slight roll and light wear.

$5.00

[002322] Jenkins, Geoffrey. The Unripe Gold. London: Fontana, 1984. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers clean and bright with only light chipping. Binding good. Text clean. Light roll.

$6.00

[004193] Jenkins, Geoffrey. A Bridge of Magpies. London: Collins, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. Clipped. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside.

$8.00

[002264] Jenkins, Geoffrey. A Grue of Ice. London: Fontana, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers have been protected, now removed. Light tape marks inside covers. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. Fold mark on one corner of cover.

$6.00

[006219] Jenkins, Geoffrey. Fireprint. London: Fontana, 1984. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Binding good. Text clean. Light wear. Slight roll. PON inside.

$6.00

[006264] Jenkins, Geoffrey. A Twist of Sand. London: Fontana, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback. Covers worn and have a few fold marks. Edges browning.

$5.50

[002527] Jenkins, Geoffrey. Scend of the Sea. London: Fontana, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers good. Binding good. Text clean. Light roll.

$6.00

[006007] Jenkins, Geoffrey. The River of Diamonds. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. Has a "Club" stamp inside and penned number but no library marks

$10.00

[002265] Jenkins, Geoffrey. Hunter Killer. London: Fontana, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Binding good. Text clean. Book exchange stamp inside.

$6.00

[002269] Jenkins, Geoffrey. Scend of the Sea. London: Fontana, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers have been protected, now removed. Binding good. Text clean. Light roll.

$6.00

[002323] Jenkins, Geoffrey. In Harm's Way. London: Fontana, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers clean and bright with only light chipping. Binding good. Text clean.

$6.00

[005142] Jenkins, Geoffrey. The Watering Place of Good Peace. London: Fontana, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Binding good. Text clean. Light wear.

$6.00

[002660] Jenkins, Geoffrey. The Watering Place of Good Peace. London: Fontana, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Binding good. Text clean. Light wear.

$6.00

[006770] Jenkins, Geoffrey. The River of Diamonds. London: Fontana, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. Rolled. Binding good.

$5.50

[004049] Jennings, C.O. An Ocean Without Shore. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Two men mak