![]() ![]() To order, visit our Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please email Bob.
Catalog Report
J E MacDonnell [006497] MacDonnell, J E. The Weak Link. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 7 in the Collector's series. Covers rubbed. Binding good. $12.00
[001104] MacDonnell, J E. Operation MissSat. London: Horwitz Publications, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good International spy Mark Hood is confronted by the revival of a fanatical Samurai cult. Classic Australian pulp fiction. Ex-book exchange. (Stamp inside). Pages browning with age. Slight roll on spine. $25.00
[005581] MacDonnell, J E. The Worst Enemy. Australia: Horwitz, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 128 pp. Naval pulp. Covers chipped and rubbed. Slight roll. $7.50
[010502] MacDonnell, J E. Frogman. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 13 of the collector's series. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition.Covers rubbed. Binding good. Old price label on front cover. $12.00
[006252] MacDonnell, J E. Standing Into Danger. Australia: Horwitz, 1979. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 115 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Covers worn. Rolled. $9.00
[006254] MacDonnell, J E. Night Encounter. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 15 in the collector's series. Covers rubbed. Binding good. $10.50
[006342] MacDonnell, J E. Mission Hopeless. Australia: Horwitz, 1977. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 88 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Covers worn. Ex book exchange. $9.90
[006942] MacDonnell, J E. The Unforgiving Sea. Australia: Horwitz, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Naval pulp.Covers worn. Rolled. Pages browning with age. $9.90
[006496] MacDonnell, J E. Damn the Torpedoes. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. Binding good. Slight roll. $9.00
[002286] MacDonnell, J E. Battle Line. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good J.E.MacDonnell Collectors' Series no 31.Covers worn. Light wear at spine extremities and small tear along spine at top of front cover ( I cm ). Fold marks. Pages browning. $8.00
[006627] MacDonnell, J E. U-Boat. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn first edition. Covers chipped and worn. Rolled. Stains inside and on edges. Fair copy only. Old price label on front cover. $10.00
[006628] MacDonnell, J E. Course to Intercept. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Worn first edition. Covers chipped and worn. Rolled. Stains inside and on edges. Fair copy only. Remnants of old price label on front cover. $8.80
[006705] MacDonnell, J E. Attack. Australia: Scripts, 1973. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Scripts edition. Ex book exchange with stamps inside. Covers worn. penned price on front cover. Rolled. $10.00
[006706] MacDonnell, J E. The First Lieutenant. Australia: Horwitz, 1965. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy. Spine and pages browning with age. $11.00
[006709] MacDonnell, J E. Under Sealed Orders. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Slight roll. Binding good. First page has been name clipped. $8.00
[006711] MacDonnell, J E. Decision. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Rolled. Covers worn and Front cover has a tear. Small penned price on front cover. Book exchange stamp inside. $8.00
[006495] MacDonnell, J E. Battle Line. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Classic Australian nautical pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Front cover has a few marks. Rolled. A few marks. Edges dusty. Ex book exchange. $7.00
[001168] MacDonnell, J E. Damn the Torpedoes. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback with some marks. $9.00
[001113] MacDonnell, J E. The Gunner. Leicester, England: Horwitz Publications, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good B-Gun fired, and fired and fired again ... You can almost smell the cordite in this classic Australian pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Front cover has a few fold marks and the spine is rolled. Some damage to lower spine. Grubby marks on edges. $18.00
[001122] MacDonnell, J E. The Gun. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Small closed tear to rear cover. Edges of spine worns. Edges chipped. Some fold marks. Spine rolled. Ex book exchange. $18.00
[001124] MacDonnell, J E. A Pair of Hands. London: Horwitz Publications, . First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A early Surgeon Series book from MacDonnell. Pages browning with age. Medical pulp. $30.00
[001152] MacDonnell, J E. Hunter Killer. London: Horwitz Publications, . First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Australian nautical pulp fiction. Covers rubbed and worn. A few fold marks. Small piece missing from bottom corner. Spine rolled and worn. Fold marks. $10.00
[001153] MacDonnell, J E. Brood of the Eagle. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Second edition of this classic Australian nautical/military pulp fiction. Binding good. Slight spine roll. Fold marks on cover (along spine). $20.00
[001155] MacDonnell, J E. The Killers. Ausralia: Horwitz, 1982. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers rubbed, edges chipped. Some spine roll. Previous owner's name inside. Slightly out of shape. $8.00
[004941] MacDonnell, J E. The First Lieutenant. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Light roll. Covers rubbed and worn. Binding good. Pages browning. Light damage at spine extremities. No 42 $9.00
[001167] MacDonnell, J E. Battle Line. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 33 in the classic series. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. Covers worn. $15.00
[002557] MacDonnell, J E. The Hammer of God. Australia: Horwitz, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Naval pulp. Covers chipped and rubbed. Light pen marks on front. Fold marks on covers. Some damage to spine and binding. Fair. $8.00
[001173] MacDonnell, J E. The Secret Weapon. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 16 in the collector's series. Covers lightly rubbed. Binding good $12.00
[001730] MacDonnell, J E. The Duel. Australia: Horwitz, 1983. Collectors Series. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 64 In the J.E.MacDonnell Collector's Series. Clean, tight and bright. A very nice copy. $10.00
[001733] MacDonnell, J E. The Secret Weapon. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. Collectors Series. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 16 In the J.E.MacDonnell Collector's Series. Clean, tight and bright. Reading note written inside. $10.00
[001735] MacDonnell, J E. Clear for Action. Australia: Horwitz, 1982. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 36 of the collector's series. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition.Covers rubbed. Binding good. Book exchange price label on cover and stamps inside. $10.00
[001736] MacDonnell, J E. The Gun. Australia: Horwitz, 1982. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 50 of the collector's series. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition.Covers lightly rubbed. Binding good. $10.00
[001743] MacDonnell, J E. Damn the Torpedoes. Australia: Horwitz, 1979. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 112 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Clean, tight and bright. A very nice copy. $10.00
[005671] MacDonnell, J E. The Unforgiving Sea. Australia: Horwitz, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Naval pulp. A fair copy only. Worn and marked. $5.00
[001156] MacDonnell, J E. The Recommend. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers rubbed and worn. Edges chipped. Corners bumped. Fold marks. Grubby. Pages browning. Previous owner's initials and other marks inside. Spine worn. $15.00
[010342] MacDonnell, J E. Short Cut to Hell. Australia: Horwitz, 1988. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good First time in print. Good copy. $15.00
[010291] MacDonnell, J E. U-Boat. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Good, square copy with light edge wear. Previous owner's name penned over inside. $12.00
[010189] MacDonnell, J E. The Convert. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 75 in the collector's series. Covers rubbed. Binding good. Rolled. Small penned letters on front cover. $10.00
[010156] MacDonnell, J E. Don't Gimme the Ships. London: Horwitz Publications, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Australian nautical pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Humorous cover. Light coffee ring on front cover. Square copy. Email for a scan. $8.80
[010104] MacDonnell, J E. Court Martial. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn, rolled. Penned price on front cover. Bowling club ? stamp inside. $7.00
[009885] MacDonnell, J E. Court Martial. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 133 in the Classic series. Binding good. Near very good copy. $10.00
[009045] MacDonnell, J E. Gimme the Boats. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Small piece of tape on front cover over old price. Covers worn. $6.60
[004944] MacDonnell, J E. The Gunner. Leicester, England: Horwitz Publications, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good B-Gun fired, and fired and fired again ... You can almost smell the cordite in this classic Australian pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Front cover has a few fold marks and the spine is rolled. Spine is worn. Binding good. $12.00
[008772] MacDonnell, J E. Gimme the Boats. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Small pre decimal price label on front cover. Very good condition. Appears to be unread. $7.70
[008628] MacDonnell, J E. Commander Brady. London: Constable, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A scarce hardcoer edition in the JE Mac series. First edition. Jacket is chipped . clipped and worn and has some long tears. Worth preserving. Pages browning with age. Previous owner's name inside. $22.00
[010294] MacDonnell, J E. Dive! Dive! Dive!. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Ex book exchange. Part label on cover. Edge wprn. Some damage top and bottom of spine. Rolled. Some damp stains and silverfish nibbles. $6.60
[010292] MacDonnell, J E. The Trap. Australia: Horwitz, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn, with a few marks. Rolled. Light damage at spine extremities. Ex book exchange.Part label on front cover. $9.90
[010348] MacDonnell, J E. Headlong Into Hell. Australia: Horwitz, 1968. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good First time in print. Good copy. Edge worn. Pages browning. $12.00
[008199] MacDonnell, J E. Fleet Destroyer. London: Horwitz Publications, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers have light wear. Edges chipped. A few creases.. No 29 in the Classic Series. $10.00
[007707] MacDonnell, J E. The Recommend. London: Horwitz Publications, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers rubbed and worn. Edges chipped. Corners bumped. Fold marks.Ex book exchange with label inside. No 21 in the Classic Series. $9.00
[010498] MacDonnell, J E. Convoy. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 23 of the collector's series. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition.Covers rubbed. Binding good. Old price label on front cover. $12.00
[010497] MacDonnell, J E. Not Under Command. Australia: Horwitz, 1982. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 44 of the collector's series. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition.Covers rubbed. Binding good. Old price label on front cover. $12.00
[010496] MacDonnell, J E. Rat Island. Australia: Horwitz, 1983. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 31 of the collector's series. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition.Covers rubbed. Binding good. Old price label on front cover. $12.00
[010293] MacDonnell, J E. Not Wanted on Voyage. Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Classic edition No 102. Slight roll and edgewear. $10.00
[008198] MacDonnell, J E. Jim Brady Able Seaman. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers have light wear. Square copy. $10.00
[010499] MacDonnell, J E. Eagles Over Taranto. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 26 of the collector's series. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition.Covers rubbed. Binding good. Old price label on front cover. $12.00
[010495] MacDonnell, J E. Battle Line. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 31 of the collector's series. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition.Covers rubbed. Binding good. Old price label on front cover. $12.00
[010500] MacDonnell, J E. Point of Departure. Australia: Horwitz, 1983. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 66 of the collector's series. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition.Covers rubbed. Binding good. Old price label on front cover. $12.00
[010494] MacDonnell, J E. The Buffer. Australia: Horwitz, 1982. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 42 of the collector's series. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition.Covers rubbed. Binding good. Old price label on front cover. $12.00
[010493] MacDonnell, J E. Decision. Australia: Horwitz, 1982. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 42 of the collector's series. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition.Covers rubbed. Binding good. Old price label on front cover. $12.00
[010501] MacDonnell, J E. Clear for Action!. Australia: Horwitz, 1982. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 36 of the collector's series. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition.Covers rubbed. Binding good. Old price label on front cover. $12.00
[008197] MacDonnell, J E. The Recommend. London: Horwitz Publications, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers have light wear. Edges chipped.A bump on spine. No 21 in the Classic Series. $10.00
[007668] MacDonnell, J E. The Blind Eye. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good J.E.MacDonnell Collectors' Series no 25 . Covers worn, a few marks. $8.80
[003579] MacDonnell, J.E. Captain Mettle V.C. London: The Children's Press , First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. J.E MacDonnell wrote a number of nautical books for children under the pen name James McNell. This one of them. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small losses. Jacket now protected. Binding good. First blank page has white ink marks covering a PON. Pages browning.. $10.00
[002737] MacDonnell, J.E. The Jaws of Hell. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 58 in the collector's series. Covers lightly rubbed. Binding good $10.00
[002742] MacDonnell, J.E. Bilgewater. Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1973. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 175 pp. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition. Has a "dent" along RHS edge where it has been tied with string. Else good. Reprint of the 1958 edition. Cartoon cover. Described a an hilarious expose of Navy life. $14.00
[002852] MacDonnell, J.E. The Secret Weapon. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good PB No 15. Second edition. Covers lightly worn. Slight roll. Some wear at top of spine. $12.00
[002938] MacDonnell, J.E. Sainsbury V.C.. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Some loss at base of spine. Edges chipped. Some fold marks. Spine rolled. Small tear on page 6. $15.00
[003903] MacDonnell, J.E. Broadsides!. Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1965. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 162 pp. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition. Light roll. PON inside. $10.00
[001760] MacDonnell, J.E. The Ordeal. Australia: Horwitz, 1965. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Fair Covers laminated. Worn, rolled, fold marks. Edges browning. Fair copy only. $7.00
[003904] MacDonnell, J.E. Standoff. London: Horwitz Publications, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A J.E.Macdonnell nautical pulp fiction. The cover has some fold marks and there is slight spine roll. Edges chipped. Damage to base of spine. $10.00
[002937] MacDonnell, J.E. Killer Ship. London: Horwitz Publications, 1960. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers rubbed and worn. Edges chipped. Corners bumped. Fold marks. Grubby. Pages browning. Spine worn. Rolled. $15.00
[001759] MacDonnell, J.E. The Gunner. Australia: Horwitz, 1971. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 18 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Covers worn, rolled, fold marks. Edges browning. $10.00
[001758] MacDonnell, J.E. The Gun. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Rolled. Worn. Fold marks on spine and covers. Light damage to spine. Ex-book exchange stamp inside. $10.00
[001755] MacDonnell, J.E. Torrent of Fire. Australia: Horwitz, 1971. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light roll. Covers lightly rubbed. Some fold marks. Binding good. Chipped. Edges browning. $12.00
[001752] MacDonnell, J.E. The Brave Men. Australia: Horwitz, 1972. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light roll. Covers lightly rubbed. Binding good. $12.00
[001751] MacDonnell, J.E. Brood of the Eagle. Australia: Horwitz, 1971. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 20 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Light roll. Covers worn. pen mark on cover. pages browning. Light damage to spine. $10.00
[001749] MacDonnell, J.E. Combat Assignment. Australia: Horwitz, 1977. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good No 76 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Rolled. Worn.Binding tender. Pages browning. Number penned inside and some library stamp marks. $8.00
[001747] MacDonnell, J.E. The Verge of Hell. Australia: Horwitz, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Fold marks on covers and spine. Rolled. Worn. Browning with age. $7.00
[003905] MacDonnell, J.E. The Iron Claw. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Light roll. Binding good. Penned price on cover. Rolled. Remnants of old label on cover. Book exchange stamps inside. Some wear to top and bottom of spine. $8.00
[001744] MacDonnell, J.E. The Big Hunt. Australia: Horwitz, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A factual/fictional story about the hunt for the Bismark. Fold marks on covers. Rolled. Worn. Small pen mark on cover. Browning with age. $10.00
[004168] MacDonnell, J.E. Battle Line. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Classic Australian nautical pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Front cover has some wear and the book is lightly rolled. Binding good. Spine is sunned/worn with lettering hard to read. $9.00
[001741] MacDonnell, J.E. Battle Line. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good J.E.MacDonnell Classic No 33.Covers worn. Light wear at spine extremities. Fold marks. Pages browning. $10.00
[001740] MacDonnell, J.E. First Command. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 114 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Clean, tight and bright. Label remant on cover. $10.00
[010492] MacDonnell, J.E. The Mistake. Australia: Horwitz, 1982. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 55 of the collector's series. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition.Covers rubbed. Binding good. Old price label on front cover. $12.00
[001745] MacDonnell, J.E. Chain of Violence. Australia: Horwitz, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Fold marks on covers and spine. Rolled. Worn. Browning with age. Damage to top and bottom of spine. Binding cracked. $7.00
[006707] MacDonnell, J.E. Fire One. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Light wear. Browning around edges. $10.00
[006124] MacDonnell, J.E. Stand By to Ram. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Very early first edition from the great Australian nautical/naval writer. Covers are worn and the spine has some damage, but a valuable addition for JEMac first edition collectors. $18.00
[006197] MacDonnell, J.E. Bilgewater. Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1980. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 175 pp. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition. Reprint of the 1958 edition. Cartoon cover. Small pen mark on cover. Described as an hilarious expose of Navy life. Ex book exchange. Stamps and prices inside. $12.00
[006199] MacDonnell, J.E. Killer Ship. London: Horwitz Publications, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Slight roll. Short tear along front cover edge of spine at front. $10.00
[008251] MacDonnell, J.E. The Secret Weapon. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair PB No 15. Second edition.Covers wor, rolled. Damage to spine. Fair copy only. Binding cracked and some loose pages. $6.60
[008217] MacDonnell, J.E. Presumed Sunk. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. Collectors Series. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 8 In the J.E.MacDonnell Collector's Series. Clean, tight and bright. Old price label on cover. Ex book exchange. Marked. Pages coming loose. $4.40
[008216] MacDonnell, J.E. The Big Hunt. Australia: Horwitz, 1978. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Classic 99 . Covers very worn. Rolled. $5.50
[008200] MacDonnell, J.E. U-Boat. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 35 in the collector's series. Covers worn. Binding good. Mark and light damage where a price label has been removed from front cover. Book exchange stamp inside. $10.00
[003916] MacDonnell, J.E. The Ordeal. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good First edition. Worn, rolled, fold marks. Edges of covers insect nibbled. but OK. Edges browning. $10.00
[007708] MacDonnell, J.E. Rat Island. Australia: Horwitz, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Classic no 84. Ex book exchange. Insect or rodent damage along front edge. Rolled. $2.50
[004880] MacDonnell, J.E. Flashpoint. London: Horwitz Publications, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Classic Australian nautical pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Front cover has a few fold marks and other marks. No 60 in the Collectors Series. $9.00
[006708] MacDonnell, J.E. Loom of Ice. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Rolled. Fold marks on covers. Fair copy only. Penned price and book exchange stamps inside. $6.00
[006710] MacDonnell, J.E. White Death. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Small penned price on front cover. Covers worn. Rolled. Covers have fold marks and some tears. $8.00
[006712] MacDonnell, J.E. The Ordeal. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good First edition. Worn, rolled, fold marks. $10.00
[006713] MacDonnell, J.E. Broadsides!. Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 162 pp. Australian naval pulp. In tidy condition. Light roll. $13.00
[006714] MacDonnell, J.E. Dit Spinner. Australia: Horwitz, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Small penned price on front cover. A few cover creases. Good copy. $11.00
[007299] MacDonnell, J.E. Battle Line. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good J.E.MacDonnell Collectors' Series no 31.Light wear. Good copy. $10.00
[007040] MacDonnell, J.E. Escort Ship. London: Horwitz Publications, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Australian nautical pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Covers are worn and marked. Old price label on front cover. Rolled. Book shop stamp inside. No 27 in the Collector's Series. fair only. $8.80
[007041] MacDonnell, J.E. Don't Gimme the Ships. London: Horwitz Publications, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Australian nautical pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Covers are worn. Slight roll. Book shop stamp inside. No 141 in the Collector's Series. Small peice missing off corner of back cover. $8.80
[006498] MacDonnell, J.E. The Coxswain. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 21 in the J.E.MacDonnell Collectors series. Covers lightly worn. A good copy. $9.50
[004271] MacDonnell, J.E. Frogman. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Second printing of this classic Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition. Covers rubbed. Some damage to the spine. Browning. $14.00
[003908] MacDonnell, J.E. Battle Hymn. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Fair copy only. Damage at base of spine. Binding cracked. marked. $7.00
[003909] MacDonnell, J.E. Full Fathom Five. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Fair copy only. Damage at base of spine. Binding cracked. Marked. Rolled. Ex-book exchange. $7.00
[003914] MacDonnell, J.E. Mutiny. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 9 of the collector's series. 173 pp. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition. Covers rubbed. Binding good. $10.00
[003919] MacDonnell, J.E. The Brave Men. Australia: Horwitz, 1972. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light roll. Covers rubbed and there are the remants of a price label on front. Book exchange stamps inside. Binding good. PON and pen mark on first page. $10.00
[007042] MacDonnell, J.E. Guns for God. London: Horwitz Publications, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Australian nautical pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Covers are worn. Slight roll. Book shop stamp inside. No 109 in the Collector's Series. Binding is cracked and a few pages are almost loose. $8.80
[004169] MacDonnell, J.E. Battle Fire. London: Horwitz Publications, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Classic Australian nautical pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Light wear. Slight roll. Binding good. $9.00
[004170] MacDonnell, J.E. First Command. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 114 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. A few fold marks and a bump to the spine. Rolled. $8.00
[004261] MacDonnell, J.E. The Invisibles. Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Mark Hood espionage novel. Readers fold on front cover. Binding good. Book exchange stamp inside. $15.00
[005719] MacDonnell, J.E. Breaking Point. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn.Slight roll. Ex book exchange. $8.00
[004443] MacDonnell, J.E. Breaking Point. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly worn. Readers crease down spine. Slight roll. Ist paperback printing. $9.50
[004444] MacDonnell, J.E. Big Bill the Bastard. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 134 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Slight roll. $9.00
[004446] MacDonnell, J.E. Mutiny. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 9 of the collector's series. 173 pp. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition. Covers rubbed. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside back cover. Mark on front cover where a label has been removed. $9.00
[004447] MacDonnell, J.E. Repel Boarders. Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 48 Horwitz. Light damage to spine. Rolled. Browning. Binding good. mark on cover where a label as been removed. Edgeworn. $11.00
[004448] MacDonnell, J.E. Breaking Point. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly worn. Some creases. Front corner has taped repair. Book exchange stamp inside. $8.00
[004449] MacDonnell, J.E. U-Boat. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 35 in the collector's series. Covers lightly rubbed. Binding good. Mark and light damage where a price label has been removed from front cover. $12.00
[004471] MacDonnell, J.E. Hunter Killer. Australia: Horwitz, 1977. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good No 91 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Rolled. Worn. Fold marks on spine ans some light damage at base. A few library stamps inside. $6.00
[003906] MacDonnell, J.E. Valiant Mission. Australia: Horwitz, 1977. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair No 86 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Rolled. Covers worn and marked. Waer at base of spine. $8.00
[004260] MacDonnell, J.E. Escort Ship. London: Horwitz Publications, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Australian nautical pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Front cover has a few marks and light damage including a few small nibbles from the bottom edge and the spine is rolled. Some damage to lower and upper spine. $12.00
[004661] Macnell, James. Mettle Dives Deep. London: The Children's Press, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. J.E MacDonnell wrote a number of nautical books for children under the pen name James McNell. This one of them. PON name inked over inside cover. Fist page coming loose. Pages browning. Covers marked and worn. Spine sunned. $5.00
[003580] Macnell, James. Captain Mettle V.C. London: The Children's Press , First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. J.E MacDonnell wrote a number of nautical books for children under the pen name James McNell. This one of them. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small losses. Jacket now protected. Binding good. First blank page has white ink marks covering a PON. Pages browning.. $10.00
|