010307

Welcome to our aviation section. This section features authors such as Leonard Cheshire, Noel Monks, Robin Miller, Pierre Clostermann, Gordon Howell and others. If you are a collector of aviation novels, and are looking for a specific book, please email Bob Sheppard and he will keep a look out for you.
To order, visit our Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please email Bob.

Catalog Report

Aviation : 213 Books

[005233] . Aeroplane June 2003. London: IPC Media Ltd, Magazine. Good History in the air. Fantastic magazine covering aviation history. Numerous interesting aviation articles and illus. Historical fighter aircraft and aircraft restoration a specialty.

$15.00

[008981] . Radio Control Modeller September 1980. United Kingdom: Model And Allied Publications, 1980. Magazine. Fair Modeling magazine. Email for details of contents. Cover near loose.

$10.00

[008980] . R/C Model Builder January 1981. California: RCMB Inc, 1981. Magazine. Good Modeling magazine. Email for details of contents.

$10.00

[008979] . Radio Control Models & Electronics March 1980. United Kingdom: Model And Allied Publications, 1980. Magazine. Good Modeling magazine. Email for details of contents.

$10.00

[009563] . FlyPast July 2005. London: Kay Publishing, Magazine. Good FlyPast magazine inc Ausytrtalian P40 Kittyhawk.. 95 pp of colour and b/w pic, battle stories etc. Covers worn. Good copy.

$7.70

[008978] . Radio Control Models & Electronics April 1980. United Kingdom: Model And Allied Publications, 1980. Magazine. Good Modeling magazine. Email for details of contents.

$10.00

[007017] . Radio Aids for Pilots. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stapled. Good There is no publisher or date on this publication. Approx 60 pp. Interesting aviation / navigation text. Info on Fundamental use of map or chart, the automatic radio compass, the instrument landing system airways and radio range, the VHF omni range. Appears to be an interesting publication on navigation. Numerous diags. Slightly wrinkled and a few damp marks. Previous owner's name on front cover.

$15.00

[009040] . FlyPast B-17 Tribute. London: Kay Publishing, Magazine. Good FlyPast magazine's trbute to the B-17. 82 pp of colour and b/w pic, battle stories etc. Covers worn. Good copy. Great B-17 info.

$10.00

[005234] . Aeroplane January 2004. London: IPC Media Ltd, Magazine. Good History in the air. Fantastic magazine covering aviation history. Numerous interesting aviation articles and illus. Historical fighter aircraft and aircraft restoration a specialty.

$15.00

[005331] . Winged Words. Our Airmen Speak for Themselves. London: William Heinemann, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 261 pp of Battle of Britain and WW2 aircrew stories. Some b/w illus. Some wear at top of spine. Wartime paper browning. Bumped. Binding good. PON inside.

$15.00

[005232] . Aeroplane October 2003. London: IPC Media Ltd, Magazine. Good History in the air. Fantastic magazine covering aviation history. Numerous interesting aviation articles and illus. Historical fighter aircraft and aircraft restoration a specialty.

$15.00

[009786] . Air Aces January 1981 Vol 5 No 4. New York: Countrywide Communications, 1981. Magazine. Fair Air aces and aviation pulp style mag. 1800 kamikazes spit death in bloody pacific turkey shoot, their motto, one ship one plane. The thunder killer over Korea. Air ace stories in a mag. 58 pp. Illus. One coupon has been cut out. Interesting aviaton mag.

$12.00

[005231] . Aeroplane December 2002. London: IPC Media Ltd, Magazine. Good History in the air. Fantastic magazine covering aviation history. Numerous interesting aviation articles and illus. Historical fighter aircraft and aircraft restoration a specialty.

$15.00

[010146] . Air Action No 1. Melbourne: Southdown Press, Magazine. Good 50 pp of Air Action stories. Many of fighter pilots WW1 and 2. 50 pp. ulp magazine style. Published by the Southdown Press who published Parade magazine in the same era. Good copy. Browning with age. Scarce.

$40.00

[010184] . Aviation Modeller International September 1997. London: Tony Dowdeswell, 1997. Magazine. Good Aviation model mag. Good copy.

$10.00

[005230] . Aeroplane February 2003. London: IPC Media Ltd, Magazine. Good History in the air. Fantastic magazine covering aviation history. Numerous interesting aviation articles and illus. Historical fighter aircraft and aircraft restoration a specialty.

$15.00

[005229] . Aeroplane August 2003. London: IPC Media Ltd, Magazine. Good History in the air. Fantastic magazine covering aviation history. Numerous interesting aviation articles and illus. Historical fighter aircraft and aircraft restoration a specialty.

$15.00

[008368] . The Commonwealth Wirraway. England: Profile Publications, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good 12 pp pamphlet with details and specifications of the Wirraway, includes colour illus of plane markings. Inc historical photos. Interesting. Has a few marks. Cover has a short tear up the spine. Valuable reference for the Australian aviation or Wirraway enthusaist.

$12.50

[005235] . Aeroplane September 2002. London: IPC Media Ltd, Magazine. Good History in the air. Fantastic magazine covering aviation history. Numerous interesting aviation articles and illus. Historical fighter aircraft and aircraft restoration a specialty.

$15.00

[001275] Aldridge, James. Signed with Their Honour. Melbourne: Michael Joseph, 1943. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Previous owner's name inside. Spine sunned. text clean, binding good.

$9.00

[005340] Allen, H R. Fighter Station Supreme. London: Granada, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good the story of RAF Tangmere in WW2. paperback. Worn with some fold marks. B/w illus.

$5.50

[000024] Bartlett, Norman. Island Victory. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Roberston, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Heavily based on fact "Island Victory" is a story of the RAAF in the battle again the Japanese in WW2 in the islands north of Australia. There is no dust jacket on this copy. Some very slight water staining along the bottom of the first few pages of the book. The spine is slightly twisted. The previous owner's name is inside.

$10.00

[002744] Beckles, Gordon. Birth of a Spitfire. London: Collins, 1941. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of Beaverbrook's Ministry and its first 10,000,000 pounds. The evolution of the Spitfire fighter plane. 160 pp. Some b/w illus. Clean, green cloth covers with faded yellow lettering on the spine. Cheap wartime paper is starting to fade. Binding is good, in fact the book is close to very good condition. No jacket.

$30.00

[006527] Bennett, W R. The Proud Eagles. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 130 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. Binding good, text clean. Covers have some wear. Nice copy. Scarce.

$27.00

[002770] Bennett, W R. Savage Sky. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Australian aviation pulp! Spine damaged. Covers rubbed, worn and marked. Some pages marked. pages and edges browning. A fair copy. Horwitz No PB 100 . A thrillingly realistic story of Spitfire pilots.

$20.00

[002027] Bennett, W R. Fighter Pilot. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 129 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. Cover art of a dog fight. He was becoming a legend, this big Australian with one leg who had shot down more German fighters than any man in the squadron ... PON inside. Rubbed and worn. Binding tender. Fold marks.

$28.00

[004038] Bennett, W R. Edge of Hell. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 130 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. "An action packed story of Meteor jets and the men who flew them." Binding good, text clean. Book store stamp inside. Nice copy. Scarce.

$45.00

[002356] Bennett, W R. War Wings. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair "The Australian Spitfire pilot outwitted the fierce German attack and turned to face an enemy he could not bear." Australian aviation pulp! Rolled. Covers rubbed, worn and lightly marked. Horwitz No 16.

$27.00

[004160] Bennett, W R. Edge of Hell. London: Horwitz Publications, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 159 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. "An action packed story of Meteor jets and the men who flew them." Binding good, text clean. Covers have some wear. Nice copy. Scarce. Slight roll.

$47.00

[002028] Bennett, W R. The Squadron Leader. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 130 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. "He had not lost his nerve - and now was the time to prove it!" Covers chipped and worn. Binding good, text clean. Book store stamp inside. Nice copy. Scarce.

$55.00

[002026] Bennett, W R. Skybolt. London: Horwitz Publications, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 130 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. Australian F/O Ralston watched inhorror as his dauntless German foe became entangled in the plunging Focke-Wulf. Book stamp inside. No roll. Tight and clean. Light pen mark on cover. Book shop stamp inside.

$55.00

[007760] Bennett, W R. War Wings. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "The Australian Spitfire pilot outwitted the fierce German attack and turned to face an enemy he could not bear." Australian aviation pulp! Slight roll. Covers rubbed, worn and lightly marked. Horwitz No 16.

$27.50

[004025] Bennett, W R. Night Intruder. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 129 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. "Haunted by a series of mishaps, the Australian flew on his most dangerous mission." Previous owner's name inside plus a few book exchange stamps.. Rolled. Binding cracked between pages102 -103.

$25.00

[000918] Bennett, W R. War Wings. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair "The Australian Spitfire pilot outwitted the fierce German attack and turned to face an enemy he could not bear." Australian aviation pulp! Spine damaged. Covers rubbed, worn and marked. Horwitz No 16.

$20.00

[000833] Bennett, W R. High Conflict. London: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Aviation and WW2 pulp from W.R.Bennett covering the miracle of Dunkirk and the RAF pilots protecting the retreat. In good condition. 130 pp.

$25.00

[000825] Bennett, W R. Night Intruder. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 129 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. "Haunted by a series of mishaps, the Australian flew on his most dangerous mission." Previous owner's name inside plus a few minor pen marks. The picture on the front has been traced at some stage but the mark left is not readily visible. This book has been a part of someone's collection. Some slight wear and minor marks.

$25.00

[000849] Bennett, W R. Angels Zero. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Aviation/nautical pulp fiction. "The German battleships had to be stopped." 130pp. Binding coming loose. Light damage to spine. Price marks on cover.

$25.00

[009608] Bennett, W R. The Devil's Angels. London: Horwitz Publications, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. Near very good copy. Square and only light wear.

$25.00

[009583] Bennett, W R. Fighter Bomber. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. Cover art of a dog fight. PON inside. Rubbed and worn. Book exchange stamps inside.

$22.00

[003569] Bertram , Hans. Flight Into Hell. Victoria, Australia: Currey O'neil, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A classic story of survival in Australia's far north. The eyewitness account by Hans Bertram. Card covers. Slight roll. Binding good. 110 pp. Some b/w illus.

$13.00

[002250] Bickers, Richard Townshend. Torpedo Attack. London: Robert Hale, 1987. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Ex-library copy. Usual stamps etc. Hard cover.Jacket is chipped and lightly rubbed. Binding is good. Text is clean apart from library markings. Rare military fiction from a very popular author. Book exchange stamp inside rear cover.

$45.00

[002258] Bickers, Richard Townshend. Ginger Lacey Fighter Pilot. London: Consul, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good He shot down more enemy aircraft in the Battle of Britain than any other fighter pilot. 171 pp. Covers chipped and worn. Some fold marks. Light roll. Pages browning.

$10.00

[003404] Bickers, Richard Townshend. The Gifts of Jove. London: Star, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good They shone out in Britain's darkest hour. Paperback. Remainder mark across bottom edge. Binding good. Text clean. A "square" copy.

$10.00

[001450] Bickers, Richard Townshend. Torpedo Attack. London: Robert Hale, 1987. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Ex-library copy. Usual stamps etc. Hard cover with jacket laminated or perhaps pictorial boards. Binding is good. Text is clean apart from library markings. Rare military fiction from a very popular author.

$45.00

[005155] Bilton, John . The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia. Australia: RFDS, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Described as the complete history of the formation and development of the RFDS. 257 pp. Illus. Index. Jacket is chipped and worn with some short tears and a few marks. Binding good. Previous owner's name has been white inked over inside front cover.

$20.00

[001987] Bowman, Gerald. Jump for it !. London: Great Pan, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and chipped, a few fold and roll marks. Pages browning with age. Old price penned on cover.188 pp. Some b/w illus. Ex-book exchange.

$6.00

[003953] Boyle , Andrew. No Passing Glory. London: The Reprint Society, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The full and authentic biography of Group Captain Cheshire. 384 pp . Index. Covers worn and have a few light marks. Binding good.

$7.00

[000395] Braddon, Russell. Cheshire VC. London: Readers Book Club, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. The story of the immortal dam buster squadron leader Cheshire. 256pp with illustrations. D/j is torn, rubbed and some pieces missing.

$12.00

[000041] Brearly, Sir Norman. Australian Aviator. Adeaide, Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover. Good / Good. The autobiography of one of Australia's celebrated airmen. 202pp.Numerous photos. This copy is in good condition. Some chipping on the dustjacket and a small tear on the rear.

$35.00

[007768] Brickhill, Paul. The Dam Busters. London, Great Britain: Evans Brothers, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. 269 pp story of the amazing bombing raid. Some b/w illus. Jacket has reapirs, losses and is clipped but is worth preserving. Previous owner's name inside.

$10.00

[000082] Brickhill, Paul. Reach for the Sky. London, Great Britain: Collins, 1955. Seventh Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 384pp biography of the life of the famous airman, Douglas Bader. Numerous b/w photos.There are water stains at the bottom of inside front and rear cover. No dust jacket. Binding is tight. A good reading copy.

$8.00

[006225] Brickhill, Paul. Reach for the Sky. London, Great Britain: The Companion Book Club, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 351 pp biography of the life of the famous airman, Douglas Bader. Numerous b/w photos.Binding good. Text clean.

$8.00

[004173] Brickhill, Paul. The Dam Busters. London: Pan, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Great Pan volume of the classic war story. 252 pp. Some b/w llus. Slight roll. Some damage to spine.

$6.00

[007767] Brickhill, Paul. The Dam Busters. London, Great Britain: Evans Brothers, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 269 pp story of the amazing bombing raid. Some b/w illus. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses at exremities. Previous owner's name inside has been penned over. A very tidy copy.

$14.50

[008249] Burchett, Wilfred. Flight Into Space. London: Panther, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Gherman Titovls flight into spcae, wuth32 pp of illus. Covers worn. Slight roll. Binding is cracked. Paperback. Date stamp inside.

$15.00

[001995] Butler, Richard. Aviators All. Australia: CCH Australia, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Fair A scarce copy of this 120 pp book on Australian aviators. Ex-library. Bumped and chipped. Usual wear and markings. Light damage at top of spine.

$20.00

[007083] Caidin, Martin. Boeing 707. New York: Ballantine, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The development of the Boeing 707. Paperback in worn condition. Some b/ w illus. 213 pp.

$7.70

[001169] Campbell, James. Bomber Raid. Hong Kong: Horwitz Publications, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The target: Berlin! The objective: Bomb 'em to hell! Old penned price on cover. Covers worn. Rolled. A few small tears. Binding starting to loosen.

$10.00

[008764] Campbell, James. Mazimum Effort. London: Corgi, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A novel of the halifaxes of Bomber Command. WW2 novel. Worn, rolled and fold marks. Vintage Corgi.

$7.70

[007018] Campbell, R D. Flying Training for the Private Pilot Licence. Instrument Flying, Radio Navigation and Instrument Approach Procedure. London: BSP Professional Books, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 354 pp. Index. Illus. Diags. An aviation training manual. Light wear.

$30.00

[001639] Chisholm, Roderick. Cover of Darkness. London, Great Britain: Chatto and Windus, 1953. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. lettering on spine faded. 222 pp. Some b/w illus. One illus coming loose. A good reading copy. Previous owner's name inside.

$9.00

[005341] Clayton, Tim. Finest Hour. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of the Battle of Britain. 346 pp. Some b/w illus. Jacket has light wear. Near very good condition.

$12.00

[003278] Clostermann, Pierre. Flames in the Sky. London: Chatto and Windus, 1954. Sixth Impression . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Translated by Oliver Berthoud. Stories from the famous French air ace. "What really happened at Pearl Harbour, the fantastic truth abouth the Japanese suicide pilots, the desperate attempts to aid the Warsaw insurrection by air etc." 200pp. hard cover. Spine sunned. A few marks. A stamp mark inside.

$15.00

[009141] Cobham, Alan J. My Flight to the Cape and Back. London: A & C Black, 1926. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card. Fair A narrative of an early flight from London to cape Town, includes maps and interesting African images. 70 pp. Cover lacks spine.

$20.00

[006122] Collier, Richard. Eagle Day. London: Pan, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Battle of Britain Series. Ilustrated. 332 pp. Paperback. Rolled and worn.

$5.50

[010026] Cortesi, Lawrence. Mission Incredible Original Artwork for Paperback Cover. . This is the original cover art for Lawrence Cortesi's paperback novel Mission Incredible. Purchased by Warrigal Press from a London cover art dealer. The illustration is unsigned. The image features a US bomber being attacked by a Japanese fighter, and has one wing on fire. The image is 22 cm x 35 cm and in full colour painted on board. It is in good condition. Fantastic piece of artwork which would suit a WW2 aviation enthusiast or Lawrence Cortesi fan. Email for a digital photo of the image or have a look at the Warrigal Press web page.

$500.00

[002726] Davis, Pedr. Charles Kingsford Smith. Sydney: Summit Books, 1977. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The story of Smithy, the world's greatest aviator. Special 50th anniversary edition. 157 pp plus idex. Numerous colour and b/w illus. Diags. Jacket lightly worn. Binding good. Pages clean.

$20.00

[002799] Dodwell, Christina. Travels with Pegasus. A Microlight Journey Across West Africa. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 208 p. Numerous colour illus. A very good copy.

$15.00

[004626] Donald, David. The Pocket Guide to Military Aircraft and the World's Air Forces. London: Temple Press, 1986. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 192 pp. Illus of most military aircraft and their air force insignias. Colour illus. f value to aircraft writers, aviation watchers and modellers. Nice clean copy.

$10.00

[000781] Douglas, Sholto. Years of Combat. London: The Quality Book Club, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The first volume of the autobiography of Sholto Douglas, Marshall of the Royal Air Force. 384pp with index. Minor chipping, rubbing and a few small tear on edges of jacket. Text is clean and bright.

$20.00

[005029] Doward, Jan S. Last Tiger Out. California: Pacific Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The true story of Dan Maukar, ace pilot in the Indonesian air force. Jacket is chipped and worn. Jacket spine sunned. Binding good. Text clean. 127 pp. Maps at ends. B/w illus.

$10.00

[002390] Duke, Neville and Lanchbery, Edward. Sound Barrier. London: Panther, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Brilliant research and personal bravery went to solve the barrier to progress. Paperback. 128 pp. Some b/w illus and diags. Covers lightly worn. Light damage to top and bottom of spine. Binding good. Pages browning with age. A very interesting aviation story. PON inside.

$10.00

[000482] Elleston, Trevor. Squadron Airborne. London: Readers Book Club, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 254 pp. Story of the Battle of Britain. No jacket.Spine faded. Nice clean copy.

$5.00

[001198] Fenton, Clyde. Flying Doctor. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, corners bumped. Spine sunned. Light fraying top and bottom of spine. Numerous b/w photos, map at ends. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. Nice copy.

$16.00

[004799] Finneran, Jack. The "Wirraway" Advanced Trainer. Article in Radio and Hobbies in Australia.. Sydney: Associated Newspapers, 1944. Magazine. Good Article in Radio and Hobbies in Australia magazine June 1944. 2 pp article on the Wirraway and basic scale plan. One b/w illus.

$20.00

[000936] Firkins, Peter. The Golden Eagles. Perth, Western Australia: St George Books, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 242pp. In very good condition. The stories of 11 of Australia's greatest air aces. Illustrated.

$20.00

[007290] Fish, Donald. Airline Detective. London: Collins, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The fight aganst international air crime. 224 pp. Some b/w illis. Jacket is chipped and worn with substantial losses but wrth preserving. Covers worn and marked. Dusty. A few marks inside. Interesting. Introduced by Ian Fleming.

$20.00

[002769] Flynn, Peter. Bandits One Zero. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good, text clean. Light wear to covers. No roll. A very nice copy. Scarce Australian WW2 aviation pulp.

$25.00

[005072] Flynn, Peter. Kamikaze!. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An "On the Spot" war story. Scarce military/aviation pulp. Worn and marked. Email for a scan of a great cover!

$25.00

[000872] Forrester, Larry. Fly For Your Life. London: Collins, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 319 pp. Special edition for young readers. Intro by Lord Dowding. The story of Wing Commander Robert S. Truck a famous Battle of Britain air ace. Numerous classic fighter plane and action b/w photos. This is not juvenile non-fiction but for the older child or yound adult. Wrapper is chipped and marked. Corners bumped but overall it is a clean copy. Previous owner's name inside front cover.

$15.00

[003792] Galland, Adolf. The First and the Last. London: Readers Book Club, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. The German Fighter Force of WW2. Foreword by Douglas Bader. Cover lightly worn, title on spine faded and unreadable. Book is clean and in good condition.No jacket.383pp with numerous illustrations. This is an aviation classic written by a German air ace.

$14.00

[004640] Galland, Adolf. The First and the Last. London: Readers Book Club, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. The German Fighter Force of WW2. Foreword by Douglas Bader. Covers lightly worn, title on spine faded and unreadable. Book is clean and in good condition.No jacket.383pp with numerous illustrations. This is an aviation classic written by a German air ace.

$14.00

[010205] Galland, Adolf. The First and the Last. London: Readers Book Club, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. The German Fighter Force of WW2. Foreword by Douglas Bader. Cover lightly worn, title on spine faded and unreadable. Book is clean and in good condition.No jacket.383pp with numerous illustrations. Covers have been protected by plastic, now removed. Some tape stains inside.This is an aviation classic written by a German air ace.

$14.00

[003802] Gann . Island in the Sky. London: New English Library, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Paperback. Slight roll. Worn.

$10.00

[006531] Gann. Island in the Sky. London: Panther, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Vintage paperback. Great cover. Slight roll. Pages browning. Light wear at top and bottom of spine.

$8.80

[000007] Gann, Ernest K. In The Company of Eagles. London: Readers Book Club, 1968. Book Club Edition No 178. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Fiction which captures the life of airmen at the Front in WW1. Previous owner's name inside. This is a well preserved copy.

$10.00

[007700] Gaston, Bruce. Aircrew for the Duration WWII. Welshpool, Western Australia: Wordswork Express, 1990. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good This publication records many diverse incidents, exploits and history of a group of men who trained and served as aircrew RAAF during WWII. Abot trainees from Courses 10.11,12 and 13 of the Empire Air Training Scheme who entered Pearce WA early in 1941. Edited by Gaston, Harry Horner and Raymond Storer. 232 pp. Covers and edges worn. Binding good. very scarce. A limited edition.

$75.00

[003094] Gibson, Guy. Enemy Coast Ahead. London: Pan Books, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 286 pp with b/w photos. Very minor chipping to spine and covers. Edges browning with age. A very clean copy. Binding slightly cracked but still firm. The story of Guy Gibson VC, killed in action in 1944.

$8.00

[002024] Grant, Fergus. Attack from the Sun. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One Kamikaze pilot is worth a squadron when he got through ..the Australian Kittyhawks had to stop them at all costs. Scarce Australian aviation pulp. Covers rubbed and chipped. Binding good. A nice copy. Great cover art of Kamikaze being attacked by a Kitty hawk

$40.00

[005757] Grey, Elizabeth. Winged Victory. London: Constable Young Books, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. The story of Amy Johnson. Written for young adults. may be of value to aircraft/aviation enthusiasts. Ex lib. Fair copy only.

$10.00

[001366] Grierson, John. Sir Hubert Wilkins. Enigma of Exploration. London: Robert Hale, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An amazing story of an unsung adventurer. Illustrated with maps. 224 pp. Jacket chipped and a few small pieces missing. Now protected. Covers, text and binding all good. A very nice copy.

$35.00

[008265] Grinnell-Milne, Duncan. Wind in the Wires. London: The Scientific Book Club, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A revised edition of the 1933 aviation classic. 223 pp. Some b/w illus. Index. Jacket is worn. Corners nudged. Binding good. Text cean. Good copy.

$22.00

[003097] Gurdon, J.E. The King's Pipe. London: Frederick Warne, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good / No Jacket. W.E.John's look out! There is some competition. The King's Pipe is written by Captain J.E.Gurdon DFC. A juvenile aviation adventure story. This is a pictorial hard cover book. Covers are worn. Some foxing. Bumped. Binding staring to loosen but still firm. Colour frontis. PON and inscription inside. Email for a scan.

$15.00

[002169] Gwynn-Jones, Terry. Pioneer Airwoman. The Story of Mrs Bonney. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 180 pp. Index. B/w illus. Ex-library, usual markings but only light wear. Grubby mark on edges. Jacket good. Binding good. Bumped. A few interesting and neat annotations written inside.

$12.00

[002081] Hales, A.G. Ginger and McGlusky. Portway, Bath: Lythway Press, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library. Good Library markings on spine but none elsewhere in the book. PON inside. Pages clean, binding good. Laminated.

$15.00

[006994] Hess, Dean E. Battle Hymn. London: Peter Davies, 1957. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The story of peter Hess, Chaplain turned fighter pilot who flew over three hundred missions in Germany and Korea. Some b/w illus. Jacket is chipped and worn, has marks, is clipped. Binding good. Text clean. Became a movie starring Rock Hudson.

$10.00

[010471] Hill, Robert. The Great Coup. London: Corgi, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Window, the last great secret of World War 2. 172 pp. Worn paperback. Fair only.

$10.00

[000560] Hillary, Richard. The Last Enemy. London: MacMillan, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / . Memoirs of a young Australian airman serving in the RAF during the Battle of Britain. He died in active service in 1943.253pp paperback. Covers protected with plastic . A few tape marks in side. Previous owner's name inside.

$5.00

[005358] Hoare, John. Tumult in the Clouds. London: Michael Joseph, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. A story of the Fleet Air Arm. 208 pp. Index. Ex-lib with usual wear.

$15.00

[007368] Hoffman, Carl. Hunting Warbirds. Australia: Random House, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good / No Jacket. The obsessive quest for the lost aircraft of WWII. 245 pp. Some b/w illus. Near very good condition.

$15.00

[003829] Houart , Victor. Desert Squadron. London: Horwitz, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good To the tank crews of Rommel's Panzer divisions they were known as Whispering Death. 167 pp. Some b/w illus. Light wear. A square copy.

$15.00

[001397] Hourat, Victor. Lonely Warrior. London: Souvenir Press, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The journal of Battle of Britain fighter pilot Jean Offenberg, DFC. Preface by Peter Townsend.. Corners and spine bumped. Spine sunned. Some b/w illus. 239 p.

$20.00

[004750] Hubbard, David G. The Skyjacker. New York: MacMillan, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The startling conclusions of a dsitinguished psychiatrist who has interviewed many skyjackers. Jacket is chipped and has a few minor tears. Binding good. Text clean. Gift inscription inside.

$8.00

[009582] Hunt, Roger. Australian Air Aces. London: Horwitz, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. One of the Roger Hunt Series. An example of the pulp novels of the early sixties. This one is more fact than fiction and tells of the origins of the Australia Flying Corps. 130pp. It is a scarce title about a subject on which little has been written. Book exchange samp inside.

$20.00

[000796] Hunt, Roger. Australian Air Aces. London: Horwitz, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. One of the Roger Hunt Series. An example of the pulp novels of the early sixties. This one is more fact than fiction and tells of the origins of the Australia Flying Corps. 130pp. It is a scarce title about a subject on which little has been written. Previous owner's name inside.

$20.00

[001656] Hurst, Ronald. Pilot Error. A Professional Study of Contributory Factors. London, Great Britain: Crosby Lockwood Staples, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. 282 pp. Bumped. Jacket is chipped and worns with some losses. Binding good, text clean.

$12.00

[009666] Hurt, H H. Aerodynamics for Naval Aviators. USA: The Office of the Chief of Naval Operations Aviation Training Division, 1965. Revised Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Fair A 1965 textbook issued by the US Navy dealing with naval aeronautics. Worn copy.416 pp. Numerous illus. Previous owner's name insde.

$20.00

[001766] Idriess, Ion. Flynn of the Inland. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1933. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers and spine worn and lightly frayed. 306 pp. Plus index and a list of Angus and Roberston publications. Text clean. Ninth edition. Maps at ends. B/w plates. The story of the origins of the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

$20.00

[001767] Idriess, Ion. Flynn of the Inland. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers and spine worn and lightly frayed. Small black ink mark on cover. Bumped. PON and insc inside. Light foxing first and last pages. Edges dusty. 306 pp. The story of the origins of the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

$14.00

[001769] Idriess, Ion. Flynn of the Inland. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Signed by Author. Fair / No Jacket. Covers and spine worn and lightly frayed. Library markings on spine. 306 pp. Maps at ends. Half of map at rear missing. B/w plates. Ex-library. Usual markings and wear. Binding cracked. Signed by the author with the inscription "good luck to you." The story of the origins of the Royal Flying Doctor Service. A reading copy ... but signed by the great Australian author!

$16.00

[002383] Idriess, Ion. Flynn of the Inland. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers and spine worn and lightly frayed with cloth coming away from one side of the spine. Marks on cover. Light foxing first and last pages. Edges dusty. 306 pp. The story of the origins of the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

$10.00

[004707] Infield, Glenn. Big Week!. London: New English Library, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The crucial week of the war - the air battle between General Doolittle and General Galland. PB. Worn. Pages browning. Slight roll.

$7.50

[002118] Jack, Donald. Me Among the Ruins. London: Futura, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Bandy papers vol 4. 151pp. Slight roll. Covers lightly worn. WAM stamp on bottom edge.

$5.00

[002115] Jack, Donald. That's Me in the Middle. London: Futura, 1976. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Bandy papers vol 2. 264 pp. Slight roll. Covers lightly worn. WAM stamp on bottom edge.

$7.00

[002117] Jack, Donald. Three Cheers for Me. London: Futura, 1976. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Bandy papers vol 1. 248 pp. Slight roll. Covers lightly worn. WAM stamp on bottom edge.

$5.00

[002116] Jack, Donald. It's Me Again. London: Futura, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Bandy papers vol 3. 205 pp. Slight roll. Covers lightly worn. WAM stamp on bottom edge.

$7.00

[002552] Jackson, Robert. Squadron Scramble. London: Corgi, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and marked. Edge worn. Some fold marks. Damp mark along edges of first few pages. Binding good.

$8.00

[010307] Jillett, Leslie. Wings Across the Tasman. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The story of the first avaitors to cross the Tasman sea from Oz to NZ. Jacket s chipped and worn and has been reinforced with tape along top and bottom edges. Short tear on one page. 199 pp. index, illus. maps at ends. Previous owners name inside.

$22.00

[000540] Johnson, Johnnie. Wing Leader. London: The Reprint Society Ltd, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 320pp. The commander of a Spitfire wing writes about the Battle of Britain. Numerous photos. No jacket. Cover has a stain on front and a few marks on edges at bottom.

$8.00

[006410] Johnson, Johnnie. Full Circle The Story of Air Fighting. London: Pan, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. Illus. Paperback. Fair copy. Pencilled writing inside front cover. Pages browning. Covers worn.

$5.05

[002636] Johnson, Johnnie. Wing Leader. London: The Reprint Society Ltd, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 320pp. The commander of a Spitfire wing writes about the Battle of Britain. Numerous photos. No jacket. Cover has a wear on front and spine.

$10.00

[008622] Johnson, Johnnie. Wing Leader. London: Chatto and Windus, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. The story of the Allies top ace of WW2. Jacket is tatty but worth preserving. Foxing along edges. A few marks inside.

$15.00

[002123] Jordon, Robert, K. Dawn Command. London: Trojan, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The air war in the Pacific as bombers sought the Japanese navy. Binding good. Text clean. Light wear. A few light marks on covers and a reader's fold mark along spine. Previously published by Badger Books.

$9.00

[002122] Jordon, Robert, K. Dawn Command. London: Trojan, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The air war in the Pacific as bombers sought the Japanese navy. Binding good. Text clean. Light wear. A few light marks on covers. Previously published by Badger Books.

$10.00

[008317] Joy, William. The Aviators. Sydney: Shakespeare Head, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Reading/research copy only. Ex lib. Worn. The authentic story of aviation in Australia.

$8.80

[002166] Kavanagh, Christopher. Timid Eagle. Cape Town: Timmins, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers rubbed and worn. Old price penned on front. Bumped. Binding good. Text clean.

$12.00

[009535] Kingsford-Smith, John. My Life Story. Australia: By Author, 1992. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Self published family history. Inscribed by author. Some illus. Fold out family tree. 131 pp. Of aviation interest.

$55.00

[006585] Kirby, Reginald. Beaufighter. Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co, 1943. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A book dedicated to the boys of the New Guinea Beaufighter Squadron who made this book possible. Covers worn. Spine sunned. Edges dusty. Scarce Australian WW2 fiction.

$18.00

[008926] Kirby, Reginald. Pearl Harbour Pilot.
Melbourne: Morris and Walker, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. From the author of Beaufighter. Scarce Australian WW2 fiction based on Pearl Habour. Light wear. Good copy. Gift inscription (1944) inside.

$12.00

[002249] Langelaan, George. Knights of the Floating Silk. London: The Quality Book Club, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and has light insect nibbles along edges which is barely noticable and does not extend to covers. Binding is tight and text is clean. A very nice copy.

$12.00

[001774] Langford Smith, K. Sky Pilot in Arnhem Land. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1935. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of the first man to fly over Arnhem Land. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and pieces missing. Now protected. Light foxing on first and last few pages and edges. Binding good. Text clean. Map at front. PON inside. 272 pp. Numerous b/w plates. This is a very nice copy of a scarce book, even scarcer with a dust jacket. Please ask for a scan of jacket.

$75.00

[003826] Leasor, James and Burt, Kendal. The One That Got Away. London: Readers Book Club, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 249pp plus appendix. Spine sunned. A few bumps on edges. An escape by a German air ace in WW2.

$8.00

[000659] Leasor, James and Burt, Kendal. The One That Got Away. London: Readers Book Club, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 249pp plus appendix. Light pen mark on title page. Previous owner's initials inside. Spine sunned and very small watermark.

$8.00

[003855] Leasor, James and Burt, Kendal. The One That Got Away. London: Collins, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses incuding a large loss at top of spine. Now protected. Binding good. Text clean. A German airman escapes from war torn Britain. Some illus.

$12.00

[005238] Leith, Colin Russell. Duty Done. West Perth: Cyril Ayris Freelance, 2001. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good The story of Colin Russell Leith AM DFC as told to Cyril Ayris. Leith was a Spitfire pilot in the Battle of Britain. This copy has been autographed by Leith. 260 pp. Illus, some colour. Edges and corners are worn. Slight roll. Binding good. Clean. Printed on gloss paper. Scarce copy.

$100.00

[007012] Lert, Peter. Flying Advanced Multi-Engined Aircraft A Professional Guide for Pilots on the Move ...ip!. USA: Trust Publication, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 224 pp flying instruction manual. Numerous illus. Cover has a damp stain along spine edge. Text not effected.

$25.00

[006745] March, Peter R. Military Aircraft Markings 2000. Surrey: Ian Allen Ltd, 2001. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Covers have light wear. A couple of remainder pen marks inside. Great marking details for the aviation enthusiast or plane watcher.

$15.00

[006744] March, Peter R. Military Aircraft Markings 2000. Surrey: Ian Allen Ltd, 2000. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Covers have light wear. A couple of remainder pen marks inside. Great marking details for the aviation enthusiast or plane watcher.

$12.00

[007776] McDonald, Roger. Australia's Flying Doctors. ill. Woldendorp, Richard. Sydney: Australian Council of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, 1994. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Pan Macmillan. A tribute to the RFDS with incredible Woldenthorp photography. 164 pp. Nice copy.

$22.00

[002022] McKeever, Harry P. Hell Above Water. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good P

$10.00

[001437] McNally, Ward. Smithy. The Kingsford Smith Story. Melbourne, Australia: Gold Star Publications, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of a famous Australian aviator. 190 pp. Some b/w illus. Covers worn, spine faded. Binding good. Text clean though browning with age. Previous owner's name inside.

$7.00

[005916] McNally, Ward. Smithy. Sydney: Pacific Book, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Kingsford-Smith story. Paperback. Covers worn. Light damage to spine at top. Light roll. Binding good.

$5.00

[003101] Middlebrook, Martin. The Battle of Hamburg. Allied Bomber Forces Against a German City in 1943. Lond1957: Allen Lane, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Ex-library copy with the usual wear and markings. 24 pp. Numerous b/w illus and maps. the RAF Bomber Command's raids on Hamburg in WW2.

$18.00

[000807] Miller, H.C. Early Birds. Australia: Rigby, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. 166pp.Includes historical aviation photos. Horrie Miller's recollections of his own flying and stories of his fellow pilots. Ex-lib hence usual marks and wear. A good reading copy.

$10.00

[009169] Miller, Robin. Sugarbird Lady. Carlisle, Western Australia.: Hesperian Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Sequel to Flying Nurse. Completed by Miller's husband. Book in good condition. Issued without a jacket.

$18.00

[005252] Miller, Robin. Flying Nurse. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. First edition. Robin Miller is the daughter of Australian aviation pioneer Horrie Miller. As a pilot and qualified nurse Robin helped maintain the health of those living in Western Australia's North-West. The book contains numerous b/w photographs. This copy is in good condition. Jacket is chipped has some wear. Previous owner's name inside.

$13.00

[008932] Miller, Robin. Sugarbird Lady. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Sequel to Flying Nurse. Completed by Miller's husband. Book and jacket in good condition. Small white ink mark covering old price? inside.

$22.00

[005217] Miller, Robin. Flying Nurse. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. First edition. Robin Miller is the daughter of Australian aviation pioneer Horrie Miller. As a pilot and qualified nurse Robin helped maintain the health of those living in Western Australia's North-West. The book contains numerous b/w photographs. This copy is in good condition.Jacket is chipped and has a few tears. Hospital stamp inside but no other marks.

$13.00

[008775] Miller, Russell. The Soviet Air Force at War. USA: Time Life Books, 1985. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 176 pp. Index. Nmerous illus. In good condition.

$15.00

[009609] Molloy, E. Landing Legs, Wheels and Brakes. London: George Newnes, 1940. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Aeroplane maintenance and Operation Series Vol 3. Dealing with the maintenance and repair of Lockheed Airdraulic Oleo Leg, the Vickers Oleo-pneumatic shoch absorber strut, the turner Oleo-pneumatic and pneumatic landing legs, and the Dowty Oleo-pneumatic shock absorbers and tail wheel units, Dunlop and Palmer Brakes etc.132 pp. Jacket has light losses. A few ex lib marks. Good copy. warrigal Press has many more in this series for sale.

$30.00

[001298] Monks, Noel. Fighter Squadrons. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The epic story of two Hurricane squadrons in France. WW2. No jacket. Binding cracked at front. previous owner's name inside. Bumped. Else good. B/W illus.

$12.00

[005684] Morton, John K. Flying Colours. Airline Colour Schemes of the 1990s. England: Airlife Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 135 pp. In near very good condition.

$10.00

[001892] Morzfeld, Erwin. He Flew By My Side. London: Macdonald, 1959. First English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers and binding good. PON inside. Text clean. A very nice copy.

$20.00

[004871] Moxon, Oliver. The Last Monsoon. London: Robert Hale, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Second in the trilogy of the fighter squadron in the valley of Imphal in WW2. Jacket is in poor condition with large losses but worth keeping. Covers have a few marks. Light foxing inside covers. Binding good. Text clean. Old penned over price inside.

$12.00

[007755] Moxon, Oliver. After the Monsoon. London: WDL Books, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Third vol in Moxon's trilogy. Scarce. Slight roll. Covers worn. Binding good. Short tear along edge of spine on front cover, not noticeable. Great cover art by Walt Howarth.

$40.00

[006944] Murchie, Guy. Song of the Sky. London: Secker and Warburg, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 456 pp of interesting info about the sky. Illus by author. Index. No jacket. Spine sunned. Covers worn. Previous owner's name inside.

$10.00

[005681] Norris, Guy. Boeing Jetliners. USA: Motorbooks, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good One of the enthusiast color series. The development of the Boeing Jetliners. Color illus. Near very good.

$5.00

[002335] Peck, Ira. The Battle of Britain. New York: Scholastic, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Binding good. Pages browning. 126 pp with lots of interesting photos and maps. A better book than it sounds! PON inside.

$5.00

[000645] Petschull, Jurgen. With the Wind to the West. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Tanslated by Courtney Searls. The story of 8 East Germans who escaped from East Germany to the West in 1979 in a hot air baloon. Covers and jacket in good condition. Minor chipping and rubbing. 181pp. Illustrated.

$10.00

[008547] Philpot, Oliver. Stolen Journey. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. Fourth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Illus by Ronald Searle. Tidy copy.

$12.00

[007819] Powell, Gordon. Two Steps to Tokyo. London: Hodder, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the RAAF in the Trobiand and Admiralty islands during WW2. Worn paperback. Slight roll. A classic RAAF WW2 book.

$8.80

[003420] Prest, Robert. F4 Phantom. A Pilot's Story. London: Corgi, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A F4 Phantom pilot's story. Paperback. 254 pp. Light wear. No roll. Near very good.

$10.00

[005210] Priest, Joan. Virtue in Flying. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A biography of pioneer aviator Keith Virtue.158 pp. Some b/w illus. Jacket has light wear. Binding good. Clean copy.

$26.50

[000828] Rennie, Frank. Fighter Cover. London: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "Two Hurricanes against the Germans - but they had to protect the bombers at all costs." Military pulp fiction by Frank Rennie. Previous owner's name inside.130pp. Covers chipped and rubbed. Binding good. Spine starting to lean.

$25.00

[001396] Ruhen, Olaf. The Broken Wing. Great Britain: Hodder and Stoughton, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A few marks inside cover. Covers clean and bright. Nice gilt lettering and pic of bomber on spine. Pages clean, binding good.

$22.00

[002259] Ryan, Cornelius. The Longest Day. Great Britain: Four Square Books, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Binding cracked. A reading copy. Rolled. PON inside.

$5.00

[010311] Sakai, Saburo. Samurai. London: Four Square Books, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Japan's greatest fighter pilot tells his incredible story. Good, square copy. Light edge wear. Previous owner's name neatly written on front cover.

$9.90

[006943] Savant, C J. Principles of Inertial Navigation. New York: Mcgraw-hill, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Described as the first book devoted entirely to inertial navigation covering most of the unclassified material available on the subject. 254 pp. Numerous illus, diags and tables. Index. jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy.

$30.00

[009142] Schaedel, Charles. Australian Air Ace. Adelaide: Rigby, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. The exploits of "Jerry" Pentland, MC. DFC, AFC. 160 pp. Illus. Good copy.

$25.00

[005682] Shaw, Robbie. Boeing Jetliners. Great Britain: Osprey, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Osprey Civil Aircraft series. The development of the Boeing Jetliners. Color illus. Near very good.

$5.00

[000985] Smith, Anthony. Throw Out Two Hands. London: The Companion Book Club, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 272pp.Jacket has some small tears and a few small pieces missing. Covers good. Some b/w and colour illus.

$7.00

[005683] Smith, Paul R. Boeing 747. England: Airlife Publishing, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Airline Markings 1 for the Boeing 747 . Color illus. Near very good.

$12.00

[005023] Southall, Ivan. The Third Pilot. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The Captain of the future , he learned a valuable lesson on this flight for glory ... Horwitz aviation pulp No 1. 178 pp. Covers chipped and worn. Rolled. Binding appears to have been reglued. Some marks.

$20.00

[008009] Southall, Ivan. Mediterranean Black. Australia: Horwitz, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair No 3 in the War in the Air Series. Scarce. Covers worn. First page loose.

$25.00

[005025] Southall, Ivan. Terror Flight. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good This suicide mission had already cost one plane. The Australian had to make it! Original title "Flight to Gibrater". Horwitz No 2. Book exchange staps inside. Slight roll. Binding good. WW2 aviation pulp.

$15.00

[002553] Southall, Ivan. They Shall Not Pass Unseen. Sydney: Pacific Book, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers marked and worn. Light damage to spine. Old book exchange stamp on cover. Binding tenuous on title pages. Else OK. Old penned number on rear cover. A good reading copy.

$10.00

[004039] Southall, Ivan. The Third Pilot. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Captain of the future , he learned a valuable lesson on this flight for glory ... Horwitz aviation pulp No 1. 178 pp. In near very good condition. A square copy.

$35.00

[006227] Southall, Ivan. Mediterranean Black. Australia: Horwitz, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair No 5 in the War in the Air Series. Scarce. Binding good. Covers worn. Rolled. Damage at top and bottom of spine

$30.00

[002804] Southall, Ivan. Atlantic Pursuit. Australia: Horwitz, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair No 6 in the War in the Air Series. Scarce. Large penned price on cover. Binding good. Covers worn and some damage where a price label has been removed. Ex book exchange, stamps inside. Rolled.

$20.00

[002025] Southall, Ivan. Mediterranean Black. Australia: Horwitz, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 3 in the War in the Air Series. Scarce. Large penned price on cover. Binding good. Covers worn. Ex book exchange, stamps inside. Rolled.

$40.00

[004060] Southall, Ivan. Woomera. Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of the Woomera rocket range in outback Australia. 264 pp. Index. Numerous b/w illus. No jacket. Covers good, lettering on spine is bright. A few marks inside. Gift inscription inside front cover.

$13.00

[004298] Southall, Ivan. The Third Pilot. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Captain of the future , he learned a valuable lesson on this flight for glory ... Horwitz aviation pulp No 1. 178 pp. Covers chipped and worn. Rolled. light spine damage.

$25.00

[005212] Springs, Elliot White. Above the Bright Blue Sky. London: John Hamilton, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean. Worn. Light foxing first few pages. Binding good. More about the war birds.

$39.00

[005680] Szurovy, Geza. Lear Jets. USA: Motorbooks, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good One of the enthusiast color series. The development of the Lear Jet. Color illus. Small tear on rear cover. Else near very good.

$20.00

[002975] Taylor, Geoff. Piece of Cake. London: Peter Davies, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Australian bomber pilot in Z-Zebra is shot down over Germany. The story of his war time experiences. Jacket is chipped and worn with numerous losses. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside.

$12.00

[002297] Taylor, Geoff. Piece of Cake. Melbourne: Heinemann, 1969. First Australian. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Stiff card covers clean. Lightly chipped. Binding good. Text clean. 320 pp. Some b/w illus. A very nice copy

$8.00

[007987] Taylor, P G. Frigate Bird. Australia: Eden, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The dramatic story of the first air crossing of the South pacific. Worn paperback. Reading/research copy.

$5.50

[000853] Taylor, Sir Gordon. Bird of the Islands. Australia: Cassell and Co, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The story of a flying boat in the south seas. P284pp. 12pp b/w illus. Minor rubbing and chipping to jacket. A few small tears.

$12.00

[007035] Thom, Trevor. Commercial Pilot Aeroplane Performance and Operation Reference Manual. Australia: Aviation Theory Centre, 1988. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good Approx 300 pp.Numerous diags and illus. Worn covers. Some notes inside and highlighting. Previous owner's name inside.

$25.00

[007021] Thom, Trevor. Commercial Pilot Navigation Reference Manual. Australia: Aviation Theory Centre, 1989. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good Approx 300 pp. Some damp wrinkles at end. Binding good. Clean copy. Light wear.

$25.00

[000791] Thorn, Jim. Mustang Summer. Australia: Aeronspace Publications, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Hitler's Luftwaff is about to meet its demise! The Mustang has arrived. Fiction based on fact about the introduction of the Mustang in the skies over Europe in WW2. 223 pp. Some maps and illus. Jim Thorn's obvious passion for aviation has produced an interesting fact/fiction novel. The covers have some fold marks and there are a few light pen marks on the front. Text is clean.

$6.00

[008113] Townsend, William S B. The Development of Sheet Metal Fittings. London: Pitman, 1942. Second and Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card. Good The development os sheet metal detail fittings for bench makers and tool makers etc. OPne of the aeronautical engineering series for ground engineers. 50 pp. Numerous illus and diags. very interesting! Covers are very worn and marked. Spine very worn. Binding good. Scarce.

$35.00

[009662] Treager, Irwin E. Aircraft Gas Turbine Engine Technology Second Edition. USA: Mcgraw-hill, 1979. Second Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good 586 pp. Index. Worn and marked copy. Previous owner's name inside.

$40.00

[002366] Turner, Richard E. Mustang Pilot. London: New English Library, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A personal account of a crack fighter pilot. Covers and spine worn and faded. Old penned price on cover. Binding good. Pages browning with age. Rolled. A reading copy.

$8.00

[006993] Vines, Freda. The Maker of Music A Story of the RAAF. Perth, Western Australia: C.H.Pitman, . Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good 38 pp poetry of the story of the crew of a Beaufort Bomber in WW2. In good condition. Interesting WW2 morale booster! Undated but a gift inscription inside says 1945.

$11.00

[006110] Wagner, C Peter. The Condor of the Jungle. London: Oliphants Ltd, 1956. First British. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of a flying missionary in Bolivia. 158 pp. B/w illus. Tidy copy with bright lettering on spine. Previous owner's name inside.

$10.00

[004286] Walker, Allan S. Medical Services Of the R.A.N. And R.A.A.F. Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1961. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. One of the Australia in the War of 1939-1945 medical series. 574 pp. Index. Numerous b/w illus and maps.Jjacket has light wear and some minor silverfish damage along edges. Binding good. Text clean. A very good copy.

$30.00

[005126] Warring, R H. Control Line Flying. London: Percival Marshall, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. 220 pp manual for control line aircraft model flying. Includes numerosu illus. Described as the special cheap edition. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Now protected. Previous owner's name inside. An old but valuable guide. Email for additional details. If you are a model aircrat enthusiast this is of interest.

$25.00

[004800] Watson, Ted. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good The story of the first bombing of Tokyon in WW2. 218 pp. map at front. Sme b/w illus. Frontis. Covers are worn. Binding slightly cracked at rear.

$10.00

[009147] White, Thomas. Sky Saga a Story in Verse of the Empire Air_men. London: Hutchinson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Card. Good 60 pp air war verse. Includes interesting glossary. Good copy.

$10.00

[006267] Whittle, Sir Frank. Jet. The Story of a Pioneer. London: Pan Giant, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor A research copy onl. Some illus are issing. Text is complete. Ex book exchange.

$5.00

[006488] Wilkes, Gregory. Fighter Pilot. North Sydeny, Australia: Action Comics, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Fair Story of a man with a chip on his shoulder ... transferred in disgrace from the Bomber Command to become an ace ... Action Combat Series. Pulp. No 6. Very rare Australian pulp. Circa late 50s. Covers worn and a few tears. Rolled. PON inside.

$30.00

[003740] Williams, Barnaby. The Comeback. London: Peter Davies, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly marked and worn. Publisher's laminate lifting. Text clean. Binding good. Book has a slight lean. Scarce aviation fiction. Would appeal to warbirds fans.

$25.00

[005765] Williams, M. South Australia from the Air. Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1969. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Published for dekegates attending the 41st ANZAAS Congress in Adelaide 1969. 129 pp of air photos and interpretation. Interesting! In near very good condition.

$15.00

[008025] Wills, Philip. Where No Birds Fly. London: Newnes, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 141 pp. A uide to soaring and gliding, with details of the author's experiences. Inc 22 maps and 24 pp of photographs. Light wear. In near very good condition.

$30.00

[000625] Wilson, Stewart. Legends of the Air, F-86 Sabre, MiG-15 and Hawker Hunter. ill. Juanita Frenzi and John Allen. Australia: Aerospace Publications, 1995. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good The story of three classic air fighters.209pp. Published by the Australian Aviator magazine. Covers history, production, markings, specifications etc. Many illustrations and photos. Pictorial cover. Price has been written in pen in top RH corner of cover. Small fold mark in same corner. Otherwise very good.

$15.00

[001148] Winter, Barbara. Atlantis is Missing. London: Angus and Robertson, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A true account of Australia's most bizarre rescue. The story of the plane, Atlantis, lost in Australia's northwest in 1932. 152 pp. Maps at ends. Some b/w photos. Light shelf wear.

$20.00

[006719] Winter, Barbara. Atlantis: A Flight Into Hell. London: Angus and Robertson, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A true account of Australia's most bizarre rescue. The story of the plane, Atlantis, lost in Australia's northwest in 1932. 152 pp. Some b/w photos. Covers worn and have a few marks. Pages browning with age.

$9.90

[004345] Witcomb, Nan. Up Here and Down There. Australia: Author, 1986. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Not a history book, an adventure story, with letters, photographs, cartoons and memorabilia, representing over 50 years of air hostessing in Australia with Australian Nationa' Airways, Ansett and subsidiary airlines. plastic coer. Clean and tidy copy. 340 pp.

$15.00

[001590] Wllace, Graham. R.A.F. Biggin Hill. London: Four Square Books, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. The story of the most famous fighter airfield in the world. Great cover art of a pilot scrambling to his fighter in the Battle of Britain. Pages and edges browning. Slight roll. Edge worn. 221 pp. 8 pp illus. Binding tender but the book is intact.

$10.00

[005679] Wright, Alan J. The British World Arlines Story. England: Midland Publishing, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 50 year anniversary publication. 84 pp. Numerous illus. In near very good condition.

$20.00

[001513] Yakovlev, Alexander. Notes of an Aircraft Designer. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of a famous Soviet aircraft designer. 274 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Covers lightly marked. Binding good. Text clean. Edges grubby.

$20.00

[008297] Zielgler, Mano. Rocket Fighter the Story of the Me 163. London: McDonald and Co, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. The story of the development of the Me163 by one of the pilots.161 pp. B/w illus. Interesting title! Ex lib with usual wear.

$30.00