![]()
![]() To order, visit our Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please email Bob.
Catalog Report
Children [010525] . Popular Stories for Boys. London: Birn Brothers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Contains seven boy's stories. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears but no major losses. Slightly out of shape. $12.00
[004618] . The Lucky Boys' Budget. London: Blackie and Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Covers and spine. Previouse owner's name inside. Some foxing along edges. Vintage childrens' book $8.00
[010470] . Thrills of the Seven Seas. Great Britain: Dean and Son, Large Format. Pictorial Card. Fair Vintage boys boook 124 pp. Colour frontis. Undated, 1950s? Some b/w plates. In text line illus. Worn copy, adventure galore! Gift inscription and name inside. $20.00
[009208] Andreae, Brian. The Double Trap. London: Blackie and Son, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Prize plate pasted inside. $22.00
[010304] Anerley, John. Ormeru of Daneborough. London: The Epworth Press, 1938. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Scarce Anerley title. Covers have some damp marks. Binding slack inside front cover. Pages tidy. Near good copy. Email for further details if required. $100.00
[008708] Baker, Margaret. The Weathercock & Other Stories. ill. Baker, Mary. Kent : University of London Press, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Book near very good. Some board stains inside covers. Previous owner's name inside. $16.50
[003416] Balch, Glenn. Wild Horse. London: Hutchinson, Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. / No Jacket. Covers bright and clean. Edges foxed. Binding good. $9.50
[005262] Bell, Kathleen M. The Talisman of Sundu. ill. Ernest Prater. London: The Carey Press, 1921. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. One of the Wonderland series. Covers worn. Bumped. Small piece missing from bottom of first page. Gift plate pasted inside. Binding good. $10.00
[006188] Bennett, Deborah. Jean's Black Diamond. London: CSSM, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses along edges and top and bottom of spine. Award book plate inside. A nice copy. $20.00
[001419] Berna, Paul. Threshold of the Stars. London: The Bodley Head, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped, worn, small tears and small pieces missing. Covers good. Previous owner's name and inscription inside. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[008950] Berrisford, Judith M. Taff the Sheepdog. ill. G W Barrington. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn and marked, clipped. Covers clean. Binding good. A story in the Taff sheepdog series. $12.00
[009276] Berry, Flora. Monoica's Choice. London: Pickering and Inglis Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has significant losses but is worth preserving. Book plate pasted inside. good , clean copy. $18.00
[009074] Bertram, Rosamond. Scoop for Ann Thorne. London: Thomas Nelson, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has a small taped repair and is lightly chipped and worn. Jacket is price clipped. Email for a scan.Presentation plate inside. pages browning with age. Good copy $30.00
[000995] Blair, Jim. The Secret of the Reef. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 164 pp. Boys adventure story. Set off the coast of New Guinea. Previous owner's name inside.Covers good. Jacket has a few marks and damage where a price has been removed. Else good with clean text. $9.00
[004108] Blyton, Enid. Five Go Down To The Sea. ill. Soper, Eileen. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Hardcover in good condition. Bright red covers have some wear and marks. Binding good. $14.00
[003409] Blyton, Enid. Five Go To Smuggler's Top. ill. Soper, Eileen. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Hardcover in good condition. Bright red covers. Light foxing on edges. Binding good. Very small tear at bottom edge of frontis and first page. Binding good. Gift insc inside. Seventh impression. $30.00
[008029] Blyton, Enid. Go Ahead Secret Seven. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1970. 11th Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Book exchange stamp inside and penned price. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. Covers clean. $8.80
[005649] Blyton, Enid. Brer Rabbit's a Rascal. London: Dean, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. A few bumps. Previous owner's name inside. Pages browning with age. $5.00
[008483] Bourne, Lawrence R. The Fourth Engineer. London: Oxford University Press, 1939. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers and edges worn. Binding starting to crack inside. Else good. $22.00
[009677] Brookes, O M. The Diamond Smugglers. London: Collins, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Pages browning with age. $7.70
[008742] Bruce, Mary Grant. From Billabong to London. London: Ward Lock, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn with losses at extremities. Previous owner's name inside. Undated. Gift inscription says 1949. $25.00
[005899] Bruce, Mary Grant. Billabong's Luck. London: Ward Lock, Not Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Previous owner's name inside. Some light foxing first two pages. $10.00
[007818] Bruce, Mary Grant. Billabong Adventures. London: Ward Lock, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. Ex lib, lib marks etc inside. Jacket is protected. Jacket has label on spine. $9.90
[005165] Buckeridge, Anthony. According to Jennings. London: Collins, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. Ex lib copy. School library, a few stamp marks but no paste ins. Plastic on jacket has been removed. Some tape stains. Pages browning. Email for scan. Is better than it sounds. $10.00
[005440] Buckeridge, Anthony. Jennings and Darbishire. London: Collins, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, clipped and very worn. Binding good. Text clean. $9.00
[005427] Buckeridge, Anthony. Jennings' Diary. London: Collins, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Email fo a scan. Board stains inside. Covers clean. Binding good. PON inside. $10.00
[006728] Buettel, N E. Fifteen North of Hook. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers have light wear. Shadow inside where a price label has been removed from first blank page. Else good. Tidy copy. $12.00
[009199] Burrage, A Harcourt. The Clipper's Last Voyage. London: Sampson Low, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The largely intact jacket has been covered with adhesive contact which cannot be removed. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[009207] Burrage, Harcourt. The Vanished Yacht. London: Thomas Nelson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. 1946 gift insc inside. Frontis nearly loose. Binding cracked. $12.00
[007329] Campbell, Bruce. The Mystery of the Grinning Toger. London: World Distributors, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A Ken Holt mystery for boys. No jacket. Clean , bright covers. Baord stains inside covers. A few marks on edges. Nice copy. $20.00
[009630] Campbell, Bruce. The Mystery of the Shattered Glass. London: World Distributors, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A Ken Holt mystery for boys. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Email for a scan. $25.00
[010520] Campbell, Julie. Ginny Gordon and the Disappearing Candlesticks. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some light losses. Previous owner's name inside. pPages browning with age. Good copy. $15.00
[004503] Carroll, Lewis. Through the Looking Glass. London: Ward Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Edition unstated. Green cloth covers. Covers have a few marks. Light foxing first few pages and along edges. Binding good. Gift inscription and previous owner's name inside. Small white ink mark inside front cover. $10.00
[001667] Channel, A R. The Tunnel Busters. London: The Childrens Press, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Some loss at top and bottom of spine. Binding good, edges browning. A Fighting Four Adventure. $10.00
[009203] Channel, A R. Operation V.2.. London: The Childrens Press, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. jacket has been stuck onto book with contact and cannot be removed. Binding good. A Fighting Four Adventure. $10.00
[001668] Channel, A R. The Forgotten Patrol. London: The Childrens Press, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Light loss at top and bottom of spine. Binding good, edges browning. A Fighting Four Adventure. $10.00
[001260] Chappell, Molly. The Mystery of the Silver Circle. London: Collins, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Seagull library. Jacket has pieces missing top and bottom of spine and is chipped and worn. Pages browning. Binding good. Gift insc. $10.00
[004302] Clark, Denis. Boomer. ill. Ambler, G Gifford. London: Hutchinson, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn, some small tears and light losses. Jacket price clipped. Bumped. Small penned number inside. $16.00
[004502] Collins, Erroll. The Star of Korania. London: Lutterworth, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Edition unstated. Probably first. Covers bright. Binding good. A nice copy. $8.00
[008949] Courtney, Christine. Three - and Toni. London: Victory Press, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. No 25 in the series. Near very good jacket is lightly worn and has a small star pasted on front. Clipped. Some light foxing oinside on first and last pages and a rub mak where a penciled name or price has been removed from the first page. Previous owner's name in pen inside. Good copy. $15.00
[004894] Cox, Jack. Dangerous Waters. London: Lutterworth Press, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Tears and some losses. Email for a scan. Clipped. Binding good. Text clean. A couple of owner's stamps inside. $10.00
[009286] Creasey, John. The Flying Stowaways. London: Sampson Low, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. A scarce Creasey title. The (with losses) jacket has been covered with adhesive contact which cannot be removed. Binding good. Text clean. $50.00
[010081] Crompton, Richmal. William and the Moon Rocket. ill. Thomas Henry. London: The Children's Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. A good copy. $25.50
[010512] Dale, Judith. Shirley Flight Air Hostess and the Rajah's Dughter. London: World Distributors, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers are worn. Text clean, binding good. $16.00
[009561] Dallas, Captain Oswald. The Valley of Mystery. London: Thomas Nelson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Old penned price inside cover. Worn copy. Binding slack. $10.00
[009018] Deane, Spencer. What Happened to Peter. London: Pickering and Inglis Ltd, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Great jungle scene jacket! jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Binding good. Text clean. Corners bumped. $8.80
[010363] Denver, Frank. Okara the Hunter. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Panther Library edition. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn with a few short tears. Prize plate pasted inside. Good copy. $10.00
[001492] Divine, David. The Three Red Flares. London: Macdonald, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Minor chipping to jacket edges. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[001258] Dixon, Rex. Pocomoto- Buffalo Hunter. ill. Harman, Jack. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good copy. Text bright and clean. Covers clean. $22.00
[002159] Downie, J.M. The Yellow Raiders. London: The Childrens Press, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and rubbed and has a few marks. Email for a scan. Covers good. Binding good and text clean. $7.00
[005323] Draper, Arthur T. The Rebel of Novara. London: Frederick Warne, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and corners bumped. First two pages coming loose. Previous owner's name inside. Some scribble at rear. $8.00
[009201] Duff, Douglas V. Terror of the Sierras. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The largely intact jacket has been covered with adhesive contact which cannot be removed. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[000801] Duff, Douglas, V. Sea-bed Treasure. An Adam MacAdam Story. ill. Hodgson, Robert. London: Thomas Nelson, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 181pp. 6 line drawings, colour frontis. Price clipped jacket. Jacket is chipped and rubbed. Small pieces missing from top and bottom of spine and matchbox sized piece missing from rear. Jacket marked and worn. Some spotting along top edges. Ex Sunday school prize and a certificate of presentation has been pasted inside. An Adam MacAdam Story. $12.00
[001671] Duff, Douglas, V. Adam MacAdam Naval Cadet. ill. Hodgson, Robert. London: Thomas Nelson, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is price clipped. Very light wear. One small closed tear on top edge. Covers good. Previous owner's name inside. Consistent age browning throughout. A very nice copy. $22.00
[000605] Edwards, Sylvia. The Holiday Family. London: World Distributors, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. One of the Sally Baxter Girl Reporter series. Covers and wrapper in good condition. Only minor chipping and rubbing. Very few small tears to edges of jacket. $10.00
[005571] Elliot, Lydia S. The Young Explorers. London: Lutterworth, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities and base of spine. Gift inscription inside. $6.00
[009033] Evers, L H. The Racketty Street Gang. London: Brockhampton Press, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, clip0ped and worn with losses at extremities. Binding good, text clean $12.50
[003457] Fatchen, Max. The Spirit Wind. London: Methuen and Co, 1974. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Children's fiction. In very good condition. Jacket now protected. $12.00
[005018] Fatchen, Max. Chase Through the Night. London: Methuen, 1977. First Great Britain. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. In near very good condition. Light wear. $17.00
[003418] Fraser, Conon. The Green Dragon. London: Blackie and Sons, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Orange cloth covers lightly marked. Bumped. Binding good. Gift insc inside. Light foxing on edges. $10.00
[004675] Freeman, Austin. The Golden Pool. ill. G J Ambler. London: University of London Press, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Ex-Library. Good Ex-Northam High School Library. Some lib stamps but no paste ins. Penned number on cover and inside. Binding becoming tenuous. White ink mark covering old name or price on first page. $25.00
[008000] George, Alison. The Flying Prefect of St. Margaret's. Wellington: A H and A W Reed, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor This is a very scarce copy of the war time flying story for children. It is in poor condition. hard card covers with the front cover almost loose from the book. Large penned name on front cover. Severe silverfish damage to covers and spine. Pages browning with age. rare children's adventure. $55.00
[001259] Gillard, Alfred J. White Deer's Treasure. London: Lutterworth Press, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket chipped and worn with pieces missing from top and bottom of spine. Covers good. Text clean and binding good. Label mark inside on first page. One of the gateway Series. $10.00
[007679] Goodyear, R A H. The Hope of His House. London: Thomas Nelson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Tatty jacket is chipped and worn, has tears and losses. Cover has one corner bumped. Gift inscription inside. Undated, inscription 1955. Text clean. $9.00
[005968] Greey, Peter. Kit Hunter Show Jumper in Rival Riders. London: World Distributors, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. One of the Kit Hunter series. Jacket is chipped and worn with some rub marks, bright colours. Light foxing inside covers. Good copy. $15.00
[010264] Grey, Zane. Ken Ward in the Jungle. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers have loight wear. No jacket. Near very good copy. Undated circa 1950s. Frontis. Clean text. $12.00
[009017] Groom, Olive L. Ruanna and the Rail. London: Pickering and Inglis Ltd, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jakcet has shelf wear. Book plate pasted inside. Near very good copy. $17.00
[004305] Guillot, Rene. KPO the Leopard. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers lightly marked and small en mark on spine (email for a scan). Previous owner's name has been blacked out inside. Penned number and date inside. Text clean. $44.00
[000450] Gunn, John. The Humpy in the Hills. ill. Young, Noela. London: Lutterworth Press, 1963. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 190pp. Dust jacket is chipped, has small tears and some small pieces missing on corners and spine. Price clipped. $10.00
[003097] Gurdon, J.E. The King's Pipe. London: Frederick Warne, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good / No Jacket. W.E.John's look out! There is some competition. The King's Pipe is written by Captain J.E.Gurdon DFC. A juvenile aviation adventure story. This is a pictorial hard cover book. Covers are worn. Some foxing. Bumped. Binding staring to loosen but still firm. Colour frontis. PON and inscription inside. Email for a scan. $15.00
[001477] Hadath, Florence Gunby. Pamela. A Story for Girls. London: Andrew Dakers Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Binding on first few pages is tender. Covers good. Bumped. Gilt lettering on spine faded. pages browning with age. $10.00
[008710] Havilton, Jeffrey. $32.00
[010082] Hayes, John F. Bugles in the Hills. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Ex lb copy with a few stamps etc.. Light wear. Good for an ex lib. $8.80
[006791] Hayes, Peter. Frontier Drums. London: Odhams Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. The book of the popular TV series. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses and a few tears. Covers have a few creases. Penned price inside. Fair copy. $9.90
[008527] Hayle, Felicity. Our Brother Nick and the African Drums. ill. Leo Davy. London: Sampson Low, 1958. Unstated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Light edge wear. Previous owner's name inside. Slight browning along edges. Near very good copy. $15.00
[004309] Hayle, Felicity. Our Brother Nick and the Old Quarry. ill. Davy, Leo. London: Sampson Low, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Pictorial cover. A few silverfish marks on spine. PON inside has been penned over. Small number penned inside. Text clean. Binding good. $10.00
[008079] Haynes, Ambrose. The Return of the witch-Doctor. London: Victory Press, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Good Pictorial hardcovers. Christian book shop stamp inside. Edges chipped and worn, with a few silverfish nibbles. Binding good. Clean copy. $10.00
[006588] Headland, A R. Adventures Afloat. ill. Wal Paget. London: The London Missionary Society, 1929. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 155 pp of stories of nautical missionaries. This is an interesting copy as it has a presentation plate inside ... Presented to ( owner's name ) by the London Missionary Society for collecting the sum of 9/7 for the New Year Offering for Ships, signed by D C Campbell the Hon General Secretary of the WA Auxilary of the London Missionary Society. (Stamp) and includes a list of the Society's fleet . E.g John Williams, Steamer, headquarters Sydney, Tar, Motor Launch in North India, Ainaui, Motor Launch on the shore of Papua. etc. Worn copy with some b/w illus. Frontis has a tear, top edge of spine faded. An interesting piece of nautical and missionary history. The book is for older children. $26.00
[008923] Hinkle, Thomas C. Black Tiger. London: Collins, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Seagull Library. Jacket and book in near very good condition. $8.80
[005088] Hinkle, Thomas C. Tan . London: Collins, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A Collins Famous Dog Stories edition. Jacket is chipped and worn with short tears and light losses. Small ink stain on back of jacket and edge of last few pages. Gift inscription inside. $11.00
[001677] Hinkle, Thomas, C. Black Tiger. London: Collins, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The jacket and book have been covered with plastic. There are some light tape stains inside. Removal of the plastic will reveal a very nice jacket. There will be some tape remants on jacket internally. Binding is good. Text is clean. A very nice copy of an interesting childrens' adventure story. Email for additional details and a scan of the book. Previous owner's name and inscription inside. $8.00
[005421] Hitchcock, Alfred. The Secret of Skeleton Island. London: Collins, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. One of the three investigators series. No 6. Previous owner's name inside. Pictorial hard cover. No jacket as issued? Light wear at top and bottom of spine. $10.00
[008612] Hitchcock, Alfred. The Secret of Skeleton Island. London: Collins, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. One of the three investigators series. No 7.Pictorial hard cover. No jacket as issued? Light wear at top and bottom of spine. $10.00
[010289] Holmes, J H. By Canoe to Cannibal-Land. ill. Saville Lumley. London: London Missionary Society, 1923. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Interesting Papuan juvenile reading with illus. Worn copy. 1929 book plate pasted inside. Some owner's drawings inside covers. Binding slack. Edges grubby $20.00
[009294] Hunt, Wray. Galleon's Doom Deep. ill. A S Forrest. London: Thomas Nelson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Clean, bright orange cloth covers. Binding cracked at frontis. Light foxing at ends and along edges. $15.00
[001349] Hunter, John. Michael Graham, Police Cadet. London: Victory Press, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. School award label inside. Text clean. Binding good. $6.00
[006680] Icenhower, Joseph B. The Scarlet Raider. London: Collins, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and light losses. Binding good. Pages browning with age. $7.70
[005092] Jeffries, Jeff. Remember the Alamo!. London: Collins, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Clipped. Pages browning. Damp marks on edges of jacket and some pages. Pages browning with age. $10.00
[005106] Jeffries, Jeff. The Fighting Marshall. London: Collins, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses and fold marks. Pages browning. The story of Wyatt Earp. $7.50
[008741] Johns, W E. Biggles in the Blue. London: Brockhampton Press, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is chipped and worn. Clipped, tears, losses, repairs but is worth preserving. Covers and binding good. $25.00
[003641] Johns, W E. Biggles Flies to Work. London: Dean, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Pictorial hard cover. 1985 edition. Near very good. Very slight "dent" on front board which is almost unoticeable. Not issued with a jacket. Near very good. $10.00
[005869] Johns, W E. Biggles in the Orient. London: Armada, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn, some damage at top and bottom of spine. Pages browning. A "square" copy. $5.50
[002960] Johns, W E. Worrals Goes Afoot. London: Lutterworth Press, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Worrals and Frecks are off with the Secret Srvice to the Middle East. Jacket is chipped and worn, with some losses. Red/orange cloth covers clean and tidy. Binding good. A very nice copy. Top edge dusty. Edition unstated. Probably first. $60.00
[008501] Johns, W E. Adventure Bound. London: Thomas Nelson, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Cobvers are worn at extremities. Inscription inside. Foxing on first and last few pages and along edges. $12.00
[001666] Johnson, Edwin. The End of the Crooked Cross. London: Collins, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and a few small tears along edges. Binding good, text clean. $8.00
[009279] Kerr, Lennox. The Blackspit Smugglers. London: Thomas Nelson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn, and has been price clipped. Quite severe tape stains inside. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $7.70
[006275] Kipling, Rudyard. All the Mowgli Stories. London: MacMillan, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Light wear. Slight roll. Old label on front cover. $5.50
[001981] Klein, Robin. Laurie Loved Me Best. Australia: Viking, 1988. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean. Bumped. Binding good. Clean text. $10.00
[003390] Korinetz, Juri. The River and the Forest. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Children's story set in Siberia translated from Russian. Jacket and book are very good. Maps at ends. $16.00
[005090] Lathrop, West. Jet. London: Collins, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A Collins Famous Dog Stories edition. Jacket is chipped and worn with short tears and some losses. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00
[001831] Le Feuvre, Amy. The Little Discoverers. London: Pickering and Inglis Ltd, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and some small tears and losses. Covers clean. Binding good. Pages browning with age. A very nice copy. $10.00
[001149] Le Feuvre, Amy. Her Kingdom. London: Ward Lock, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Minor chipping to edges of jacket. A nice, clean copy. A name label has been removed from inside. Jacket now protected. $12.50
[008773] Le Gallienne, Richard. Pieces of Eight. London: The Childrens Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped, and chipped and worn with some light losses. Binding good. Text clean. $8.80
[006421] Le Gallienne, Richard. Pieces of Eight. London: The Childrens Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped, and chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. $8.80
[008920] Leithch, Patricia. Highland Pony Trek. London: Collins, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Seagull library. Jacket and book in very good condition. previous owner's name inside. $11.00
[001514] Leyland, Eric. Flame and the Kings Ransom. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn, some tears and slight loss. Clipped. Covers very good. Text clean. Binding good. A few marks on edges. $35.00
[008089] Leyland, Eric. Crash Landing. London: The Brockhampton Press, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers worn. Spine sunned. Bumped. $7.70
[004463] Leyland, Eric. No Quarter!. London: Hodder and Stoughton, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A Red Lawson case. No jacket. Light wear. Clean copy. $10.00
[002662] Leyland, Eric. Flame on the Treasure Trail. London: Hodder and Stoughton, . First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Poor / Fair. Ex-library. Heavy wear. Title page missing. Jacket is chipped and worn, some tears and piece missing inside rear. Jacket is worth preserving. Clipped. Covers worn. Numerous marks. $8.00
[002580] Linklater, Eric. The Prirates in the Deep Green Sea. ill. Reeves, William. London: MacMillan, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, bumped. Slight cracking of binding inside first page. PON written neatly inside. A nice copy. $50.00
[001549] Lister, Gladys. A Star for Starlight. London: The Childrens Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Some tears and small losses. Covers and binding good. Text clean. Browning with age. $8.00
[008403] Litten, Frederic Nelson. Air Mission to Algiers. London: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. One of the war adventure series. Hutchinson's books for young people. Some illus. Undated. War economy edition. Covers worn and marked. Bumped. Some foxing along edges. $10.00
[007629] Little, Sylvia. Yvette. London: Brockhampton Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Prize inscription inside. First balnk page has been corner cut. Light foxing inside back cover. $6.50
[004619] Lofting, Hugh. The Story of Doctor Dolittle. London: Jonathon Cape, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned. Vovers worn. Slight ink run on cover title. Email for a scan. Binding good. Text cleab. Colour frontis. Tidy copy. $22.00
[006003] Longfellow, H W. The Song of Hiawatha. ill. Kiddell-Monroe. New York: J M Dent, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is in good condition and is now protected. Clipped. 214 pp and colour illus. Covers clean. Binding good. Short 1 cm tear at bottom of first page. Previous owner's name neatly inside. $22.00
[004547] Lumbers, Eugene. A Taste for Blue Ribbons. ill. George Tetlow. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Became an ABC radio serial. Edgeworn. Binding good. A few marks. $10.00
[009813] MacDonald, George. The Lost Princess A Double Story. ill. D Watkins-Pitchford. London: J M Dent, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses and tears and sunning on spine. Book near very good. $20.00
[003579] MacDonnell, J.E. Captain Mettle V.C. London: The Children's Press , First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. J.E MacDonnell wrote a number of nautical books for children under the pen name James McNell. This one of them. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small losses. Jacket now protected. Binding good. First blank page has white ink marks covering a PON. Pages browning.. $10.00
[006189] Mackenzie, Donald A. Old-Time Tales. London: Blackie and Son, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Old time tales gathered and retold by Donald Mackenzie. Illus. 192 pp. Undated. Worn orange cloth covers. White ink mark covering an old price inside. $20.00
[003580] Macnell, James. Captain Mettle V.C. London: The Children's Press , First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. J.E MacDonnell wrote a number of nautical books for children under the pen name James McNell. This one of them. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small losses. Jacket now protected. Binding good. First blank page has white ink marks covering a PON. Pages browning.. $10.00
[004661] Macnell, James. Mettle Dives Deep. London: The Children's Press, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. J.E MacDonnell wrote a number of nautical books for children under the pen name James McNell. This one of them. PON name inked over inside cover. Fist page coming loose. Pages browning. Covers marked and worn. Spine sunned. $5.00
[009185] Major, Charles. The Bears of Blue River. New York: MacMillan, 1955. Sixteenth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 277 pp. Illus. Covers worn at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. $35.00
[007994] Marsden, John. Tomorrow, When the World Began. Australia: Pan, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Marsden classics. Reprint in good condition. Only light wear. Paperback. No roll. $8.80
[003222] Marsden, John. Darkness be My Friend. Australia: Pan, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Marsden classics. Reprint in good condition. Only light wear. Paperback. No roll. $10.00
[003221] Marsden, John. The Other Side of Dawn. Australia: MacMillan, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. One of the Marsden classics. Reprint in good condition. Only light wear. Near very good. Neat gift inscription inside. $20.00
[003223] Marsden, John. The Third Day, the Frost. Australia: Pan, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Marsden classics. Reprint in good condition. Only light wear. Paperback. No roll. $10.00
[002908] Marsh, Dorothy. Marion's Venture. London: Lutterworth Press, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Gateway series edition. Jacket is chipped, clipped, worn, marked, some tears and losses but is worth preserving. Email for scan. PON and insc inside. Light foxing on edges and inside covers. Binding good. $10.00
[008096] Masters, Anthony. Shellshock. London: Methuen, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Very good copy. Gift inscription inside. $13.00
[008922] McIlvaine, Jane. Cammie's Challenge. London: Collins, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Seagull Library. Jacket and book in near very good condition. $18.00
[001676] Meader, Stephen, W. Topsail Island Treasure. ill. Brown, Marbury. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The jacket and book have been covered with plastic. There are some light tape stains inside. Removal of the plastic will reveal a very nice jacket. There will be some tape remnants on jacket internally. Binding is good. Text is clean. A very nice copy of an interesting childrens' adventure story. Email for additional details and a scan of the book. $90.00
[001599] Mitchell, Elyne. Jinki. ill. Cole, Michael. Australia: Hutchinson, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Pages clean. Binding good. Bumped. A good copy. $16.00
[009809] Mogridge, Stephen. The Empty Boat Mystery. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1959. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and minor tears and light losses. Price clipped. Back of jacket marked. Corners bumped. $15.00
[010088] Montgomery , Rutherford . Husky Co-Pilot of the Pilgrim. London: Ward Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. No 4 in the Fortune Libray series. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses. Good copy. $10.00
[007443] Montgomery , Rutherford G. The Golden Stallion's Victory. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Edge worn. Ex lib. Worn copy. tape stains etc. $10.00
[008660] Moore, Dorothea. Tenth at Trinders. London: The Childrens Press, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Covers worn and slightly cracked along spine. Children's names inside and a few tape stains. A couple of small pen scribbles in text. Pages browning with age. $8.80
[008301] Morley, Leslie R. Sheath of the Rapier. London: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers are clean and have only light edgewear. Light foxing first and last few pages. Binding good. Text clean. $22.00
[007332] Nichols, Wallace. The Lost Money. London: Ward Lock, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities inc large piece at base of spine. Bmped.Binding good. B/w frontis. Text clean. Gift inscription inside. $20.00
[004308] O'Brien, Jack. Silver Chief. London: Collins, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Book plate pasted inside with previous owner's name and a penned number. A few marks. No jacket $7.00
[005089] O'Brien, Jack. Silver Chief. London: Collins, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A Collins Famous Dog Stories edition. Jacket is chipped and worn with short tears and light losses. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[004110] Oldmeadow, Katharine L. Princess Charming. London: The Childrens Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn. Some losses. Covers clean. Bumped. Child's name inside. $5.50
[008535] Ottley, Reginald. Jim Grey of Moonbah. London: Collins, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers have light wear. No jacket. Near very good condition. $6.60
[001873] Palmer, Helen. Beneath the Southern Cross. Melbourne: Cheshire, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn and chipped with a few small tears, bright and clean. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. Juvenile fiction. $15.00
[009285] Parsons, E H. The Twins in the New Forest. London: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket was taped along edges to protect it and removal has left tape stains. Tape stains inside covers. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[001131] Paxton, Alan. The Long Haul. London: Peal Press Lond, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket price clipped, rubbed and chipped. Small pen mark inside. Previous owner's name and inscription inside. Pages browning with age. $7.00
[009882] Paxton, Alan. The Long Haul. London: Peal Press Lond, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Near very good copy in unclipped jacket. Jacket is chipped along edges. $10.00
[010362] Pearson, Parry. The Midshipmen Cruise South. London: Frederick Warne, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Chipped and clipped jacket with a few short tears and light losses. Email for a scan. Top edge of covers is rubbed, perhaps silverfish nibles? Prize label pasted inside. $20.00
[008517] Peyton, K M. North to Adventure. London: Collins, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and has losses at extremities. Light foxing inside covers. $7.70
[002446] Phipson, Joan. The Family Conspiracy. ill. Horder, Margaret. London: Constable and Co, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A classic Australian children's story. I can recall this one from my childhood! A great story. No jacket. Bumped. Covers clean, binding good. lettering on spine slightly faded. $12.00
[008738] Poole, Michael. Kinky Finds the Clue. London: George Newnes, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn and has losses, especially at the top and bottom of the spine and along edges. Worth preserving. Light foxing inside covers. Previous owner's name inside. $40.00
[001718] Preussler, Otfried. The Further Adventures of the Robber Hotzenplotz. ill. Tripp, F,J. London: Abelard-Schuman, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ex-library with usual markings and some tape marks. Jacket is chipped and worn. Bumped. Text clean, binding good. $35.00
[009049] Pullein-Thompson, Josephine. A Pony for Sale. London: Collins, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Seagull Library. Jacket and book in good condition. $10.00
[008921] Pullein-Thompson, Josephine. Prince Among Ponies. London: Collins, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Seagull Library. Jacket and book in good condition. Previous owner's name inside and written lightly and small in pen on top edge of front jacket. $11.00
[000871] Reed, Talbot Baines. The Fifth Form at St Dominics. London: Shakespeare Head, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Papered Boards. Good / Good. 224 pp. In good condition. Jacket has minor damage and some tears. A handy pocket edition for the Reed enthusiast. $10.00
[009228] Reid, Mayne. The Rifle Rangers. London: Juvenile Productions , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Adventures in Southern Mexic. Gift inscription inside front cover, plus some scribble on first blank page. Light foxing inside covers. Good copy. $12.00
[005678] Richards, Frank. Jack's the Lad. London: Spring Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly wrn. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $8.00
[009204] Roberts, John L. The Glory of Greystone. London: Nelson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped, chipped and has light wear. Near very good cpy. $15.00
[004304] Robertson, Wilfrid. Coaster's Mate. London: Collins, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Losses at extremities. Browning with age. An African adventure. 2 previous owner's names inside, one penned over. $9.50
[008311] Robeson, Kenneth. Doc Savage the Ghost Legion. Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Covers have light wear and a few marks. Pages beginning to brown. No 3 in the series. $12.00
[008312] Robeson, Kenneth. Doc Savage Death in Silver. Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Covers have light wear and a few marks. Pages beginning to brown. No 2 in the series. Some pen marks on lettering on front cover. Email for a scan. $9.90
[008310] Robeson, Kenneth. Doc Savage Quest of Qui. Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Covers have light wear and a few marks. Pages beginning to brown. No 4 in the series. $12.00
[005091] Robinson, J Gordon. Wings Beyond Rio. London: Collins, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Clipped. pages browning. White ink mark on first page. $9.00
[002831] Rochester, George. E. Haunted Hangars. London: Hutchinson, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is very chipped and worn and some losses at extremities. Covers clean. Binding good. Pages browning. One hospital stamp inside front cover. No other markings. $9.00
[007789] Salten, Felix. A Forest World. London: Transatlantic Arts Co, 1943. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. From the author of Bambi. Covers worn, spine sunned. Bumped. Edges browning.Inscription inside. $10.00
[002994] Scott, Bill. Darkness Under the Hills. ill. Hicks, A.M. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. The continuing adventures of Boori, a young Abriginal warrior and magician. Book in very good condition. $15.00
[003287] Scott, TH. The Treasure Trail. London, Great Britain: Federick Warne and Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good 192pp. A Three Star Book edition. Paperback in good condition. Wear at spine extremities. Light roll. Covers lightly worn and a few fold marks. A "square" copy. $8.00
[005345] Seth-Smith, E K. A Son of Odin. London: Jarrold and Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. A tale of East Anglia. Ex lib copy of this scarce title. Numerous lib markings, worn, binding cracked. One illus loose. A fair copy only. $50.00
[004523] Southall, Ivan. To the Wild Sky. ill. Jennifer Tuckwell. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. jacket is worn and a has a few tape marks including minor tape marks on rear and inside. Binding good. Bumped. Has one library stamp on edge and inside rear but no usual markings. Jacket has been covered with plastic, now removed. $7.00
[005905] Southall, Ivan. Simon Black Takes Over. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers rubbed and worn. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[005348] Sperry, Armstrong. Danger to the Wind. London: The Bodley Head, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex-lib copy. Some damage where paste ins have been removed. Jacket covered with plastic. fair copy only. $7.00
[004544] St Alban Smith, Brian. Children of the Opal. Victoria, Australia: Outback Press, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Outback adventure for children, opals and Lightning Ridge. Jacket has light edge wear. A good cop. $22.00
[009072] Strang, Herbert. Athousand Miles an Hour. ill. Howard K Elcock. London: Humphrey Milford, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn copy, first blank page is loose. Foxing along edges and inside front cover. Binding cracked. Fair copy only. $16.00
[008659] Tarrant, Elizabeth. Crisi at Cardinal. London: Andrew Dakers Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $14.00
[007319] Trevor, Elleston. Challenge of the Firebrand. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses and tears but wil look good when protected. Clipped. Corners bumped. Binding good. Text clean. $30.00
[005774] Tully, Tom. The show-Down at Seabank. London: Dragon, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good From the writer of Dan Dare and Roy of the Rovers. Paperback in good condition. $7.50
[005871] Turner, Ethel. Seven Little Australians. London: Ward Lock, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. This is a near very good copy of the Turner classic. Email for a scan. You won't find a 1956 jacket as good as this one! $12.50
[005872] Turner, Ethel. King Anne. London: Ward Lock, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is worn and grubby with a large tear and some losses. Foxing inside. Board stains. Foxing on edges. PON nside. Edition not stated. Probably first. N 129 in the Ward Lock series. $6.00
[009972] Ullman, James Ramsey. Banner in the Sky. London: Collins, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Juvenile edition of the Ullman classic. In near very good condition. $10.00
[008064] Wells, Anne, E. Rain in Arnhem Land. ill. Margaret Paice. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Further adventures of three aboriginal children on the far north coats of Australia and some of the stories of their people. Jacket is chipped and worn with light damage at top of spine. Jacket has been protected by plastic now removed. Some tae marks inside front cover. Attractive cover art. $20.00
[000778] Westerman, John F C. Twelve Months to Win. ill. n/a. London: Ward, Lock and Co, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Slight creasing and tears to dustjacket. Corners bumped. Pages slightly browning with age. 120pp. $6.50
[010365] Westerman, John F C. The Counter-Stroke . London: Ward Lock, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Nice jacket. Only minor chipping. Not clipped. Binding good. Pages clean. Book prize plate pasted inside. $10.00
[001452] Westerman, John F C. The Looted Gold. London: Ward Lock, 1960. The Commonwealth Library. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Nice jacket. Only minor chipping. Clipped. Pages browning. Binding good. Pages clean. $10.00
[009253] Westerman, Percy F. The Mystery of Nix Hall. London: Blackie and Son, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A scarce Westerman title. The largely intact jacket has been covered with adhesive contact which cannot be removed. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[009566] Westerman, Percy F. King of Kilba. London: Ward Lock, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Book in near very good condition. Slight browning with age. $10.00
[009198] Westerman, Percy F. Andy-All-Alone. London: Blackie and Son, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A scarce Westerman title. The largely intact jacket has been covered with adhesive contact which cannot be removed. Binding good. Text clean. Gift inscription, 1959 , inside. $15.00
[009197] Westerman, Percy F. Round the World in the Golden Gleaner. London: Blackie and Son, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A scarce Westerman title. The largely intact jacket has been covered with adhesive contact which cannot be removed. Binding good. Text cean. $35.00
[009206] Westerman, Percy F. Desolation Island. London: Blackie and Son, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A scarce Westerman title. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn with light losses at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. Gift inscription inside. $22.00
[009200] Westerman, Percy F. "Engage the Enemy Closely". ill. Terence Cuneo. London: Blackie and Son, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A scarce Westerman title. Jacket is chipped and worn, clipped. Binding good. Text clean. Gift inscription, 1946 , inside. $20.00
[002054] Wheatley, Nadia. The House That Was Eureka. Australia: Viking/Kestrel, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good 197 pp. Children's book about life in the Depression. This book was Short Listed by the Children's bBook Council of Australia. Bottom of spine bumped. Near very good. $11.00
[010323] White, Paul. Eyes on Jungle Doctor. London: The Paternoster Press, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. No 10 in the series. Good copy. A few grubby marks inside. Very nice jacket. Christian Literature Crusade stamp inside. (Papua) $15.00
[005646] White, Paul. Jungle Doctor's Casebook. London: The Paternoster Press, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. No 8 in the series. Fair copy. Marked. Binding cracked inside front cover. $7.00
[004462] White, Samuel Alexander. Northwest Crossing. London: Wright and Brown Ltd, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A mounted police story. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses, especially at base of spine. Now protected. Binding eased slightly inside front cover. Light foxing first few pages. $22.00
[007737] Wilder, Laura Ingalls. On the Banks of Plum Creek. London: Methuen, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[008163] Windsor-Richards, A. There Came the Little Foxes. London: Hutchinson, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. A few marks. Corners bumped. Email for a scan. $23.00
[009881] Woodcock, Percy. Sunken Treasure. ill. Savile Lumley. London: Thomas Nelson, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 250 pp. Frontis. Light wear. Near very good without a jacket. Good copy. Undated. $14.00
[010288] Woodcock, Percy. Kidnapped in Cornwall. ill. R T Cooper. London: Thomas Nelson, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses. Clipped. Book plate paste in inside. Short tear to first page. A few marks on edges. $10.00
[003699] Wright, Judith. King of the Dingoes. ill. Albitston, Barbara. London: Oxford University Press, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Ex- lib. Worn and marked. Covers grubby. Scarce. $20.00
[002149] Wright, Judith. Range the Mountains High. Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has been taped around the edges. Covers good. Binding good. PON inside. $10.00
[002683] Wrightson, Patricia. Shadows of Time. Australia: Random House, 1994. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. hard cover with jacket. In very good condition. Clean and bright. $17.00
[004247] Wrightson, Patricia. The Ice is Coming. London: Hutchinson, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Binding good. Text clean and bright. Near very good. $20.00
[008620] Wrightson, Patricia. The Crooked Snake. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. An Australian children's novel by Patricia Wrightson. Ex lib with part of jacket pasted on front. Usual lib marks. $9.90
[001900] Wrightson, Patricia. The Bunyip Hole. London: Hutchinson, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has minor chipping.. Tear on back cover email for a scan. Binding good. Text clean and bright. Small ink spot on p 22. $12.00
[005268] Wrightson, Patricia. Beneath the Sun. Sydney: Collins, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. An Australian collection for children selected by Patricia Wrightson. 256 pp. Illus. Jacket is chipped and worn with tears and fold marks. Binding ood. text clean. $11.00
[003373] Wulff, Trolli. The Gypsy Girl. London: Oliphants Ltd, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Oblong Quarto. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with large loss at top of spine. Binding good. Text clean. Juvenile fiction. $12.00
|