![]() ![]()
Catalog Report
General Fiction [008946] . Evelyn May and the Screaming Eagle. Great Britain: Herbert Jenkins, 1929. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Binding cracked. Inscription inside. Scarce. $25.00
[001472] . Chapter One. a Taste of Things to Come. Australia: Flamingo, 1998. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good First chapters of new works by a number of Australian and international authors. Fold mark on corner of back cover. No roll. Binding is good and text clean. $8.00
[006616] . Stories from the New Yorker 1950-1960. London: Victor Gollancz, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A 35th anniversary volume of stories that have appeared in the magazine during the past decade. 47 distinguished stories. Jacket is chipped and worn. Some loses at top and bottom of spine and corners. Jacket spine is sunned. Bumped. Covers clean and bright. Light foxing inside covers. $15.00
[007008] Adams, Richard. The Plague Dogs. London: Allen Lane, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. First edition. Jacket has light wear and a few marks. Corners nudged. A few marks on edges. Binding good, text clean. A good copy. $20.00
[008087] Adams, Richard. Shardik. London: Allen Lane, 1975. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. 1975 reprint of the 1974 edition. Inscribed by the author. Jacket is chipped and worn, especially along the top edge. Binding good. Text cean. Email for a scan. $85.00
[000282] Aestermen, Danile. The Final Judgement. London: Harper Collins, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . "A frighteningly compelling journey into the enigmatic and twisted realms of neo-Facism, and the battle that must be waged against hatred and intolerance before it once again engulfs the world in another Holocaust." 384pp thriller. Softcover in good condition. $7.00
[002304] Ainsworth, W.Harrison. Windsor Castle. London: Collins Clear Type Press, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to top and bottom of spine. Binding good, text clean. Some b/w plates. 410 pp. $20.00
[001878] Aitchinson, Raymond. The Illegitimates. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and worn. Heavily bumped. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[001651] Alcott, Louisa, M. Little Women. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The book of the famous MGM picture. Jacket chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. First few pages have some insect damage to extreme bottom corner. Binding good. Text clean. Scarce in this edition. One of the Kingston Classics series. $20.00
[001275] Aldridge, James. Signed with Their Honour. Melbourne: Michael Joseph, 1943. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Previous owner's name inside. Spine sunned. text clean, binding good. $9.00
[002694] Allen, Hervy. Anthony Adverse. London: The Reprint Society, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. No jacket. Severely bumped corners. A reading copy. $8.00
[004751] Alvarez, Julia. In the Name of Salome. United States of America: Algonquin Books, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Near very good copy. $10.00
[001681] Amos, Peter. The Silver Kings. London: George G. Harrap and Co Ltd, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Text clean, binding good. $8.00
[001601] Anthony, Evelyn. Curse Not the King. London: Hutchinson, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Ex-library. Usual markings and labels . Jacket protected. $16.00
[001600] Anthony, Evelyn. The Malaspiga Exit. London: Book Club Associates, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Ex- retirement villafge library. Stamped inside. jacket worn and chipped with some light losses at extremities. Covers good. Binding tight and pages clean. $22.00
[005580] Appleby, John. The Captive City. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Ex lib copy. Worn and marked. Reading copy only. $10.00
[001316] Arbor, Jane. Far Sanctuary. London: Romance Book Club, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and small tears on edges with large piece missing at base of spine. Ink mark on top corner of last few pages, on edges only. Small pen mark on back of jacket. Covers good, text clean, binding good. $50.00
[004329] Archer, Jeffrey. The Prodigal Daughter. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn. Price clipped. Slight pressure mark on front cover. Text clean. $14.00
[001353] Armstrong, Adam. Cry of the Panther. London: Bantam Press, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good A very nice, clean copy. Only blemish is a small scratch (dent) on back cover. $10.00
[000774] Arnold, Elliot. Tomorrow Will Sing. London: Rich & Cowan, 1944. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 192 pp. Story of American troops in Italy. Previous owner's name inside. Cloth covers faded and a few marks. Wartime economy standard. $8.00
[000254] Ashworth, Andrea. Once in a House on Fire. London: Picador, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . 330pp. paperback, Good condition. Bottom corner of front cover has been creased. $7.00
[001375] Asimov, Isaac. The Gods Themselves. London: Gollancz, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A near fine copy. $35.00
[004688] Auchincloss, Louis. The Embessler. London: Gollancz, 1962. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few tears and light losses. Clipped. Binding good. Text clean. $6.00
[008032] Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. From the author of Clan of the Cave Bears. Jacket is chipped and worn. Pages are starting to brown with age. Some very slight bumps along page edges. A good copy. $20.00
[001799] Ayres, Ruby M. Twice a Boy. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly chipped. Covers bright and clean. Binding good. Text clean. $45.00
[004856] Ayres, Ruby M. The Year After. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1924. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly chipped, now protected. . Covers bright and clean. Binding starting to slacken. Text clean. Browning. PON inside. $20.00
[006505] Bachmann, Lawrence. The Phoenix. Lond1954: Collins, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. and tears. Binding good. The story of six unexploded bomb demolition men in Berlin after WW2. $17.00
[000009] Bagley, Desmond. Wyatt's Hurricane. London: Readers Book Club, 1967. Readers Book Club Edition 168. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Some small chips out of the dust jacket but over all a tidy copy. Previous owner's name is inside.. $10.00
[004043] Bagley, Desmond. Running Blind. London: Collins, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn and marked. Name and inscription inside. Binding good. A Bagley thriller. $9.00
[008134] Bahnemann, Gunther. The Calling Reef. London: Horwitz, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Previous owner's name inside as been penned over. $10.00
[004476] Baines, Frank. Look Towards the Sea. London: The Quality Book Club, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has some taped repairs. Damage where a price label as been removed. Binding good. Some foxing along edges. A few marks. $10.00
[003215] Baird, Thomas. The Old Masters. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Green cloth wth gilt lettering on spine clean and bright. Binding good. Text clean. $18.00
[001724] Balchin, Nigel. The Fall of the Sparrow. London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and lightly worn. Spine faded. Edges dusty. Binding good. $20.00
[005810] Balchin, Nigel. Seen Dimly Before Dawn. London: The Reprint Society, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn and has a few marks. Binding good. $10.00
[003411] Baldwin, Faith. The Juniper Tree. London: Romance Book Club, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Marked. Light losses at extremities. Now protected. Some die from the back cover has stained inside of jacket. 224 pp. Binding good. $12.00
[001307] Baldwin, James. Another Country. London: The Bookclub, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and some small tears. Covers good, binding good, text clean. $10.00
[006931] Barke, James. The Crest of the Broken Wave. London: Collins, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A novel of the life and loves of Robert Burns. Jacket is chipped and worn with tears and losses. Else good. $10.00
[008596] Barker, A L. The joy-Ride and After. London: The Hogarth Press, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and has a few marks. Losses at extremities. $25.00
[005214] Barrett, Michael. The Man on the Spike. London: Michael Joseph, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. A few marks inside. Binding good. Board stains inside covers. $12.00
[002192] Barrie, J.M. The Admirable Crichton. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. A fewe tap marks inside covers. PON inside. Edges grubby. Binding good. $7.00
[001486] Barrington, E. The Irish Beauties. A Romance of the Luck of the Gunnings. London: Cassell, 1933. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket clipped, rubbed and some loss. Covers marked. Insc inside. $8.00
[006491] Barry, Clive. Crumb Borne. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket shows little wear. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[000679] Basso, Hamilton. Pompey's Head. London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and worn with some small losses. Bumped. Foxing along edges. Insc inside. $9.00
[002449] Basso, Hamilton. Pompey's Head. London: The Book Club, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly chipped and worn. Binding good. Pages browning with age. $9.00
[002068] Baum, Vicki. Ballerina. London: Michael Joseph, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly chipped and worn. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[001525] Baum, Vicki. Berlin Hotel. Sydney: Michael Joseph, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned. Slightly out of shape. Bumped and covers worn. Previous owner's name and insc inside. $10.00
[001618] Bedford, Sybille. A Favourite of the Gods. London, Great Britain: Collins, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and a few small tears. A few marks. Covers good. Binding tight. Pages clean. $9.00
[003789] Bemelmans , Ludwig. The Blue Danube. ill. Bemelmans , Ludwig. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948. Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Cover lightly worn. Binding good. Some browning. PON inside. $10.00
[010116] Benchley, Peter. The Deep. London: Andre Deutsch, 1976. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good copy. Gift inscription inside. $14.00
[005761] Bennett, Arnold. Riceyman Steps. London: Cassell and Co, 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. December reprint of the first edition. Green cloth covers. Spine slightly sunned and worn. Binding good. $24.00
[008591] Bennett, Barbara. There is a Season. London: Heinemann, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some short tears and is browning around the edges. Light losses at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $35.00
[000777] Bennett, Margot. That Summer's Earthquake. ill. n/a. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Good hardcover copy, 253pp, light spotting to edges, previous owner's name and gift inscription in front. Sun marked cover. $8.00
[001057] Benson, E.F. The Image in the Sand. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. This is a very scarce Benson title. It is ex-library in only fair condition. Inside the cover there is a stamp which reads, "This book was collected during the book drive, 21st Oct to 4th Nov 1944, and is sent with best wishes from the citizens of Glasgow. There is no date. As the first edition was around the turn of the century this could be a first edition also. Binding is cracked and becoming loose. There is damage to the top and bottom of the spine with pieces missing. A library label has been removed from the outside back cover and part of it remains. Covers are grubby and worn. Edges are grubby. Dampness has caused red cover ink to bleed along the edges of a few pages of the text but does not interfere with the text. Corners and edges are bumped and worn. The book is intact, all pages present and most are clean. Please email for scans of the book if you require additional information. $800.00
[002675] Benson, E.F. Spook Stories. London: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Scarce Benson title. Covers worn and marked. Binding startng to crack but still firm. Insc inside says 1935. No other date. Small piece missing from bottom corner of first page. Text clean. $75.00
[008616] Bentley, Phyllis. Inheritance. London: Victor Gollancz, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Light foxing on edges. Binding good. $10.00
[000280] Berendt, John. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil. London: Vintage, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. This thriller became a motion picture starring Kevin Spacey, John Cusack and Jack Thompson."Gun shots ran out in the grandest mansion in Savannah, Georgia in the early hours of May 2, 1981. Was it murder or self defence?It is one of the most unusual and successful books of recent times, a true story with all the style and tension of a good novel, weaving together repotage and literature, travelogue and thriller, smashing rules and creating its own genre." Softcover 388pp in good condition. $5.00
[001017] Beresford-Howe, Constance. The Invisible Gate. London: Hammond,Hammond and Company, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 220 pp. Red covers. Spine slightly faded. A few light marks on covers. Previous owner's name inside. A good, clean copy. $50.00
[001419] Berna, Paul. Threshold of the Stars. London: The Bodley Head, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped, worn, small tears and small pieces missing. Covers good. Previous owner's name and inscription inside. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[001654] Bernstein, Morey. The Search for Bridey Murphy. London, Great Britain: Hutchinson, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine lightly sunned. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[008952] Bethancourt, T Ernesto. Doris Fein: Dead Heat at Long Beach. New York: Holiday House , 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers edgeworn. White ink mark covers old price inside. Binding good. $10.00
[001450] Bickers, Richard Townshend. Torpedo Attack. London: Robert Hale, 1987. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Ex-library copy. Usual stamps etc. Hard cover with jacket laminated or perhaps pictorial boards. Binding is good. Text is clean apart from library markings. Rare military fiction from a very popular author. $45.00
[009632] Bickers, Richard Townshend. The Hellions. London: Rbert Hales, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. A scarce Bickers title. Ex lib. Covers have been laquered. Part of jacket pasted on free endpaper. Book club label pasted on front cover. A few markings. Binding good. Rare in any condition. $80.00
[002250] Bickers, Richard Townshend. Torpedo Attack. London: Robert Hale, 1987. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Ex-library copy. Usual stamps etc. Hard cover.Jacket is chipped and lightly rubbed. Binding is good. Text is clean apart from library markings. Rare military fiction from a very popular author. Book exchange stamp inside rear cover. $45.00
[005860] Birmingham, George A. Ships and Sealing-Wax. London: Methuen, 1927. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Front cover has a small mark at top. Gilt lettering on front and spine clean and bright. Edges dusty. A few marks inside. Binding good. Edition unstated. First? There is an ink stamp inside front and back covers which says ... The Statesman Library, but no other library marks. $11.00
[008705] Black, Hermina. Dance on My Dreams. London: Romance Book Club, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, marked and worn. Some small losses and tears.Undated. Binding good. $12.00
[001939] Black, Hermina. In Pursuit of Perlla. London: Romance Book Club, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, marked and worn. Some small losses. Binding good. Some foxing along edges. $10.00
[004969] Blackwood, Algernon. Tales of Terro & Darkness. London: Spring Books, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is rubbed and chipped with a few small tears. Light foxing inside covers. Binding good. Text clean. Book owner's stamp inside cover. $15.00
[002455] Blake, George. The Constant Star. London: Collins, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, spine sunned. Binding good. $7.00
[008703] Blatty, William Peter. The Exorcist. New York: Harper and Row, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, especially at top of spine. Corners lightly bumped. Good copy. $18.00
[006218] Bloch, Don. The Modern Common Wind. London: Heinemann, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities and a few marks. Tears along edges. Back cover has a damp mark along back edge. Much better than a reading copy. $10.00
[008434] Bloom, Ursula. Perchance to Dream. London: Hutchinson, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn with a few light losses at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. $30.00
[001400] Bloom, Ursula. Monkey Tree in a Flower Pot. London: The Romance Book Club, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Jacket has been protected. Very good copy. $12.00
[003876] Bobker , Lee R. The Unicorn Group. London: Constable, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Light wear only to jacket. Near very good. Small white ink mark on first page covering previous owner's name. Price clipped. Some small remnants of a private library plate on first page. $10.00
[002035] Boileau, Ethel. Arches of the Years. London: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and clipped, has some tears and worn at extremities. Covers good. Text browning with age. $10.00
[007413] Bone, Florence. The Dark Piper. London: Stanley Paul, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is chipped and worn with large losses but is worth preserving. Undated. Gift inscription inside says 1944. Edges browning, previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[007713] Bonnet, Theodore. The Mudlark. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn, binding starting to slacken. Gift inscription inside says 1951. Reading copy. $7.70
[007045] Boulle, Pierre. The Bridge on the River Kwai. London: Secker and Warburg, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Became a major movie. Jacket is chipped and worn with large losses. Book is in good condition. $10.00
[002712] Bourjaily, Vance. The Violated. London: W.H.Allen, 1962. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and rubbed. Some small losses. Clipped. Covers clean. Binding good. Text clean. From the author of Confessions of a Spent Youth. $40.00
[006780] Braddon, Russell. Those in Peril. London: Hutchinson, 1954. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. White ink mark covering old price? inside. $10.00
[004776] Brady, Joan. Theory of War. Great Britain: Abacus, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. Good 1993 Whitebread Book of the Year. Light wear. Near very good. $8.00
[005550] Braine, John. The Vodi. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. By the author of Room at the Top. Spine slightly sunned. Else good. $10.00
[008429] Brand, Christianna. Court of Foxes. London: The Book Club, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. A few marks. $10.00
[002584] Bridge, Ann. Frontier Passage. London: The Vanguard Library, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has some losses. Binding good. pages browning with age. $10.00
[006573] Bridge, Ann. Illyrian Spring. London: Chatto and Windus, 1950. Tenth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has some losses. Binding good. Light foxing inside covers. Else good. $22.00
[000045] Bridges, Yseult. How Charles Bravo Died. London, Great Britain: The Reprint Society Ltd, 1957. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 315pp. A reconstruction of the death of a celebrity in unusual circumstances painstakingly recreated. Numerous photos, illustrations and diagrams. $10.00
[008974] Brierley, David. Cold War. London: Collins, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good copy. Light wear. $12.00
[001103] Bristow, Gwen. Celia Garth. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Nice clean copy. Only minor chipping to edges of jacket. $20.00
[001536] Brome, Vincent. Sometimes at Night. London: Cassell, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine and front cover sunned. Bumped. Binding good. text clean. $15.00
[008077] Bromfiled, Louis. Mr. Smith. London: Cassell, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn and have a few marks. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[007293] Brophy, Brigid. The King of a Rainy Country. London: Secker and Warburg, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean and bright. Near veyry good copy. No jacket. $10.00
[003820] Broster , D K. The Captain's Lady. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Sequel to The Sea Without a Haven. Covers clean. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Binding good. Some foxing along top edge of first few pages. $20.00
[008137] Broster, D K. The Gleam of the North. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Clean covers. Binding good. Near very good copy without dust jacket. $10.00
[004158] Broster, D K. The Gleam of the North. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1927. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Some scattered foxing. Especially along edges. $10.00
[008141] Broster, D K. The Yellow Poppy. London: Heinemann, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Clean covers. Slightly sunned at top and bottom of spine. A few marks inside. Good copy. $10.00
[008140] Broster, D K. The Yellow Poppy. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Clean covers. Binding good. Near very good copy without dust jacket. $10.00
[009050] Bruce, Jean. Pole Reaction. London: Cassell, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers clean and bright. Tape stains inside on first two pages and last page. Binding good. Text clean. $18.00
[001408] Brunner, John. The Brink. London: Victor Gollancz, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Binding good. Spine sunned and gilt lettering faded. Covers clean. A few light marks inside and along edges. A nice copy of this scarce title. $120.00
[006019] Buchan, John. The Thirty-Nine Steps. London: Longmans Green and Co, 1952. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The heritage of literature series. A few marks. Tape stains inside covers. Small piece missing on corner of first page. $7.00
[000190] Buchan, John. Greenmantle. London, Great Britain: Thomas Nelson Australia Pty Ltd., 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 390pp. Dustjacket rubbed and chipped with some tears and pieces missing on spine. Some pencil marks inside (student's copy). $7.00
[001544] Buchwald, Art. I Chose Caviar. London: Victor Gollancz, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket chipped and worn. Clipped. Large losses on spine.Covers and text clean. Binding good. Pages browning. previous owner's name inside. $8.00
[005168] Buck Pearl. Come, My Beloved. London: Methuen, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. This first edition copy of Pearl Bucks novel. Covers and edges are worn. Spine sunned. Binding is still good. The book is better than a reading copy. $10.00
[000845] Buck Pearl. The Bondmaid. London: Methuen, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. This first edition copy of Pearl Bucks novel has come from a book club and has a book club stamp inside plus loan details inside rear cover. The front of the jacket has been glued to the cover and the jacket blurb is inside. Covers and edges are worn. Binding is still good. The book is better than a reading copy. $15.00
[003412] Buck Pearl. Mandalay. London: Methuen and Co, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. A novel of India. Jacket has a very short closed tear at bottom. Jacket now protected. Book near very good. $20.00
[001340] Buck Pearl. God's Men. London: Methuen and Co, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned and lettering faded. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good, text clean. Edition not stated but appears to be first edition. $12.00
[002034] Buck Pearl. Letter from Peking. London: Methuen and Co, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has minor chipping and are lightly rubbed and marked. Covers good. Edges dusty. Binding good. $12.00
[000593] Buck, Pearl .S. The Promise. Melbourne, Australia.: Methuen, Hicks, 1946. First Australian. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 300pp. Orange cloth with some marks. Book has a slight lean and the spine is sunned and faded. No jacket. Previous owner's name inside, and inscription. Text is clean. $7.00
[000636] Buck, Pearl .S. Pavilion of Women. London: Readers Book Club, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 351pp. Some spotting inside cover and jacket. Jacket chipped and minor tears on edges. Small pieces missing at top and bottom of spine. $7.00
[001063] Buck, Pearl .S. Command the Morning. London: Great Pan, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Old price penned on cover. Pages browning with age. Binding starting to crack inside cover. Edges dusty. Fold mark across top corner. $4.40
[000655] Buck, Pearl .S. Pavilion of Women. London: Readers Book Club, 1957. Readers Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 315pp. Pages browning with age.Spine sunned and title faded. No jacket. $5.00
[000443] Buck, Pearl .S. Pavillion of Women. London: Readers Book Club, 1957. Readers Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 315pp. Pages browning with age.Spine sunned and title faded. No jacket. $5.00
[006180] Buckner, Robert. Tiger By the Tail. London: Heinemann, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped and has a few short tears. Rubbed. Lettering on jacket spine faded. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[003201] Burdick, Eugene. Fail Safe. London: Readers Book Club, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. During the Cold war era when there was a threat of USA and USSR slogging it out with nuclear weapons this was a very worrying book which became a movie. How the Fail Safe system failed. Jacket chipped and worn. Binding good. A few marks. $8.00
[007320] Burns, Rex. The Alvarez Journal. New York: Harper and Row, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A novel of suspense. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few short tears. Else good. $28.00
[003779] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan the Terrible. London: Methuen and Co, 1952. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly chipped and worn with some small losses. Now protected. Binding good. Email for a scan. A good copy. $80.00
[003777] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Warlord of Mars. London: Methuen and Co, 1951. Seventh. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small losses. Now protected. Light foxing first few pages. Binding good. Email for a scan. A good copy. $30.00
[003778] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Jungle Tales of Tarzan. London: Methuen and Co, 1951. Fifteenth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small losses. Repaired. Now protected. Binding good. Email for a scan. A good copy. $40.00
[004156] Busch, Niven. California Street. Great Britain: Jonathon Cape, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Lightly worn jacket has been covered with laminate. Binding good. Text clean. Lusty story of the Saxe family, a pin-sharp view of the new USA. $12.00
[002417] Buster, Gun. Battle Dress. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. The allies at Dunkirk. A war novel. Covers bumped and worn. A few marks. Binding starting to slacken. A well worth reading copy. PON inside. $10.00
[002963] Butler, William. The Ring in Meiji. New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An epic novel of 19th Century Japan. jacket chipped, slipped and worn. Covers and binding good. Text clean. Maps at ends. Penned number inside front cover. $10.00
[003054] Byron, Lord. The Poems and Plays of Lord Byron Vol Three. London: J.M.Dent and Sons, 1923. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Everyman's Library edition. 537 pp. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Poetry and drama by Byron. $15.00
[002864] Byron, Lord. Byron. Poetry and Prose with Essays By Scott, Hazlitt, Macaulay . London: Oxford University Press, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. / Good. With and introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch and notes by D.Nichol Smith. 207 pp. Covers worn. Lettering on spine is faded. Binding good. Some pencilled student notes inside. $35.00
[001682] Caldwell, Taylor. The Turnbulls. London: Collins, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn reading copy. Binding cracked. Spine stained. Bumped and worn. $6.00
[002973] Calitri, Charles. Strike Heaven on the Face. London: Frederick Muller, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An interesting novel about strange events in a small American town ... rumours about a high school sex club and clandestine love affairs. Written by a teacher from experience? Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn with some losses. Binding good. Text clean. $16.00
[001498] Calvin, Henry. The Poison Chasers. London: The Thriller Book Club, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Very Good. Jacket is very good,. Book has "no exchange" stamp inside but else is very clean and tidy. Binding good. Text bright and clean. Few signs of wear. Old penned price appears to have been white inked over. $12.00
[008760] Cameron, Margaret. The Wilful Jade. London: John Dennis, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair A romance. Worn copy. pen marks inside front cover. $15.00
[006184] Canning, Victor. The Manasco Road. London: The Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Spine sunned. Bumped. Binding good. previous owner's name inside. $6.60
[003959] Carnegie, Sacha. The Lion and Francis Conway. London: Peter Davies, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. An African hunting saga. Great jacket art. Jacket is chipped and worn. Some losses at extremities. Now protected. Covers clean. lettering on spine bright. Previous owner's anme inside. A nice copy. $13.00
[006610] Carroll, Galdys Hasty. The Road Grows Strange. Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket has two small silverfish nibbles on rear edge. Else very good. $10.00
[008994] Cassiday, Bruce. The Floater. New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, bumped on bottom corner. A few marks. Binding good. $10.00
[001548] Castillou, Henry. The Night of the Rose. London: Alvin Redman, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned. Binding good. Text clean. A nice tidy copy. $12.00
[001315] Catto, Max. D-Day in Paradise. London: Readers Book Club, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has minor wear to edges. Owner has put a small numbered label at base of spine and written April 1965 inside front jacket flap. A tidy copy. $10.00
[001546] Cerf, Bennett. Laughter Incorporated. London: Hammond, Hammond and Co, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Bumped. Covers, binding and text good. A nice copy. $10.00
[008133] Chance, Roger. Be Absolute for Death. London: Peter Davies, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good copy of this African classic. $25.00
[001667] Channel, A R. The Tunnel Busters. London: The Childrens Press, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Some loss at top and bottom of spine. Binding good, edges browning. A Fighting Four Adventure. $10.00
[001668] Channel, A R. The Forgotten Patrol. London: The Childrens Press, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Light loss at top and bottom of spine. Binding good, edges browning. A Fighting Four Adventure. $10.00
[001260] Chappell, Molly. The Mystery of the Silver Circle. London: Collins, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Seagull library. Jacket has pieces missing top and bottom of spine and is chipped and worn. Pages browning. Binding good. Gift insc. $10.00
[000757] Charques, Dorothy. Between the Twilights. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1947. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 345pp. Cover chipped, marked and rubbed. Previous owner's name inside. Spots along edges. $10.00
[005636] Charteris, Leslie. The Saint in Miami. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Spine and covers are worn and marked. Binding slightly cracked. An early edition. $6.00
[003879] Charteris, Leslie. Send for the Saint. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Very Good. This is a scarce first edition of the Charteris classic. The jacket is lightly worn with a few marks. Email for a scan. Jacket now protected. PON inside. This was a review copy provided by Hodder and Stoughton "for favour of review" and the compliments slip is loose inside. Email for a complete report. $200.00
[010237] Charteris, Leslie. Thieve's Picnic. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Spine and covers are worn and marked. Binding cracked at last page. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00
[005648] Charteris, Leslie. The Saint Goes West. London: Hodder, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Nothing ordinary ever happens to the Saint. Paperback. Vintage paperback. Worn. Binding good. Great cover ! $5.00
[007336] Chase, Ilka. In Bed We Cry. New York: Doubleday, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. Ex lib. Book club edition. A few library marks. Jacket now protected. $10.00
[007783] Chase, Ilka. New York 22. London: Peter Huston, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Undated., possibly first UK. Binding is starting to slacken. Gift inscription inside. A few marks. $8.80
[000971] Cheyney, Peter. Meet Mr Callaghan. London: Collins, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Contains The Urgent Hangman, Dangerous Curves and Uneasy Terms. Covers and text clean. Previous owner's name and address inside. $10.00
[003372] Child, S.M. Solitary Star. London: John Long, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Oblong Quarto. Good / Fair. Described as a delightful romance. By the author of Saplings. Circa WW2 printing. Jacket chipped, worn and marked and now protected. Binding good. Text clean. Scarce. $30.00
[001445] Chipperfield. Greeka. London: Hutchinson, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped, chipped with some small tears. Previous owner's name inside and penned out price. Text clean. binding good. $15.00
[005854] Church, Richard. The Voyage Home. London: The Reprint Society, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn and has a few chips and a few small tears. Jacket spine sunned $8.00
[004665] Clad, Noel. A Taste for Brilliants. New York: Random House, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A random House Mystery. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn with some tears and repairs and light losses. Covers edgeworn. Binding good. Clean copy. $25.00
[002589] Clark, Frances.B. Coldharbour Cliff. London: Heinemann, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has a few small tears. Covers and binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[001393] Clarke, Marcus. For the Term of His Natural Life. Melbourne: Hallcraft, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A very clean copy. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. Spine bumped top and bottom. $14.00
[008544] Clavel, Bernard. Lord of the River. London: Collins, 1973. First English Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean. Spine lightly sunned. Quite severe rubbing inside on first blank page where an old price? has been removed. $15.00
[006085] Clavell, James. Tai-Pan. New York: Atheneum, 1966. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The Cavell classic. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. A few edge creases on first few pages. $22.00
[006087] Clavell, James. Shogun. New York: Atheneum, 1975. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The Clavell classic. Jacket is chipped and worn with some light losses at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. $22.00
[006086] Clavell, James. King Rat. New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1962. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The Clavell classic. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities and a large tear across back. Binding good. Text clean. $22.00
[002537] Cleary, Jon. Back of Sunset. Sydney, Australia: Readers Book Club, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket has been protected by plastic, now removed. Some ugly tape stains inside. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $9.00
[005049] Cleary, Jon. High Road to China. London: Collins, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped and has light wear and a few marks. Near very good. Binding good. Pages clean and bright. $20.00
[001297] Cleary, Jon. North from Thursday. Lon1962: Collins, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, tears along edges and piece missing at base of spine. Covers good. Text clean and binding good. $12.00
[002538] Cleary, Jon. Back of Sunset. London: Fontana, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. The Flying Doctor - their lives in his hands. Vintage paperback. Covers lightly worn . Slight roll. Binding good. Pages browning with age. $7.00
[001481] Clement, Hal. Needle. London: The Science Fiction Book Club, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned. Shadow left at base of spine where a label has been removed. Text clean, binding good. Bumped. A clean copy. $10.00
[008131] Clewes, Winston. The Tilting Town. London: Collins, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. A few marks. $18.00
[002223] Cloete, Stuart. Mamba. London: Collins, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 254 pp. Covers lightly worn. Bumped on corners and along edges. Number written inside front cover (private library?) No other internal markings. $15.00
[001545] Clouston, Storer, J. The Man from the Clouds. London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. A reading copy of this rare title. Ex library. Label on cover. Bumped and worn. Some damage to spine $15.00
[006416] Clune, Henry. By His Own Hand. London: Collins, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked, bumped. Light foxing inside covers. Previous owner's name inside. Binding starting to crack. $10.00
[001531] Coatts, Rita. Journey Into Adventure. London: Rylee Rewards, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Burgundy boards, bright gilt lettering on spine. Book title has been written on front cover. Inscription inside. Covers marked and some light damage. A few grubby marks inside. Binding good. $30.00
[003273] Collins, Norman. The Governor's Lady. London: The Book Club, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oblong Quarto. Good / Good. A story of a British colony in central Africa in the 1930s. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Edges lightly dusted. $12.00
[008400] Collins, Norman. London Belongs to Me. London: Collins, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. $10.00
[010455] Connell, Charles. Meet Me a Philippi. London: Herbert Jenkins, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Undated. First printing. Jacket is chipped and worn , Small penned price on front of jacket. Good copy. $20.00
[008135] Connington, J J. Jack-in-the-Box. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Bumped. Inscription inside. $30.00
[007273] Conrad, Joseph. Typhoon and Youth. London: William Heinemann, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 148 pp. Covers worn. Some pencilled notes inside. A good copy. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[010300] Conrad, Joseph. Typhoon . London: William Heinemann, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses, and some short tears, and price on front of jacket has been punched out. Light foxing along edges and inside covers. Good copy. $20.00
[004629] Conrad, Joseph. The Nigger of Narcissus. London: J.M.Dent and Sons Ltd, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Collected edition. Includes Typhoon, Amy Foster, Falk and To-Morrow. 284 pp. Preface and some notes. Blue cloth covers are worn. Gilt lettering on spine. A tidy copy. Binding good. $12.00
[007972] Conrad, Joseph. Typhoon and Youth. Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 148 pp. Covers worn. Some pencilled notes inside. A good copy. Pencilled previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[007727] Conrad, Joseph. The Mirror of the Sea. London: Methuen, 1924. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Clean blue cloth covers with black lettering. Pages browning with age. Binding cracked at frontis. $15.00
[001074] Cooper, Brian. The Van Langeren Girl. London: Great Pan, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Love and violence in the Japanese-occupied ungle. Some light damage to spine. Old price label covered over. Pages browning with age. Binding good. $5.00
[005799] Corage, James. The Call Home. London: Jonathon Cape, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A very scarce copy of Courages 1956 novel. Jacket is clipped and has light wear. A near very good copy. $95.00
[001219] Cotterell, Geoffrey. Tiara Tahiti. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Wrapper has minor chipping to top and bottom of spine and corners, price clipped. Cover and text clean, binding good. $12.00
[009022] Cottrell, Dorothy. The Singing Gold. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is worn , marked and has losses. Book is in good condition. PON inside. $10.00
[008553] Coulter, Stephen. Threshold. London: Heinemann, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn. Covers clean. Binding good. Two white ink marks inside on first blank page. $12.00
[000789] Creasey, John. The Inferno. London: Thriller Book Club, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 190 pp. A very tidy copy of this Dr Palfrey story. $10.00
[007735] Crichton Smith, Iain. The Alien Light. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn and spine sunned. Covers clean and bright. Small stain on edge. $10.00
[010166] Crichton, Michael. Eaters of the Dead. London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good copy. Light foxing along page edges and previous owner's name inside. $35.00
[001661] Crick, Don. A Different Drummer. Melbourne: Gold Star Publications, 1972. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A powerful novel about the conscience of Australian youth fighting against consrcription and war. Covers worn and chipped. Binding good, text clean. $5.00
[001692] Croft-Cooke, Rupert. The Happy Highways. London: W.H.Allen, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Review copy label pasted inside. Jacket chipped and lightly marked. Top of spine has a light watermark which does not extend inside covers or into text. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[004643] Cronin, A J. The Green Years. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket has large losses on spine. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. Browning with age. $8.50
[000770] Cronin, A J. Adventure in Two Worlds. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1952. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 307pp. Edges slightly worn. Some pages have fold marks in corner. Clean Text. $7.00
[000440] Cronin, A J. The Northern Light. London: Readers Book Club, 1961. Readers Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 236pp. Pages browning with age, jacket in good condition with only minor chipping. Previous owner's name inside (neat). $10.00
[002051] Crowninshield, Frank. Vogue's First Reader. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers marked and worn. Some water staining inside on first few pages which does not interfere with the text. Binding good. Browning. Small tear at the bottom of the third page. $10.00
[001300] Cusack, Dymphna. Southern Steel. London: Constable, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket clipped, tatty with pieces mssing. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. text clean. $12.00
[001142] Cusack, Dymphna. The Sun in Exile. London: Constable, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A few marks on covers, binding good, text clean, previous owner's name inside. Old price mark penned inside. $10.00
[000023] Cusack, Dymphna. The Half-Burnt Tree. Sydney, Australia: Readers Book Club, 1970. Readers Book Club Edition 204. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A novel about an Australian soldier disfigured by napalm during the Vietnam War. This is a good copy with a few small tears and some rubbing to the dust jacket. The previous owner's name is inside. $9.00
[001354] Dale, Francis. O Daughter of Babylon. London: Hurst and Blackett, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn and chipped. Large piece missing off back cover and rear fflap, tatty. Some marks. Binding good. $12.00
[004313] Danby, Mary. A Single Girl. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The first novel written by the great-great-grand-daughter of Charles Dickens. Jacket is fair only. Clipped, chipped and worn with some tears and a severe rub mark. Else good. $15.00
[001662] Daniels, Vince. Mendozas Treasure. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Caribbean treasure hunt turns into a lively game with death. Covers marked and a few fold marks. Very slight roll. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[003956] Dark, Eleanor. Lantana Lane. London: Collins, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Book has a slight lean. Light foxing inside front cover and along edges. Inscription inside. $13.00
[001883] Dark, Eleanor. Storm of Time. London: Collins, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Some wear to covers. Spine faded. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owners' names inside. Bumped. $10.00
[007720] Dark, Eleanor. Storm of Time. London: Collins, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Some wear to covers. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owners' names inside has been white inked over. Good copy. Mercyville stamp inside. $8.80
[002961] Davenport, Marcia. Lena Geyer. London: Collins, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Damp mark on spine. Edges grubby. New edition 1949. 384 pp. $10.00
[009479] Davies, Maynard. Beyond My Grasp. Sydney: Alpha Books, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, has tears and is worn with light losses at extremities. Binding good. $16.50
[002724] De La Mare, Walter. The Scarecrow and Other Stories. ill. Hawklins, Irene. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Edges browning. Binding good. 128 pp. PON inside. $10.00
[007020] De Maria, Robert. Clodia. London: W H Allen, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Ex lib. Worn. Usual lib marks. Binding starting to slacken. Reading copy. Scarce. $20.00
[002181] De Polnay, Peter. Water on the Steps. London: The Book Club, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers bumped and worn. lettering on spine faded. Binding cracked inside front cover. Binding good. Pages browing with age. $10.00
[004157] De Vries, Peter. Comfort Me with Apples. London: Victor Gollancz, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. By the author of The Tunnel of Love. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and minor losses. A few marks on cover. Binding good. Edges browning. $12.00
[000776] Deal, Borden. The Insolent Breed. London: Hutchinson, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 448 pp. Edges bumped. Covers have some marks. Previous owner's name inside. Spotting inside covers. $8.00
[002430] Deane, Sonia. Brief Interlude. London: The Romance Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket in fair condition, chipped, worn, tears, repairs but is worth preserving. Covers and binding good. Text clean. Browning with age. $18.00
[004674] Deeping, Warwick. Slade. London: Cassell, 1943. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Lettering on spine faded. Binding good. Gift inscription inside. $5.50
[002614] Defoe, Daniel. Roxana. London: Panther, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Vintage paperback. Browning with age. Slight roll. Light wear. Some light damage to base of spine. A nice copy. $5.00
[000022] Deighton, Len. An Expensive Place to Die. Sydney, Australia: Readers Book Club, 1968. Readers Book Club Edition 179. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A classic thriller from Len Deighton in very good condiion. Only a few very monor chips out of the dust jacket. Previous owners name inside. $10.00
[002766] Delafield, E.M. Tension. Great Britain: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / Fair. No 20 in the Hutchinson Pocket Library. Complete and unabridged. 287 pp. This is a paperback with a wrapper. The wrapper is chipped and worn and has some small losses. Card covers are good. Binding good. Pages browning. No date. $35.00
[008011] Delafield, EM. The Provincial Lady in America. London: MacMillan, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses and browning along the spine. Binding good. Slight browning of pages. $15.00
[007746] Dell, Ethel M. The Juice of the Pomegranate. London: Cassell, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Scarec with jacket. This jacket is tatty but worth preserving, tears and large losses. Book in good condition. $32.00
[001143] Dell, Ethel, M. The Prison Wall. London: Cassell, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Spined sunned and grubby. Top and bottom of spine frayed. Corners bumped. Covers marked. Edges dusty. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[001685] Dennis, Patrick. Auntie Mame. An Irreverent Escapade. London: Frederick Muller, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Some losses. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. Text clean. Gilt lettering on spine has some wear. $15.00
[004319] Denton, Kit. Fiddler's Bridge. Sydney: John Ferguson, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket is lightly shelf worn. Covers and text clean. Near very good copy. $10.00
[002226] Denton-Scott, Jack. Three Days of the Tiger. London: New English Library, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The drama of the big game hunter. Covers rubbed. Slight roll. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[008569] Derby, Mark. The Big Water. London: Hutchinson Library Services, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. jJacket has light wear. Binding good. Clean copy. $14.00
[000686] Dibner, Martin. Showcase. London: Cassell and Co, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Good / Good. 283 pp. Minor chipping to corners of clipped dust jacket. Black buckram covers with silver lettering on spine. $18.00
[001492] Divine, David. The Three Red Flares. London: Macdonald, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Minor chipping to jacket edges. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[002612] Divine, David. The Golden Fool. London: Ace, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly worn. Chipped. A few fold marks. Binding good. A nice "square " copy. $6.00
[000795] Divine, David. Boy On a Dolphin. London: Pan Books, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 188pp with black and white illus from the movie. Very glamorous Sophia Loren photos. Cover shows Alan Alda and Sophia Loren. A tidy copy. $5.00
[001258] Dixon, Rex. Pocomoto- Buffalo Hunter. ill. Harman, Jack. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good copy. Text bright and clean. Covers clean. $22.00
[000269] Doctorow, E.L.. The Waterworks. Sydney, Australia: Picador, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . 245pp softcover mystery. Some chips and marks on covers. Binding is good. $7.00
[008385] Donaldson, Stephen. Daughter of Regals. London: William Collins, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Near very good condition. Pages starting to brown with age. $10.00
[009898] Donaldson, Stephen. Gilden-Fire. ill. Peter Goodfellow. London: Collins, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Jacket has light wear. Very good condition. $12.00
[008387] Donaldson, Stephen. Gilden-Fire. ill. Peter Goodfellow. London: Collins, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Jacket has light wear. Very good condition. $10.00
[001597] Dorner, Marjorie. Winter Roads, Summer Fields. ill. Servoss, Allan. USA: Milkweed, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Stories. 203 pp. Good copy. $25.00
[010125] Dostoevsky, Fyodor. The Idiot. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket and covers worn. Spine sunned. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[002652] Dostoevsky, Fyodor. The Brothers Karamazov. Volume 2. London: J.M.Dent and Sons, 1942. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Spine sunned. Binding good. Text clean. Everyman's Library Edition. $15.00
[002159] Downie, J.M. The Yellow Raiders. London: The Childrens Press, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and rubbed and has a few marks. Email for a scan. Covers good. Binding good and text clean. $7.00
[010180] Doyle, Arthur Conan. Micah Clarke. London: John Murray, 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn cpy with damage to spine. Binding cracked. Pages brwoning. $10.00
[006545] Drury, Allen. That Summer. London: Michael Joseph, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with sme marks. Clipped.Covers clean. Lettering on spine bright. A good copy. $35.00
[000561] Duer Miller, Alice. The White Cliffs. London: Methuan, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Australian edition. With preface by Sir Walter Layton. "The White Cliffs is a long poem which expresses completely and beautifully what manyAmericans felt about England in her dark hour." 42pp. Cover picture of the Dover cliffs and sailing boats in b/w. Covers chipped. Parts of the spine missing. An interesting piece of WW2 memorabilia. $7.00
[000801] Duff, Douglas, V. Sea-bed Treasure. An Adam MacAdam Story. ill. Hodgson, Robert. London: Thomas Nelson, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 181pp. 6 line drawings, colour frontis. Price clipped jacket. Jacket is chipped and rubbed. Small pieces missing from top and bottom of spine and matchbox sized piece missing from rear. Jacket marked and worn. Some spotting along top edges. Ex Sunday school prize and a certificate of presentation has been pasted inside. An Adam MacAdam Story. $12.00
[001671] Duff, Douglas, V. Adam MacAdam Naval Cadet. ill. Hodgson, Robert. London: Thomas Nelson, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is price clipped. Very light wear. One small closed tear on top edge. Covers good. Previous owner's name inside. Consistent age browning throughout. A very nice copy. $22.00
[001220] Duffield, Anne. Tomorrow is Theirs. London: Cassell, 1951. Overseas Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Covers in good condition. Sunned patches at top and bottom of spine where small pieces of jacket are missing. Jacket has tears, pices missing and has been repaired to close tears. Text is clean. $20.00
[002305] Dumas, Alexandre. The Conspirators. London: Collins Clear Type Press, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Light wear to top and bottom of spine. Binding cracked but still intact and strong. Text clean. Bumped. Inscription inside.Some b/w plates. 444 pp. $20.00
[001229] Durant, Mary. And End to Patience. London: Macdonald, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Jacket, rubbed, chipped, marked, a few small pieces missing, some repairs. Covers good, text clean, binding good. $14.00
[004355] Durrell, Lawrence. Monsieur or the Prince of Darkness. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers clean. A tidy copy. $8.00
[008665] Durtton, Mary. Thorpe. Great Britain: Hodder and Stoughton, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[004862] Dutton, Geoffrey. Queen Emma of the South Seas. South Australia: Griffin Press, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers clean and bright. Remnants of a book plate inside. $15.00
[009627] Dutton, Geoffrey. The Mortal and the Marble. London: Chapman and Hall, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped, worn and has some losses. Free endpaper has been removed. Light foxing first and last few pages. $10.00
[001341] Ekert-Rotholz, Alice. The Time of the Dragons. London: The Reprint Society, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. jacket has some chipping to edges. First page has some spotting. Binding good. Text clean. Translated by Richard and Clara Winston. $12.00
[000753] Ekert-Rotholz, Alice. A Net of Gold. London: Jonathan Cape, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 415pp. Jacket chipped and rubbed. Minor tears. Small pieces missing. Price clipped. Previous owner's name inside. Some spotting. $10.00
[005083] Eliot, George. Adam Bede. London: Collins Clear Type Press, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Illus by A Pearse. 564 pp. Number penned on spine and inside. Binding slightly cracked. $10.00
[001221] Elleston, Trevor. A Blaze of Roses. London: Heinemann, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Covers are spotted and pages browning with age. Jacket is chipped and has minor tears. Price clipped. Binding good. $12.00
[001145] Elleston, Trevor. The Burning Shore. London: Readers Book Club, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Nice , clean copy. pages browning with age. Jacket good. Old price label on jacket. $8.00
[004114] Elliot, Brian. Singing to the Cattle. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. "These essays have all, in one form or another, been delivered as lectures at the University of Adelaide (and in three cases the University of Tasmania ) under the Commonwealth Goernment's scheme for encouraging the study of Australian literature in the Universities. They have been gathered and selected over a period of five years. Some of them are reprinted from the Australian Quarterly and are here reproduced with the permission of the editor. I owe many acknowledgements to the various authors whose work I have quoted." From the preface. 186 pp. Jacket lightly worn and have some small losses. 2 cm tear on back of jacket (closed) . Jacket now protected. Near very good. Scarce Australian literature. $100.00
[010094] Elliot, William J. Fitup. London: Gerald G Swan, 1947. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with short tears and light losses. Great cover artwork. Good copy. $25.00
[010093] Elliot, William J. Sheer Silk. London: Gerald G Swan, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Described as a romantic thriller. Jacket is chipped and worn with shor tears and light losses. Great cover artwork. Good copy. $50.00
[002676] Endore, Guy. King of Paris. London: Cresset, 1956. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A novel based on the life of the Dumas - father and son. Jacket is llightly worn with some chipping and marking along the top edge. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[002640] Enquist, Per Olo. The March of the Musicians. London: Collins, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Pages starting to brown around edges. A very good copy. 255 pp. $9.60
[001962] Erdman, Paul. The Silver Bears. London, Great Britain: Hutchinson, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 201pp. "Fictionalised" story of the speculators who made a fortune out of manipulating the silver price. Dust jacket has some chips, minor tears and is rubbed. $10.00
[008084] Erkert-Rotholz, Alice. Marie Bonnard. London: Jonathan Cape, 1962. First English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. From the author of The Time of The Dragons. jacket is clipped, chipped and worn. Pages foxed along top edge. Worn copy. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[007061] Ertz, Susan. The Proselyte. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. Jacket spine browned. Edges dusty. previous owner's name inside. Scarce in dust jacket. $35.00
[004244] Ertz, Susan. One Fight More. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1940. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. Gift inscription inside. Covers clean. Board stains. Binding good. $12.00
[006578] Ertz, Susan. Anger in the Sky. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Spine browning. Binding good. $8.80
[008425] Esfandiary, Fereidoun. The Day of Sacrifice. London: Heinemann, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An inside view of the Moslem world. Jacket has light wear and is clipped. Some foxing first few pages and along edges. Binding good. Text clean. $30.00
[002469] Esson, Louis. The Time is Not Yet Ripe. Melbourne: The Currency Press, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Edited by Philip Parsons. A political drama. Softcover in good condition. Old price label on cover. $9.00
[006501] Evans, B Ifor. In Search of Stephen Vane. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jjacket is chipped and worn. with a few marks and some light losses. Gift insc inside. Binding good. A tidy copy. $15.00
[003991] Evers, L H. Pattern of Conquest. Sydney: Currawong, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Following WW2 thousands of Australian servicemen joined the occupation forces in Japan. To the victors the spoils ... This novel examines the lives of the Australian servicemen in Japan. Prostitution, black market, rackets ... A very interesting post war novel of the Australian military. No jacket. Binding good. Text clean. Edges browning. Spine lightly sunned. $7.00
[002416] Evers, L H. Pattern of Conquest. Sydney: Currawong, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Follwoing WW2 thousands of Australian servicemen joined the occupation forces in Japan. To the victors the spoils ... This novel examines the lives of the Australian servicemen in Japan. Prostitution, black market, rackets ... A very interesting post war novel of the Australian military. No jacket. Binding good. Text clean. Spine lightly sunned. $8.00
[001877] Evers, L.H. Make Way for Tomorrow. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket clipped. Chipped and light wear. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[004864] Eyster, Warren. The Goblins of Eros. London: Gollancz, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn, light losses and a few marks. Cover clean. Binding good. $10.00
[000019] Facey, A.B.. The Gold of Malabar. Sydney, Australia.: Readers Book Club, 1968. Readers Book Club Edition 177. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. This is a tidy copy with a small rip on the dust jacket's spine. Previous owner's name is inside. $10.00
[000651] Facey, A.B.. Man's Illegal Life. London: Headline, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. From the author of Snow on the Moon. 179pp. Crime thriller set in old London town in the 18th Century. $10.00
[001715] Fadeyev, a. The Young Guard. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. Part of the front jacket has been taped inside. A few grubby marks, especially on last pages, they do not interfere with text. Binding good. Epic Soviet literature at its best. $20.00
[003797] Farnol , Jeffery. Charmian, Lady Vibrant. London: Sampson Low, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers bright and clean. Light damage at top of spine. $10.00
[005046] Farnol , Jeffery. The Quest of Youth. London: Sampson Low, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Now protected. Binding good. Covers and text clean. Undated. Circa 1930s? $10.00
[000453] Farnol, Jeffery. The Fool Beloved. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co Ltd, 1949. First Colonial. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. 293pp. Wrapper chipped, rubbed, some smal tears with pieces missing from corner and top of spine. Top of spine sunned. Edges browning. Page inside cover has been removed. $7.00
[005131] Farnol, Jeffery. The Loring Mystery. London: Sampson Low, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Poor. Remnants of jacket only. First blank page has been removed. Some sun marks on covers. $8.00
[007295] Farnol, Jeffery. The Way Beyond. London: Sampson Low, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses and marks. Part of jacket is glued to rear cover. Binding good. Text clean. Browning with age. $7.70
[009014] Faviell, Frances. The Fledgeling. Lond: Cassell, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn. Has a few short tears and some light losses at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. $66.00
[002426] Ferber, Edna. Giant. London: Victor Gollancz, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The book of the famous movie. Covers clean. Lightly bumped. Binding good. Text clean. Pages browning with age. A nice copy. $10.00
[008671] Ferguson, Sarah. A Guard Within. London: Chatto and Windus, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. Gift inscription inside. $15.00
[002787] Ferrier, Carole. As Good a a Yarn with You. United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Letters between famous Australian writers. Edited by Carole Ferrier of the Department of English in Queensland. 438 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. Light edge wear . Near very good. $16.00
[008615] Fienburgh, Wilfred. No Love for Johnnie. London: The Book Club, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, worn and marked and some losses. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[010108] Finlay, Eileen. Crying in the Wilderness. Sydney: Publishers Distributing Co, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Binding cracked. Pages browning with age. Fair copy only. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[009603] Fitz Gibbon, Constatine. The Iron Hoop. London: Cassell, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Part of free endpaper has been removed.. Jacket has some losses. Some light foxing. $15.00
[007960] Fleming, Ian. Goldfinger. London: The Book Club, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers have light wear and a few marks. Edges browning. Corners bumped. Spine sunned. Previous owner's name inside. $25.00
[003045] Fleming, Ian. Live and Let Die. London: The Reprint Society, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Bumped. Binding cracked inside covers. A James Bond classic. $12.00
[007957] Fleming, Ian. Dr No. London: The Book Club, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Wear long edge of spine. A few marks in text. A fair copy. No jacket. Previous owner's name inside. $8.80
[007958] Fleming, Ian. From Russia with Love. London: The Book Club, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers have a few marks and sunned spine. Edges browning. A few bumps along edges. $12.00
[000248] Fleming, Ian. Live and Let Die. London: Pan Books, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . 247pp James Bond Classic. Paperback . X233. In good condition. Few marks. $5.00
[007959] Fleming, Ian. For Your Eyes Only. London: The Book Club, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers have light wear and a few marks. Edges browning. Good copy. $20.00
[005290] Fleming, Ian. Dr No. London: The Book Club, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. A few marks in text. A fair copy. No jacket. $8.00
[002872] Fleming, Ian. Thunderball. London: The Book Club, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly chipped and worn with very light losses at extremities and top of spine. Binding good. Text clean. A very colourfull jacket featuring Bond in diving gear confronted by a fleshless hand! Email for a scan ... its worth looking at if you haven't seen this edition. $12.00
[000249] Fleming, Ian. From Russia With Love. London: Pan Books, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . 208pp James Bond Classic. Paperback . X236. In good condition. Few marks. Gift inscription inside. $5.00
[007962] Fleming, Ian. On Her Majesty's Secret Service. London: The Book Club, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly chipped and worn with some losses at extremities and top of spine. Some tears and losses. Jacket spine is sunned. Bottom corners bumped. Binding good. Text clean. A very colourfull jacket featuring skiing and fireworks in the background. Email for a scan ... its worth looking at if you haven't seen this edition. $30.00
[002191] Fleming, Ian. On Her Majesty's Secret Service. London: Jonathon Cape, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A James Bond classic. 288 pp. This may be the second impression as the first impression may have been limited to 250 signed copies. Covers lightly worn. Bright silver lettering on spine. No jacket. A few very light marks in text. Previous owner's name inside. A nice copy. Email for a scan. $85.00
[000250] Fleming, Ian. Goldfinger. London: Pan Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . 222pp James Bond Classic. Paperback . X238. In good condition. Few marks. $5.00
[007961] Fleming, Ian. Thunderball. London: The Book Club, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly chipped and worn with some losses at extremities and top of spine. jacket spine is sunned. Bottom corners bumped. Binding good. Text clean. A very colourfull jacket featuring Bond in diving gear confronted by a fleshless hand! Email for a scan ... its worth looking at if you haven't seen this edition. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[002665] Forbes, Daniel. The Rapist. New York: Coward, McCann and Geoghegan, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is chipped and worn with large loss on spine. Covers and binding good. pages clean. $10.00
[000224] Forbes,Colin. Deadlock. London: Guild Publishing, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 507pp mystery, thriller. In very good condition. $10.00
[010115] Foreman, Russell. Long Pig. London: Heinemann, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Fiction based on fact. The wreck of the survivors of the Argo on Fiji in 1800. Cannabilism, head hunters, survivors etc. Ex-library. All the usual marks and wear. Jacket has been laminated. $10.00
[002290] Forrest, David. The Last Blue Sea. Great Britain: Panther, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Australian soldiers in New Guinea. Binding good. Spine creased. In good condition. Pages browning. PON inside. $10.00
[004479] Forrest, David. The Hollow Woodheap. Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: Jacaranda, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is very worn but worth saving. Bumped. Bnding good. Text clean. $12.00
[002874] Forrest, David. The Last Blue Sea. Melbourne: Australasian Book Society, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn with a few small tears and light losses. Binding good. text clean. A nive copy. Email for a scan. A novel of Australians at war in New Guinea. $20.00
[001905] Forrest, David. The Last Blue Sea. Great Britain: Panther, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Australian soldiers in New Guinea. Binding good. Spine creased. In good condition. Pages browning. $10.00
[008086] Forster, Margaret. The Travels of Maudie Tipstaff. London: World Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. From the author of Georgy Girl. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Page edges are browning with age. $10.00
[001604] Fortescue, Lady. Perfume from Provence. ill. Shepard, E.H. London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Bumped. Binding good. text clean. $10.00
[001417] Forton , Jean. Isabelle. New York: Criterion Books, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Translated by David Hughes. Jacket chipped and worn. Covers good. Text clean, binding good. $12.00
[008706] Fowler, Helen. The Careless People. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. $14.00
[000587] Fowles, John. The Collector. London: Picador, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The John Fowles classic. Became a major film. 283pp softcover. Price sticker on back cover. $7.00
[001819] Fox, Gardner, F. Creole Woman. Australia: Eclipse Books, . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A hot blooded novel of old New Orleans. Covers rubbed and worn. Slight roll. Pages browning with age. $6.00
[007378] Frankau, Gilbert. Oliver Trenton, K.C.. London: Macdonald, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn, now protected. First two pages have been name clipped (quite severely). $8.80
[002021] Frankau, Gilbert. Masterson. London: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. No year stated. Covers worn. Bumped. Spine lifting. Foxing throughout. $8.00
[005852] Frankau, Pamela. Sing for Your Supper. London: The Reprint Society, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear and is chipped at extremites. $8.00
[010011] Frankau, Pamela. The Bridge. London: Four Square Books, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Binding good. Great cover art. $6.60
[001975] Frankau. Pamela. Over the Mountains. London: The Book Club, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, has small tears and losses. Old penned price white inked over inside. Binding good. Edges browning with age. $7.50
[010360] Franken, Rose. Claudia and David. London: W H Allen, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers have a few marks. Binding good. Clean copy . Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[008785] Fraser, George, MacDonald. Flashman from the Flashman Papers 1839-1842. London: The Book Club, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket s chipped and worn. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. Corners nudged. Old penned price? inside has been white inked over. Good copy. $25.00
[001683] Fraser, George, MacDonald. Flashman at the Charge. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The jacket and book have been covered with plastic. Removal of the plastic will reveal a very nice jacket. There will be some tape remants on jacket internally. Binding is good. Text is clean. Light damage inside where a previous owner's name label has been removed. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[003739] Fraser, George, MacDonald. Royal Flash. London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1976. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly chipped and worn. Covers clean and bright binding good. Near very good. $40.00
[004641] Freeman, Gillian. The Confessions of Elizabeth Von S. New York: Thomas Congdon Books, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of a young woman's rise and fall in Nazi society. Fiction heavily based on fact. Covers chipped and worn with a few small tears and minor losses. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[004631] Freemantle, Brian. The Inscrutable Charlie Muffin. London: Jonathon Cape, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ex-lib. Usual markings plus PON. Jacket has light wear. $8.00
[002425] Fuller, Roger. Sign of the Pagan. Sydney: Invincible Press, 1954. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is in poor condition with one quarter missing from top of front. Covers and binding good. pages browning. PON inside. A nice copy. $18.00
[002829] Fullerton, Alexander. Bury the Past. London: Peter Davies, 1954. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers worn and marked. Binding good. Text clean. PON stamped inside on a number of pages. $12.00
[010073] Fullerton, Charles. If Chance a Stranger. London: Harvill Press, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is protected by plastic. There will be some tape stains when removed. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy. $10.00
[001078] Furnell, John. The Trials of Oscar Wilde. London: Ace Books, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good First known as The Stringed Lute. The disgrace and death of a genius who outraged society. Light damage to spine. Edges chipped. Fold marks on front corners. Binding good. Pages browning with age. $12.00
[006487] Gadda, Carlo Emilio. That Awful Mess on Via Merulana. New York: George Braziller, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. First page has been name clipped. Binding good , text clean. $28.00
[001223] Gaddis, Peggy. Come Into My Heart. Surrey: The World's Work Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A master romance, no 12. Jacket has minor chips and tears, small piece missing at top of spine, repaired to close a tear, spine stained. Covers good, text clean. $20.00
[005418] Gall, Jacques and Francois. Sapphira. London: Souvenir Press, 1967. First English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers have light wear and a few marks. Binding good. Translated from French $10.00
[003948] Gallico, Paul. Trial By Terror. London: Michael Joseph, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Binding good. Some light marks and wear to covers. PON has been penned over inside. $10.00
[008985] Gallico, Paul. Ludmila. London: Michael Joseph, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is clipped, chipped , worn has short tears, losses and is marked. Vovers cean. Gilt lettering on spine is bright. Binding good. A few marks. $12.00
[006554] Gallico, Paul. Mrs Harris MP. London: Heinemann, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, worn and a few tears and losses. Covers marked. A better than reading copy. Pen mark inside. $7.70
[008969] Gallico, Paul. The Hand of Mary Constable. London: The Reprint Society, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, worn and a few tears and light losses. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[008676] Gallico, Paul. The Snow Goose. London: Michael Joseph, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers are worn with browning around edges. Light foxing around page edges. Sunday school prize label pasted inside. $10.00
[009083] Gallico, Paul. Scruffy. London: The Reprint Society, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, worn and a few tears, light losses and is marked.. Binding good. Text clean. Inscription inside. $10.00
[000897] Gallico, Paul. Too Many Ghosts. London: Michael Joseph, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Book and jacket in good condition. Minor chipping to edges of jacket. Jacket price clipped. A tidy copy. $10.00
[001138] Gallico, Paul. The Hand of Mary Constable. London: Heinemann, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, worn and a few tears. Marks along edges of covers. Previous owner's name inside. Text clean. Binding good. $10.00
[002460] Gallon, Tom. The Great Gay Road. Longs Colonial Library, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Ex-book exchange. Title page pasted to first page. Covers worn and extremities frayed. A reading copy. Numerous marks. $10.00
[001344] Gann, Ernest. Soldier of Fortune. London: Readers Book Club, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has a few small pieces missing. Binding good, text clean. $9.00
[007807] Garfiled, Brian. The Paladin. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn. Else good. $8.80
[001228] Garland, Rodney. World Without Dreams. London: W.H.Allen, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers good, text clean, binding good. Minor dusting along edges. A scarce title. $60.00
[000015] Garner, William.. The Us Or Them War. Sydney, Australia.: Readers Book Club, 1970. Readers Book Club Edition 199. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A story of Cold War intrigue. Harcover with d/j. A very tidy copy. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[000696] Gaskin, Catherine. The Ambassador's Women. London: Collins, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 752pp. No jacket. Green cover with silver lettering on spine. Covers worn. $8.00
[010117] Gaskin, Catherine. All Else is Folly. London: Collins, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and light losses.. Part of jacket spine has adhered to cover. $12.00
[000749] Gaskin, Catherine. Edge of Glass. London: World Books, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 236pp. Previous owner's name inside. No Jacket. Clean copy. $10.00
[010118] Gaskin, Catherine. Daughter of the House. London: Collins, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and light losses at top and bottom of spine. Good, tidy copy. $15.00
[003413] Gaskin, Catherine. Blake's Reach. London: Readers Book Club, 1960. Readers Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Lettering on spine difficult to read. Binding good. Text clean. $8.00
[000740] Gaskin, Catherine. With Every Year. London: Collins, 1948. 1948 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 223pp. Pages browning with age. Previous owner's name inside. Jacket chipped and rubbed with numerous small pieces missing. This is a very scarce copy of a novel written by Gaskin when she was 17 years old. At the time she was compared the Charlotte Bronte! Buyers who are interested in purchasing this scarce copy will be emailed scans of the book. $22.00
[010538] Gaskin, Catherine. Dust in Sunlight. Australia: Collins, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Worn but clean copy. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[003414] Gaskin, Catherine. The File on Devlin. London: Readers Book Club, 1967. Readers Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Mystery as a Nobel Peace Prize winner disappears. Jacket is lightly worn, now protected. Binding good. Text clean. Near very good copy. PON inside. $11.00
[005866] Gaskin, Catherine. Corporation Wife. London: Collins, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Black cloth. Bumped. Spine worn. PON inside. Rirst edition ? $10.00
[004903] Gassner, John ( Ed ). 20 Best Plays of the Modern American Theatre. New York: Crown Publishers, 1949. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. 20 American plays. Email for details. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Covers edgeworn. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[002454] Geer, Andrew. Sea Chase. London: Collins, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, spine faded. Bumped. Binding good. text clean. Insc inside. $10.00
[004650] Gerard, Philip. Hatteras Light. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. A nautical novel of WW1. In very good condition. $12.00
[001479] Gerson, Noel. B. The Imposter. Sydney: Truth, 1954. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Blue cloth. Covers worn at extremities. Previous owner's name inside and small pen marks. Pages browning. Binding good. $8.00
[002440] Gibbs, Philip. No Price for Freedom. London: The Book Club, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is very good only a couple of small chips and some light wear. Covers and binding good. Pages browning with age. $10.00
[006485] Gibbs, Philip. The Battle Within. London: Hutchinson, 1946. First Australian. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chpped and worn with losses at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name and gift inscription (1947) inside. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[001257] Gibson, Michael. The House on the Marsh. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A nice clean copy. Binding good. Text clean and bright. $25.00
[002463] Gide, Andre. The Immoralist. New York: Modern Library, 1983. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. Imitation leather covers are bright and clean. Binding and text all very good. $10.00
[003286] Gillespie-Jones, A.S. The Lawyer Who Laughed Longer. ill. Lindesay, Vane. Australia: Hutchinson, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Oblong Quarto. Good / Good. Humour from a lawyer. (Now that is a strange description for a book!) Near very good condition. Light wear. PON inside. 92 pp. Some illus.. $12.00
[000775] Gloag, Julian. A Sentence of Life. London: World Books, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 381 pp. Wrapper browning around edges. Clean copy. $6.00
[001894] Glyder, John. Ungentle Guest. London: Herbert Jenkins, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn, some small tears and minor losses. Binding good. terxt clean. Inscription inside. $16.00
[006170] Godden, Rumer. China Court. London: The Book Club, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses, especially on top and bottom of spine. Browning with age. Bumped. $12.00
[004664] Golding, William. Close Quarters. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Jacket and book near very good. $10.00
[010308] Golon, Sergeanne. Angelique and the King. London: Heinemann, 1960. First English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An Angelique Classic! Near very good hardback copy with edgeworn jacket. Jacket has a few lifts along top edge. Scan can be provided.. Clipped jacket. A few tape stains inside. $30.00
[006568] Golon, Sergeanne. Angelique and the Sultan. London: Heinemann, 1961. First English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An Angelique Classic! Covers clean. One corner bumped. Binding slightly cracked. 374 pp. First edition. $10.00
[010167] Golon, Sergeanne. Angelique in Love. London: Heinemann, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An Angelique Classic! Near very good hardback copy with edgeworn jacket. Jacket spine slightly faded. $25.00
[007743] Golon, Sergeanne. Angelique and the Sultan. London: Heinemann, 1960. First English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An Angelique Classic! Covers have a few marks. Binding good. $10.00
[010247] Goodrich, Marcus. Delilah. London: J M Dent, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Good copy. Previous owner's name inside. A few nicks out of edges. $8.80
[009471] Goran, Lester. The Paratrooper of Mechanic Avenue. London: W H Allen, 1961. First British Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Gilt lettering on spine is bright. Binding good. Previosu owner's name inside. $15.00
[003780] Gordon , Ian. I Fall on Grass. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Ex-library copy of this scarce title. Usual library markings. Part of jacket pasted on front. Binding starten to loosen but is intact. Bumped. Dusty. A fair reading copy only. $20.00
[001694] Gordon, Richard. Doctor in the House. London: Michael Joseph, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has a tear across RH front corner and is chipped and worn. Price clipped. Covers clean. lettering on spine bright. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $6.00
[001727] Gotshall, Jack. Pappy and the Promised Land. Great Britain: Gold Medal Book, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A man, a people and a story you will never forget. Paperback. Slight roll and light wear. Pages browning. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00
[003458] Goudge, Elizabeth. The White Witch. London: The Book Club, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A story of the English civil war. A fair copy. Some marks and light foxing. Edges browning. pen mark inside front cover. $10.00
[001390] Goudge, Elizabeth. Herb of Grace. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1950. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. This book is covered in plastic, not contact and the jacket will be very good when the plastic is removed. Tape marks. Previous owner's name and inscription inside. A pre-loved copy. Binding good. Text clean. $40.00
[008021] Grange, Peter. The Golden Godess. London: Jarrolds, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. No 4 in the Heliere L'Eree series. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers clean and bright. Corner has light nudge. Binding good. Near very good copy. $100.00
[004570] Grant, Maxwell. Inherit the Sun. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. near very good copy. $8.00
[005224] Grattan, Thomas Colley. The Heiress of Bruges. London: John G Murdcoh, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Antiquarian book. No date inside. Covers worn and marked. Light fraying at top and bottom of spine. Gilt edges. Binding cracked inside covers. 528 pp. Some colour illus. Previous owner's name written in fountain pen inside (neatly). $50.00
[006243] Gray, Dulcie. The Glanville Women. London: Michael Joseph, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear and a few marks. Near very good. $15.00
[003377] Greenburg, Dan. Chewsday. New York: Stein and Day, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oblong Quarto. Good / Fair. Described as a sex novel. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. Binding good. Edges dusty. $10.00
[003944] Greene, Graham. The Honorary Consul. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 253 pp. Edges browning. Bumped lightly. No jacket. Binding good. PON inside. $10.00
[004660] Greene, Graham. The Captain and the Enemy. New York: Viking, 1988. First American. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Light silverfish damage along edge of covers. Binding good. Text clean, $10.00
[002336] Greene, Graham. The Heart of the Matter. London: The Reprint Society, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly marked. Binding good. Text clean. PON and retirement village stamp inside. A nice clean, firm copy. $15.00
[001979] Greene, Graham. Brighton Rock. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1947. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Uniform edition. Spine faded and worn. Private library label and PON inside. $10.00
[000711] Greene, Graham. The Quiet American. London: The Reprint Society, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 211pp. Clean text. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Covers scuffed. Binding is good. A tidy copy. $10.00
[007292] Grenville, Kenneth. A Maid from Heaven. Melbourne: MacMillan, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jakcet is chipped and worn with light losses and some tears. Small penned price on front of jacket. Text is clean. $18.00
[000450] Gunn, John. The Humpy in the Hills. ill. Young, Noela. London: Lutterworth Press, 1963. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 190pp. Dust jacket is chipped, has small tears and some small pieces missing on corners and spine. Price clipped. $10.00
[003923] Gwaltney , Francis Irby. The Day the Century Ended. London: Secker and Warburg, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A distinguished novel about a boy's coming of age in the brutally violent world of way. Jacket lightly worn and chipped with a small loss at top of spine. Covers good. Binding tight. A very nice copy. $9.00
[000823] Gwaltney, Francis Irby. The Numbers of Our Days. London: Secker and Warburg, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 352pp. A story of the old South. Minor chipping and a few small tears and pieces missing to dustjacket. $12.00
[008426] Habe, Hans. Countess Tarnovska. London: George G. Harrap and Co Ltd, 1964. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Colourful jacket has light wear. Clipped. Binding good. Text clean. A near very good copy. $20.00
[002590] Hackforth-Jones, Gilbert. An Explosive Situation. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Ex-library with some numbers written inside back cover and a book club label pasted inside on first page. Binding good, Text clean. $10.00
[001477] Hadath, Florence Gunby. Pamela. A Story for Girls. London: Andrew Dakers Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Binding on first few pages is tender. Covers good. Bumped. Gilt lettering on spine faded. pages browning with age. $10.00
[001568] Haggard, Rider. She and Alan. London: Arrow, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn and chipped. Light damage to spine. Great cover art. Pages browning with age. $6.00
[003442] Haggard, William. The Mischief Makers. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A thriller. Jacket is chipped (and clipped) and worn and has some small tears along edges. Binding good. text clean. PON inside. $10.00
[008382] Haggard, William. The Bitter Harvest. London: Cassell, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is edge worn and has a few marks. Edges dusty. Binding good. $10.00
[002704] Hailey, Arthur. The Final Diagnosis. London: Michael Joseph, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn and marked. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Binding good. Edges browning. $8.00
[004328] Hailey, Arthur. Wheels. London: Michael Joseph, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and lightly worn. Covers clean. text clean. A nice copy. $22.00
[000739] Haines, William Wister. Slim. London: Cassell and Co, 1935. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Slim has been described as the ultimate working man's book and this very scarce first edition has been read by most of them!This book has been part of the Terminus Hygenic Library in Thornburg where all books were sterilised before reissue and there are numerous stamps and names inside the cover. Date stamps show that this book was in the library from 1936-1948. The covers are cracked away from the text and the spine has been sewed on to the cover by hand. The original dust jacket has been pasted on the cover and appears to have been varnished over to protect it. Pages are grubby and dog eared and one page in the centre is becoming loose. There are a number of small tears on pages and some corners missing but the text does not appear to have been affected. While the book is only in very fair condition it is a very scarce first edition. Scanned images of the book will be sent to anyone who is interested in purchasing this book $180.00
[002081] Hales, A.G. Ginger and McGlusky. Portway, Bath: Lythway Press, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library. Good Library markings on spine but none elsewhere in the book. PON inside. Pages clean, binding good. Laminated. $15.00
[004155] Haley, Alex. Roots. Australia: Hutchinson, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The saga of an American family. Jacket has light wear. Binding good. Large gift inscription inside. 688 pp. $14.00
[006502] Hall, Oakley. Corpus of Joe Bailey. Lond1954: Max Reinhardt, Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at top and bottm of spine and tears along edges. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[000750] Hammond, Ralph. Saracen's Tower. London: Collins, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. This is the first edition of the Hammon Innes 3rd novel under pseudonym. The wrapper is price clipped, chipped, torn and rubbed. and piece missing from spine. Email for a scan and full condition details. Edges and spine faded. Previous owner's name inside. $150.00
[007412] Hanley, Clifford. The Taste of Too Much. London: Hutchinson, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A classic! First edition. Jacket is chipped and worn with small tears and light losses. Covers are clean and decorative lettering on spine is bright. $20.00
[001569] Hanley, Gerald. The Consul at Sunset. London: Fontana, 1951. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good, text clean. Browing with age. Great cover art. $5.00
[002391] Hanley, Gerald. The Consul at Sunset. London: The Reprint Society, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. There a a couple of retirement village library stamps inside but no evidence of library use. Jacket is worn, covers clean. Binding and text good. A very nice copy. $10.00
[001678] Hardy, Frank. Who Shot George Kirkland. Sydney: Pan, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Edges chipped. Binding tight. No roll. Pages beginning to brown with age. $6.00
[002999] Hardy, Frank. The Four-Legged Lottery. London: T.Werner Laurie, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. By the author of Power Without Glory. Jacket chipped and worn, especially at extremities. Binding good. A few marks. $12.00
[002147] Hardy, Thomas. Far from the Maddening Crowd. Lon: MacMillan, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers chipped and lightly worn. Some roll. Binding good. text clean. PON inside. $8.00
[002531] Hardy, Thomas. Under the Greenwood Tree. London: MacMillan, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers chipped and lightly worn. Some roll. Binding good. Has been used as a students text and there are some sections of text or words underlined. $8.00
[005780] Hardy, Thomas. The Return of the Native. Great Britain: The Scholar's Library, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Lettering on spine faded. Binding cracked inside cover. A better than reading copy. $6.00
[009595] Harraden, Beatrice. Ships That Pass in the Night. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Unstated edition or publisher. May have been rebound. Part of jacket pasted on front cover and spine. Pages browning with age. $10.00
[009023] Harrington, William. Trial. London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Ex lib but has very little wear. Good copy. $10.00
[001592] Harris, John. Road to the Coast. London: Four Square Books, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good For a man and a woman the road to the coast was patrolled by death. Great "woman in danger" cover art. Slight roll. Light wear to edges. Binding good. pages browning with age. A nice copy. $10.00
[006925] Harris, Rosemary. The Bright and Morning Star. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The final in an Ancient Egyptian trilogy. Hardcover in good condition. $10.00
[009187] Harte, Bret. Novels And Stories of Bret Harte. Boston: The Jefferson Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Undated but copyrite statement says 1895. Covers worn and marked. Binding cracked inside back cover. Good copy. $25.00
[001482] Hartog, Jan De. Captain Jan. Melbourne: Herald Sun Readers Book Club, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and a few small tears. Binding good. Text clean. Spine sunned. $9.00
[002617] Hartog, Jan De. The Peaceable Kingdom. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn, bumped. Pages browning with age. Frontis torn along spine for 4 cm. A reading copy. $7.00
[008549] Harvey, Andrew. The Web. London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Pages starting to brown with age. Near very good copy. $15.00
[004586] Harvey, Jack. Beyond the River's Mouth. London: Cassell, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Covers good with bright lettering on spine. Binding is good. Some foxing, especially along edges. $9.00
[002101] Harvey, Jack. Beyond the River's Mouth. London: Cassell, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Covers good with bright lettering on spine. Binding is cracked inside front cover but still firm. Some foxing, especially along edges. PON inside. $10.00
[004125] Hatfield, William. Sheepmates. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Ninth edition. Worn. Tape across top of spine. No jacket. Edges browning. Light foxing along edges. $7.00
[001478] Hatfield, William. Sheepmates. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Tenth edition. Jacket is good with a penned price in one corner. A very nice copy. $14.00
[001843] Hatfield, William. Barrier Reef Days. Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1948. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. PON inside. Some wear to extremities. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[005127] Hawley, Cameron. Cash McCall. London: Hammond, Hammond and Co, 1956. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped (and clipped) and worn with some losses at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[008536] Hay, Frances. Barbary Kate. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. Binding good. White ink mark covering old price? inside. $30.00
[010099] Hay, Ian. A Knight on Wheels. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers worn and have a few marks. Inscrption inside. $9.90
[004457] Hayes, Terry. Mad Max 1. Australia: A QB Book, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The original Mad Max. When the gangs take over the highways... pray he's still out there somewhere. 200 pp. Paperback. Covers have light wea and corners have fold marks. No roll. Binding good. Pages clean. A nice "square" copy. $40.00
[002779] Hayes, Terry and Miller, George. Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome. Australia: A QB Book, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good He's a lone warrior in a world gone mad! She is the only power in a land of fear. 16 pp b/w illus from the movie. 208 pp. Covers worn and there is a fold mark across cover. Binding good. Text clean. Paperback. $7.00
[004614] Hayes, Terry and Miller, George. Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome. Australia: A QB Book, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good He's a lone warrior in a world gone mad! She is the only power in a land of fear. 16 pp b/w illus from the movie. 208 pp. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. Paperback. $8.00
[003794] Hayward , John. Love's Helicon . The Progress of Love Described in English Verse. London: Gerald Duckworth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. One of the Duckworth anthologies. 255 pp. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Now protected. Covers clean and bright. Dazzle your lover with quotes from this antholgy! $10.00
[002281] Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and The Sea. London: Johnathon Cape, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Blue cover with jacket. 127pp. Ex school library stamp inside. Corners bumped. Jacket is chipped and has a few closed tears. Some tape marks inside. $7.00
[004310] Hemingway, Ernest. Farewell to Arms. London: Johnathon Cape, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Blue cover without jacket. Gilt lettering on spine faded. A few marks. Binding good. $10.00
[004568] Hemingway, Ernest. Farewell to Arms. London: Jonathon Cape, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn and marked. Bumped. Foxing on edges. Binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. $10.00
[006932] Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. London: Jonathon Cape, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. $12.00
[006372] Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and The Sea. London: Johnathon Cape, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Blue cover with jacket. 127pp. Jacket was covered with plastic and now removed. Some residual tape and tape marks nside. External jacket is clean and bright. A nice copy. $8.80
[001717] Hendryx, James, B. On the Rim of the Arctic. London: Museum Press, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. One of a series of books of crime and detection in the Arctic Circle. Jacket is chipped and worn. Some small tears and light losses. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $30.00
[000954] Heney, Helen. This Quiet Dust. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Covers good. Jacket rubbed and chipped , some tears with a small piece missing on front. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00
[006001] Hepple, Anne. Janet Forsythe. London: Hutchinson, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn, a few short tears and light losses. Remnants of a price label on front of jacket. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[001213] Hepple, Anne. Jane of Gowlands. London: Hutchinson, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Minor tears to jacket and small pice missing fron middle of jacket spine. Price clipped. Corners bumped. ages browning with age. Binding good and text clean. $15.00
[002429] Herbert, Jean. Bride's Glen. London: The Romance Book Club, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Front of jacket is intact but large piece missing from rear. Chipped and worn. Covers, binding and text all good. $10.00
[006784] Heselwood, Trevor. The Last Tide. London: Cassell and Co, 1947. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn with some fraying of cloth at top of spine. Pages browning with age. Binding starting to slacken. Old penned price inside. Board stains. $30.00
[007379] Heyer, Georgette. Bath Tangle. London: The Book Club, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Has been protected by plastic now removed. Tape marks and stains inside covers and on first and last pages. Browning with age. $10.00
[001392] Hill, Ernestine. My Love Must Wait. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Dustjacket is protected by plastic and will be very nice when it is removed. Tape marks. Previous owner's name inside. Pages browning on edges from age. A very nice copy. $25.00
[002183] Hill, Ernestine. My Love Must Wait. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Binding good. A few marks. Spine sunned. Bumped. $14.00
[002600] Hill, Headon. The One Who Saw. London: Thomas Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Binding starting to loosen. Binding cracked opp frontis. Edges browning. A few marks. A reading copy. $20.00
[001064] Hilton, James. Goodbye Mr Chips. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 127 pp. Three illus. Pages very clean. Covers rubbed and a few chipas along edges. Binding good. $6.00
[008923] Hinkle, Thomas C. Black Tiger. London: Collins, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Seagull Library. Jacket and book in near very good condition. $8.80
[001677] Hinkle, Thomas, C. Black Tiger. London: Collins, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The jacket and book have been covered with plastic. There are some light tape stains inside. Removal of the plastic will reveal a very nice jacket. There will be some tape remants on jacket internally. Binding is good. Text is clean. A very nice copy of an interesting childrens' adventure story. Email for additional details and a scan of the book. Previous owner's name and inscription inside. $8.00
[002826] Hitchcock, Alfred. Alfred Hitchcock Presents Stories They Wouldn't Let Me Do on TV. ill. . London: Max Renhardt, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 25 short stories including Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White. 373 pp. The jacket is protected by plastic which has not been removed. There will be no damage to jacket or covers on its removal however there are some tape marks adjacent to cover tape. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $14.00
[005996] Hobart, Alice Tisdale. The Cleft Rock. New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses. Book club edition. Email for scan.Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[000681] Hobart, Alice Tisdale. The Peacock Sheds His Tail. London: Cassell and Co, 1947. First Australian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 358pp. Previous owner's name inside cover. Jacket has minor chips and small tears at top and bottom of spine. $20.00
[005997] Hodson, James Lansdale. Return to the Wood. London: Victor Gollancz, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A war novel. Jacket is clipped and has light wear. Board stains inside covers. Binding good. Text clean. $30.00
[002631] Holbrook, David. A Play of Passion. London: W.H.Allen, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is covered by plastic. Book in good condition. Clean and tidy. A few white ink marks on first blank page. $20.00
[001540] Holland, Cecelia. Hammer for Princes. London: Book Club Associates, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Burgundy boards. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Binding good. Text clean. Remants of label inside. $10.00
[002470] Hope, Anthony. The Kings Mirror. London: Thomas Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Covers worn and frayed at extremities. Binding cracked inside. A fair copy. $10.00
[007627] Hope, Anthony. The Prisoner of Zenda. Great Britain: Arrowsmith, 1936. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and frayed at extremities. Binding cracked inside. A fair copy. $10.00
[010290] Horner, Lance. The Mustee. London: W.H.Allen, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket has very light wear. Near very good. Covers clean. Binding good. $25.00
[003704] Horner, Lance. Rogue Roman. London: W.H.Allen, 1988. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Follows in the tradition of Child of the Sun. The colourful splendour of Imperial Rome. Jacket has some staining inside but not visible externally. Covers clean. Binding good. Jacket now protected. $25.00
[003878] Household, Geoffrey. The Last Two Weeks of Georges Rivac. London: Michael Joseph, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Light wear. Near very good. PON inside. Small white ink mark inside covering old price? Clean copy. $12.00
[001222] Hoy, Elizabeth. Web of Love. London: Mills and Boon, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Covers and text good, binding tight. Jacket good, lightly rubbed and chipped, a small circle cut out of spine. $20.00
[004209] Hughes, Mary Kent. Dust of Nineveh. London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Dedicated to the men and women of the Persia and Iraq forces. Covers worn but clean. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[005752] Hughes, Richard. A High Wind in Jamaica. London: Chatto and Windus, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Blue coth with gilt lettering on spine. Covers worn. Previous owner's name and stamp inside. $10.00
[005562] Hull, E M. The Sons of the Sheik. London: Evenleigh Nash and Grayson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Undated, 30s-40s? Spine is sunned. Some foxing on covers. Gilt lettering on cover. Binding cracked inside rear board. A fair cpy. $10.00
[005093] Hungerford, T.A.G. Riverslake. Aust: Angus and Roberston, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers have numerous marks. Binding good. A better than reading copy. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[002962] Hunter, Evan. Strangers When We Meet. London: Constable, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Silver lettering on spine bright. Some foxing inside covers. Old price inside covered by white ink. Binding good. A few marks. $15.00
[001349] Hunter, John. Michael Graham, Police Cadet. London: Victory Press, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. School award label inside. Text clean. Binding good. $6.00
[002094] Hyman, Mac. No Time for Seregeants. London: J.M.Dent and Sons, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket price clipped, chipped, light wear and a few small tears. Covers worn. Binding good. Text clean. Military humour. $8.00
[000742] Innes, Hammond. The Strange Land. London: The Book Club, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 256 pp. Browning with age. Light chipping and rubbing to jacket. $7.00
[000473] Innes, Hammond. North Star. London: Book Club Associates, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 286pp Innes classic. Some chipping to wrapper and small pieces missing along edges and corners. Wrapper rubbed. Covers good and text clean. $7.00
[000710] Innes, Hammond. The Angry Mountain. London: Collins, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. First edition without jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering on a sunned spine. 255pp.Gift inscription written neatly inside. Book has been stored incorrectly and is slightly out of shape. Edges dusted. Corners bumped. $10.00
[002581] Innes, Hammond. Sea and Islands. New York: Alfred a Knopf, 1967. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. This is Hammond Innes's own story of two years he spent cruising in his yacht The Mary Deare. Jacket is lightly chipped, especially at top of spine. Binding good. pages bright and clean. $12.00
[004141] Irwin, Margaret. Elizabeth and the Prince of Spain. London: Chatto and Windus, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A novel of the life-long struggle between Philip of Spain and Elizabeth. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn. with some small losses. Binding good. Text clean. Foxing on edges. $12.00
[005342] Irwin, Margaret. The Bride. London: Chatto and Windus, 1942. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of Louise and Montrose. 431 pp. Covers worn. Some light damage to spine. Binding good. $12.00
[004326] Irwin, Margaret. Elizabeth Captive Princess. London: Chatto and Windus, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean. Gilt lettering on spine bright. Corners bumped. Binding good. Text clean. Neat gift inscription inside. $12.00
[002441] Irwin, Margaret. Madame Fears the Dark. London: Chatto and Windus, 1935. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Seven stories and a play by Margaret Irwin. Very scarce copy. Blue coth covers, worn and bumped. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name written neatly inside. Email for full detailed description. $800.00
[005851] Israel, Charles E. Rizpah. London: The Reprint Society, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear and is chipped at extremites. $8.00
[007798] Jackson, Donald. Valley Men a Speculative Account of the Arkansas Expedition of 1807. New Haven and London: Ticknor & Fileds, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Fictional account of exploration of the southwest of America. Jacket has a few marks and is edgeworn. Covers clean. Book in near very good condition. $10.00
[004756] Jackson, Francis. Essays on the Critical Appreciation of Modern English Literature and Drama. Sydney: The Shakespeare Head Press, 1931. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned. Bright gilt lettering on cover. Some juvenile scribble inside back and front covers. Text clean, binding good. Gift inscription includes details of an honour student's success at WA University in 1946. $15.00
[002438] Jacob, Naomi. Antonia. London: The Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket has some minor chipping. Edges browning with age. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[005407] Jacob, Naomi. A Passage Perilous. London: Hutchinson, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Edition not stated. Probably first. Black leather imitation covers with gilt lettering on spine and "Hutchinson" on cover. Corners bumped lightly. Pages starting to brown. Binding good. A very tidy copy. $20.00
[001132] Jacob, Naomi. The Irish Boy. London: Hutchinson, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A romantic biography of Michael Kelly. the jacket and book have been covered in plastic and taped. There are some tape stains but the jacket will be very good on removal. previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[001133] Jacob, Naomi. The Morning Will Come. London: The Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Corners bumped. A few grubby marks on jacket. Minor chipping. Edges browning with age. Remnants of price label on jacket. $12.00
[008914] Jacob, Naomi. Mary of Delight. London: Hutchinson, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and worn. Lift on jacket where a label has been removed. Board stains and light foxing inside covers. A few marks. binding good. Universal Book Club Edition. $10.00
[002673] Jagose, Annamarie. Slow Water. Australia: Vintage, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Only light wear. PON inside. A very nice copy. $25.00
[003610] James, Henry. The Wings of a Dove. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A few marks on spine. Binding good. Covers clean. Browning. Old pencilled price inside. Some foxing on edges. $10.00
[009065] James, Henry. The Wings of a Dove. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn. has a lift on front where a label has been removed. Gift inscription inside. Good copy. $20.00
[001710] Jameson, Storm. The Black Laurel. London: MacMillan, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is rubbed and chipped, small tears and small pieces missing. Covers good, text clean, binding good. Previous owner's name inside. Pages browning. $10.50
[007986] Jameson, Storm. Cloudless May. London: Panther, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Reader's creases on spine. Square copy. Pages browning with age. $5.50
[001225] Jameson, Storm. The Black Laurel. London: MacMillan, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is rubbed and chipped, small tears and small pieces missing. Repaired to close a tear. Covers good, text clean, binding good. $10.00
[002315] Jefferis, Barabara. Time of the Unicorn. London: Victor Gollancz, 1974. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Jacket and book are very good. Only light wear to jacket. First edition. 274 pp. Email for a scan and complete report. $30.00
[009211] Jefferis, Barabara. The Wild Grapes. London: Michael Joseph, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean, binding good. Clean text. Good copy. No jacket. Previous owner's initials inside. $12.00
[005586] Jefferis, Barabara. The Tall One. Australia: Hutchinson, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Light wear to jacket. Near very good. Published by Hutchinson in Australia in conjunction with Victor Gollancz. $12.00
[002322] Jenkins, Geoffrey. The Unripe Gold. London: Fontana, 1984. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers clean and bright with only light chipping. Binding good. Text clean. Light roll. $6.00
[001713] Jennings, John. Banners Against the Wind. Sydney: Invincible Press, 1954. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket chipped and worn. Some tears and loss. Covers edge worn. Browning with age. $10.00
[002960] Johns, W E. Worrals Goes Afoot. London: Lutterworth Press, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Worrals and Frecks are off with the Secret Srvice to the Middle East. Jacket is chipped and worn, with some losses. Red/orange cloth covers clean and tidy. Binding good. A very nice copy. Top edge dusty. Edition unstated. Probably first. $60.00
[001666] Johnson, Edwin. The End of the Crooked Cross. London: Collins, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and a few small tears along edges. Binding good, text clean. $8.00
[005272] Johnston, George. The Cyprian Woman. London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jjacket is clipped, chipped and worn with some light losses and short tears. Now protected. Binding good. Text clean. $24.00
[003079] Johnston, George and Clift, Charmian. The Big Chariot. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Drama set in 17th Century China. Jacket is chipped and clipped with some tears. Binding good. Slightly cocked. $20.00
[001830] Johnston, Ronald. Paradise Smith. London: Collins, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. Ex-air force library. Jacket covered with contact. Binding good , text clean. $6.00
[006649] Jolley, Elizabeth. Cabin Fever. Australia: Viking, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. First edition. Hardcover. Light edgewear. Gift inscription inside. $17.00
[007619] Jones, Robert. Ratnose. London: London Magazine Editions, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers and edges worn. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[004885] Jordan, Humfrey. A Valley Decides. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Ex lib. Part of jacket pasted on front cover. Binding good. Worn. A few marks. $8.00
[010454] Jordan, Robert. The Path of Daggers. Great Britain: Orbit, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good copy, only very light wear. Book eight of the Wheel of Time. $25.00
[010285] Jullian, Philippe. Flight Into Egypt. London: Elek Books, 1970. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A fantasy. Translated by John Haylock. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers clean. Binding good. $30.00
[001538] Kades, Hans. The Great Temptation. London: Angus and Roberston, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine lettering faded. Label removed from first page, and therefore light damage. Covers worn. Binding good. $15.00
[006461] Kahn, Joan. Some Things Dark and Dangerous. London: The Bodley Head, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Sixteen stories of suspense. Includes Mr Loveday's Litle Outing, by Evelyn Waugh. Jacket has a damp stan. Has not intruded into covers or book. Chipped and worn. $9.90
[001674] Kalman, Yvonne. Greenstone Land. London: Macdonald, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Minor chipping to edges of jacket. Text clean. Binding good. $12.00
[004314] Kane, Harnett T. Queen New Orleans. New York: Bonanza Books, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small losses. First blank page has been name clipped. Covers are clean. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[008409] Kasack, Hermann. The City Beyond the River. London: Longmans Green and Co, 1953. First English Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Translated by Peter de Mendelssohn. The German novel Die Stadt hinter dem Strom. Jacket is chipped and worn with tears and substantial losses, but is worth preserving. Binding good. Text clean. A Utopian novel. $77.00
[005186] Kauffmann, Stanley. The Philanderer. London: Secker and Warburg, 1954. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Clipped. Corners lightly bumped. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[001574] Kaye, M M. Shadow of the Moon. London: Pan Giant, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Love, folly and the horror of the Indian Mutiny. Fold mark on cover. Slight roll. Pages browning. Binding good. A tidy copy and quite scarce in this format. $10.00
[001698] Kazan, Elia. The Assassins. London: Collins, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn, price clipped. Previous owner's name inside. Wrinkle along spine. Binding good. Text clean. Edges dusty. $12.00
[009165] Kazantzakis. Zorba the Greek. London: Bruno Cassirer, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good / Fair. Good copy of the classic. Jacket has been laminated onto covers. A few marks. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[005125] Kazantzakis. Zorba the Greek. London: Bruno Cassirer, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex Lib. Fair Reading copy of the classic novel. Ex lib. One torn page with taped repairs. $10.00
[008917] Kelly, Gwen. There is No Refuge. London: Heinemann, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chiipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. old penned price ? white inked over inside. $15.50
[004695] Kelly, Vince. The Storm-Tossed. Perth, Western Australia: Patersons Printing Press, 1942. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Ex- teacher's union library. Fist blank page removed. Covers worn. Binding tenuous.Cloth taped repair on spine. interesting titel. $10.00
[001470] Keneally, Thomas. The Fear. Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Sydney 1942. The war, the Yanks, eccentrics. The Fear. Paperback. Old penned price inside. Binding good. Text clean. Tidy copy. $10.00
[003642] Keneally, Thomas. A Family Madness. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Undated. Appears to be a first edition. Only light wear. Near very good. First novel after Schindler's Ark. $9.00
[001211] Kennedy, Joan. Here Comes Liz!. London: Hutchinson, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has minor tears, a few small pieces missiiong, rubbed and chipped. Binding is good, text clean. $50.00
[009013] Kersh, Gerald. The Brighton Monster and Other Stories. Lond: William Heinemann, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has some light loses, and is protected. Binding good. A few marks inside. Dusty around edges. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy, and scarce! $100.00
[004819] Kessel, Joseph. The Lion. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Price clipped jacket near very good. Covers very clean. Lettering on spine bright. Text clean, binding good. Gift inscription inside. $10.00
[001442] Kessel, Joseph. The Horsemen. London: Worlds Books, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers very clean. Lettering on spine bright. Text clean, binding good. Edges browning with age. $15.00
[001102] Keyes, Frances Parkinson. All That Glitters. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket tatty. Corners bumped. Spine wrinkled. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[001493] Keyes, Frances Parkinson. Blue Camelia. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1957. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / Good. Jacket chipped. Covers good. Binding good. Text clean. Gift insc inside. $12.00
[000930] Keyes, Frances Parkinson. Larry Vincent. Ondon: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 318 pp. Pages browning with age. Previous owner's name inside. Jacket and covers protected by plastic (no tape marks). Text clean. $10.00
[002442] Keyes, Frances Parkinson. The Royal Box. London: The Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is very good only a couple of small chips and some light wear. Covers and binding good. Pages browning with age. $10.00
[000761] Keyes, Frances Parkinson. Steamboat Gothic. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1952. Reprinted. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 320pp. Dust jacket chipped, rubbed. Small tears, price clipped. First page missing but does not affect text. $5.00
[001041] Keyes, Frances-Parkinson. Larry Vincent. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Dust jacket has been protectec by loose plastic and there will be no tape marks when unwrapped. Previous owner's name inside. Pagers 193-318 appear to have been printed on slightly different stock as they are beginning to brown and are slightly different to early pages. A good, clean copy. $10.00
[009637] Kiefer, Middleton. Pax. London: Macdonald, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Lightly worn. Binding good. Old penned price inside. $20.00
[004904] Kincaid, James R. Tennyson's Major Poems. New Haven and London: University Press, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The comic and ironic patterns. 254 pp. Index. Jacket is lightly chipped and worn. Now protected. Covers clean and bright. Near very good condition. $40.00
[005273] King, Evan. Children of the Black-Haired People. London: Michael Joseph, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Some sun marks in clean covers and spine. Previous owner's name inside. Clean copy. $10.00
[007048] Kirkup, James. Tropic Temper. London: Readers Union, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Memoir of Malaya. jacket lightly worn. Near very good. $10.00
[005424] Kittredge, Robert Yates. Skylight. London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Spine slightly faded. Clean copy. $10.00
[001981] Klein, Robin. Laurie Loved Me Best. Australia: Viking, 1988. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean. Bumped. Binding good. Clean text. $10.00
[008697] Klickmann, Flora. The Flower-Patch Among the Hills. London: Lutterworth, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers are edgeworn. Previous owner's name and an inscription inside. Binding good. $15.00
[001137] Knight, Captain Frank. The Golden Monkey. London: MacMillan, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex school library. Parts of jacket have been glued to cover and inside. Reading copy. Grubby marks. Binding is good. $7.00
[004932] Knudsen , Peter Axel. The Bloodwood Tree. London: Frederick Muller, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A novel of outback Australia. 285 pp. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and light losses. Binding good. $14.00
[003894] Knudsen , Peter Axel. The Bloodwood Tree. London: Frederick Muller, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A novel of outback Australia. 285 pp. Covers worn and have a few scratches. Binding good. Edges browning. $10.00
[005269] Koch, C J. Across the Sea Wall. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1982. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Revised edition. Near very good condition. Gift inscription inside. $22.00
[004883] Kohner, Frederick. Gidget. London: Michael Joseph, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Scarce first edition. No jacket . Covers clean, some wear at top and bottom of spine. Tape stains inside. Slight lifts where tape has been removed. Top corner slight bump. Edges dusty. Binding good. Text clean. $120.00
[003098] Konsalik, Heinz. Love on the Don. Part 2. Against the Tide. United Kingdom: Aiden Ellis, 1980. First English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Translated by Charles Lewis. One of the popular Konsalik books. Scarce. In good condition. Jacket is lightly worn. Else good. PON and insc inside covered by white ink. $80.00
[001829] Kshon, Ephraim. The Seasick Whalw. Tel Aviv: Bronfman Publishers, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. $15.00
[003284] Kyle, Duncan. In Deep. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oblong Quarto. Good / Good. An icecap adventure. Jacket is chipped and worn. A few tears. Covers and binding good. Browning with age. $13.00
[002630] La Guma, Alex. A Walk in the Night. London: Heinemann, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. In good condition. Old price label on frontcover. PON inside. Binding good. Text clean. High school library stamp inside but no other library marks. $8.00
[002530] La Guma, Alex. In the Fog of the Season's End. Oxford: Heinemann, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. In good condition. Remnants of a price label on rear cover. PON inside. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[004765] La Mure, Pierre. Clair De Lune. Sydney: Collins, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A novel about Claude Debussy. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Some tears and losses but is worth preserving. Edges browning. Binding good. $12.00
[001071] La Mure, Pierre. Moulin Rouge. Leicester, England: Fontana, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A tidy copy of this early edition paperback. Small penned price on cover. Edges dusty. Pages browning with age. Small date inscription inside.. Edges and covers chipped $10.00
[010197] Lambert, Eric. The Dark Backward. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Fictional story of an Australian in Malaya during WW2. From the author of Twenty Thousand Thieves. 223pp. Jacket is chipped and worn with tears and losses. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A few grubby marks. Pages are clean , binding cracked after first page. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[000975] Lambert, Eric. The Dark Backward. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Fictional story of an Australian in Malaya during WW2. From the author of Twenty Thousand Thieves.223pp. No jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine (slightly faded). A few grubby marks inside back cover. Pages are clean , binding good. $12.00
[005801] Lambert, Mortan. The Relentless Marriage. London: Peter Davies, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. A sun mark along bottom edge. Bumped. Scarce. $25.00
[002690] Lambert, Tony. Pilbara Shadow-play. Australia: Tony Lambert, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Drug trade fiction in Western Australia's north. Book in very good condition. $15.00
[001670] Lang, Rupert. The Third Pip. London: Constable, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. "Some say the the army stunt's a man's initiative but to Lieut. Roger Lennox - who had spent a curious war entirely surrounded by women ... "Jacket chipped and worn. Some tears and loss. Covers good, binding good, text clean. $10.00
[001016] Langton, Alan. The Luck of the Verrians. ill. Weare, Tony. London: George Newnes Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 271 pp. A Silas Stone story. Book and covers in good condition. Jacket is chipped, rubbed, minor tears and a few small pieces missing $70.00
[004558] Latham, Murray. Even from the Law. London: Hutchinson, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A spy story, and an introduction to the Wall family. No jacket. Part of pasted inside front cover. Covers worn and some marks. Foxing inside covers and on edges. Scarce tile. From the author of Enjoy Such Liberty and River in the Dark. 192 pp. $80.00
[005676] Laurent, Cecil Saint. Caroline Cherie. London: Pan Giant, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The tempestuous life of a beautiful fugitive who scorched her way from man to man across revolutionary France. Paperback in good condition. $5.00
[004127] Lawrence, D H. The Complete Plays of D.H.lawrence. London: Heinemann, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. The complete p;lays of D.H.Lawrence. jacket is chipped and worn, noew protected. While this is ex-lib itis an ex-English dept copy and only has one dept stamp inside. Binding is good. Text is clean. No other library markings. A nice copy. $30.00
[003744] Lawrence, D H. The Complete Short Stories. Volume Two. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1955. The Phoenix Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and clipped, worn with some losses and tears. Now protected. Covers and binding good. Edges browning. Previous owner's initials inside. $20.00
[003745] Lawrence, D H. Son's and Lovers. New York: Alfred a Knopf, 1991. Everyman's Library Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good Issued without a jacket but in a clear plastic slip. Slip has bar code and price tag remnants. Book very good. Not so all the characters! $45.00
[003606] Lderer, William J and Burdick, Eugene. Sarkhan. London: Putnam, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers have light wear. Old penned price on front cover (top corner). Binding good. Text clean. $6.50
[007111] Le Carre, John. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold. London: Victor Gollancz, 1963. Fifth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Good copy of this early edition of the Le Carre classic. Light wear. previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[001186] Le Clerc, M.E. Mistress Beatrice Cope. London: Collins, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Collins Clear type Press. Four colour illus. Spine faryed. Corners bumped. Covers rubbed and marked. Edges dusty. Binding starting to loosen. Name and gift inscription inside. $25.00
[001831] Le Feuvre, Amy. The Little Discoverers. London: Pickering and Inglis Ltd, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and some small tears and losses. Covers clean. Binding good. Pages browning with age. A very nice copy. $10.00
[000748] Le Queux, William. The Double Shadow. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 283pp. Ex library hence usual stamps etc. Binding becoming loose. Covers and edges marked. $7.00
[009066] Lear, Peter. Goldengirl. London: Cassell, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Very good copy. $20.00
[004648] Lederer, William J. Sarkhan. London: Putnam, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Written by the joint authors of The Ugly American. Jacket is clipped and has light wear. Binding is good. 4 small lifts and marks where taped plastic cover has been removed inside covers. $10.00
[007047] Lederer, William J. Ensign O'Toole and Me. London: Cassell, 1958. First UK. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with small tape marks and tears at top and bottom of spine. Covers good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $22.50
[005798] Lee, Laurie. Cider with Rosie. London: The Book Club, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has a small penned price on jacket. Jacket is worn. Previous owner's name inside. $7.50
[008920] Leithch, Patricia. Highland Pony Trek. London: Collins, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Seagull library. Jacket and book in very good condition. previous owner's name inside. $11.00
[002428] Leslie, Cecilie. The Rope Bridge. London: Longmans, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers and pages clean. Binding good. No jacket. A small star stamp on first blank page. A very nice copy. $10.00
[004154] Leslie, David Stuart. Bad Medicine. London: MacMillan, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Sequel to Snap Crackle Pop. Jacket is chipped and worn. Some marks.Old price label on jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Text clean. $20.00
[004053] Leslie, Doris. Peridot Flight. London: The Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A novel reconstructed from the memoirs of Peridot, Lady Mulvarnie (1872 -1955).No jacket. Covers clean. Binding good. $10.00
[010302] Levin. Meyer. Compulsion. London: Frederick Muller, 1957. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with tears and some losses. Email for a scan. Covers clean. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $18.00
[004199] Lewis, Matthew. The Monk. London: Oxford University Press, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Oxford English Novels edition. Intro by Howard Anderson. Jacket s chipped and worn. Spine sunned. Does have a single English Library stamp inside but no other markings and does not have usual library wear. A very nice copy. $25.00
[001514] Leyland, Eric. Flame and the Kings Ransom. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn, some tears and slight loss. Clipped. Covers very good. Text clean. Binding good. A few marks on edges. $35.00
[002662] Leyland, Eric. Flame on the Treasure Trail. London: Hodder and Stoughton, . First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Poor / Fair. Ex-library. Heavy wear. Title page missing. Jacket is chipped and worn, some tears and piece missing inside rear. Jacket is worth preserving. Clipped. Covers worn. Numerous marks. $8.00
[005850] Lindop, Audrey Erskine. The Way to the Lantern. London: The Reprint Society, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear and is chipped at extremites. Near very good. $8.00
[008169] Lindsay, Jack. The Subtle Knot. London: Andrew Dakers Ltd, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, corners bumped. A few marks. Binding good. $22.00
[004098] Lindsay, Joan. Picnic at Hanging Rock. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and has a few tears along edges. Binding good. Covers clean. PON inside. A few marks. Hardcover version of this Australian classic with stills from the movie on the covers. $20.00
[004078] Lindsay, Kathleen. Here in Eden. London: Hutchinson, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. Scare Western Australian fiction. X lib. Poor condition. Reading copy only. Repaired and marked. $20.00
[004829] Lindsay, Norman. Age of Consent. London: Werner Laurie, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean, spine sunned. Binding good. Previous owner's name penned over inside. $18.00
[005720] Lindsay, Philip. He Rides in Triumph. London: Hutchinson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with numerous tears but wrth preserving. Binding good. War economy paper. $10.00
[002580] Linklater, Eric. The Prirates in the Deep Green Sea. ill. Reeves, William. London: MacMillan, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, bumped. Slight cracking of binding inside first page. PON written neatly inside. A nice copy. $50.00
[000756] Linklater, Eric. Position at Noon. ill. Tisdall, Hans. London: Jonathan Cape, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 253pp. Small stain on front cover. Edges grubby. Ex library. Hence stamps etc. $5.00
[001549] Lister, Gladys. A Star for Starlight. London: The Childrens Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Some tears and small losses. Covers and binding good. Text clean. Browning with age. $8.00
[002582] Litwack, B.h. The Last Shiska. New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has some small losses. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[004980] London, Jack. The House of Pride. London: Mills and Boon, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. And other tales of Hawaii. Undated. Inscription says 1916. Binding is cracked. Spine sunned and cloth cracked along edges. Pages browning. Fair condition but better than a reading copy. $8.00
[004866] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Kavanagh. New York: A.L.Burt, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Inc The Indian Summer, The Bald Eagle and Drift Wood. Covers worn. Edges dusty. Light foxing inside covers. pages clean. Frontis. 357 pp. Undated. $35.00
[001458] Longman, M.B. The Power of Black. London: Cassell, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and rubbed. Clipped. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[004690] Loos, Anita. " Gentlemen Prefer Blondes ". ill. Barton, Ralph. London: Brentano's Ltd, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn, spine sunned a few library or second hand bookstore stamps inside. Browning. $10.00
[002307] Lorimier, George, Horace. Old Gorgon Graham. More Letters from a Self Made Merchant to His Son. London: Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Covers rubbed. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Binding cracked but still strong and intact. 288 pp. Edges dusty. Bumped. PON inside. $10.00
[010192] Lundy, Mike. Raven. New Jersey: Lyle Stuart, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[004915] Lytton, Lord. Alice or the Mysteries. London: George Routledge and Sons, Knebworth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Edges browning. A few marks. $10.00
[010109] Maas, Joachim. the Goyffe Case. London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1960. First English Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Good copy. $12.00
[006575] MacDonald, John D. Condominium. London: Robert Hale, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn. Clean copy near very good. Gift insc inside. $12.00
[006664] Macinnes , Helen. I and My True Love. London: Collins, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Email for a scan. Covers clean. Text clean. Binding good. $20.00
[001483] Macinnes, C. M. Give Me Two Ships. ill. Hardy Wilfred. London: Odhams Press, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A very colourful jacket is slightly wrinkled from dampness but there is no water damage or staining. Old penned price inside. Binding good. Text clean. $25.00
[001140] MacInnes, Helen. Friends and Lovers. Australia: Australasian Publishing Co, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped. previous owners name and inscription inside. Binding good, text clean. A few light marks on covers. $15.00
[009209] Mackinlay, Leila S. Time on Her Hands. London: Ward, Lock and Co, 1942. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and has light losses at extremities. Clipped. Covers clean. Binding good. A near very good copy. Scarce with jacket. Email for a scan. $75.00
[003202] Mackinnon, Clark. Lost Hyena. London: John Long, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. African adventure thriller. Jacket is chipped and worn. Clipped. Binding good. Text clean. Gift insc inside. $16.45
[000008] MacLean, Alistair. Where Eagles Dare. London: Readers Book Club, 1968. Readers Book Club Edition182. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Classic popular fiction by Alistair Maclean. This copy is in good condition with a few small tears on the top spine of the dust jacket. The previous owner's name is inside. $10.00
[000441] MacLean, Alistair. When Eight Bells Toll. London: Readers Book Club, 1968. Readers Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 252pp. Pages browning with age.Jacket is covered with plastic and taped in place. Large tear , now taped, on jacket, Previous owner's name inside. $8.00
[001068] MacLean, Alistair. Fear is the Key. London: Fontana, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Guns, gangsters, sudden death, terrific action on land and under the sea. A very early paperback edition of the MacLean classic in good condition. Edges and corners worn. Pages clean. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. Slightly out of shape. $6.00
[001073] MacLean, Alistair. South By Java Head. London: Fontana, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Singapore 1942 ... a handful of survivors escape - to hell. A small closed tear on front cover. Binding good. Pages clean. Previous owner's name inside. A few marks on covers. $6.00
[007712] MacLean, Alistair. South By Java Head. London: Collins, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. First edition. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name inside. A few marks. $18.00
[002556] MacLean, Alistair. The Guns of Navarone. London: Readers Book Club, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Classic popular fiction by Alistair Maclean. This copy is in good condition with a few small tears on the top and bottom of the spine of the dust jacket and general chipping and wear. Email for a scan. $10.00
[005887] MacLean, Alistair. Ice Station Zebra. Sydney: Collins, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Edtion unstated. Probably first Australian. Jacket is poor, has losses, tears and is tape repaired. Some marks inside. $9.00
[003277] Madariaga, Slavador De. War in Blood. London: Collins, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oblong Quarto. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. A tale of Spanish conquest and Aztec tradition. Ex-library. Grubby marks, worn. Binding cracked. Jacket is marked and worn. A fair reading copy with an interesting jacket! $10.00
[005174] Mailer, Noman. The Naked and the Dead. London: Allan Wingate, 1953. Sixth Cheap Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. First cheap edition. Jacket is chipped and worn with marks and some losses and tears. Light insect damage on edge of cover spine. Binding good. Text clean. Slight browning along edges. $15.00
[010241] Mailer, Norman. An American Dream. London: Andre Deutsch, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and has a few fold marks. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[006480] Makepeace, Joanna. Daughter of Isis. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 184 pp. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few marks. Corners nudged. Previous owner's name inside. Very light foxing on edges. A very nice copy of this scarce Makepeace title. $90.00
[000687] Makepeace, Joanna. The Chosen of the Gods. London: Hurst and Blacket, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 183pp. First edition of this hard to find book. No jacket. Gilt lettering on spine. Red cover. Spine sunned. Bottom of spine and bottom edges slightly bumped. Small mark on back cover. Text is clean and bright and binding is good. A good copy of a rare title. $70.00
[006510] Mallet-Joris, Francoise. House of Lies. London: W H Allen, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A novel in the French tradition. Jacket is worn and has numerous tears and losses but is worth preserving. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. $10.00
[010541] Mankowitz, Wolf. Cockatrice. London: Longmans, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped and has a few marks. Binding good. Light foxing along egdes. $11.00
[001881] Mann, Cecil. The River and Other Stories. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Ex-Sunday Times and a retirement home library. Some stamps inside. Jacket tatty. Book bumped.. Binding good. Text clean. A series of short stories from Cecil Mann. $12.00
[001360] Mann, Thomas. Buddenbrooks. London: Martin Secker, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter. Covers worn and pitted. Bumped. previous owner's name inside. Edges browning. Binding good. $12.00
[004047] Manning-Sanders , Ruth. Birds, Beasts and Fishes. ill. Parsons , Rita. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Poems about animals.Jacket has light edge wear, is clipped and now protected. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[002043] Marceau, Felicien. The King's Man. London: Arthur Barker, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn, some losses and tears and damage where a label has been removed from front. Covers good, some sun spots on spine. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[010210] Markham, Robert. Colonel Sun. Readers Book Club, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / Good. Jjacket is chipped and worn and the jacket spine is rubbed. James Bond by another author. A few marks and light wear. $8.80
[006486] Marquand, John P. Sincerely Willis Wade. London: Robert Hale, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn. Some damage to jacket where a price label has been removed. Email for a scan. Gift inscription inside. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[004820] Marquand, John P. So Little Time. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 1944. First Australian. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has substantial losses but is worth preserving. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $10.00
[002462] Marsden, John. Darkness, be My Friend. Australia: MacMillan, 1996. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Reprint hard cover of the Marsden classic. Light chipping to edges of covers.Jacket bright and clean. Would class this book as very good but there is a slight cracking inside the covers along the spine which appears common in thse editions. Binding is good. Text is clean. $14.00
[003221] Marsden, John. The Other Side of Dawn. Australia: MacMillan, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. One of the Marsden classics. Reprint in good condition. Only light wear. Near very good. Neat gift inscription inside. $20.00
[003223] Marsden, John. The Third Day, the Frost. Australia: Pan, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Marsden classics. Reprint in good condition. Only light wear. Paperback. No roll. $10.00
[007994] Marsden, John. Tomorrow, When the World Began. Australia: Pan, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Marsden classics. Reprint in good condition. Only light wear. Paperback. No roll. $8.80
[003222] Marsden, John. Darkness be My Friend. Australia: Pan, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Marsden classics. Reprint in good condition. Only light wear. Paperback. No roll. $10.00
[000588] Marsh, Ngaio. Off With His Head. London: Readers Book Club, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Buff cover, spine sunned and faded. No jacket. Binding good. Clean text. $5.00
[004022] Marshall, Edison. Gypsy Sixpence. London: Shakespeare Head, 1950. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers rubbed and marked. Bumped. Binding good. $7.50
[004680] Marshall, Edison. The Inevitable Hour. London: Frederick Muller, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A novel of Martinique. Covers worn, a few marks. Binding good. $15.00
[001719] Marshall, Rosamond. The Dollmaster. London: Alvin Redman, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Browning on first and last pages. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good, text clean. $10.00
[006018] Marshall, Rosamond. Kitty. London: Alvin Redman, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A nice clean copy. $22.00
[003596] Martin, Martha. O Rugged Land of Gold. London: Victor Gollancz, 1953. Tenth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 253pp. A true story of a lone woman's struggle to survive in the Alaskan wilderness. Her husband was away, she had a broken arm and was pregnant. An amazing story of survival. Map at ends. Red cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine. Some fraying at top of spine. A few marks. No jacket. $10.00
[004727] Marvell, Andrew. The Complete Poems. England: Penguin, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Bumped. Name plate innside. A few in text study notations. $7.82
[002595] Masefield, John. Jim Davis. London: Longmans, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly marked and lightly bumped. A few marks where tape has been removed inside covers. Binding good, text clean. The heritage of Literature Series Section A No 33. $8.00
[009781] Mason, A E W. Konigsmark. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and light losses. Number penned inside front cover. Last blank page has been removed. Foxing on edges. $10.00
[005255] Mason, A E W. The Four Feathers. London: John Murray, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A shortened version, edited , with notes and excercises by J N Britton. Covers worn and marked. Spine stained. Binding good. PON inside. $10.00
[006521] Mason, Robert. Tandra. London: Hurst and Blackett, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn, has some losses and tears. Covers worn. Pages browning. Undated. Gift insc inside reads 1947. Good copy. Scarce. $30.00
[001691] Masson, Loys. The Tortoises. London: Chatto and Windus, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned. Dent in top edge of covers. Number written inside (ex-private library?) Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[004872] Masters, Dexter. The Accident. London: Cassell, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A tale of nuclear energy. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. $7.00
[002392] Masters, John. The Venus of Konpara. London: Readers Book Club, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. Jacket chipped and worn.. Covers clean. Some light foxing and browning. $6.50
[004142] Masters, John. Fandango Rock. London: Michael Joseph, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, clipped and has light wear. Some loss at base of spine. Heavy browning/foxing inside covers. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[001660] Mather, Berkeley. The Pass Beyond Kashmir. London: Readers Book Club, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, spine faded. Binding good. Text clean. $7.00
[002358] Matheson, Jean. The Visit. London: Collins, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and clipped with some small losses. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[004767] Matthews, Christopher. Al Jazzar. Sydney: George Allen and Unwin, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A novel of intrigue in the Middle East. An Australian author. This book was joint winner of the Australian/Vogel prize. Jacket is chipped and has a few tears and light losses. Else good. $11.00
[005239] Maugham, W Somerset. The Complete Short Stories Vo II. Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers and spine have some marks and silverfish damage. Binding good. Pages clean. Inscription inside. Better than a reading copy. $14.50
[004804] Mauriac, Francois. The Desert of Love and the Enemey. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1949. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some light losses and a few marks. Clipped. Covers clean. Front binding has a small crack but is still tight. Text clean. $15.00
[002731] Maurier, Daphne Du. The Apple Tree. London: Victor Gollancz, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is protected with plastic. Tape marks on inside of cover. Insc inside. Binding good. Edges browning. Described as a short novel and several long stories. $20.00
[002723] Maurier, Daphne Du. Jamaica Inn. London: Victor Gollancz, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers laminated. Pages browning with age. A reading copy. $6.00
[004316] Maurier, Daphne Du. Frenchman's Creek. London: Victor Gollancz, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers are worn. Spine sunned and slightly cracked. Binding cracked inside front. Rehabilitation centre stamps inside. $8.00
[005788] Maurier, Daphne Du. Jamaica Inn. London: Victor Gollancz, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Spine sunned. Binding good. tText clean. $6.00
[003723] Maurier, Daphne Du. The Parasites. London: Victor Gollancz, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy of this first edition. Jacket now protected. $30.00
[004662] Maurier, Daphne Du. Frenchman's Creek. London: Victor Gollancz, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Spine sunned. Light damage at top and bottom of spine. Binding cracked slightly. Rehab services stamps inside. $8.00
[003272] Maurier, Daphne Du. The Breaking Point. London: Victor Gollancz, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Eight stories. 287pp. Covers clean. Light board staining. Binding good. PON inside. Edges dusty. $15.00
[005777] Max Beerbohm. And Even Now. Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, spine lightly sunned. Corners nudged. Board stains inside. Gift inscription. Binding is tight. $15.00
[008026] McCarry, Charles. Tears of Autumn. London: Hutchinson, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn, clipped. Corners nudged. A few marks along edges. Binding good. $80.00
[004847] McCoy, Horace. They Shoot Horses Don't They?. Lond: Arthur Barker, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lghtly worn with a few marks. Foxing, board stains and a few light damp stains inside covers. Binding good. Edges browning. The depression calssic made into a movie. $40.00
[005739] McCullers, Carson. Clock Withou Hands. London: The Cresset Press, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Fair. Ex-lib copy. Tape stains inside, a few stamps and other markings, paste in removed inside back cover. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn. Small piecemissng at top of spine and adjacent sunned spot on cover. Covers marked. $15.00
[009607] McCullers, Carson. The Ballad of the Sad Cafe. London: The Cresset Press, 1958. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean and bright. Near very good copy lacking jacket. $20.00
[002042] McCullough, Colleen. The Thorn Birds. New York: Harper and Row, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few small tears and light losses. Binding good, text clean and bright. $30.00
[006549] McCullough, Colleen. The Grass Crown. Australia: Random House, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few small tears and light losses. Binding good, text clean and bright. $14.00
[003572] McCullough, Colleen. The Thorn Birds. New York: Harper and Row, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few small tears and light losses. Clipped. Bumped. Binding good, text clean. Jacket now protected. $25.00
[009782] McCutchan, Philip. Halfhyde and the Fleet Review. New York: St Martins Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities and a few marks. Gift inscription inside. A few marks on edges. $15.00
[001664] McCutchan, Philip. Halfhyde Goes to War. London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ex-library with all the usual paste ins, markings etc. Jacket covered by plastic. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[005753] McCutcheon, Hugh. The Black Attendant. London: John Long, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Ex lib copy in very worn condition. Part of jacket pasted on first page. Covers varnished. $12.00
[006492] McCuthchan, Philip. Sladd's Evil. New York: The John Day Co, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some short tears. Clipped. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[008664] McDougall, Colin. Execution. London: MacMillan, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Clipped. Binding good. Text clean. Losses at extremities. White ink mark inside. $10.00
[008922] McIlvaine, Jane. Cammie's Challenge. London: Collins, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Seagull Library. Jacket and book in near very good condition. $18.00
[002005] McMinnies, Mary. The Flying Fox. London: Collins, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Lettering on spine faded. Binding good, text clean. There is a penned number inside front cover, perhaps from a private library. $10.00
[001676] Meader, Stephen, W. Topsail Island Treasure. ill. Brown, Marbury. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The jacket and book have been covered with plastic. There are some light tape stains inside. Removal of the plastic will reveal a very nice jacket. There will be some tape remnants on jacket internally. Binding is good. Text is clean. A very nice copy of an interesting childrens' adventure story. Email for additional details and a scan of the book. $90.00
[004620] Medhurst , Joan. The Shadowed Mirror. London: Cassell, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is tatty but worth preserving. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[008971] Meiring, Desmond. The Man with No Shadow. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has light wear and some silverfish nibbles on back. Previous owner's name has been white inked over inside. Covers clean and bright. A novel of Africa. Scarce. $30.00
[004354] Meredith, Gwen and Harrison, Ainsworth. Into the Sun. Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A Blue Hills novel. Jacket has been plastic covered. Some tape stains. Binding good. Gift inscription inside. $7.50
[002611] Mergendahl, Charles. Rage of Desire. London: Ace, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair From the author of The Barmble Bush. Vintage paperback with great risque cover art. Edgeworn, covers chipped and worn. Slight roll. Email for a scan. $6.00
[010176] Meynell, Esther. Grave Fairytale. Australia: Chapman and Hall, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Binding good. Corners bumped. Good copy. $10.00
[006345] Michener, James. Return to Paradise. London: Corgi, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in near very good condition. Clean , square copy. $6.60
[004646] Michener, James. Hawaii. London: Secker and Warburg, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and lightly, spine sunned. Bumped. Edges browning. $14.00
[002112] Miles, Nicholas. Opal Fever. London: Peter Davies, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chippd and worn. Covers good. lettering on spine bright. Binding cood. Edges marked. Light stain on edge of last blank page. $10.00
[002521] Milligan, Spike. Mussolini. His Part in My Downfall. London: Michael Joseph, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 289 pp. Ilus. Bright and clean. Some very light wear to top edge of jacket. $18.00
[008500] Milner, Mordaunt. The Last Furlong. Adelaide: Rigby, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Well known Soth African racing identities novel based on fact. Jacket is chipped, worn and marked. Binding ood. A few marks on edges. Insc inside. $15.00
[001599] Mitchell, Elyne. Jinki. ill. Cole, Michael. Australia: Hutchinson, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Pages clean. Binding good. Bumped. A good copy. $16.00
[004630] Mitchell, June. Amokura. Auckland: Longman Paul, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[004315] Mitchell, Paige. A Wilderness of Monkeys. London: Arthur Barker, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly marked. Small bump to bottom edge. Text clean. Binding good. $10.00
[001596] Mitford, William. Lovely She Goes. Great Britain: Sphere, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Binding good. Great nautical yarn $9.00
[004801] Mittelholzer, Edgar. Kaywana Blood. London: Secker and Warburg, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket chipped and worn, some short tears and losses. Jacket has been repaired internally, tape now removed. Now protected. Covers good. Edges browning. Clean and tidy copy. First edition. Gift inscription inside. $40.00
[009092] Mittelholzer, Edgar. Kaywana Blood. London: Secker and Warburg, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers good. Edges browning. Clean and tidy copy. First edition. Previous owner's name penned over inside. $35.00
[009480] Mittelholzer, Edgar. The Life and Death of Sylvia. London: Secker and Warburg, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. First bank pge has been name cut. Some foxing first and last few pages and along edges. Scarce. $35.00
[002036] Mittelholzer, Edgar. A Tinkling in the Twilight. London: Secker and Warburg, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and worn, some short tears. Covers good. Edges browning. Clean and tidy copy. First edition reprint. $22.00
[000274] Moffitt, Ian. Death Adder Dreaming. Sydney, Australia: Pan Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . 303pp soft cover. An Australian outback thriller. A part-Aboriginal lawyer murdered in a lonely outback gorge. What is the secret that threatened his beautiful Asian girlfriend Dana? Good condition. $7.00
[009629] Moiseiwitsch, Maurice. The Sleeping Tiger. Melbourne: William Blackwood and Sons, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn with some tears and light losses. Free endpaper has been removed. A juvenile delinquent novel. $30.00
[004048] Monsarrat, Nicholas. The Time Before This. London: Cassell, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Publishers laminate is starting to lift in places. Binding good. PON inside. Bumped. Dusty on top edge. $7.50
[002393] Monsarrat, Nicholas. The Nylon Pirates. London: The Book Club, 1960. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and the spine lightly sunned. Covers good. Text clean. $10.00
[003943] Monsarrat, Nicholas. Depends What You Mean By Love. London: Cassell, 1954. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, clipped, some tears and has some losses at extremities. Covers good. A few marks and board stains inside covers. Inscription inside front cover. $10.00
[003415] Monsarrat, Nicholas. The Pillow Fight. London: The Book Club, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Edges dusty. Jacket worn and chipped with light losses along aedges and top and bottom of spine. Rubbing on edges. Board stains. Corners bumped. 311pp. PON inside. $9.50
[002705] Monsarrat, Nicholas. Richer Than All His Tribe. London: Cassell, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Damp mark on rear of jacket that extends into back cover. Non intrusive. Binding good , text clean. $10.00
[000768] Monsarrat, Nicholas. The Pillow Fight. London: The Book Club, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Edges dusty. Top of dust jacket has pieces missing. Rubbing on edges. Corners bumped. 311pp. $8.00
[002853] Monsarrat, Nicholas. Something to Hide. London: Cassell, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped and lightly worn. Covers good. A few marks inside covers. Some foxing on edges. Inscription inside. $10.00
[005173] Monsarrat, Nicholas. The Nylon Pirates. London: Cassell, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few small tears. Publsher's laminate lifting slightly. Clipped. Binding good, text clean. $15.00
[004509] Montgomery, L M. Anne of Avonlea. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn, with tears and some losses. Clipped. Worth preserving and is now protected. Tape stains inside. Browning. Previous owner's name inside. $9.00
[009058] Montgomery, L M. Pat of Silverbush. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers and extremities are worn. Binding good. Old penned price whiteinked over on first page. Binding good. $22.00
[007034] Montgomery, L M. Chronicles of Avonlea. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly cipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[008611] Moore, Donald. The Sumatra. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some mars. Edges browning. Binding good. $25.00
[002474] Moore, George. The Pastoral Loves of Daphnis and Chloe. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1927. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A Windmill Library edition. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering. Covers worn. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[004311] Moore, Robin. The London Connection. Pulsar No1. London: Severn House, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is lightly worn. Tear along outside edge of rear of jacket. Covers good. Gilt lettering on spine bright. Text clean. $15.00
[001725] Moore, Robin and Frew, James. Diamond Spitfire. Great Britain: Severin House, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library. Good By the author of The French Connection. Pictorial hard cover. Ex-library with usual marks and wear. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[008956] Moravia, Alberto. The Woman of Rome. London: Secker and Warburg, 1958. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. A few marks. Ex lib in good condition. $9.90
[001680] Moray, Helga. Quest in the Sun. Great Britain: Corgi, 1978. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "Through the harems of India they searched for a lost English girl ..." Paperback browning with age. Foldmark on corners, front and back. Binding good, text clean. No roll. Edges lightly chipped. $10.00
[002432] Moray, Helga. Untamed. London: Museum Press, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A saga set in Africa. No jacket. Clean black cloth covers with silver lettering on spine. Binding good. Pages clean. Edges browning. $12.00
[001273] Morgan, Bryan. Vain Citadels. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. jacket rubbed, chipped, some tears and small pieces missing. Price clipped. Binding good. Pages browning with age. $10.00
[003576] Morris, Deborah. With Scarlet Majors. London: Hammond, Hammond and Co, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The observations of a girl in Asia during WW2. Tghe last days of the British Empire in Asia. Jacket is chipped and worn. Now protected. Binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. Email for a scan. $50.00
[000673] Morris, Edward. The Plume of Smoke. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 250pp. Red cloth, black lettering. Last five pages loose. Text clean. Top of spine sunned. $5.00
[006567] Morris, Ira. Kidnap. London: Dennis Dobson, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn. and has a few marks. Binding ood. Text clean. Good copy. When Luiza Hartley's wife is kidnapped by South American terrorists ahe discoveries the truth about him ... $10.00
[006555] Morton, Stella. Garden of Paradise. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities and a lift n front cover where a label has been removed. Bumped. A few tape stains inside. Gift nscription. $20.00
[002749] Moss, W.Stanley. Bats with Baby Faces. London: T.V. Boardman and Co, 1951. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and clipped wth some light losses at extremities. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. Text clean. Light foxing along edges. An interesting novel written by a Middle East secret agent. PON and date written inside front cover. $30.00
[004927] MsDermott, Kate. Places , Please!. USA: Aunt Lute Book Co, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The first anthology of lesbian plays. 209 pp. Light wear. Binding good. Clean copy. Email for details of the contents. $12.00
[001695] Munthe, Axel. The Story of San Michelle. London: John Murray, 1938. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. First blank page has been removed. Bumped. Binding good, text clean.. $10.00
[001714] Munthe, Axel. The Story of San Michelle. London: John Murray, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Poor. Jacket is tatty and in pieces. Binding good, text clean. Gift inscription inside. Inc some b/w illus. $10.00
[001049] Munthe, Axel. Memories and Vagaries. London: Guild Books, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Guild books edition of the Munthe classic. Some light damage to spine. Binding is good. Text clean. $7.00
[002574] Murdoch, Iris. The Nice and the Good. London: World Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn and has a few marks. Covers clean and bright. PON inside. Edges browning and slightly wrinkled but no evidence of moisture. $10.00
[003060] Murdoch, Walter. The Poet's Commonwealth. Melbourne: Humphrey Milford, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A junior anthology for Australasian schools. Second impression. 181 pp of classic poetry. No jacket. Covers worn. Binding good. Gilt lettering on spine and cover is bright. PON inside. $8.00
[003378] Murray, D.L. Royal Academy. A Victorian Picture Show. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oblong Quarto. Good / Poor. Jacket has large loss at front, 25%. Covers clean. Binding good. Text clean. Board stains inside covers. $16.00
[003012] Murray, D.L. Tale of Three Cities. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Clipped. Covers clean. Binding good. Text clean. A novel of Paris, Rome and London in the mid 1800s. $16.00
[003433] Muskett, Neta. Winter's Day. London: Piatkus, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. A Muskett classic in very good condition. Jacket protected. Reprint of the 1936 edition. $40.50
[001130] Myers, L.H. The Near and the Far. London: The Reprint Society, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Nice clean copy. Contains The Root and the Flower and The Pool of Vishnu. With an intro by L.P.Hartley. $20.00
[002100] Naish, John . The Cruel Field. London: Hutchinson, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket clipped, chipped and worn. Covers and binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $8.00
[001971] Neill, Robert. Moon in Scorpio. Leicester, England: Readers Book Club, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn end edges chipped. Spine faded. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[001693] Neill, Robert. Mist Over Pendle. London: Hutchinson, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is in pieces. Covers worn, bumped. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good, text clean. $20.00
[010309] Nesbitt, Arthur. Say You Never Saw Me. London: Secker and Warburg, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small losses around edges. Binding good , text clean. $22.00
[001542] Nichols, Beverley. Laughter on the Stairs. ill. McLaren, William. Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Price clipped jacket is chipped and worn with some small losses and some tears. Top edge dusty. Binding good, text clean. $30.00
[001543] Nichols, Beverley. Cry Havoc. London: Jonathon Cape, 1933. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Bumped. lettering on spine and cover faded. Covers worn. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[001684] Nichols, Beverley. A Village in a Valley. ill. Whistler, Rex. London: Jonathon Cape, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers bumped and worn. First blank page has been removed. Edges grubby. Binding good. $10.00
[000442] Niland, D'Arcy. The Shiralee. London: Readers Book Club, . Readers Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 240pp. Pages browning with age.Covers spotted and marked. Frontispiece missing. Some marks inside. $6.00
[000137] Niland, D'Arcy. Call Me When The Cross Turns Over. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Robertson, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 256pp. Inside back flap missing on dust jacket. Dust jacket has chips and tears. Small stain at bottom edge of front cover. Story of Australian swagmen. $10.00
[001897] Niland, D'Arcy. The Shiralee. Lon: Angus and Roberston, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and had some silverfish damage to edges. Small tears and some light loss. Email for a scan. Edges lightly pitted from silverfish damage. Binding good. text clean. A nice copy. $15.00
[004836] Niland, D'Arcy. The Big Smoke. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Robertson, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Dust jacket has minor wear. Both jacket and book near very good.. An Australian classic. $14.00
[000870] Norris, Kathleen. Love Calls the Tune. London: John Murray, 1946. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 189pp. Pages browning with age. Previous owner's name inside. Bumped corners. $5.00
[005237] Norton, Andre. Shadow Hawk. London: Victor Gollancz, 1973. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is very clean and has light wear. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. Text clean. Spine has a slight bump. Email for a scan and full details. Near very good copy. $80.00
[003734] O'Connor, Edwin. The Last Hurrah. London: Max Reinhardt, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Bumped. Binding good. Gilt lettering on spine faded. PON inside. $12.00
[001728] O'Connor, Edwin. The Oracle. London: Pan, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A savage story of American commercial radio. Slight roll. Marked. Some wear. Pages browning. inding good. Paperback. Old penned price inside. $7.00
[004839] O'Donnell, E P. Green Margins. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1937. Colonial Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is slightly damp wrinkled. Covers are clean and bright. Severe board stains inside covers. Text clean. Binding good. $10.00
[010528] O'Hara, John. Elizabeth Appleton. London: The Cresset Press, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few sort tears. Previous owner's name inside jacket. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[003005] Obrien, Kate. As Music and Splendour. London: Heinemann, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Two penniless Irish girls are sent to the continent to become opera singers. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. Covers edge worn. $20.00
[007747] Ogilvie, Elisabeth. Rowan Head. Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co, 1950. Firs Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some large losses but is worth preserving. Email for a scan. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[010332] Ogilvie, Elisabeth. Storm Tide. London: George G Harrap, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn, spine sunned. Binding cracked inside. Previous owner's name nside. $12.00
[010072] Onn, Chin-Kee. Ma-Rai-Ee. Australia: Australasian Publishing Co, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Spine sunned. Gift nscription inside. A few marks. Good copy. $10.00
[009205] Orczy, Baroness. Beau Brocade. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and has a small lift where a label has been removed. Jacket clipped. Board stains. Light foxing along edges. $20.00
[003644] Orczy, Baroness. His Majesty's Well Beloved. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An episode in the life of Mr Thomas Betterton as told by his friend John Honeywood. Undated. Possibly 1919. Covers worn and fraying at spine ends. Hinge partially cracked inside rear cover. Bumped. Full report and scan on application. A nice copy. $30.00
[004062] Orczy, Baroness. Fire in Stubble. London: Methuen and Co, 1922. Thirteenth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Silverfish damage on edges and some tears but is almost complete. Covers are clean. Text is browning. $20.00
[003703] Orczy, Baroness. The Elusive Pimpernell. London: Hutchinson, 1910. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Binding slightly cracked opp frontis and inside rear cover. Browning with age. Spine sunned. $12.00
[004553] Overholster, Wayne D. The Violent Land. London: Ward Lock, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Retirement library copy? A few ink stamps. No other library markings. Covers worn. Binding good. $10.00
[002735] Packer, Joy. Leopard in the Fold. London: The Book Club, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket lightly worn. Bright and clean on front. Damp mark on rear. Mark does not extend to covers or text which are bright and clean. Bumped. $10.00
[001712] Packer, Joy. The Man in the Mews. London: The Book Club, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and some wear at extremities. A few marks. Edges grubby. Binding good. Book exchange stamp inside. $12.00
[001187] Page, Gertrude. Where the Strange Roads go Down. London: Hurst and Blackett, Twentieth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Binding becoming loose. Covers marked. Edges and pages browning. Spine sunned. $15.00
[001822] Pape, Richard. Arm Me Audacity. London: Allan Wingate, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket chipped and worn and has significant losses. Clipped. Covers worn. Spine faded. Binding good. Text clean. Edges browning. $10.00
[008756] Park, Ruth. Pink Flannel. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses at extremities. Binding good. A nice copy. $20.00
[001879] Park, Ruth. The Frost and the Fire. London: Horwitz, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Very slight roll. Binding good. Chipped. Tight. Light browning. A nice copy. $10.00
[000105] Parker, Gilbert. When Valmond Came to Pontiac. London, Great Britain: George C Harrop and Co, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 239pp. The story of a lost Napoleon. Some chips on dust jacket. Small piece missing at top of dust jacket spine. Previous owner's name and inscription inside. $10.00
[001836] Parker, Richard. Boy on a Chain. London: Readers Book Club, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket worn and sunned. A few marks. Cover and binding good. $8.00
[005891] Pasternak, Boris. Doctor Zhivago. London: Collins, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly chipped and some rubbing. Clipped. Covers good. Some foxing inside covers. Else good. $15.00
[010322] Paterson, Katherine. Rebels of the Heavenly Kingdom. London: Victor Gollancz, 1983. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hardback copy. $20.00
[009882] Paxton, Alan. The Long Haul. London: Peal Press Lond, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Near very good copy in unclipped jacket. Jacket is chipped along edges. $10.00
[001131] Paxton, Alan. The Long Haul. London: Peal Press Lond, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket price clipped, rubbed and chipped. Small pen mark inside. Previous owner's name and inscription inside. Pages browning with age. $7.00
[003577] Payne, Robert. Red Jade. London: Heinemann, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of the Manchurian concubine, Red Jade. Jacket is chipped and worn. Some tears and losses. Now protected. Binding good. Text clean. $27.00
[010403] Peake, Mervyn. Titus Groan. Great Britain: Book Club Associates, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn around edges and a has a few short tears and fold marks. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[002609] Pedler, Margaret. No Armour Against Fate. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Light wear, very slight roll. Near very good. Paperback. 192 pp. $8.00
[002586] Pedler, Margaret. Blind Loyalty. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Pages browning with age. PON inside. $6.00
[004726] Pedler, Margaret. Not Heaven Itself. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Poor. Jacket is in poor condition, wrinkled and glued over brown paper but is worth preserving. Some light damage to spine. Binding good. Text clean. Yellow jacket edition. $12.00
[006155] Peritz, Leo. Leonardo's Judas. London: Collins Harvill, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex lib reading copy. $12.00
[008090] Phillipson, Neill. As Other Men. Melbourne: Wren Publishing, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Very good copy. Scarce title. $25.00
[002446] Phipson, Joan. The Family Conspiracy. ill. Horder, Margaret. London: Constable and Co, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A classic Australian children's story. I can recall this one from my childhood! A great story. No jacket. Bumped. Covers clean, binding good. lettering on spine slightly faded. $12.00
[009732] Pilgrim, Adam. So. Melbourne: Owen Webster, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some short tears. Binding good. Text clean. A good copy. $14.00
[009538] Pilgrim, David. The Grand Design. London: MacMillan, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn, some short tears and light losses. Good copy. $13.00
[004079] Pinter, Harold. The Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman. London: Jonathon Cape, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Foreword by John Fowles. Price clipped jacket. Insc inside. A few marks. Binding good. $15.00
[001129] Piper, Anne. The Hot Year. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Jacket and book are very good condition. Very slight wear. $25.00
[008427] Playfair, John. The Dying Art. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear and is clipped. Binding good. Text clean. Near very good copy. $18.00
[008968] Pollini, Francis. Night. London: John Calder, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some short tears and light losses. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[001535] Popham, Hugh. The Sea Beggars. London: Cassell, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Binding cracked. A few damp marks on spine and spine is dunned. Bumped. Previous owner's name inside. $8.00
[008460] Powell, Richard. The Soldier. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn with some marks and losses at extremities. Bumped.. Previous owner's name inside. $14.00
[010051] Pratchett, Terry. Strata. Australia: Doubleday, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Very good copy of the Pratchett classic. $77.00
[001718] Preussler, Otfried. The Further Adventures of the Robber Hotzenplotz. ill. Tripp, F,J. London: Abelard-Schuman, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ex-library with usual markings and some tape marks. Jacket is chipped and worn. Bumped. Text clean, binding good. $35.00
[004970] Priestly, J B. Lost Empires. London: Heinemann, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket is near very good apart from a very small insect loss on bottom corner. Pages clean and bright. A very good copy. $12.50
[006558] Priestly, J B. Saturnover the Water. London: Heinemann, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with marks. Sun marks on top and bottom edges of spine. A few marks inside. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[008457] Pritchett, V S. The Camberwell Beauty. London: Chatto and Windus, 1974. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light edge and shelf wear. Near very good copy. $12.00
[002632] Pritchett, V.S. Midinight Oil. London: Chatto and Windus, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Ex-library with ususal marks. Part of rear of jacket pasted inside. Covers protected with plastic. Front of jacket pasted on cover. Binding good. $9.00
[009602] Prokosch, Frederic. Storm and Echo. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Free endpaper has been removed.. Light foxing inside covers. $12.00
[009049] Pullein-Thompson, Josephine. A Pony for Sale. London: Collins, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Seagull Library. Jacket and book in good condition. $10.00
[008921] Pullein-Thompson, Josephine. Prince Among Ponies. London: Collins, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Seagull Library. Jacket and book in good condition. Previous owner's name inside and written lightly and small in pen on top edge of front jacket. $11.00
[000762] Queiroz, Eca De. The City and the Mountains. London: Max Reinhardt, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 217pp. Dust jacket chipped. Small tears, small pieces missing, price clipped. Binding becoming loose inside front cover. Text clean. $15.00
[000790] Quentin, Dorothy. There's No Escape. London: Ward, Lock, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 283pp.jacket has minor chipping and rubbing. A small piece missing at bottom of spine. A few bump marks but overall a tidy copy of this scarce early novel by Dorothy Quentin. $20.00
[002648] Raven, Simon. Sound the Retreat. Great Britain: Blonde Briggs, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped along edges. Covers clean. Binding good. Text clean. $8.00
[000646] Rawlings, Marjorie K. The Sojourner. London: Readers Book Club, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Previous owner's name inside cover. Green cloth, faded spine. Edges browning. $6.00
[008555] Raymond, Ernest. To the Wood No More. London: Cassell, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. jJacket clipped. Chipped, with very light losses at top of spine. Some foxing inside jacket. Jacket spine slightly sunned. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[002095] Raymond, Ernest. The Quiet Shore. London: Cassell, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket clipped and chipped and has a few marks. Covers clean, binding good, text clean. Outstanding novel from a Gallipoli veteran. very nice copy. $15.00
[005740] Raymond, Ernest. The Old June Weather. London: Cassell, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Ex lib copy. Usual wear and markings. $10.00
[003651] Reade, Charles. The Cloister of the Hearth. London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good Faux leather covers. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Clean and tidy copy. One of the Library of Classics series. $7.00
[010173] Reed, Douglas. All Our Tomorrows. London: Jonathon Cape, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with short tears losses around edges. Inscription inside. $10.00
[001534] Reed, Douglas. Far and Wide. Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A few light marks on covers. Binding good, text clean. $20.00
[010174] Reed, Douglas. Disgrace Abounding. London: Jonathon Cape, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Clipped. $12.00
[007328] Reed, Myrtle. A Spinner in the Sun. London: G P Putnam's Sons, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The Romance Library edition. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities and some tears. Jacket worth preserving. Small mark on bottom edge. $20.00
[000871] Reed, Talbot Baines. The Fifth Form at St Dominics. London: Shakespeare Head, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Papered Boards. Good / Good. 224 pp. In good condition. Jacket has minor damage and some tears. A handy pocket edition for the Reed enthusiast. $10.00
[001014] Reeve, Laura. Twins at Bouganvilla. London: Cassell and Co, 1948. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 256 pp. A tale of Magnetic sland. Scarce book. Previous owner's name and other pen markings inside. Binding cracked inside cover. Pages browning with age. General wear. $22.00
[007764] Reid, Wynwode. Shadow on the Sun. Australia: Rigby, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and lightly worn. Light foxing along page edges. $10.00
[008459] Remarque, Erich Maria. Heaven Has No Favourites. London: Hutchinson, 1961. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. First English edition. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few tears etc . Email for a scan. Clipped. Binding good. Text clean. $25.00
[007766] Remarque, Erich Maria. A Time to Love and a Time to Die. London: Hutchinson, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. First edition. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few tears etc. Email for a scan. light wear to covers. Edges browning with age. Previous owner's name inside. $30.00
[001473] Remarque, Erich Maria. All Quiet on the Western Front. United Kingdom: Heinemann, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good Corners bumped, text clean, binding good. $10.00
[002644] Renault, Mary. Fire from Heaven. London: World Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket and covers good. Jacket spine faded. Bump mark on bottom edge. Edges dusty. Binding good. $8.00
[006938] Renault, Mary. North Face. London: Longman Green and Co, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses at extremites. Jacket spine browning. Some writing on jacket rear. Board stains. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name pencilled inside. $16.00
[009965] Resende, Otto Lara. The Inspector of Orphans. London: Andre Deutsch, 1968. First English Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Translated by Anne Cravinho. Briht and clean covers, bright gilt lettering on spine. White ink covering old price or name inside. Good copy. $21.00
[005737] Rhode, John. Death of an Author. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Evidence of a library sticker on spine but no other marks except previous owner's name inside. A better than reading copy. $15.00
[004890] Riddell, Florence. Kenya Mist. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1930. Sixth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Scarce copy with jacket. Jacket has losses especially top and bottom of spine. Now protected. Binding good. Text browning with age. $22.00
[001490] Rift, Valerie. Singing Volcanoes. London: Wright and Brown Ltd, 1958. First Edition. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. By the author of Wake of a Moonbeam and So Low the Stars. Ex library. Part of the jaclet has been pasted on cover and protected by plastic. Usual library wear and markings make this a bit better than a reading copy but it is a very scarce title. $40.00
[006250] Rimanelli, Giose. The Day of the Lion. Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Scarce Rimanelli title. WW2 fiction. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. pen mark n jacket spine. Light foxing inside. Edges dusty. Translated from Italian. $100.00
[007324] Robbins, Harold. Where Love Has Gone. London, Great Britain: Anthony Blond, 1964. First Great Britain Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses and a few short tears. Clipped. Corners lightly bumped. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00
[003050] Robbins, Harold. Memories of Another Day. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Bumped. Binding good. Text clean. Another classic from Robbins, the F word on page one ... what more do you expect! $10.00
[006138] Robbins, Harold. Descent from Xanadu. London: New English Library, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear along top edge. Clipped. Binding good. Small white ink mark inside cover. Text clean, well ... as clean as Robbins can make it! A near very good copy. $14.00
[003578] Robbins, Harold. Spellbinder. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The hero of this novel is a preacher! Jacket is chipped and worn. Some tears and small pieces missing. Now protected. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[005048] Robbins, Harold. Goodbye, Janette. Londq: New English Library, 1981. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear along top edge. Jacket spine slightly sunned. Binding good. Text clean, well ... as clean as Robbins can make it! A near very good copy. $14.00
[002514] Robbins, Harold. 79 Park Avenue. London, Great Britain: Robert Hale Ltd, 1965. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 254 pp. Covers lightly worn and mared. Small crack along back edge at top of spine. Black cloth with bright silver lettering on spine. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[005081] Robbins, Harold. Memories of Another Day. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. Another classic from Robbins, the F word on page one ... what more do you expect! $9.50
[006319] Robbins, Harold. The Carpetbaggers. London, Great Britain: Anthony Blond, 1964. Commonwealth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 679 pp. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses and a few short tears. Binding good. Text clean. $22.00
[003270] Roberts, Cecil. A Remarkable Young Man. London: The Book Club, 1938. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, worn and marked. Bumped. Board stains. PON and address inside. Binding good. Browning. Top edge foxed. $12.00
[001539] Roberts, Cecil. Pilgrim Cottage. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Green cloth covers worn. Binding cracked. Name and inscr inside. Edges browning. $8.00
[006009] Roberts, Cecil. Victoria Four-Thirty. London, Great Britain: Hodder and Stoughton, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 252 pp. Jacket is clipped and chipped and worn with light losses at extremities. Previous owner's name inside. Yellow jacket. A good copy. $15.00
[001902] Roberts, Kenneth. Boon Island. London: Collins, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has a few small tears at extremities. Covers bright, blue cloth, bright gilt lettering on spine. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $9.00
[002437] Robins, Denise. All That Matters. London: The Romance Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and worn. Some small losses. A few marks inside. Edges browning. Vintage romance. $6.00
[002431] Robins, Denise. The First Long Kiss. London: The Romance Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Only remnants of jacket have survived. Covers worn, bumped and sunned. Edges grubby. pages browning with age. $6.00
[009590] Roche, Henri-Pierre. Jules and Jim. London: Marion Boyars, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex lib copy. Became a movie (Truffaut). $8.80
[002647] Roche, Mazo De La. Return to Jalna. Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Spine faded. Some fraying at extremities. Binding good. Previous owner's initials inside. The Whiteoak Edition. $15.00
[002831] Rochester, George. E. Haunted Hangars. London: Hutchinson, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is very chipped and worn and some losses at extremities. Covers clean. Binding good. Pages browning. One hospital stamp inside front cover. No other markings. $9.00
[001042] Roderick, Colin. The Lady and the Lawyer. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has tears and pieces missing although the front in fairly intact. Rear fflap is loose. Corners lightly bumped and another small bump mark on bottom edge of front cover. Covers good. Text is clean and binding is tight. $10.00
[004321] Ronson, Mark. Bloodthirst. London: Century, 1986. First Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. From the accomplished novelist of horror and the supernatural. Only light wear. Near very good. $20.00
[007429] Rosman, Alice Grant. The Sleeping Child. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, especially at top and bottom of spine. Binding good. Pages clean. Gift inscription inside back cover. $20.00
[004835] Ross, Lillian. The Stranger. London: Chapman and Hall, 1943. Colonial Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is edgeworn. Binding good. Text clean. 246 pp. War economy paper. $15.00
[008666] Ross, Nacy Wilson. I, My Ancestor. On: W H Allen, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[000844] Rosten, Leo. Captain Newman MD. London: Victor Gollancz, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 288 pp. No jacket. Humorous novel of a psychologist in a WWII Texas military hospital. Edges spotted. Some fold marks on pages. $12.00
[002220] Rowdon, Maurice. Perimeter West. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers lightly worn. Some fraying at top and bottom of spine. Binding good. Text clean and bright. A tidy copy. $30.00
[001721] Rowe, John. Count Your Dead. A Novel of Vietnam. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small losses at extremities. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good, text clean. A vivid and valuable novel of Australians in the Vietnam War. $15.00
[003874] Roy, Archie. Devil in the Darkness. London: John Long, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Hutchinson Group review copy dated 18-9-78. Label pasted inside cover. Price clipped. Light wear only to jacket. Near very good. Small white ink mark on first page covering old price? A good copy of this scarce novel. $65.00
[003790] Royce , Kenneth. The Soft-Footed Moor. London: Arthur Barker, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small losses and a few tears. Clipped. Jacket now protected. Covers clean. Binding good. A nice copy. $35.00
[005164] Ruark, Robert. Uhuru. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and worn, with a few tears and light losses. Email for scan. Now protected. Price clipped. Corners nudged. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[001898] Ruark, Robert. Uhuru. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. First Edition, Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and worn, with some losses at extremities. Price clipped. Bumped. PON inside. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[001396] Ruhen, Olaf. The Broken Wing. Great Britain: Hodder and Stoughton, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A few marks inside cover. Covers clean and bright. Nice gilt lettering and pic of bomber on spine. Pages clean, binding good. $22.00
[008557] Runyon, Damon. A Treasury of Damon Runyon. New York: Modern Library, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers clean and bright. $15.00
[002539] Runyon, Damon. Guys and Dolls. England: Penguin, 1965. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good. Text clean. Covers only lightly worn. No roll. Pages and covers browning with age. PON inside. A very tidy copy. $9.00
[004892] Runyon, Damon. Runyon a La Carte. London: Constable, 1947. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers clean, letting bright. Pages browning with age. A very nice copy. $10.00
[008556] Runyon, Damon. Runyon on Broadway. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers worn. Sun marks along top edges of cover. Page edges browning. $22.00
[000285] Rushdie, Salman. East, West. London: Jonathan Cape, 1994. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A collection of stories from the controversial writer of Satanic Verses. 216pp hardcover in very good condition. $10.00
[000178] Russell Bruce L. Jacob's Air. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . 287pp, Winner of the 1995 T A G Hungerford Award, Paperback in Good Condition. $10.00
[002447] Sadlier, Michael. Forlorn Sunset. London: Constable, 1946. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. By the author of Fanny by Gaslight. Covers worn. Bumped. $8.00
[007805] Sager, Gordon. The Rape of Europa. London: Chapman and Hall, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is tatty but worth preserving. Covers worn. $10.00
[004803] Salinger, J D. Franny and Zooey. London: Heinemann, 1962. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. Some marks. Covers clean. Bright gilt lettering on spine. $12.00
[001455] Sanders, Dorothy Lucie. The Randy. The Story of a Mystery Ship. Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Fair. Signed by author. Previous owners name inside. Jacket has large losses and is clipped but worth preserving. Sun marks at top and bottom of spine. text clean. Binding good. $20.00
[008221] Sanders, Dorothy Lucie. Waterfall. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Scarce copy. Covers clean and bright. Edgeworn Previous owners name inside. Old penned price inside. Binding good. $55.00
[010008] Sanders, Dorothy Lucie. Shining Rver. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Scarce copy. Covers worn. Binding good. A few marks. $22.00
[000759] Sansom, William. The Face of Innocence. London: The Reprint Society, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 244pp. Minor chipping to jacket. $7.00
[002435] Sapper. Bulldog Drummond. ill. Caney. London: The Brockhampton Press, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn. Binding good.. Foxing along edges. A nice copy. $14.00
[002130] Sartre, Jean-Paul. Intinacy. London: Panther, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers chipped. Edgeworn. Binding good. $5.00
[008551] Sax Rohmer. The Wrath of Fu Manchu and Other New Stories. London: Tom Stacey, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A collection of Sax Rohmer stories. Jacket has light wear. Near very good copy. $70.00
[010301] Scanlan, Nellie M. Confidence Corner. London: Robert Hale, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. New Zealand fiction. Jacket is chipped and worn with tears and losses. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[010527] Schiff, Pearl. Scollay Square. London: Muller, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Reading copy. $12.00
[006504] Schoonover, Lawrence. The Spider King. Lond1954: Collins, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses along top edge. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[002994] Scott, Bill. Darkness Under the Hills. ill. Hicks, A.M. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. The continuing adventures of Boori, a young Abriginal warrior and magician. Book in very good condition. $15.00
[007354] Scott, Sir Walter. Waverley. London: Dent's Collected Edition, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. Everyman's Library edition. Ex Seafarer's Educaton Service library. A few library marks. Light wear. Good copy. $10.00
[005263] Scott, Sir Walter. Rob Roy. Natal: P Davis and Sons, 1897. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Victoria edition. Covers worn. Binding cracked and coming loose. Board stains. Previous owners' names inside. Edges browning. $10.00
[009628] Seager, Allan. Equinox. London: William Heinemann, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Black cloth covers with silver lettering on spine. Covers marked. Crnder bumped. Free endpaper removed. $20.00
[002830] Segefjord, Bjarne. Summerhill Diary. London: Victor Gollancz, 1971. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn. Near very good. Covers clean and bright, binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $15.00
[006723] Seifert, Shirley. Waters of the Wilderness. London: Stanley Paul, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Undated. Gift inscription inside says 1943. Covers very worn. Binding cracked inside front cover. Fair copy. $15.00
[004823] Seifert, Shirley. The Wayfarer. London: Stanley Paul, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. By the author of River Out of Eden. Jacket is chipped and worn and has a few marks. Covers clean. Binding good. $14.00
[008967] Selinko, Annemarie. Desiree. London: William Heinemann, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers worn, lettering on spine faded. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. $10.00
[005345] Seth-Smith, E K. A Son of Odin. London: Jarrold and Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. A tale of East Anglia. Ex lib copy of this scarce title. Numerous lib markings, worn, binding cracked. One illus loose. A fair copy only. $50.00
[006936] Seton, Anya. The Winthrop Woman. London: The Reprint Society, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. acket is chipped and worn with some light losses. Jacket spine is browning. Binding good. Text clean. White ink covering old penned price inside. $12.00
[005745] Shadbolt, Maurice. Among the Cinders. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A novel set in New Zealand. Jacket and book in good condition. $15.00
[008262] Shapcott, Thomas. White Stag of Exile. London: Allen Lane, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Light wear. Near very good copy. $10.00
[002504] Shapiro, Lionel.. The Sixth of June. London: Collins, 1956. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Lionel Shapiro was a war corespondent in WW2. This book was made into a movie about D Day starring Robert Taylor. Covers worn, lettering on spine faded. Binding good. A few marks. Foxing on edges. $10.00
[002621] Shaw, Bernard. Man and Superman. Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn and marked. Light wear and some damage at base of spine. Old penned price on cover. Binding good. $5.00
[004896] Shaw, Bernard. Three Plays for Puritans. London: Constable, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The devil's Disciple , Caesar and Cleopatra and captain Brassbound's Conversion. Covers worn. Spine sunned. Gift plate inside. Binding good. $8.00
[001245] Shaw, Charles. Heaven Knows, Mr Allison. London: Shakespeare Head, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Undated. Inscription states 1957. Previous owner's name inside. Covers worn and marked. Binding good. Black cloth. Spine lettering faded. Text clean. Email for scan. $40.00
[003605] Shaw, Irwin. Acceptable Losses. London: Book Club Associates, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn. Covers clean, lettering on spine bright. Binding good. $11.00
[002195] Shaw, Irwin. Acceptable Losses. London: Book Club Associates, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean, lettering on spine bright. Binding good. $8.00
[005004] Shaw, Irwin. The Young Lions. London: Jonathon Cape, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. A few smal tears and light losses at extremities. Clipped. Now protected. Binding good. Text clean. $11.00
[008091] Shaw, Tom. Longfin. Auckland: Shaw Books, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. Inscribed by the author. Jacket is chipped and rubbed with a few silverfish nibbles around the edges and in one small spot on spine. A good copy. $20.00
[004059] Shearston, Trevor. White Lies. Queensland ,Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Previous owner's name inside. Near very good. $10.00
[006010] Sheridan, Christopher. Chandelier. London: John Long, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Undated, circa late 40s. War economy standard. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. $15.00
[003816] Shettle , G T. Charles Dickens and the Church with Other Essays. London: Churchman Publishing Co, 1946. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Scarce collection of Charles Dickens and other essays. Pen drawings by Fred Lawson. Card covers. 147 pp. Light foxing first and last few pages and edges. Back cover bumped. Inscribed by author ..."with the author's kindest regards" but not signed with his name. Interesting and scarce. Email for a scan and further details. $70.00
[001134] Shew, Spencer. Miss Proutie or the Lady Who Rode on a Tiger. London: George G. Harrap and Co Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Minor tears and chipping to jacket. A few small pieces missing. Old penned price on jacket Text clean, binding good. $10.00
[000722] Shute, Neville. On The Beach. London: The Book Club, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 242pp. Spotted throughout. Jacket is chipped, worn and tatty. $5.00
[001499] Shute, Neville. Beyond the Black Stump. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1956. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Red cloth covers good. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Inside browning. Previous owner's name inside. Shutes list of pprevious books has been ticked off with a pen. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[001447] Shute, Neville. Most Secret. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is tatty with large losses. Text clean, binding good. Spine lettering faded. Previous owner's name and inscription inside. $10.00
[002450] Shute, Neville. Requiem for a Wren. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is tatty and has some losses and repairs. One page has been reparied with tape. A reading copy. $6.00
[008571] Shute, Neville. The Far Country. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1952. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers are worn and sunned, especially along the spine. Binding good. Text clean. $7.70
[001423] Shute, Neville. The Rainbow and the Rose. London: The Book Club, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Jacket has been nicely covered by plastic. There is no tape. A very clean and tidy copy. $14.00
[001319] Shute, Neville. Round the Bend. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Red cloth covers are marked. Spine marked. Tape marks inside covers. Binding and text are good. $12.00
[001312] Shute, Neville. Round the Bend. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1951. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Green cloth covers are marked. Spine sunned and very faded. Previous owner's name inside. Binding and text are good. $12.00
[001311] Shute, Neville. Pied Piper. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. One of the Novels of Neville Shute series. jacket clipped, chipped and some tears. Top edge dusty. Slightly out of shape. $12.00
[001310] Shute, Neville. Beyond the Black Stump. London: The Book Club, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned. Covers grubby. Bumped. $10.00
[001411] Shute, Neville. Pastoral. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Produced to war economy standards. pages browning. Previous owner's name inside. Another name covered by pen marks. Old penned price inside. Bumped, sunned. $10.00
[004710] Sillitoe, Alan. Her Victory. London: Granada, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket and covers near very good. Pages slightly browning with age. PON inside. $12.00
[001686] Sitwell, Osbert. Laughter in the Next Room. London: The Reprint Society, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket rubbed and lightly chipped and spinesunned. Binding good. Text clean. Edges browning. $8.00
[009970] Slaughter, Frank G. A Touch of Glory. London: Jarrolds, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. One of the Slaughter medical series. Jacket has light wear. Great cover art. Light foxing inside covers. Good copy. $10.00
[002133] Slaughter, Frank.G. Sangaree. London: Jarrolds, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The novel from which Paramount's first 3-D film was made. Jacket is chipped, worn and has some losses. Covers good. Binding good. text clean. Browing with age. $10.00
[001065] Slaughter, Frank.G. Sword and Scalpel. London: Arrow Books, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Edges chipped. Binding cracked inside front cover. Old pen price on cover. Pages browning with age. $6.00
[001348] Slaughter, Frank.G. Fort Everglades. London: Universal Book Club, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers sunned. A few marks. Pages browning with age. Binding good. $6.00
[001903] Slaven, Roy. This is the South Coast News and I'm Paul Murphy. Australia: ABC, 1990. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly worn and chipped. Binding good. PON inside. $10.00
[007044] Smith, Frederick E. The Persuaders at Large. Great Britain: Ian Henry, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Lib. Good / Good. Three stories about Brett Sinclair, an English aristocrat and Danny Wilde, American go-getter. The Gold Napolean, Greensleeves and Old New and Deadly. Scarce hardcover copy of the Persuaders Book Three. Ex lib. Damage where paste-ins have been removed. Jacket is good though sunned on spine. $44.00
[002615] Smith, Jan. An Ornament of Grace. Melbourne: Sun Books, 1966. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 155 pp. paperback. Good. Light wear. A sexually sophisticated novel about urban Australia. $5.00
[005151] Smith, Thorne. Rain in the Doorway. London: Methuen, 1957. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. A few marks. Corners nudged. $10.00
[008762] Smith, Thorne. Rain in the Doorway. London: Methuen, 1957. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn. Jacket losses at extremities and spine sunned. Binding good. A few marks. $12.00
[001532] Smith, Thorne. The Passionate Witch. ill. Roese, Herbert. London: Methuen and Co, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers and binding good. text clean. Old penned prices inside. Edges browning $12.00
[008132] Smith, Thorne. The Jovial Ghosts the Msiadventures of Topper. London: Methuen, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn wth a few short tears. Clipped. Inscription inside. Good copy. $50.00
[000298] Smith, Wilbur. A Falcon Flies. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Hard cover with dust jacket chipped and rubbed. $8.00
[003570] Smith, Wilbur. A Time to Die. London: Guild Publishing, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket and book in good condition. Edges lightly dusted. Jacket now protected. $20.00
[005161] Smith, Wilbur. The Dark of the Sun. London: Heinemann, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Silverfish nibbles along bottom edge. Clipped. Some browning around jacket edges. Jacket now protected. Binding good. Text clean. A scarce first edition. Email for a scan and detailed report. $250.00
[009897] Smith, Wilbur. A Sparrow Falls. London: Heinemann, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Some light losses and short tears. Some wear at top of spine. Binding good. Text clean. A scarce first edition. Email for a scan and detailed report if required. $50.00
[001487] Smith, Wilbur. Men of Men. London: Book Club Associates, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Light rubbing and chipping on jacket plus a small fold mark. Covers good. Binding tight. Text clean. $12.00
[008239] Smith, Wilbur. The Leopard Hunts in Darkness. London: Heinemann, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Good. Jacket has light wear. Pages are browning with age. First blank page has been removed. $10.00
[005162] Smith, Wilbur. The Sound of Thunder. London: Heinemann, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. tears, fold marks and some light losses.Not clipped. Jacket now protected. Binding good. Text clean.Slight bms on corners. A scarce first edition. Email for a scan and detailed report. $275.00
[002206] Snaith, J.C. Mrs Fitz. London: G.Bell and Sons Ltd, 1910. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Ex- library. Usual wear and marks. Covers worn and faded. Edges grubby. Binding good. $15.00
[007620] Snow, C P. Strangers and Brothers. London: MacMillan, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and a few marks. A few marks inside covers. Binding good. $10.00
[007467] Soldati, Marion. The Commander Comes to Dine. London: John Lehmann, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is near very good. Has been protected by plastic, now removed. Tape stains inside. has a Cancelled stamp inside but no library marks. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[004516] Somerset Maugham, W. A Writer's Notebook. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Bright silver lettering on cover and spine. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[000638] Sparks, Nicholas. Message in a Bottle. New York: Time Warner, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 322pp. Covers very good. Wrapper has minor shelf wear. $10.00
[005208] Spillane, Mickey. The Erection Set. London: W.H.Allen, 1972. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Covers lightly worn with a few marks. Previous owner's initials inside. Binding good. $15.00
[005212] Springs, Elliot White. Above the Bright Blue Sky. London: John Hamilton, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean. Worn. Light foxing first few pages. Binding good. More about the war birds. $39.00
[005225] St John, Percy B. Alice Leslie. London: The Kenilworth Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Antiquarian book. No date inside. Covers worn and marked. Light fraying at top and bottom of spine. Gilt edges. Binding cracked inside covers. Some colour illus. Previous owner's name written in fountain pen inside (neatly). Email for full details. Perhaps a title page missing. $20.00
[003846] Stacpoole, H.De Vere. The Land of Little Horses. London: Hutchinson, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good No jacket. Covers worn. Binding cracked inside covers but still firm. Bumped. Light sun mark at top fo spine. $20.00
[000780] Standish, Robert. Follow the Seventh Man. ill. n/a. London: Peter Davies, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 288pp. Marks on edges, cover and spine. $5.00
[001230] Stanford, J.K. Rverie of Qu'hai and Other Stories. London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Hard cover. No jacket. Red cloth. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Text and pages clean. Binding good. A few marks on covers and minor rubbing. A nice copy of Stanford's rare title. $70.00
[005343] Stanton, Barbara. Blame it on the Moon. London: Hurst and Blackett, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Poor / No Jacket. A rare copy. Ex lib in very poor condition. Numerous taped repairs, page loose. marked. Front of jacket pasted on cover. (risque cover!) Binding broken. A poor reading copy only. Email for a scan and full report if required. Circa early 40s. $30.00
[001270] Stanton, Paul. Village of Stars. London: Michael Joseph, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Small mark on cover. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good, text clean. Bumped. $8.00
[002439] Starr, Leonoora. Rich Relations. London: The Romance Book Club, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Edges browning. $12.00
[007419] Steele, Wilbur Daniel. That Girl from Memphis. Sydney: Invincible Press, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is tatty with large losses. Tape stains inside covers. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name stamped inside covers. $10.00
[001675] Steen, Marguerite. Phoenix Rising. London: Collins, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The third book in the Flood trilogy. Jacket chipped and worn. Some loss at top of spine and therefore sunned at top of cover spine. Edges grubby. Binding good. Text clean. $9.00
[008467] Steen, Marguerite. The Tower. London: Collins, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is very worn and has tears and losses at extremities. Marks and wear inside. A reading copy. $9.90
[002838] Steinbeck IV, John. In Touch. London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Son of the famous novelist writes about the Vietnam War. 202 pp. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers good. A few light marks. $15.00
[002542] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. London: Heinemann, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn, has a few marks and a small tear in centre of spine. Covers and binding good. Pages clean. Insc inside. $12.00
[009184] Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. London: Heinemann, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn, has a few marks and some losses especailly at top and bottom of spine. Email for a scan. Some light foxing first and last few pages. Previous owner's name inside. $30.00
[004637] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Binding good. Cloth on spine is split. Gilt lettering on spine is faded. PON inside. $10.00
[002472] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Spine lettering faded. First blank page has been removed. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[004343] Steinbeck, John. The Short Novels of John Steinbeck. London: The Companion Book Club, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Inc Tortiall Flat , The Red Pony , Of Mice and Men , The Moon is Down , Cannery Row , The Pearl and Sweet Thursday. Covers worn. Bumped. Binding good. PON inside. $12.00
[003403] Stevenson, D.E. Spring Magic. London: Collins, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. First UK edition. Blue cloth covers. Jacket is chipped and worn. Clipped. A few marks. Now protected. Small section of jacket lifted at front top RH corner where a label has been removed. Email for a scan of the jacket. Covers clean. Binding good. Small white ink spot on first page where an old price or initial has been covered. A nice copy. Scarce with a dust jacket. $200.00
[002878] Stone, William. Two Came By Sea. Sydney: Invincible Press, 1953. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Light fraying at top and bottom of spine. Binding good. Text clean. $6.00
[002682] Stoppard, Tom. Squaring the Circle. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1984. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Contains Squaring the Circle, Every Good Boy deserves Favour and Professional Foul. 179 pp. Jacket lightly worn. Covers and binding good. Light browning along edges. $90.00
[005404] Stow, Randolph. The Suburbs of Hell. London: Secker and Warburg, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped and has light wear. Near very good copy. $10.00
[006482] Street, A G. Shameful Harvest. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and qworn with some loss at top and bottom of spine. Covers clean. Binding good and text clean. A tidy copy. $15.00
[005160] Street, James. Tap Roots. Sydney: Invincible Press, 1953. Ninth Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket has numerous tears and losses, tape mars etc but is worth preserving. Rear jacket flap is detatched. Email for a scan. Binding good, text clean. $14.00
[005159] Street, James. By Valour and Arms. Sydney: Invincible Press, 1954. Second Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with tears and marks. Some losses at top of spine and along top edge of jacket. Email for a scan. Binding good, text clean. Small tear on first page. $10.00
[005158] Street, James. Oh, Promised Land. Sydney: Invincible Press, 1953. Third Australian Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A Dabney Novel. Jacket is chipped and worn with tears and marks. Some losses at top of spine and corner of front of jacket. Email for a scan. Jacket now protected.Covers worn at top of spine. Binding good, text clean. Light browning around edges. Email for a scan. $200.00
[002507] Strong, L.A.G. King Richard's Land. ill. Hodges, C.Walter. London: The Temple Press, 1942. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers faded and marked. A few marks inside. Binding good. $9.00
[001882] Stuart, Donald. Crank Back on the Roller. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. 5th novel in the Conjuror series. Jacket has two large tears on rear and a few smaller tears along edges. Black covers with bright gilt lettering on spine. Binding good. text clean. $13.00
[002499] Subercaseaux, Benjamin. Jemmy Button. London: W.H.Allen, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair Ex-library. First blank page removed. Unrelated material pasted on cover. Cloth covers worn and lettering on spine faded. A reading copy. Old prices white inked over inside. $10.00
[007969] Suddaby, Donald. A Bell in the Forest. London: University of London Press, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. jacket has light wear. A few tape stains inside. Darkened edges. $24.00
[003893] Sutcliff , Rosemary. Sword at Sunset. London: The Book Club, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A modern interpretation of the Arthurian legend. Jacket worn with light damage at top and bottom of spine. Covers clean. Lightly bumped. Small white ink mark covering old price? inside. $10.00
[002651] Sutcliff, Rosemary. The Flowers of Adonis. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A novel of the Alkibiades and the Pelopnnesian War. Maps at ends. 383 pp. Near very good. $20.00
[010096] Suyin, Han. ... And the Rain in My Drink. London: Jonathon Cape, 1956. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Worn copy. Has a few marks. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[002728] Suyin, Han. The Mountain is Young. London: Jonathon Cape, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn and clipped. Covers and binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $20.00
[003930] Swados , Harvey. On the Line. London: Peter Davies, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The story of men who work on the auto assmbely line. Jacket is chipped and worn. Some folds and tears with losses at extremities. Edges browning. $15.00
[003619] Swinnerton, Frank. Rosalind Passes. London: Hutchinson, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Jacket and book in very good condition. 250 pp. $11.00
[010102] Tanous, Peter. The Earhart Mission. London: Andre Deutsch, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Very good copy. $10.00
[002306] Tarkington, Booth. The Gentleman from Indiana. London: Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Covers rubbed. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Binding cracked but still strong and intact. 384 pp. Edges dusty. $15.00
[002895] Taube, Lester. Myer for Hire. London: W.H.Allen, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Ex-RAAF sergeant's mess library. Stamp markings inside. Jacket chipped, clipped and some small tears and losses. Binding good. A few marks on edges. $20.00
[008384] Taylor, Domini. Suffer the Little Children. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Pages browning with age. Near very good condition. $20.00
[008404] Taylor, Irene C. Sophy Under Sail. Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton, 1969. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean and bright. Gilt lettering on spine. Good copy. $11.00
[000773] Tebbel, John. Touched With Fire. Sydney: Invincible Press, 1952. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 328pp. This book is wrapped in plastic and the wrapper will be in good condition when it is removed which will be left to the buyer. There are a few tape marks inside covers. Previous owner's name inside. The fictionalised story of a voyage of discovery in the North American wilderness. $20.00
[003854] Tennant, Kylie. Tantavallon. Australia: MacMillan, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very nice copy of the Tennant classic. Near fine. $12.00
[000313] Tennant, Kylie. Ride on Stranger. London: Angus and Roberston, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good An Australian satire from a celbrated Australian author. Became an ABC TVseries. paperback. $8.00
[004826] Tennant, Kylie. Time Enough Later. London: MacMillan, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped and chipped with a few short tears and light losses. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[001659] Tennant, Kylie. Tantavallon. Australia: MacMillan, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A few small tears on edges of jacket. Binding good, text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[003393] Thomas, Gwyn. Ring Delirium 1 2 3 . London: Victor Gollancz, 1960. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Short stories from a famous Welsh comic writer. Most of the stories in this collection first appeared in Punch. A scarce collection. Jacket is chipped, clipped, has some losses and is dusty. Now protected. Spine slightly faded. Binding good. Previous owner has wriiten a few pencilled remarks inside. Nice copy. $60.00
[003394] Thomas, Gwyn. $35.00
[008436] Thomas, Keith. Idelers in the Land. Australia: Hutchinson, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Described as the first great satire on Australian academic life ... a real comic talent. Novel set in the 60s in an Australian university. Book and jacket in very good condition. $12.00
[009046] Thomas, Leslie. Onward Virgin Soldiers. London: Michael Joseph, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Near very good. $18.00
[005645] Thomas, Leslie. This Time Next Week. London: The Companion Book Club, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn and spine lightly sunned. Binding good. Text clean. From the author of Virgin Soldiers. $10.00
[004027] Thompson , Flora. Still Glides the Stream. ill. Lamb , Linton. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1949. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Repaired and some losses. Covers worn. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $9.00
[001800] Thompson, Nita, O. The Devil's Jester. Adelaide: The Southern Press, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with fold marks and significant losses. Covers faded. Top of spine sunned. Fist two pages have been name clipped and the cut out interferes with the book description. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[010101] Thompson, Stanbury. The Balck Shadow. Nottingam: By Author, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Light wear. Spine sunned. Good copy. $20.00
[004810] Thurston, Temple. A Hank of Hair. London: Cassell and Co, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. ( A few taped repairs, internal). Now protected. Covers clean and bright. Foxing along edges and a few marks. Nice copy. Scarce with a jacket. $30.00
[001696] Thwaites, F.J. That Was the Hour. Sydney: John Edwards Publishing Co, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Bumped. Previous owner's name inside. Binding starting to loosen. $7.00
[001496] Thwaites, F.J. Rock End. Sydney: Peter Huston, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers good. Binding good. Pages browning with age. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy. $12.00
[001901] Thwaites, F.J. Wind in the Bracken. Sydney: F.J.Thwaites, 1948. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Card Covers. Good / Good. Card covers with a dustjacket which has some small losses at extremities. Pages browning. Binding good. $9.00
[001059] Thwaits, F.J. Fever. Sydney: A Redback Novel, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Book is slightly out of shape. Pages browning with age. Covers rubbed and chipped. $6.00
[001058] Thwaits, F.J. Shadows Over Rangoon. Sydney: A Redback Novel, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Penned mark on cover. Inside cover binding is cracked. Pages browning with age. Covers rubbed and chipped. $6.50
[001497] Thwaits, F.J. Wind in the Bracken. Sydney: A Redback Novel, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Book is slightly out of shape. Pages browning with age. Covers rubbed and chipped. Binding tender but intact. Old penned price on cover. Small corner piece missing on bottom front cover. Some damage to top and bottom of spine. The book is better than the description. $6.00
[005666] Tilsley, Frank. Brother Nap. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Original cloth. Covers clean and bright. $10.00
[001407] Timms, E.V. Forever to Remain. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is protected by plastic and has a few small tears and pieces missing at top of spine. Tape marks inside. Previous owner's name inside. $16.00
[001404] Timms, E.V. The Challenge. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is protected by plastic and has a few small tears and pieces missing at top of spine. Tape marks inside. Previous owner's name inside. $14.00
[001227] Timms, E.V. The Valleys Beyond. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Roberston, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Binding good. Covers clean. Pages and edges browning with age. $10.00
[001405] Timms, E.V. The Beckoning Shore. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is protected by plastic and has a few small tears and pieces missing at top of spine. Tape marks inside. Previous owner's name inside. $14.00
[001406] Timms, E.V. The Valleys Beyond. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is protected by plastic and has a few small tears and pieces missing at top of spine. Tape marks inside. Previous owner's name inside. $14.00
[000113] Timms, E.V. The Big Country. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Roberston, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed. Blue cloth cover with gold lettering in very good condition. Prvious owner's name inside. 230pp. $10.00
[001268] Timms, E.V. Conflict. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Roberston, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Red cloth. Black lettering on spine. Bumped.Gift insc inside. Text clean, binding good. $10.00
[001391] Timms, E.V. The Pathway of the Sun. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has been protected by plastic, now removed. A few small tears and pieces missing. Tape marks inside. Previous owner's name inside. $14.00
[001448] Timms, E.V. Ten Wicked Men. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has numerous tears, most closed but some pieces missing and chipped along edges. Sunned /worn along bottom edges. Text clean, binding good. Abridged version of Maelstrom, first published in 1938. $12.00
[000545] Timms, E.V.. The Challenge. London: Angus and Roberston, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Gilt lettering on spine and small picture of a ship on cover.No jacket. Tape marks inside. Blank page inside back cover missing. Previous owner's name inside. Edges browning. $8.00
[002585] Toepfer, Ray Grant. Liberty and Corporal Kincaid. Philadelphia: Chilton Book Co, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. One faded mark on top RH front corner of cover. Binding good, text clean. Stamp with "Compliments of the US information service" on the first page. $20.00
[004647] Togawa, Masako. A Kiss of Fire. London: Chatto and Windus, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean. Binding good. Serious bump on top corner. PON inside. $7.00
[006163] Tolkien. The Silmarillion. London: Book Club Associates, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Burgundy boards. Bright gilt lettering on spine. A good copy. $20.00
[001475] Tolstoi, L. Resurrection. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good One of the classics of Russian Literature series. Bumped. B/w and colour plates.574 pp. Binding is good, text clean. A very nice copy. $12.00
[001453] Tranter, Nigel. Fire and High Water. Glasgow: Collins, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and some small tears. Covers good. Binding good. Text clean and bright. $45.00
[002956] Trent, Paul. When Greek Meets Greek. London: Ward Lock, 1916. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn with some fraying at extremities. Gilt lerring on cover. Binding cracked. ANZAC Hostel Repatriation Stamps inside. Edges browning. Tape stains where cracked binding has been repaired inside back cover. Edition not stated. Probably first. Scarce. $40.00
[007734] Tresillian, Richard. Bondmaster Buck. London: Arlington Books, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Book six of the saga. Scarce in hardcover. In very good condition. $40.00
[007733] Tresillian, Richard. Bondmaster Fury. London: Arlington Books, 1984. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Book four of the saga. Scarce in hardcover. In very good condition. $40.00
[006014] Trevor, Elleston. The Billboard Madonna. USA: William Morrow and Co, 1961. First US. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[002601] Trevor, Elleston. The Penthouse. London: Book Club Associates, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Only light wear to jacket and covers. Binding good. Very nice copy. $10.00
[002274] Trew, Anthony. The Zhukov Briefing. London: Fontana, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Covers lightly chipped. Pages browning. Paperback. A nice "square" copy. $6.00
[002086] Trew, Anthony. The Moonraker Mutiny. London: Fontana, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly chipped. Pages browning. Light reader's folds on spine. paperback. $6.00
[001807] Triolet, Elsa. The White Horse. London: Hutchinson International Authors, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Translated from the French by Mervyn Savill. Jacket worn, chipped, repaired and large losses. Old penned prices inside. Binding good. text clean. $20.00
[001820] Trost, George. Rule of Hate. Australia: Goldstar Publications, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A scarce copy of a novelabout f the personal horror of the terrifying Nazis madness ... Covers worn and chipped. Binding good. Browning with age. $20.00
[006646] Trott, Susan. The Housewife and the Assassin. London: Victor Gollancz, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. $18.00
[010191] Troyat, Henri. Strangers in the Land. London: Arco Publishers Ltd, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Poor / No Jacket. Ex lib. Reading copy only. Binding cracked. Spine has been repaired and reinforced. $20.00
[007337] Troyat, Henri. The Encounter. London: Alvin Redman, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00
[005994] Tute, Warren. The Golden Creek. London: Cassell, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn and clipped. Covers clean and lettering on spine is bright. A good copy. $15.00
[008564] Tutton, Diana. Guard Your Daughters. London: The Register Press, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. Jacket is worn and marked. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $8.80
[001864] Ullman, James Ramsey. Windom's Way. London: Collins, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped. Green cloth cover bright and clean. Text clean, binding good. $10.00
[001139] Ullman, James Ramsey. Windom's Way. London: Collins, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and rubbed, some tears and pieces missing. Corners bumped. text clean, binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $6.00
[005590] Unsworth, Barry. The Hide. New York: W W Norton, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. A novel by the Booker Prize winner. In very good condition. $20.00
[001224] Upson, Dorothy. The Moon and Nightingale. London: Hutchison, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Large pieces of jacket missing. Covers good, binding tight, text clean. $40.00
[005163] Uris, Leon. Armageddon. London: William Kimber and Co, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn. Some tears and losses. Binding good. text clean. A novel of Berlin. $35.00
[005175] Uris, Leon. Battle Cry. London, Great Britain: Allan Wingate, 1956. Third Cheap Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Covers worn. Pages browning with age. Bumped. Binding starting to slacken $10.00
[002550] Uris, Leon. QB VII. London: William Kimber and Co, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. $14.00
[004738] Uris, Leon. Battle Cry. London, Great Britain: Allan Wingate, 1955. First Cheap Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Covers lightly worn, some spotting along edges. Pages browning with age. Nice copy. $10.00
[004342] Uris, Leon. The Haj. Great Britain: Andre Deutsch, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[000070] Ustinov, Peter. The Old Man and Mr Smith. London, Great Britain: Michael OMara Books Ltd, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 261pp. Comedy from Ustinov. In very good condition. $10.00
[005741] Vachell, Horace Annesley. Golden Slippers. London: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is tatty but worth preserving. Previous owner's name inside. Has been slightl damp but limited effect on the book. $9.00
[002496] Valencak, Hannelore. When Half-Gods Go. New York: William Morrow and Co, 1976. First English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn, clipped. Covers good, binding good, text clean. A retirement village stamp inside. Appears almost unread. $10.00
[004023] Van Wyck Mason , F. Himalayan Assignment. London: Robert Hale, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A Colonel North novel. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Some tears and losses. A few tape marks inside. $9.00
[003824] Van Wyck Mason , F. End of Track. London: Jarrolds, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Undated. War Economy Edition. Covers worn. Binding cracked. Cloth worn and split along spine. A fair reading copy. PON and old penned price inside. $10.00
[006553] Van Wyck Mason , F. Himalayan Assignment. London: Robert Hale, 1953. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A Colonel North novel.No jacket. Covers clean. Binding good. Gift inscription inside. $10.00
[008617] Vare, Daniel. The Gate of Happy Sparrows. London: Methuen, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. From the author of The Maker of Heavenl Trousers. Covers worn and marked. $14.00
[007321] Vercors. The Raft of the Medusa. New York: The Mcall Publishing Co, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Corners slightly nudged. Binding good. Text clean. $28.00
[005789] Vernon, Marjorie. Always Goodbye. London: The Romance Book Club, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Romance novel. Jacket is worn and has a few marks. Covers clean. A few marks inside. $8.00
[004840] Viertel, Joseph. To Love and Corrupt. London: Hammond, Hammond and Co, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Slight foxing inside covers. Text clean. Binding good. Edges dusty. $10.00
[003197] Vincent, Lady Kitty. No 3. London: Herbert Jenkins, Second Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Published circa 1927. Covers worn. Come damage to spine. Mark where price label has been on front cover. Scarce. $40.00
[001226] Vinter, Mary. The Unsettled Year. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1951. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket has tears and large pieces missing. Covers are good, text clean, binding tight. $25.00
[008189] Wadsley, Olive. Instead. London: Cassell and Co, 1919. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers are worn. Cloth frayed at top and bottom of spine. Lettering on spine faded. Bumped. Binding starting to loosen. Fair copy only. Scarce Wadsley title. $55.00
[009064] Wagner, Geoffrey. The Casablanca Conspiracy. London: Robert Hale, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Scare title. Ex lib. Usual wear and markings etc. $40.00
[009016] Wain, John. Strike the Father Dead. London: The Reprint Society, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn and has a small lift on spine. Good copy. A jazz story. Small white ink mark over old price? inside. $12.00
[008095] Wakeman, Fredercick. A Free Agent. London: Collins, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is clipped and worn with substantial losses but is worth preserving. Covers clean and binding good. $10.00
[005150] Walker, David. The Pillar. London: Collins, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers are worn and faded. A few marks. Text clean. $10.00
[001283] Walker, David. Harry Black. London: The Reprint Society, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn Covers clean. Text clean. Binding good. $10.00
[008471] Wallace, Irving. The Chapman Report. London: Arthur Barker, 1961. First Great Britain. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn. Previous owner's name inside. Edges browening. $20.00
[001416] Wallace, Irving. The Three Sirens. London: Cassell, 1964. First Great Britain. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Price clipped jacket badly chipped on edges. Binding good, text clean. $8.00
[000733] Wallace, Lewis. Ben Hur. London: P.R.Gawthorn Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 270 pp. Previous owner's name inside. Binding cracking on first few pages. Small tear at base of spine. $5.00
[004320] Wallenius, K M. The Men's Sea. London: Staples Press Ltd, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Translated from the Finnish. First Great Britain edition. No jacket. Covers have a few marks. Gilt lettering on spine fading. Binding good. Text clean. A good copy. $10.00
[003283] Waller, Robert James. Border Music. London: BCA , 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oblong Quarto. Very Good / Very Good. From the author of The Bridges of Madison County. A very good copy. $10.00
[000758] Walsh, Maurice. The Key Above the Door. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1930. Tenth Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 269pp. Covers marked, edges grubby, some spotting inside. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[000965] Walsh, Maurice. While Rivers Run. Sydney: Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1928. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Previous owner's name inside. Edges grubby and spotted. Generally worn and spine is becoming loose. The book is still intact. Slightl out of shape. $7.00
[009481] Warner, Esther S. The Silk-Cotton Tree. London: Victor Gollancz, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The jacket has a label taped on spine as the book has come from an association library, but apart from a few ink stamp marks there are no paste ins-etc. Jacket is clipped and is chipped and worn. Good copy. $12.00
[004111] Warren , C Henry. Miles from Anywhere. ill. Hennell, Thomas. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Country writing. Nojacket. Covers good. Slight lean. Pages browning with age. Gift insc inside. $7.00
[001593] Watkins, Wal. Race the Lazy River. Australia: Horwitz, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Lost in the Australian desert ... the explosive drama of five men and one woman caught in a storm of surging emotions. Slight roll. Edge wear. Covers rubbed. Scarce in the Horwitz format. $15.00
[004138] Watkins, Wal. The Wayward Gang. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. From the author of Race the Lazy River. No jacket. Clean. Tight. Near very good. $7.00
[009558] Watt, L Maclean. Edragil 1745. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1907. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Embossed covers are worn. Inscription inside and an old penned price inside front cover. Some insect damage to bottom corner of first few pages. Binding starting to slacken. $30.00
[002194] Waugh, Alec. Island in the Sun. London: Cassell, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers lightly worn. Spine faded. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name written along edge. $10.00
[006717] Waugh, Alec. Fuel for the Flame. London: Cassell, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers lightly worn. First blank page has been corner clipped. Some foxing along edges , inside covers and last few pages. $8.80
[002345] Waugh, Alec. The Fatal Gift. London: The Book Club, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly chipped. Covers good. Light dampness mark on cover, alomst unoticeable(email, for a scan). Does not extend to text which is bright and clean. Binding good. PON inside. $10.00
[004841] Waugh, Evelyn. Brideshead Revisited. London: Readers Union, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers slightly worn and cloth faded. Light foxing inside covers. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. $10.00
[002498] Waugh, Evelyn. Scoop. England: Penguin, 1965. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Penguin modern classic edition. Paperback. Covers worn. Light damage to base of spine. Binding good. A few notes and underlines in pencil. $8.00
[003384] Waugh, Evelyn. Men at Arms. Boston: Little, Brown and Co, Ninth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Oblong Quarto. Ex-Library. Good / Good. An ex-library copy with the ususal marks and labels. Very little wear. Jacket is clean and bright. the only mark on the jacket is "Senior Fiction Collection" label on spine. Jacket is otherwise very nice. Binding good. Pages bright. A better than usual library copy. It appears the students at the Kwinana Senior High School weren't keen on Waugh! $40.00
[003444] Waugh, Gilbert Carr. The Leaves in Bud. London: Cassell, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The story of an Austro-Danish family in the Austrian Tyrol in the years preceding and including the 1914-18 war. Waugh's first novel. Jacket is chipped and worn, marked and some losses. Now protected. Foxing inside covers. Else good. Scarce with a jacket. Email for scan. $30.50
[001812] Weatherley, Keith. The Roo Shooter. London: MacMillan, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Only light wear to jacket. Top edge lightly dusted. A very nice copy. $18.00
[003853] Webb, Geoffrey and Mason , Edward J. The Archers Intervene. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A new story of the Ambridge Folk. Jacket is chipped and clipped with a few small losses. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[002448] Weinreb, Nathaniel Norsen. The Sorceress. Sydney: Invincible Press, 1954. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small losses. pages browning with age. Binding good. PON inside. $12.50
[003055] Wells, H.G. The History of Mr Polly. London: Longmans, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. With an introduction and notes by A.C.Ward. 283 pp. Covers clean and bright. Gilt lettering on spine. Binding good. Text clean. From the author of War of the Worlds. $9.00
[005206] West, Morris. Gallows in the Sand. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Light wear. Binding good. Text clean. Inscription inside. $13.00
[006561] West, Morris. Cassidy. London: Book Club Associates, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket as light wear along edges. Binding good , text clean. White ink covering old price? inside. $13.00
[005123] West, Morris. Lazarus. Great Britain: Heinemann, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The final volume in West's Vatican trilogy. Near very good condition. Light wear. Small white ink mark on first blank page. $12.00
[007669] West, Morris. The Lovers. Australia: William Heinemann, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket shelf worn. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[002820] West, Morris. Daughter of Silence. London: Heinemann, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and worn with some tears on extremities. Covers clean and lettering on spine is bright. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[005659] West, Morris. Daughter of Silence. London: Heinemann, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean and lettering on spine is bright. Binding good. Text clean. $8.00
[001688] West, Morris. The Shoes of the Fisherman. Great Britain: Heinemann, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Blue cloth covers lightly marked. Binding good, text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[005772] West, Morris. Proteus. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Bumped. Wear along spine. Better than a reading copy. Previous owner's name inside. A few marks on covers. $8.00
[001320] West, Morris. The Devil's Advocate. London: The Reprint Society, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Minor chipping to jacket with a small piece missing on front edge. Jacket spine sunned. Else very tidy. $10.00
[005219] West, Morris. The Navigator. London: Collins, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Binding good. Rext clean. $10.00
[000387] West, Morris. The Devil's Advocate. London: The Reprint Society Ltd, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 284pp. Hardcover, no jacket. Some marks on edges. $7.00
[006030] West, Morris. The Shoes of the Fisherman. London: The Reprint Society, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[008111] West, Morris. The World is Made of Glass. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Inscribed by the author. $66.00
[001313] West, Rebecca. The Meaning of Treason. London: The Reprint Society, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A few marks on covers, spine sunned. Previous owner's name inside. Text clean, binding good. $10.00
[008468] West, Rebecca. The Fountain Overflows. London: MacMillan, 1957. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn. Some browning around edges. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[009534] West. Elliot. Man Running. London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses and a few short tears. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $25.00
[001697] Westcott, Jan. Captain for Elizabeth. Sydney: Invincible Press, First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is tatty with large losses.Large sunned areas on covers. Bumped. Binding cracked opposite title page. Pages browning with age. $8.00
[001452] Westerman, John F C. The Looted Gold. London: Ward Lock, 1960. The Commonwealth Library. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Nice jacket. Only minor chipping. Clipped. Pages browning. Binding good. Pages clean. $10.00
[000778] Westerman, John F C. Twelve Months to Win. ill. n/a. London: Ward, Lock and Co, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Slight creasing and tears to dustjacket. Corners bumped. Pages slightly browning with age. 120pp. $6.50
[008992] Westlake, Donald. Nobody's Perfect. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear around edges. Near very good condition apart form a few sun marks on spine and back of jacket. $30.00
[000293] Westlake, Donald. Dancing Aztecs. USA: M.Evans and Co, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 374pp hardcover with dustjacket in good condition. Jacket has some chips on edges. A few small marks on front cover. $7.00
[001215] Westmacott, Mary. A Daughter's a Daughter. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Westmacott is Agatha Christie. One of the few non crime novels. This book is in good condition. Only minor chipping and a few small tears and folds to wrapper. Text is clean, binding good. $50.00
[003722] Wheatley, Dennis. Those Modern Musketeers. London: Hutchinson, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Worn red cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on spine. Binding cracked at front and rear. Maps at ends. Inscr penned over inside. $45.00
[002054] Wheatley, Nadia. The House That Was Eureka. Australia: Viking/Kestrel, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good 197 pp. Children's book about life in the Depression. This book was Short Listed by the Children's bBook Council of Australia. Bottom of spine bumped. Near very good. $11.00
[007711] White, Patrick. Voss. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1958. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The White classic. Blue cloth govers with bright silver lettering on spine. Previous owner's name inside. Light wear. Binding good. $14.00
[004201] White, Patrick. The Vivisector. London: Jonathon Cape, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Some losses at extremities and edges ( a.few silverfish nibbles). Binding good. Text clean. A nice copy with an interesting jacket. Email for a scan. $15.00
[003612] White, Patrick. The Eye of the Storm. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A Patrick White classic. Jacket is worn and there is a large loss at the rear. Blue cloth covers are clean and there is bright gilt lettering on the spine. Bumped. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[003648] White, Patrick. Memoirs of Many in One. London: Jonathon Cape, 1986. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Very Good. "By' Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. Jacket very good. Old penned price has been white inked over on first blank page. Light edge wear. A scarce and interesting Patrick White title. $50.00
[001895] White, Paul. Doctor of Tanganyika. Sydney: George M.Dash, 1941. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Card Covers. Good / No Jacket. From the author of the legendary Jungle Doctor books. Illustrated card hard cover. Bumped. Light damage to spine. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $10.00
[010172] White, Stewart Edward. Wild Geese Calling. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1940. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Lettering on spine faded. Binding cracked. Some marks and foxing. fair copy only. $10.00
[006515] White, Valerie. Case for Treachery. London: Arthur Barker, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A nuclear thriller. Scarce. Jacket has only light wear. A good copy. Gift inscription inside. $30.00
[001494] Whitman, G,I. When I Was a King. London: Blackie and Sons, 1937. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Label pasted inside front. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[003746] Whitman, Walt. Leaves of Grass. New York: The Modern Library, 1921. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Poetry of Walt Whitman. Jacket s chipped and worn with some light losses. Binding good. Text clean. First published in 1855. This is the Modern Library Edition 1921. $10.00
[009219] Whyte-Melville, G J. The Gladiators. London: Ward Lock, 1910. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Ex school library. A good copy. $10.00
[003875] Williams , David. The Brandenburg Concerto. London: Cassell, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Light wear only to jacket. Near very good. Small white ink mark on last page covering previous owner's name. $10.00
[003618] Williams, John. Butcher's Crossing. London: Gollancz, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. "That rarity - a tale of the open spaces that combines intensely exciting story telling with brilliant descriptive writing." The runner up in the great MacMillan (USA) fiction contest. Ex- lib. Usual wear. Part of jacket glued on the front. A reading copy. $10.00
[001488] Williamson, H D. The Sunlit Plain. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket edges chipped and some loss. Covers, binding and text good. $10.00
[004784] Willmott, Robert Aris. The Poets of the Nineteenth Century. London: Frederick Warne, 1869. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Selected and edited by Rev Robert Aris Willmott, illustrated with one hundred and thirty engravings drawn by eminent artists and engraved by the brothers Dalziel. 620 pp. Leather? bound. High school prize inscription inside. $20.00
[008144] Willocks, Tim. Bloodstained Kings. London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Near very good copy. $12.00
[004569] Wilson, Barbara Ker. Jane Austen in Australia. London: Secker and Warburg, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Prices covered by white ink and pen inside. Binding good. Near very good. $10.00
[008931] Wilson, Chesley. Swing Full Circle. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some light losses and short tears. Clipped. Binding good. Text clean. A good copy. $20.00
[010100] Wilson, Derek. The Bear's Whelp. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good copy. Only light wear. $20.00
[002479] Wilson, H H. Quiet Brat. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Binding good. Text clean. Insc inside. $11.00
[008435] Wilson, H H. If Golde Rust. Adelaide: Rigby, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is tattered and has repairs and losses but is worth preserving. Sun mark on top of spine adjacent to a loss. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. $12.00
[009687] Wilson, H H. The Golden Age. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine (faded) . Binding good. Text clean. A story of the Murchson goldfileds in WA. $10.00
[008126] Wilson, Sloan. A Summer Place. London: Cassell, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some light losses. Clipped. Binding good. Text clean. A good copy. $20.00
[004312] Wlson, Barabar Ker. Jane Austen in Australia. London: Secker and Warburg, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Only very light wear. Small pen mark inside and white ink covering an old price. A very tidy copy. $10.00
[002924] Wodehouse, P. Lord Emsworth and Others. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1937. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers have been protected by plastic, now removed. Some tape stains inside. Ex- hospital libray with some stamp marks inside but little wear. Covers bright. Top corner bumped. Text clean. Binding good. A nice copy. $60.00
[002602] Wodehouse, P. Week-end Wodehouse. ill. Kerr. London: Readers Union, 1940. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Fair copy. Library stamps inside. Spine cracked. Edges browing. Reader's copy. $8.00
[003065] Wodehouse, P. The Luck of the Bodkins. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Ex-RPH hospital library copy with some markings and damage where a pocket has been removed from inside front cover. Bing is good. Edges browning. A better than reading copy. $8.00
[005926] Wodehouse, P G. If I Were You. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Some grubby marks inside. PON inside. Binding starting to loosen. $15.00
[001523] Wolf, Victoria. Fabulous City. London: Hammond, Hammond and Co, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. First blank page has been removed. Sun mark on spine. Bumped. Binding good, text clean. $20.00
[004139] Wood, Christopher. 'Terrible Hard,' Says Alice. London: Constable, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers have a few marks.. A couple of bump marks on top edge. Stain on edge of first blank page. Binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. $18.00
[001541] Wood, Elizabeth. Trumpets in the Dusk. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A romance of Java. Jacket protected by plastic. Tape marks. Previous owner's name insideBinding good. Text clean. $50.00
[002459] Wood, Mrs Henry. East Lynne. Sydney: McDowells Ltd, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and faded. PON written on outside of cover. Binding cracked. Special edition of the famous radio play. Includes McDowell adverts and stills from the series. $10.00
[002598] Wouk, Herman. Slattery's Hurricane. London: Ace, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair From the author of The Caine Mutiny. Covers rubbed. Rolled. Edges browning. General wear. $6.00
[003825] Wren , P C. Beau Geste. London: John Murray, 1950. Cheaper Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The Cheaper Edition of P.C Wren's famous story. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Large loss (25%) on rear of jacket and other smaller losses. Now protected. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[003985] Wren , P C. Two Feet from Heaven. London: John Murray, 1942. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. This is a fair copy of one of P.C Wren's scarcest novels.The covers are worn and marked. Wear at extremities. Binding slightly cracked inside front cover. Inscription inside. Marks here and there throughout. Newsagent stamp inside. Edges browning. It is a better than reading copy. Email for a scan and full report. $120.00
[007322] Wren, P C. Spanish Maine. Tom Stacey, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear and a few sun marks and light wear along edges. Binding good. Text clean. A reprint of a scarce Wren title. $35.00
[002149] Wright, Judith. Range the Mountains High. Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has been taped around the edges. Covers good. Binding good. PON inside. $10.00
[000746] Wright, June. So Bad a Death. Sydney: Hutchinson, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. 256pp. Book has a slight lean. Wrapper is torn and tatty. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Pages beginning to brown. $15.00
[004562] Wright, Patricia. Space of the Heart. London: Collins, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers and text clean. Binding good. Near very good copy. $10.00
[004247] Wrightson, Patricia. The Ice is Coming. London: Hutchinson, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Binding good. Text clean and bright. Near very good. $20.00
[002683] Wrightson, Patricia. Shadows of Time. Australia: Random House, 1994. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. hard cover with jacket. In very good condition. Clean and bright. $17.00
[001900] Wrightson, Patricia. The Bunyip Hole. London: Hutchinson, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has minor chipping.. Tear on back cover email for a scan. Binding good. Text clean and bright. Small ink spot on p 22. $12.00
[009631] Wynd, Oswald. The Devil Came on Sunday. London: Cassell, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped, chipped and has a few short tears. Binding good. A tidy copy. $22.00
[000760] Wynne, Pamela. A Passionate Rebel. London: Philip Allan & Co, 1927. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 318pp. Covers marked and worn. Binding becoming loose. Ex-library hence usual marks, stamps etc. $10.00
[001053] Yerby, Frank. The Treasure of Pleasant Valley. Melbourne: Heinemann, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 267 pp. Spine sunned. No jacket. Previous owner's name inside. A few marks on covers inc the remants of a price label. Small pen mark inside cover. Text clean. Binding good. $7.00
[000933] Yerby, Frank. The Old Gods Laugh. London: William Heineman, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 327pp. Previous owner's name and inscription inside. Price clipped jacket. very tidy copy. $10.00
[000932] Yerby, Frank. Saracen Blade. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 348pp. Previous owner's name inside. Jacket now protected. A few minor tears and some chipping. $20.50
[000931] Yerby, Frank. Floodtide. Melbourne: William Heineman, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 307 pp. Previous owner's name has been white inked out inside cover. A few bottom corners a bit tatty. Covers faded, spine sunned. $10.00
[002443] Yerby, Frank. The Devils Laughter. London: The Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is very good only a couple of small chips and some light wear. Small piece missing at top of jacket spine. Covers and binding good. Pages browning with age. $10.00
[001614] Young, Frances Brett. A Man About the House. London, Great Britain: William Heinemann Ltd, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is torn, some loss and is tatty but still worth preserving. Price clipped. Covers good. Gilt lettering on blue cloth. Lettering slightly faded. The Severn Edition. $12.00
[002505] Zavinec, Karel. Many Bridges. London: The Thriller Book Club, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Edges browning. A reading copy. $6.00
[002045] Zilahy, Lajos. The Angry Angel. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Binding good. Text clean. $7.00
[008184] Zola, Emile. The Abbe Mourets Sin. London: Elek Books, 1957. First English. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Transalated from the French by Alex Brown. Covers worn. Gilt lettering on spine faded. A few penned deatils inside. Good copy. $22.00
|