![]() ![]() To order, visit our Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please email Bob.
Catalog Report
Biography [006995] . Herstory Women in Western Australian History. Perth, Western Australia: Women's Advisory Council, 1985. First Edition. Oblong Quarto. Pictorial Card. Good 128 pp. Biographies of Western Australian women. In good condition. Illus. Scarce. $22.00
[010274] . The Concise Dictionary of National Biography from Earliest Times to 1985 Volume II G-M. Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. This is an ex lib copy in near very good condition. No paste ins, a few stamp marks and light wear. Ex high school reference library and unused. No external libary marks. Covers are very clean and bright. $60.00
[010273] . The Concise Dictionary of National Biography from Earliest Times to 1985 Volume I A-F. Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. This is an ex lib copy in near very good condition. No paste ins, a few stamp marks and light wear. First blank page has a small section clipped out. Ex high school reference library and unused. No external libary marks. Covers are very clean and bright. $60.00
[010272] . The Concise Dictionary of National Biography from Earliest Times to 1985 Volume III N-Z. Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. This is an ex lib copy in near very good condition. No paste ins, a few stamp marks and light wear. Ex high school reference library and unused. No external libary marks. Covers are very clean and bright. $60.00
[007750] . Sir Henry, Bjelke, Don Baby and Friends. Melbourne: Sun, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Short bios of interesting Australians who entered State politics. Covers marked. Binding good. Interesting. Email for details of who is included. $7.70
[005319] . Uncensored Recollections. London: Eveleigh Nash & Grayson, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Gossip about Victorian celebrities. Covers worn, bumped. Binding good. PON inside. $10.00
[000107] . Remarkable Men. London, Great Britain: Society for Promoting Christain Knowledge, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Short biographies of Wotton, Ferguson,Humboldt, Wilberforce, Faraday, Scott, Arnold, Waterton, Roberts, Bunyan. 248 pp. Date unknown possibly pre 1900. Some watermarks first few pages and marking thoughout. Hinges split inside front cover only. Previous owner's name inside. Some pencil marks. Cover has some damage. $10.00
[008640] . That Chinese Woman the Life of Sai-chin-hua. London: George Allene and Unwin, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Translated from the Chinese by Henry McAleavy. Covers have light wear. Bottom corner bumped. Previous owner's name inside. Good cop. $30.00
[007719] Alac, Mate. Into the World. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 199. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good / Good. Pictorial card covers with wrapper. Local WA history / bio of Alac, and immigrant who worked in the goldfields of WA. Of prospecting interest. Good condition. $22.00
[001871] Aldington, Richard. Portrait of a Genius, But .... London: Readers Union, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Bumped. Covers marked and spine faded. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[001854] Anderson, Hugh. Time Out of Mind. Melbourne: National Press, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Very Good. The story of Simon McDonald. Covers lightly rubbed but near VG. Book VG. $19.00
[010050] Armstrong, H C. Grey Wolf an Intimate Study of a Dictator. London: Methuen, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn copy. First blank page coming loose. Has some refs to Gallipoli. The life of Mustafa Kemal. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00
[003019] Bahlman, Dudley, W.R. The Diary of Sir Edward Walter Hamilton. Volume One. London: Oxford University Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Covers the period 1880-1882. Jacket is lightly marked. Light cover wear. Near very good. $40.00
[003083] Barry, Paul. The Rise and Fall of Alan Bond. Sydney: Bantam Books, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of how we made this man a hero and how he fell from grace. 292 pp. Some b/w illus. An expose. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small tears on edges. Binding good, text clean. $18.00
[006037] Barry, Paul. The Rise and Fall of Alan Bond. Sydney: Bantam Books, 1990. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of how we made this man a hero and how he fell from grace. 292 pp. Some b/w illus. An expose. Jacket has light wear and a few marks. Binding good, text clean. Near very good. $18.00
[002419] Battye, Louis. I Had a Little Nut Tree. London: Secker and Warburg, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Ex-library. First page removed. Jacket covered. Worn. The story of a disabled person's childhood. $20.00
[007788] Bauman, Jon. The Sovereigns and the Admiral. Texas: Epigram Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A bio of Isabel, Ferdinand and Columbus. In near very good condition. Slightly out of shape from improper storage. $15.00
[000325] Berry, John. Man to Man. Tom Skinner. New Zealand: Whitcoulls, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A biography of a New Zealand trade unionst. 204pp with illustrations and cartoons. Some marks on dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[009031] Bewley, Marius. The Complex Fate. New York: Gordian Press, 1967. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. American literature writers. Of literary interest. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy. $22.00
[002486] Biagi, Enzo. Svetlana : The Inside Story. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn, price clipped. Jacket laminate starting to crack. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. 158 pp. Some b/w illus. $14.00
[002338] Blom, Eric. Some Great Composers. London: Oxford University Press, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Biographies of some famous composers. 120 pp. Covers worn and faded. Binding good. Text clean. Insc inside. $8.00
[007939] Bradbury, Malcolm. Evelyn Waugh. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair One of the writers and critics series. Binding cracked inside. A few stains. Reading, research copy. $6.60
[004356] Braddon, Russell. Joan Sutherland. Sydney: Collins, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A biography of Joan Sutherland. 256 pp. Illus. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. $8.00
[001272] Bropho, Robert. Fringedweller. Sydney: Apcol, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good The story of a controversial Aboriginal leader.153 pp, b/w illus. Very good condition. $20.00
[006036] Brown, Thomas. JFK History of an Image. London: I B Taurus, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 150 pp. Index. A scarce JFK title. Jacket has a slight rub mark on front. Else good. Near very good. $50.00
[008128] Bruccoli, Matthew J. Fitzgerald and Hemingway a Dangerous Friendship. London: Andre Deutsch, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. A dazzling account of the love/hate relationship between two Titans of American literature between the wars. 236 pp Index. Jacket has light wear. $22.00
[008629] Buchan, Anna. Unforgettable Unforgotten. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Slight cracking along spine at top. Foxing on edges. $10.00
[005805] Buchanan, Ken. High Life and Hard Times. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Fair. Ex lib with usual wear , paste ins etc. Bio of a boxer. $30.00
[004353] Buchell, Dave. One Foot in the Grave. London: Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. An autobiography. Of diving and sportng interest. Jacket lightly worn. Binding good. Clean copy signed by author. $12.00
[004107] Bullock, Alan. Hitler. A Study in Tyranny. London: The Companion Book Club, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 776 pp. Inc biblio and index. Covers worn. Mark at top of spine. Binding cracked. Part of jacket has been pasted inside on fisrt blank page. $10.00
[005441] Campbell, Donald. The Campbell Files. Everything You Won't Find in the Stewart Report. South Australia: Margaret Bowden, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good Scarce expose of the soccer scene in Australia. 205 pp. Index. Illus. Autographed by the author. Light wear. $50.00
[008986] Capper, Marion. All Things to All People. Claremont, Western Australia: Marion Capper, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. The life story of the Reverend Don McCaskill. 334 pp. Index. Illus. Good condition. Pictorial covers. Issued without a dustjacket? Signed by author. McCaskill was a Methidist Priest operating in outback Western Australia. $30.00
[000117] Carey, Jim and McCrae, Toni. Peacock MP. Adeaide, Australia: Rigby, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 206pp with numerous photographs. Biography of an Australian politician. Dust jacket has small watermark along top at rear. Some small marks on dust jacket. Previous owner's name and gift inscription inside. $10.00
[005442] Carnegie, Margaret. In Search of Breaker Morant. Australia: Grahic Books, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A scarce copy of research into the life of Breaker Morant, balladist and Bushveldt Carbineer. 227 pp. Inc index and illus. Paperback. First page has been name clipped. Pages are browning with age. A better than reading or reseach copy. Old penned price on front cover. $40.00
[003749] Chapman, Ivan D. Iven G Mackay. Citizen and Soldier. Melbourne: Melway Publishing, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An autobiography of a famous Australian soldier, from Gallipoli to New Guinea. 316 pp. Maps at ends. Index. Some b/w illus. No jacket. Covers lightly worn. Book near very good. $15.00
[004246] Cheeseman, Evelyn. Things Worth While. London: Hutchinson, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The autobiography of a naturalist who visited many of the Pacific Isles. Jacket chipped and worn. First page has been name clipped. maps at ends. Binding good. Text clean. $7.00
[000138] Chipp, Don and Larkin, John. Don Chipp. The Third Man. Adelaide, Australia: Sun Books, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . 254pp with 8pp of photographs. The origins of Don Chipp's Democratic party. Soft cover. Covers rubbed and some marks. Binding is tight. Chemical pen price mark on back cover. $8.00
[003370] Churchill, Winston. S. The Unwritten Alliance. Speeches 1953 - 1959. London: Cassell, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oblong Quarto. Very Good / Very Good. A very nice copy of the scarce Churchill title. Jacket is clipped and has light wear. A few light marks on edges. Jacket now protected. Book is clean and bright. Edges lightly dusted. $270.00
[006390] Chute, Marchette. Two Gentle Men. London: Secker and Warburg, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The story of the lives of George Herbert and Robert Herrick from the author of Shakespeare of London. jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. $10.00
[009212] Clare, Monica. Karobran. Australia: Alternative Publishing Co-op, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. 2nd printing. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Previous owner's name inside. The story of an Aboriginal girl. $10.00
[007973] Colliver, Joan. Mac. Esperance's Man of the Sea. Esperance, Western Australia: First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Circa 1995. The story of local Esperance fisherman and legend Don Mackenzie. 87 pp. Paperback in good condition. Covers rubbed. $12.00
[001236] Colliver, Joan. Mac. Esperance's Man of the Sea. Esperance, Western Australia: First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Circa 1995. The story of local Esperance fisherman and legend Don Mackenzie. 87 pp. paperback in good condition. Price label on back cover. Circa 1995. $12.00
[005959] Court, Charles. Charles Court the Early Years. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good An autobiography of Charles Court. Foreword by Geoffrey Blainey. 316 pp. In very good condition. Gift inscription inside. $20.00
[005748] Court, Margaret. Court on Court. London: W.H.Allen, 1976. First British. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A life in tennis. Book in near very good condition. 212 pp. Slight browning with age. $14.00
[004644] Dareff, Hal. Jaqueline Kennedy. New York: Parent's Magazine Press, 1966. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and damaged where a price label has been removed. Book exchange stamps inside. $9.00
[001949] Dark, Sydney. Twelve Bad Men. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket spine browned. Worn, now covered with plastic. Some repairs to jacket. Board staining. Binding good. Text clean. Circa 1930. $25.00
[004179] Davies, Brian. The Life of Jimmy Blacksmith. Sydne: Ure Smith, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good The true story behind The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith. Paperback in good condition. 128 pp. Some b/w illus. Scarce. $25.00
[010271] De Hevesy, Andre. Beethoven the Man. London: Fabe and Gwyer, 1927. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 232 pp bio of Beethoven. Inc some b/w plates. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00
[007926] Denton, Peter. Elliot. Australia: Little Hill Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A biography of John Elliot. 280 pp. Slight stain along edge of back cover. $10.00
[009059] Dickens, Monica. My Turn to Make Tea. London: Michael Joseph, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. An autobiography. Jacket is torn and has taped repars. Binding good. A few marks inside. $8.80
[000321] Dimbleby, Jonathon. The Prince of Wales. London: BCA, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 620pp biography of the Prince of Wales. Hardcover. D/j worn and chipped. Some marks on edges. $8.00
[005140] Dobschiner, Johanna-Ruth. Selected to Live. London: Pickering and Inglis Ltd, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good She ran from an evil she could barely understand to a love she could never have imagined. Paperback. Light wear. A few marks. $7.00
[000324] Donnelly, Felix. One Priest's Life. Auckland: Australia and New Zealand Book Company, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / Good. An outspoken Catholic priest's biography. This book bears the inscription ...'Very warmest good wishes, Felix Donelly." Dust jacket is worn, chipped and some small tears. $15.00
[000372] Doughty, Ross. The Holyoake Years. New Zealand: Ross Doughty, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. First edition hardcover signed by author. The biography of one of New Zealand's Prime Ministers. Numerous photos, cartoons and drawings. Dustwrapper is protected by a heavy duty plastic cover. A very good copy. $20.00
[008472] Du Maurier, Angela. It's Only the Sister. London: Peter Davies, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Angela du Maurier's bio. Sister of Daphne. Jacket is chipped and worn and has tears and large losses but is worth preserving. Binding good. Text clean. $100.00
[006448] Duerr, Kathryn. Alone in Alice. Australia: The Author, 1996. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good Kathryn Duerr, alone in Alice finds herself at lonely street down by heartbreak hotel. 160 pp. B/w illus. Biography. Duerr, meets and falls in love with a Swiss tourist while on a working holidayaround Australia. he proves to be a con man ... Incscription by author inside. In good condition. $55.00
[007924] Duffield, Robert. Rogue Bull. Sydney, Australia: Fontana, 1979. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 231pp with maps at ends. The story of Lang Hancock, King of the Pilbara. Paperback in good condition. Minor rubbing to covers. PON inside. $15.00
[002084] Duffield, Robert. Rogue Bull. Sydney, Australia: Fontana, 1979. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 231pp with maps at ends. The story of Lang Hancock, King of the Pilbara. Paperback in good condition. Minor rubbing to covers. PON inside. $15.00
[006047] Dunleavy, Stephen. Those Wild, Wild Kennedy Boys. New York: Pinnacle Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good For the first time, the complete dossier on the amorous affairs of the Kennedys. With photographs. Paperback. Binding good. Browing with age. Price label on cover. $5.50
[000326] Dunmore, John. Norman Kirk. New Zealand: New Zealand Books, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The portrait of a New Zealand politician. Inside page opp title has been removed, Dust jacket rubbed and chipped.116pp. $7.00
[008750] Dunn, James. The Adventures of Lawrence of Arabia. Leeds: Horizon Publishing, 1965. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Scarce paperback bio of Lawrence. Covers worn. A few fold marks. Slight roll and some browning. $30.00
[009685] Dunstan, Don. Felicia. Australia: MacMillan, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. The political memoirs of Don Dunstan. Signed by Dunstan. Covers chipped and worn. Pages browning with age. $20.00
[008027] Easton, Robert. Lord of the Beasts the Life of Buffalo Jones. London: Andre Deutsch, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The life of Buffalo Jones. Foreword by Jack Schaefer. Jacket is chipped and worn with some light losses. Binding good. 287 pp. Index. $20.00
[003453] Eden, Sir Anthony. Full Circle. The Memoirs of Sir Anthony Eden. London: Cassell, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A British PM recalls ... Hardcover in good condition. Jacket chipped and there are a few minro tears alongs edge. Binding good. A clean copy. 619 pp. Index. Inc 5 maps. $15.00
[008658] Edmonds, Della. Della, the Drover. Queensland ,Australia: Della Lenahan, 1989. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A bushwoman's story. 133 pp. Some b/w illus. Scarce story of an amazing woman of the Australian outback. Biographical, prospecting, mining, droving, station life etc. $45.00
[002693] Ewart, Andrew. The World's Wickedest Women. London: Oham's Books, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Intriguing studies of Eve and evil through the ages. 288 pp of wicked ... wicked women! Great biographies of very naughty women. Jacket only lightly worn. Covers and text clean and bright. Dusted along top edge. Great book! $22.00
[000393] Fairbridge, Kingsley. Kingsley Fairbridge: His Life and Verse. Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1974. Rhodesiana Reprint Library Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1927 edition of the Autobiography of Kingsley Fairbridge with additional text and new illustrations and selections from the 1909 and 1928 editions of his Veld Verse. In two parts in the one book.This book is in very good condition. Some marks on top edges.Dust jacket has minor chips. Previous owner's name written (neatly) inside. $30.00
[002787] Ferrier, Carole. As Good a a Yarn with You. United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Letters between famous Australian writers. Edited by Carole Ferrier of the Department of English in Queensland. 438 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. Light edge wear . Near very good. $16.00
[003435] Fingleton, Jack. Batting from Memory. ill. . : Collins, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. The autobiography of a great cricketer. 266 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. Very good. Jacket protected. PON inside. $15.50
[010209] Fitzgibbon, Constantine. The Life of Dylan Thomas. London: Sphere, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Thomas bio. Paperback in good condition. $8.80
[006748] Fleming, Archibald Lang. Archibald the Arctic. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. The life story of the famous Scot who dared the desolate wastes of Baffin Land and beyond, where no wite man had ever been, to bring Christianity to the eskimo. 314 pp. Maps at ends. Index. Illus. First blank page has been removed. $10.00
[000591] Forbes, Esther. Paul Revere and The World He Lived In. Boston: Houghton Miflin Co, 1945. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. 498pp with numerous illustraions. Paul Revere's life story. An amazing tale of an American patriot. Only the front and spine of jacket remains. Red cloth. Book is in good condition. Previous owner's name and inscription (neat) inside. $25.00
[003224] Fraser, Antonia. The Warrior Queens. Great Britain: Mandarin, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An inspired evaluation of women leaders in war. Paperback in good condition. 383 pp. Some b/w illus. $10.00
[006379] George, W L. Historic Lovers. London: Bracken Books, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Stories of great historical lovers. Cleopatra, helen of Troy etc. Good condition. $10.00
[005643] Gould, Ed. Ralph Edwards of Lonesome Lake. Canada: Hancock House, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The complete biography of the Crusoe of Lonesome Lake. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. 295 pp. Some illus. $12.00
[005757] Grey, Elizabeth. Winged Victory. London: Constable Young Books, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. The story of Amy Johnson. Written for young adults. may be of value to aircraft/aviation enthusiasts. Ex lib. Fair copy only. $10.00
[005744] Grove, Martin A. The King is Dead. Elvis Presley. USA: Manor, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Contains complete filmography of all Elvis's movies, casts , reviews and plots. Some colour llus. Paperback in fair condition. $10.00
[003227] Guile, Fred Lawrence. Norma Jean. Great Britain: May Fair, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair The biography of Marilyn Monroe. 351 pp. Some b/w photos including a few that got Joe DiMaggio a bit hot under the collar! Paperback. Covers worn and some fold marks. Rolled. Bumped. A few marks. Pages browning. $9.00
[000883] Hamilton, John. Burkie. Perth, Western Australia: St George Books, 1988. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A biography of Brian Burke, controversial Western Australia Premier. 218 pp. Illus and diags. D/J good. Remnants of a price label on front. Clean text, good binding. $10.00
[000176] Hands, Various. Great Contemporaries. London, Great Britain: Cassell and Co, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 464pp. Essays about famous people Including Hitler, Gandhi, Ford, Marconi, Aga Kahn, Hindenburg ... Cover is marked. Previous owner's name inside. Binding is becoming loose. $15.00
[005856] Hanna, David. Elvis Lonely Star at the Top. New York City: Leisure Books, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A bio of Elvis inc 16 pages of photos. Pages browning. In fair condition. $5.00
[000104] Harris, Martha. Anjelica Huston. London, Great Britain: Robson Books Ltd, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 168pp biography of Anjeclica Huston.Slight rubbing to dust jacket. $10.00
[000888] Hart, W.E. Hitler's Generals. London: The Cresset Press, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 188 pp. Biography of 9 German generals during WW2. Includes Rommel, Milch, Fritsch etc. Printed on war economy paper. Blue cloth cover is worn and corners bumped. Wear to top and bottom of faded spine. Binding is good and text is clean. $18.00
[001598] Hasluck, Paul. Mucking About. An Autobiography. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn and marked. Covers marked. Text clean. Binding good. Previous owner's details inside. 287 pp. Some b/w illus. $22.00
[000323] Hawke, Bob. The Hawke Memoirs. Australia: William Heineman Australia, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The memoirs of an Australia Prime Minister. 618pp hardcover and jacket in good condition. $15.00
[000320] Hawke, Hazel. My Own Life. Melbourne, Australia.: The Text Publishing Company, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 232pp biography of the wife of an Australian Prime Minister. Hardcover, jacket chipped and some small tears. $8.00
[005951] Hawke, Steve. Polly Farmer. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A biography of a great Western Australian foorballer. Gift iscription inside. Small insect nibble on edge of first page. Near very good. $12.00
[000338] Henderson, Jim. Down From Marble Mountain. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A New Zealand biography. 285pp wth illustrations. Jacket has small tears. $15.00
[000225] Henderson, Paul. The Unlikely Spy. London: BCA, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. An autobiography of the former managing director of Matrix Churchill.294pp. Hardcover without dustjacket. Gift inscription inside front cover. $8.00
[008452] Hibbert, Chrstopher. Mussolini. London: Pan, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good War Leader Book No 8 in the Pan/Ballantiine Illustrated History of World War 2 series. 160 pp. B/w illus, diags and maps. Lightly worn. Previous owner's initials inside. $10.00
[001709] Hinds, E.m. Nothing Venture. London: The Book Club, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is worn and large losses. Covers good. Pages browning. Binding good. $12.00
[006173] Hirschmann. Maria Anne. Hansi. Great Britain: Coverdale, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the girl who loved the swastika. 224 pp. Slight roll. $5.50
[002190] Hollows, Fred. Fred Hollows. The Updated Autobiography with Peter Corris. Australia: Kerr, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A very good copy. Clean and bright. $8.00
[002253] Horrocks, Brian. A Full Life. London: Collins, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lighty worn, chipped with some small losses and edge tears. Covers bright and clean with bright gilt lettering on spine. A very nice copy. 320 pp. Index, b/w illus. $10.00
[000731] Hutchison, Bruce. Mackenzie King. The Incredible Canadian. New York: Longmans, Green and Co, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 454 pp with illus. Wrapper price clipped, rubbed, chipped, a few fold marks and minor tears. Covers and book good with only minor spotting along edges. $12.00
[003256] Ions, Edmund. Woodrow Wilson. London: Library of the 20th Century, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The politics of peace and war and one of America's greatest presidents. Light wear. Binding good. Small pen mark inside cover. 128 pp. $10.00
[007694] Jankelevitch, Vladimir. Ravel. New York: Grove Press, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Evergreen Library biography of Ravel. Worn paperback. Square copy. Binding good. 192 pp. Illus. $15.00
[005554] Jenkins, Alan. On Site 1921-71. London: Heinemann, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of Taylor Woodrow. Inc numerous b/w illus. In good condition. $10.00
[006746] Jones, Philip. Search for the Taipan. London: Arkon, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Ram Chandra was a famous Australian "snake" man who survived the bite of a taipan. This is his story. paperback. Some b/w illus. $12.00
[000994] Kerbel, Michael. Paul Newman. London: Star Books, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 158 pp with numerous illus. Part of the illustrated history of the movies series. Nice copy. $5.00
[005758] Kerr, John. Matters for Judgment. Australia: MacMillan, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. An autobigraphy by John Kerr, an ex Australian Governor General. Jacket has some tears and minor losses. Binding good. $10.00
[009535] Kingsford-Smith, John. My Life Story. Australia: By Author, 1992. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Self published family history. Inscribed by author. Some illus. Fold out family tree. 131 pp. Of aviation interest. $55.00
[005577] Kirsch, Jonathan. King David the Rea Life of the Man Who Ruled Israel. Australia: Allen and Unwin, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A biography of King David. Paperback. A few fold marks and light wear. $10.00
[007693] Knight, Ruth Adams. The Treasured One. London: Hutchinson, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of Rudivoravan Princess of Siam. 200 pp. Illus. Near very good condition. Jacket lightly chipped and very short tears. Very small corner pieces missing on 2 pages. $15.00
[001973] Knorr, Hilde. Journey with a Stranger. Victoria, Australia: Collins Dove, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Light wear to corners of front covers. Binding good. Text clean. $9.00
[010078] Kondratowicz_Kordas, Leokadia. Travel Without Cause. Australia: Literary Mouse Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The story of the author, from Poland to Australia. 342 pp. Illus. Light wear. $30.00
[000076] Lahr, John. Dame Edna Everage and The Rise of Western Civilisation. London, Great Britain: Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 243pp. The author has watched numerous performances from Dame Edna and this is a collection of his observations. A very clean copy. $15.00
[005194] Lane, Margaret. Edgar Wallace. The Biography of a Phenomenon. London: William Heinemann, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 423 pp bio of Wallace. Some illus. Index. Covers worn and marked. Light foxing inside covers. Binding good. Spine frayed at extremities. $10.00
[009765] Lane, Margaret. Edgar Wallace. The Biography of a Phenomenon. London: William Heinemann, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 423 pp bio of Wallace. Some illus. Index. Good copy. Circa 1941. Inscription inside. $13.00
[007971] Lawrence Marjorie. Interrupted Melody. Sydney: Invincible Press, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Cloth covers worn. Gilt lettering faded. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. Autobiography of Marjorie Lawrence. $12.00
[004848] Legg, Frank. Once More on My Adventure. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. The life of Frank Hurley, photographer, traveller, film maker, aviator, explorer, cook, lecturer, editor etc. 227 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. Lib marks. Jacket is chipped and worn. A good copy. $15.00
[005238] Leith, Colin Russell. Duty Done. West Perth: Cyril Ayris Freelance, 2001. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good The story of Colin Russell Leith AM DFC as told to Cyril Ayris. Leith was a Spitfire pilot in the Battle of Britain. This copy has been autographed by Leith. 260 pp. Illus, some colour. Edges and corners are worn. Slight roll. Binding good. Clean. Printed on gloss paper. Scarce copy. $100.00
[000201] Leser, David. Bronwyn Bishop. Melbourne, Australia.: The Text Publishing Co, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 210pp biography of an Australian politician. " A woman in pursuit of power." Includes photographs. Paperback. First edition. Some chipping to edges and corners bumped. $8.00
[005920] Lord, Mary. Hal Porter. Sydney: Random House, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A bio of Hal Porter. In good condition. $12.00
[006666] Louis, Joe. Joe Louis: My Life. Brighton: Angus and Roberston, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Good. Written by Joe Louis with Edna and Art Rust. First page has been removed. jacket is chipped and worn. Bio. 277 pp. Illus. $10.00
[000426] MacLaine, Shirley. Its All In The Playing. USA: Bantam, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. 5th vol of MacLaine's memoirs. 338 pp. Jacket chipped and rubbed. $7.00
[005742] Mailer, Norman. Advertisements for Myself. London: Andre Deutsch, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Autobiography by Norman Mailer. 446 pp. Jacket is rubbed, chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. $25.00
[000328] Mair, George. Oprah Winfrey. The Real Story. Aurum Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The biography of Oprah Winfrey. 376pp with illustrations. Boob and jacket in good condition. $8.00
[006689] Malcolm, Derek. Robert Mitchum. Kenthurst: Spellmount Ltd, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Scarce bio of Mitchum. 95 pp. Inc illus. List of Mitchum movies. Good condition. $12.00
[001303] Mann, Thomas. The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer. London: Cassell, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Part of the Living Thoughts Library. 137 pp. Text clean. Binding good. $10.00
[006253] Marks, Harry. I Can Jump Oceans. Australia: Nelson, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The world of Alan Marshall. Jacket is clean, has light wear along top edge. Good copy. $14.00
[006439] Marr, David. Patrick White. A Life. London: Jonathon Cape, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 727 pp bio. Illus. Index. Large format paperback with card covers. Some edge wear, binding good. $10.00
[009287] Masters, John. Casanova. London: Michael Joseph, 1969. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A bio of Casanova. large book. Numerous illus. Some tape stains inside covers and a few marks. $10.00
[003021] Matthews, David. Michael Tippett. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A study of one of Britains great composers. Jacket is lightly worn and has a 5cm closed tear on back cover. Binding good. Text clean. 112 pp inc index. $22.00
[003053] Maurois, Andre. Byron. London: Jonathon Cape, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers worn and spine sunned. Binding cracked at frontis. 464 pp. Index. Some illus. Edges dusty. Translated from the French by Hamish Miles. A biography of Byron. $12.00
[003027] May, J.Lewis. Cardinal Newman. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The life of Cardinal Newman. Covers worn and some marks. Spine sunned. 230 pp. PON inside. $10.00
[003007] McBride, James. The Colour of Water. Australia: Sceptre, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good James McBride grew up one of 12 siblings in the all black housing project of Red Hook, Brooklyn, the son of a black minister and a woman who would not admit she was white. Paperback. Light wear. Light roll. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[010203] McCullough, Colleen. Roden Cutler, V.C.. Australia: Random House, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Very good copy of the Cutler bio. $16.00
[006428] Menzies, Robert. Afternoon Light. London: Cassell, 1967. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Some memories of men and events. Written by the PM of Australia 1939-41 and 1949-66. Jacket is chipped and worn with tears and light losses. Covers lightly spotted. Binding good. Text clean. $13.00
[001623] Messner, Hans-Otto. Magda Goebbels. First Lady of the Third Reich. Canada: Nelson, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 285 pp. Bio, biblio, index. Some b/w illus. A tidy copy. $8.00
[006380] Michener, James. The World is My Home. Lond: Mandarin, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Michener's memoirs 618 pp. Index. Illus. Paperback in near very good condition. $10.00
[006467] Milne, Christopher. The Enchanted Places. London: Eyre Methuen, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. From the author of Winnie the Pooh. Bio. Uusal ex lib markings and wear. $10.00
[005910] Montesole, Max. Little Memories of Big People. Perth, Western Australia: Imperial Publishing, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. White ink covering PON inside. Interesting biographical sketches from the West Australian newspaper. $10.00
[005552] Moran, Stan. Reminiscences of a Rebel. NSW, Australia: Alternative Publishing Co-op, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Good The biography of a unionist. 74 pp. Some illus $15.00
[000327] Morton, Andrew. Diana, Her New Life. London: BCA, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A biography of Diana. 176pp with colour photos. Page inside front opp title page has been removed. jacket good. $7.00
[005321] Moyes, A G. Bradman. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Cloth on spne frayed and cracked. A good reading copy. Fair. $8.00
[003759] Nairn, John. Come in Billy Nairn. Perth, Western Australia: North Stirling Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. The story of the Nairn family in Western Australia. Book in very good condition. 250 pp. Index. Some maps and illus. $22.00
[006499] Neumann, Robert. Zaharoff the Armaments King. London: Readers Union, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Covers worn and marked. Binding good. A good reading/research copy $12.00
[003173] Nowra, Louis. The Twelth of Never: A Memoir. Australia: Picador, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn, rolled. Small tear on back cover. $5.00
[000253] O'faolain, Nuala. Are You Somebody? The Life and Times of Nuala O'Faolain. $8.00
[004634] O'Hare, John. Uneasy Lies the Head. London: Alvin Redman, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Ex-lib. Usual markings and wear. Biographical tales such asCatherine the Great, Lola Montex, Jorgen Jorgenson, Yehonala, John Boyes etc. $10.00
[003640] Ogilvy, David. Blood, Brains and Beer. Australia: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Autobiography of the best selling "Confessions of an Advertising Man". Covers worn. Binding good. $10.00
[000423] Ormonde, Paul. A Foolish Passionate Man. Australia: Penguin, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . 256pp B/w photographs. Biography of Jim Cairns, once the deputy Prime Minister of Australia. Covers rubbed. Clean copy. $5.00
[009282] Palmer, Nettie. Henry Handel Richardson. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Bio of HHR. Clean copy. Previous owner's name is penned over inside. $15.50
[006751] Paul, Leslie. Sir Thomas More. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A biography of Thomas More. Frontis. 222 pp. Index. Covers clean. Lettering on spine faded. Gift inscription inside. Some underlining in pencil in text. $10.00
[007718] Pearl, Cyril. Morrison of Peking. London: Penguin, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn, Square copy. Binding good. Spine sunned. $9.90
[008928] Pearl, Jack. Blood-And-guts Patton. USA: Monarch Books, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 142 pp bio of Patton at war. Fair research or reading copy only. Very worn. $5.50
[006441] Philby, Kim. My Silent War. London: Grafton Books, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good The autogiography of a spy. Paperback in very good condition. $6.60
[007796] Phillips, Harry C J. The Voice of Edith Cowan Australia's First Woman Parliamentarian 1921-1924. Perth, Western Australia: Edith Cowan University, 1996. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good 206 pp of Edith Cowan's contribution to the WA parliament. Scarce. Covers have a few marks. $75.00
[001185] Pitman, E.R. Ann H. Judson. London: Pickering and Inglis Ltd, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Memoirs of Mighty men and Women. Sunday school book prize label inside. 1948 reprint. Grubby. Inc b/w pic of Judon. 96pp. Some spotting. Slightly out of shape. $9.00
[005210] Priest, Joan. Virtue in Flying. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A biography of pioneer aviator Keith Virtue.158 pp. Some b/w illus. Jacket has light wear. Binding good. Clean copy. $26.50
[005764] Priestly, J B. Margin Released. London: The Reprint Society, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Reminiscences and reflections from the author. Jacket is chippd and worn and has a few tears and losses. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[007438] Proeve, Heinrich F W. Gottleib and Hedwig Scultz of Walton. South Australia: Lutheran Publishing House, 1980. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good The story of their emigration and the families of their children. Geneology. 206 pp. Index and luus. Some foxing first few pages and along edges. Binding good. Text clean. $150.00
[008229] Raffa, Joseph. The Happy Children. Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1984. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of an Italian fisherman and his family in pre war Fremantle. In English and Italian. Jacket has light wear. Near very good copy. $16.00
[002208] Renoir, Jean. Renoir. My Father. London: Collins, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 416 pp. Collour frontis. Numerous b/w illus. Index. Covers worn but clean. Bumped. Binding tender. Tape marks inside covers. A reading copy. $10.00
[004685] Repa, Peter. A Footnote to My Epitaph. NSW, Australia: David-Mason Jones, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Ex-Library. Fair Ex-lib copy of this rare book about Lieutenant Repa, a Ukranian who served in the Red Army , became a POW and moved to Australia in 1950. Fair codition only. Reading copy. $50.00
[000098] Rosanove, Joan. Woman in a Wig. Melbourne, Australia.: Landsdowne Press, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 166pp biography of the first woman barrister to practice in Victoria. The dust jacket has some chips, rubbing and a few small tears along the top. $10.00
[003437] Rosvall, Toivo David. The Mazarine Legacy. New York: The Viking Press, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The life of Hortense Mancini, Duchess Mazarine. Jacket chipped and worn. Now protected. Old price label on front. 244 pp. Illus. index. $20.00
[005002] Roth , Lillian. I'll Cry Tomorrow. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The true story of Lillian roth, actress. Ex book exchange, corner price cut. Pen and stamp marks inside. Scarce Horwitz title. fair only. $12.00
[000090] Russel Ward. A Radical Life. South Melbourne, Australia: MacMillan, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A Radical Life, is the autibiography of the outspoken Russel Ward. The dust jacket has some scratches and chips. The book is in very good condition. 264 pp with numerous photographs. $15.00
[009070] Russo, George. Lord Abbot of the Wilderness. Melbourne: The Polding Press, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The life and times of Bishop Salvado. Covers worn. Light silverfish nibbles along edge of back cover. Good copy. $15.00
[010526] Russo, George. Lord Abbot of the Wilderness. Melbourne: The Polding Press, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good The life and times of Bishop Salvado. Covers worn.Slight roll. Inscribed by the author. $25.00
[007946] Salmon, Andre. Modigliani. London: Four Square Books, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Bio of Modiliani. PB. Worn condition. $6.60
[000143] Schweitzer, Albert. On The Edge Of The Primeval Forest. London, Great Britain: Adam and Charles Black, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Experiences and observations of a doctor in equatorial Africa. 222 pages with 35 photographs. Dust jacket is torn, chipped and grubby. Some pieces are missing. The cover is dark green with gold lettering and is in good condition. $10.00
[008649] Sheridan, Clare. to the Four Winds. London: Andre Deutsch, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Copvers have light wear and a few marks. Gilt lettering on spine is bright. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[002718] Silbert, Eric. Dinkum Mishpocach. Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Biography of Eric Silbert. 355 pp. family tree chart at ends. Covers and book lightly worn. $11.00
[009267] Simon, Ella. Throighmy Eyes. Australia: Rigby, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Near very good copy. 189 pp. Illus. $20.00
[001314] Sitwell, Osbert. Left Hand, Right Hand !. London: The Reprint Society, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and small tears etc. Text clean, binding good. B/w illus. 280 pp. $10.00
[002174] Smith, Charles. Fifty Years with Mountbatten. Great Britain: Hamlyn, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly worn. No roll. Binding good. 176 pp. Index, some b/w illus. $5.00
[004930] Smith, Roger. The Jindalee Factor. Perth, Western Australia: Marketing Focus, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Insights on Western Australian entrepreneurs. Inc 2 Ralph sarich, Denis Horgen and Warren Jones. Jacket has a few marks. Else very good. $10.00
[003180] Smith, T. Stratton. The Rebel Nun. London: Souvenir Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped, has numerous tears but is worth preserving. Binding is good. 252pp. Numerous black-and-white illustrations. Some marks. Ex-Christian Brothers High School Library, but apart from a few stamps inside front cover no other library marks. $20.00
[000570] Smith, William Edgett. Nyerere of Tanzania. Zimbabwe: Zimbabwe Publishing House, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 207pp. Softcocer. Covers rubbed and some small fold marks. Previous owner's name inside. Text is clean and binding good. $8.00
[000732] Smuts, J.C. Jan Christain Smuts. Cape Town: Cassell and Co, 1952. South African Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 568pp. 23pp illus. 5 maps. A biography of a famous Boer/South African leader written by his son. Wrapper has light chipping and minor tears to edges. Covers and book are good. $15.00
[005750] Soutar, William. The Diary of a Dying Man. United Kingdom: Chapman Publications, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good The last days of Sottish writer, Soutar, in his own words. Card covers. 41 pp. In good condition. $10.00
[000203] Spillman, Ken Ed. A Gentle Man. Perth, Western Australia: Cancer Foundation of Western Australia, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Memories of the 25th governor of Western Australia. 124pp. This paperback copy has been folded along the centre. Some chips to edges. $8.00
[002205] Stein, Cathi. Elton John. London: Futura, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 144 pp. Some b/w illus. Covers only lightly worn. No roll. Square and clean. $5.00
[002687] Stewart, Noel. As I Remember Them. Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and lightly faded. Covers have light wear on edges. Binding good , text clea,. The biographies of famous Western Australian women. 269 pp. Illus. $20.00
[002468] Stokes, John. The Western State. Stories of Pioneers. Perth, Western Australia: Paterson Brokensha, 1962. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Stories of Western Australian pioneers. 184 pp. Illus. Binding good. Text clean. Penned over price on front cover. $10.00
[002176] Tantri, K'tut. Revolt in Paradise. London: Heinemann, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. The amazing story of a woman who was adopted by a Balinese Rajah, tortured by the Japanese and fought to win Indonesia its freedom. Jacket price clipped and lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $15.00
[009028] Taylor, Don. The Rhodesian the Life of Sir Roy Welensky. London: Museum Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Bio of Roy Welensky. Ex libg copy. Research copy only. $10.00
[007363] Terrill, Ross. The White Boned Demon. London: Heinemann, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A biography of madame Mao Zedong. 446 pp. Hardcover in near very good condition. $10.00
[008142] The Duke of Windsor. A King's Story. ill. . London: The Reprint Society, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The memoirs of HRH the Duke of Windsor. Inc 22 b/w illus. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses but is worth preserving. Jacket spine sunned. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[005778] Thomson, George Alcolm. Sir Frances Drake. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 348 bio of Drake. Some bw illus. Pages browning with age. White inked over name inside. Book shop stamp inside. Corners bumped. Binding good. $14.00
[001269] Thorpe Clark, Mavis. The Boy from Cumeroogunga. Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good The story of Sir Douglas Ralph Nicholls, Aboriginal leader. 179 pp. Binding good. text clean. $8.00
[000121] Trengrove, Alan. Menzies. A Pictorial Biography. West Melbourne, Australia: Thomas Nelson Australia Pty Ltd., 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / . Pictorial biography of Sir Robert Menzies,90 pp. Numerous photographs. Soft cover. $8.00
[004377] Trump, Donald J. Trump Surviving at the Top. New York: Random House, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has some shelf wear. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[001852] Tucker, James. Ralph Rashleigh. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1952. First Authentic Popular Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn Bumped. Spine sunned. Binding good. Pages clean. $8.00
[002485] Turner, John Frayn. The Blinding Flash. London: George G. Harrap and Co Ltd, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. The remarkable story of Ken Revis and his struggle to overcome blindness following an explosion while trying to defuse unexploded ordanance. Foreword by Sir Brian Horrocks. Ex-library with usual markings and wear. First blank page removed. Frontis. Some b/w illus. Covers worn. $10.00
[001087] Van Loon, Hendrick Willem. Van Loon's Lives. London: George G. Harrop and Co, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. No jacket, edges rubbed and worn. Binding good, text clean. Corners bumped and slightly frayed. $12.00
[007090] Vittachi, Tarzie. The Fall of Sukarno. London: Mayflower, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good If this book were fiction it would be accused of gross exageration, wild improbability, but it is a factual account of the most ruthless massacres since Hitlerism ... paperback. Light wear. 191 pp. Pages browning. $10.00
[003436] Walter, James. The Leader. Queensland ,Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. A political biography of Gough Whitlam. 295 pp. Index. Biblio. Some illus. In very good condition. $10.00
[002815] Warren, W.L. King John. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean. Light wear at base of spine. Binding good. Text clean. 340 pp. Index. Some b/w illus and maps. $12.00
[004552] Wasserman, Ursula. I Was an American. London: The Bodley Head, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has one small loss and some wear and marks. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[008245] Webster, Owen. The Outward Journey. Canada: Australian National University Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. The first part of the author's bio of Frank Dalby Davidson. Ex lib. Few marks. Clean text. $10.00
[000255] Wherrett, Peter and Wherrett, Richard. Desirelines. Australia: Sceptre, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / . An unusual family memoir written by the Wherrett brothers who spent years apart. Peter Wherrett is a well known automobile journalist. 324 pages with photos. Front cover corner has been turned back. A few chips to covers. $7.00
[002069] Whitington, Don. Strive to be Fair. Canberra, Australia: Australian National University Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. 170 pp with index and some b/w illus. Jacket has some minro wear. Else very good. $12.00
[002777] Wignall, Olga. Hellfire's Lovechild. Western Australia: By Author, 1993. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Very Good Sequel to Chancy Times. 216 pp. Some b/w illus. Signed and inscribed by the author. In very good condition. Only very light wear. $16.00
[000755] Willey, Basil. Spots of Time. New York: W.W Norton & Company, INC., 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 249pp. A retrospect of the years 1987-1920. Dust jacket creased. Chipped around edges. Some tears and small pieces missing. First page was removed but does not affect the text. Price clipped. $10.00
[006386] Williamson, J A. Sir Francis Drake. London: Collins, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. One of the Makers of History series. Ex-lib. Jacket chipped and worn. Some marks. $10.00
[006154] Wilson, Amy V. No Man Stands Alone. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex lib reading copy. A Health and Welfare Field Nurse's story of life in the Yukon in the late 1940s. Ex lib reading copy. $10.00
[004345] Witcomb, Nan. Up Here and Down There. Australia: Author, 1986. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Not a history book, an adventure story, with letters, photographs, cartoons and memorabilia, representing over 50 years of air hostessing in Australia with Australian Nationa' Airways, Ansett and subsidiary airlines. plastic coer. Clean and tidy copy. 340 pp. $15.00
[008453] Wykes, Alan. Hitler. London: Pan, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good War Leader Book No 1 in the Pan/Ballantiine Illustrated History of World War 2 series. 160 pp. B/w illus, diags and maps. Lightly worn. $10.00
[008454] Wykes, Alan. Himmler. London: Pan, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good War Leader Book No 10 in the Pan/Ballantiine Illustrated History of World War 2 series. 160 pp. B/w illus, diags and maps. Lightly worn. $10.00
[003795] Young, Desmond. Fountains of Elephants. London: Collins, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of the brilliant soldier who fought on the plains of northern India. Maps at ends. 319 pp. Illus. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Now protected . $12.00
[002500] Ziegenmeyer, Nancy. Taking Back My Life. New York: Summit Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. The dramatic journey from victim to women's advocate. Written with Luke Warren. Very good condition. $10.00
|