![]() ![]() To order, visit our Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please email Bob. Catalog Report Adventure : 165 Books[002421] Acebes, Hector. Jungle Explorer. London: Panther, 1956. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Jungle explorer simply bubbles over with high spirits and is packed full of weird facts about the Orinocco! A great vintage paperback with a shrunken head on the cover! Binding good. Pages browning. Lettering on spine is worn. Email for a scan, great adventure! $13.00
[008524] Acquaroni, J L . Bulls and Bullfighting. Barcelona, Madrid: Editorial Noguer, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Illustrated look a bullfighting. Some colour plates. Light wear. $10.00
[002918] Alderson, Frederick. The New Grand Tour. Travelling Today Through Europe, Asia Mionor, India and Nepal. Great Britain: David and Charles, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Covers chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Some b/w illus. Index. 192 pp. $15.00
[008523] Alexandrakis, Maria. Athens from the Acropolis. Greece: Alexman Edition, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair 118 pp guide to the Acropolis. Inc index and fold out map at rear. Binding cracked. Interesting traveller's reference. $10.00
[002671] Alliston. Eleanor. Escape to an Island. London: Heinemann, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn, protected with clear wrap. Price clipped. Covers and binding good. pages clean. Light foxing along edges.184 pp. Maps at ends. A family settles on Three Hummock Island off Tasmania. $15.00
[002050] Arnold, Elliott. Rescue!. London: Corgi, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 253pp. The exciting human story of the heroic men of the Air Sea Rescue Service in war and peace. Covers worn. Edges browning. Rolled. Edges browning. $5.00
[002137] Balstad, Liv. North of the Desolate Sea. London: Souvenir Press, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Life in the Arctic Circle. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Some small tears. Corners and spine bumped. Covers good. Binding good. 224 pp. Some b/w illus. $10.00
[001547] Bauer, Josef Martin. As Far as My Feet Will Carry Me. London: Andre Deutsch, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned with gilt lettering faded. Spine extremities slightly frayed. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $40.00
[006577] Bayliss, John. Exploits in Africa. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A collection of African stories for older children written by some great authors, Moorhead, Durrell etc. No jacket . Light wear. Rehab centre stamp inside but no library paste-ins etc. $20.00
[004524] Bechervaise, John. The Far South. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ex lib. Jacket protected and is good. Usual library marks. Author was a leader of 3 Antarctic Research Expeditions. 103 pp. Index. B/w illus. $15.00
[001605] Becker, Peter. Rule of Fear. London: Panther, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The life and times of Dingane. King of the Zulu. paperback. 284pp. pages browning with age. Edge worn. Slight roll. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[005259] Bellow, Saul. To Jerusalem and Back. London: Secker and Warburg, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped, worn and lightly marked with a faded spine. Binding good. Text clean.. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[006596] Benuzzi, Felice. No Picnic on Mount Kenya. London: New English Library, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the greatest of all escape and adventure stories. Paperback. Slight roll. Browning with age. Old penned price inside. $5.50
[003569] Bertram , Hans. Flight Into Hell. Victoria, Australia: Currey O'neil, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A classic story of survival in Australia's far north. The eyewitness account by Hans Bertram. Card covers. Slight roll. Binding good. 110 pp. Some b/w illus. $13.00
[003574] Bethell, L.A (ed). Blackwood Tales from the Outposts. Jungle Tales. London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1936. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Now protected. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. Edges dusty. $35.00
[005793] Blake, W T. Thailand Journey. London: The Travel Book Club, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A travel through Thailand in 1955. 192 pp. Index. B/w ills. Jacket is tatty but worth preserving. Gift inscription inside. $10.00
[007059] Bolton, Kenneth. Harambee Country a Guide to Kenya. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A revised an up to date edition. 233 pp. Fold out map. Inc specialist chapters. Top corner of first blank page has been name clipped. $14.00
[002242] Bonington, Chris. Annapurna South Face. Great Britain: Book Club Associates, 1971. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and worn with a few small tears and folds. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. Text clean. Retirement village stamps inside. 334 pp. Numerous colour illus. Index. Fold out photo inside rear cover. A very nice copy. $15.00
[000800] Botting, Douglas. One Chilly Siberian Morning. ill. Botting, Leslie.W. London: The Travel Book Club, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. The story of the travels of Botting and Bayliss through the northern regions of Russia. A very nice copy. Only minor chipping along top of jacket and spine. 912pp. $12.00
[002571] Bradley, Kenneth. The Diary of a District Officer. New York: MacMillan, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 192 pp. Jacket lightly chipped and worn. Binding good. Covers and text clean and bright. Fourth edition. $25.00
[004954] Braxton, Dorothy. The Abominable Snow-woman. Wellington: A.H & A.W Reed, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. Ex lib copy with usual wear. The first woman journalist to visit Antarctica. 210 pp. Binding good. Text clean. Illus. $12.00
[004353] Buchell, Dave. One Foot in the Grave. London: Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. An autobiography. Of diving and sportng interest. Jacket lightly worn. Binding good. Clean copy signed by author. $12.00
[000493] Burgess, P.H.E. Diamonds Unlimited. London: The Adventurers Club, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Written by a former security officer at the Williamson diamond mine in Tanganyika this book reveals the richness of the diamond field and the length to which worker would go to smuggle stolen gems from the mine. Illustrated. 190pp. Ex-Red Cross library with some stamps and markings. Part of the dust jacket has been placed on the front cover and covers are protected by plastic. $10.00
[008227] Byrd, Richard. Alone. London: Ace, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A near very copy of this amazing adventure story. Paperback. Ace edition. $8.80
[004162] Cable, Mildred. Something Happened. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A missionary tale. 320 pp. Fold out map at end. Hardcover. Lightly worn. $7.00
[004159] Carrington, Dorothy. The Traveller's Eye. London: The Pilot Press, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The English traveller from Tudor times to 1947. 381 pp. Index. B/w illus. Binding good. Text clean. $8.00
[004246] Cheeseman, Evelyn. Things Worth While. London: Hutchinson, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The autobiography of a naturalist who visited many of the Pacific Isles. Jacket chipped and worn. First page has been name clipped. maps at ends. Binding good. Text clean. $7.00
[002276] Chichester, Francis. The Lonely Sea and the Sky. London: Pan, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers rubbed and worn. Binding good. pages browning. 399 pp. Some b/w illus. PON and old penned price inside. $6.00
[003033] Clark, Leonard. The Rivers Ran East. London: Hutchinson, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Exploration in South America. No jacket. Cloth covers worn. Binding good. Text clean. maps at ends. 384 pp. Some illus and maps. PON inside. $12.00
[000452] Cloete, Stuart. The Mask. London: Collins, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 256pp. Jacket is torn and marked with pieces missing from top and bottom of spine. Edges browning. Corners bumped. $7.00
[003071] Clune, Frank. Roaming Around Europe. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A first edition by one of Australia's leading travel/adventure writers. 248 pp. Numerous illus. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $14.00
[004900] Clune, Frank. Somewhere in New Guinea. ill. Miller, Syd. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Previous owners name and gift card taped inside. Owner's initials penned on edge. $10.00
[004906] Clune, Frank. Sky High to Shanghai : An Account of My Oriental Travels in the Spring of 1938, with Side Glances at the History. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1941. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with substantial losses but is worth preserving. Now protected. Covers have a few marks and there are a few marks along top edges that have bled slightly into pages in a few pages. Do not detract from the book. Binding good. A nice copy. mail for a scan and full details. $48.00
[004136] Clune, Frank. To the Isles of Spice with Frank Clune. Syde: Angus and Robertson, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Some damage to spine. First page has been removed. B/w illus. maps at ends.327 pp. Biblio. A vagabond voyage by air from Botany Bay to Darwin , Bathurst Island , Timor , Java , Borneo , Celebes , and French Indo-China. $14.00
[002237] Collier, Eric. Three Against the Wilderness. London: Hutchinson, 1960. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Bumped. Covers lightly marked. Edges marked. No exchange stamp on edges. Binding good. A few marks have bled into pages from edges. Some b/w illus. $10.00
[003591] Collier, Eric. Three Against the Wilderness. London: Readers Book Club, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Bumped. Covers lightly marked. Edges marked. Binding good. Some b/w illus. $10.00
[008734] Corbett, Jim. Man-Eaters of Kumaon. London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of the hunt for a man eating tigers in India. Cipped jacket as light wear and is now protected. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy. $12.00
[007073] Corbett, Jim. Man-Eaters of Kumaon. London: Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of the hunt for a man eating tigers in India. Worn paperback in fair condition. Tape stains inside. $5.50
[002912] Corbett, Jim. The Man-eating Leopard of Rudraprayag. ill. Sheppard, Raymond. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. The story fo the hunt for a man eating leopard in India between 1918 and 1926. Original cloth. Covers worn with some fraying at extremities. PON in large letters inside opp frontis. No jacket. Spine sunned. Binding starting to slacken. Some tape marks inside covers. Slightly better than a reading copy. Maps at ends. Illus. $14.00
[008274] Corbett, Jim. Man-Eaters of Kumaon. Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of the hunt for a man eating tigers in India. Worn paperback in fair condition. Worn along spine. $5.50
[002203] Cox, A Bertram. Siestas and Fiestas. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and has some small tears. Covers good. Text clean. 238 pp. Australians abroad! $10.00
[008024] Cox, A Bertram. The Other Half. ill. Joan Jagoe. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and has some tears and losses. Covers good. Title page has been name clipped. Text clean. 238 pp. Australians abroad! $15.00
[008548] Crowther, Geoff. South America on a Shoestring. Australia: Lonely Planet Publications, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 730 pp. Comprehensive travel guide to South America. Tight, square copy. Near very good condition. $10.00
[008642] Curie, Eve. Journey Among Warriors. London: William Heinemann, 1945. Second Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers are worn. Binding slightly cracked opp title page. Pages browning with age $10.00
[004491] De Prorok, Byron. Dead Men Do Tell Tales. Great Britain: Panther, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Pagan rites ... primitive passions ... savage cruelties ... mingle in a modern world of harems, slaves and barbaric splendour. Paperback. Worn. Slight roll. Browning with age. PON inside. $10.00
[006796] Delius, Anthony. The Young Traveller in South Africa. London: Phoenix House, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. 160 pp. B/w illus. Travels in South Africa. No jacket. Ex lib with usual wear and marks. Covers protected by plastic. $15.00
[000674] Denis, Michaela. Ride a Rhino. London: Readers Book Club, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 224pp. Edges marked. No jacket $8.00
[007460] Dervla, Murphy. The Waiting Land. London: John Murray, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. The account of a 7 month visit to Nepal. jacket is worn and marked. Publsisher's laminate is lifting. First page has been removed. Reading copy. 216 pp. B/w illus. $8.00
[000657] Di Pirajno, Alberto Denti. A Cure For Serpents. London: The Reprint Society Ltd, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 272pp with b/w photos. The story of a doctor in Africa. A few light marks on covers. $5.00
[007093] Domalain, Jean-Yves. Panjamon. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The true adventure of a young French zoologist lost in the jungles of Borneo, adopted by a tribe of head-hunting Dayaks, and forced to marry the chief's daughter. Jacket is chipped and worn with some light losses. Binding good. Text clean. $8.80
[004515] Dupeyrat, Andre. Mitsinari. London: Staples, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Father Dupeyrat spent twenty years among primitive tribes in New Guniea. 255 pp. B/w illus. Jacket chipped and worn, now protected (nice cover!). Binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. Maps at ends. $22.00
[002761] Earl, Lance. The Crocodile Hunt. London: Fontana, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Originally published under the title Crocdile Fever. Paperback. 252 pp. Stalking man eating monsters for hides that went into the luxury handbag trade. Inc b/w illus of crocodiles that have to be seen to be believed. Vintage adventure paperback. Pages browning. Lightly marked. Binding good. Cover starting to come away at top of spine. A nice copy. Scarce title. Email for a scan. $20.00
[002308] Evans, E.R.G.R. South with Scott. London: Collins Clear Type Press, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Gilt lettering on spine bright. Light wear to top and bottom of spine. Binding cracked but still intact and strong. Text clean. Maps at ends. 317 pp. Gift label inside front cover. One of the library of classic series. $20.00
[000499] Fawcett, P.H.. Exploration Fawcett. London: Hutchinson, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Arranged from the log books and manuscripts of this famous explorer who disappeared in central Brazil in 1928. Amaxing adventure story. 312pp with numerous illustrations. Price clipped. Slight chipping to edges of jacket. Covers spotted. A nice copy. $15.00
[002248] Ferdon, Edwin. One Man's Log. London: Allen and Unwin, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. The personal account of a member of Thor Heyerdahl's expedition to Easter Island. Ex-library. Usual markings. Jacket clipped and covered. "Boan's Book Club" paste in inside. 198 pp. Some b/w illus. $18.00
[006748] Fleming, Archibald Lang. Archibald the Arctic. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. The life story of the famous Scot who dared the desolate wastes of Baffin Land and beyond, where no wite man had ever been, to bring Christianity to the eskimo. 314 pp. Maps at ends. Index. Illus. First blank page has been removed. $10.00
[006742] Fleming, Ian. The Diamond Smugglers. London: Pan Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor The story of diamond smuggling. 153 pp. Some b/w illus. Marked. Pages coming loose. Worn and rolled. Poor copy only $5.50
[001030] Foreman, Russell. Long Pig. London: Heinemann, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Fiction based on fact. The wreck of the survivors of the Argo ion Fiji in 1800. Cannabilism, head hunters, survivors etc. Ex-library. All the usual marks and wear. $10.00
[001584] Freuchen, Peter. Ice Floes and Flaming Water. London: Four Square Books, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The exciting and fabulous life of a Dane who lived with the eskimos of Greenland. paperback. 222 pp. Slight roll. Pages browning. Binding is good. A tidy copy. Nice cover art. $5.00
[008270] Frost, Peter. Exploring Cuzco. England: Brandt Enterprises, 1984. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The traveller's guide to Peru's most famous region. 134 pp with numerous maps, Designed to accompany a traveller to the region and appears to have already been there! Has a Peru book shop stamp inside. Covers are marked and edges worn. Scarce and valuable title. $50.00
[003032] Gammage, Bill. The Sky Travellers. Journeys in New Guinea 1938-1939. Melbourne: The Miegunyah Press, 1998. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 3000 kms on foot through the mountains of New Guinea in 1938 -1939. Great book! Great story! In very good condition. 292 pp with numerous illus and maps. $38.00
[000373] Gann, Ernest. Soldier of Fortune. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. 255pp hardcover. Dustjacket has chips and tears with a piece missing at base of spine. $8.00
[003061] Gardner, Erle, Stanley. Hunting the Desert Whale. London: Readers Book Club, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Adventures in Baja California. Hunting killer man-hating whales. Its amazing how attitudes change! Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Bumped. Covers clean. Binding good. maps at ends. Some illus. Browning with age. $10.00
[000489] Geer, Andrew. Canton Airlift. London: Collins, 1957. 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 320pp adventure from the author of Sea Chase. Dust cover has a small piece missing from top of spine and is chipped and rubbed. Some browning on back of jacket. Covers good. Black pen has been used inside to cover previous owner's name. $10.00
[006732] Gheerbrant, Alain. The Impossible Adventure. London: Panther, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Savage ceremonies among the forgotten tribes of the Amazon. 319 pp. Poor condition. many loose pages. A reading/research copy only. $8.00
[004902] Gheerbrant, Alain. Impossible Adventure. London: Victor Gollancz, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An account of an 1948-50 exploration of the Orinoco. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Binding good. text clean. 390 pp. $10.00
[006547] Gillespie, Susan. Himalayan View. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1947. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear and some marks. Gift inscription inside. Binding good. Scarce. $40.00
[002056] Gillman, Peter and Haston, Dougal. Eiger Direct. London: Collins, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 183 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Covers clean. Lettering on spine bright. Binding tight. A very good copy minus a jacket. $20.00
[001366] Grierson, John. Sir Hubert Wilkins. Enigma of Exploration. London: Robert Hale, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An amazing story of an unsung adventurer. Illustrated with maps. 224 pp. Jacket chipped and a few small pieces missing. Now protected. Covers, text and binding all good. A very nice copy. $35.00
[007376] Harrer, Heinrich. Seven Years in Tibet. London: Great Pan, 1956. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Vintage paperback. Pages browning with age. Slight roll. 267 pp. Sme b/w illus. $6.60
[002493] Harrer, Heinrich. Seven Years in Tibet. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has been protected by plastic. Some tape marks inside. Clipped. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. PON has been white inked over. A very nice copy. $15.00
[000011] Harris, John. The Mercenaries. London: Readers Book Club, 1970. Readers Book Club Edition 198. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good, clean copy. Hardcover with d/j. Previous owner's name is inside. $10.00
[002732] Herbert, Marie. The Snow People. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket chipped and worn with some losses. Bumped. Covers good. Binding good. 154 pp. Pages browning. Some illus. $10.00
[000386] Herzog, Maurice. Annapurna. London: The Reprint Society, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 288pp account of the conquest of Mt Annapurna, the first 8000m peak. Written by the leader of the expedition. Maps and illustrations. Hardcover without d/j. Some corners have been folded. previous owners name and stamp inside front cover. Slight foxing to edges. Binding torn opp title page. $8.00
[002186] Hibben, Frank, C. Hunting in Africa. London: The Adventurers Club, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Pages clean. Binding good. 191 pp. Some b/w illus. Big game hunting in Africa. PON inside. $25.00
[001824] Hillaby, John. Journey to the Jade Sea. London: Constable, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers and spine bright and clean.a few tape marks inside and an interesting paper cutting pasted op ffep. pages clean. Binding good. PON inside. $8.00
[002943] Hillary, Edmund. No Latitude for Error. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of Edmund Hillary's participation in Antarctic exploration. Light wear to covers. Binding good Text clean. 255 pp. Illus, index. o jacket. $15.00
[000494] Holden, Philip. Seasons of the Hunter. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. The adventures of a hunter in Australia and New Zealand.134 pp. Illustrated. Ex Red Cross library and has sheets and markings. Jacket protected by plastic cover. $12.00
[002543] Howart, David. The Sledge Patrol. London: The Quality Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Spine sunned. Binding good. Text clean. Maps at ends. $15.00
[003793] Hunt , John. The Ascent of Everest. London: Readers Book Club, 1955. Readers Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 320 pp with numerous maps and illustrations. The climbing of Mt Everest. No jacket. Spine faded. Part of jacket pasted inside. PON inside. $10.00
[004460] Hunter, J A. Hunter. London: Panther, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A story of Scot who becomes one of Africa's greatest white hunters. 254 pp. PB. Rolled and worn. A few marks . Binding good. $10.00
[003438] Huxley, Elspeth. Four Gunieas. London: The Reprint Society, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A journey through West Africa. Jacket chipped and worn and has a few stains. Covers good. Binding slightly cracked opp frontis. 320 pp. Inc index and numerous illus. Clean text. $8.50
[000236] Irish, David. 101 Best Adventure Stories. ill. Symonds, Kenneth. London: Ward, Lock, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Drake, Frobisher, Crocket, Nelson , The story of Dunkirk, Mallory of Everest, Captain Kidd and much more... 256 pages of adventure. Covers good, spine bumped at top. Dust jacket good with some rubbing and a few chips on top of spine. $10.00
[004249] Jabavu, Noni. The Ochre People. Great Britain: John Murray, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Scenes from South African life. The author writes about her people, the Bantu. 261 pp. Jacket has been laminated. Binding good. Text clean. Top edge dusty. $13.00
[007106] Kimbrough, Emily. Water Water Everywhere. London: Heinemann, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Pleasures, mishaps, gay adventures during a voyage to Greece, through the Agean etc etc. Jacket is chipped and worn with some light losses. First blank page has been name clipped. White ink covering old name inside. $10.00
[002343] Kinloch, Bruce. The Shamba Raiders. Memories of a Game Warden. London: Collins and Harvill, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. 384 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. Ex-library with usual wear. Email for a scan. Bumped. inding good. Usual library covering. $25.00
[002063] Lambert, S.M. A Doctor in Paradise. London: J.M.Dent and Sons, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Sine sunned. No jacket. Binding starting to loosen but still firm. 422 pp. Numerous b/w illus. maps inside front cover. PON inside. $10.00
[001175] Lansing, Alfred. Endurance. New York: The Adventure Library, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quarter Cloth. Very Good 274pp. Colour map endpapers, b/w illus title page. Gilt title on spine. Very good $25.00
[004848] Legg, Frank. Once More on My Adventure. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. The life of Frank Hurley, photographer, traveller, film maker, aviator, explorer, cook, lecturer, editor etc. 227 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. Lib marks. Jacket is chipped and worn. A good copy. $15.00
[005898] Lewis, David. Voyage to the Ice. Australia: Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The Antarctic Expedition of Solo. 144 pp inc colour and b/w illus, maps etc. Scratch and slight loss on back of jacket. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[007918] Lewis, Norman. A Drago Apparent. London: Pan, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Adventures in a fabulous land: strange peoples and curious places. Illus. Rolled and worn with penned price on cover. $5.50
[003714] Ley, Charles David. Portuguese Voyages 1498 - 1663. London: J.M.Dent and Sons, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Stories of Portuguese exploration. Covers lightly marked. Gilt lettering on spine. Short tear on first balak page. Binding good. Text clean. Edges browning. $12.00
[002879] Lodwick, John. The Forbidden Coast. London: The Travel Book Club, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and lightly maked. No jacket. Marked and worn inside cover where a PON has been removed. Binding good. Text clean. Some b/w illus. $10.00
[007770] Loftus, E A. Speke and the Nile Source. Nairobi: East African Literature Board, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Wrappers. Good One of the Early Travellers in East Africa series.74 pp. Some b/w illus. Email for more details. Short tear on front cover. Scarce. $20.00
[004118] Lort-Phillips, Patrick. Down Under. Great Britain: H.F And G Witherby, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 272 pp. Index. B/w illus. No jacket. Covers and text clean. A nice copy. Travels around Australia. $15.00
[003275] MacQuarrie, Hector. Vouza and the Solomon Islands. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oblong Quarto. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. A story of the Solomon Islands. Map. B/w illus. Interesting! Ex-library but only has light wear. Covers frayed slightly at extremities. A nice copy. $20.00
[002578] Marnham, Patrick. So Far from God. a Journey to Central America. London: Johnathon Cape, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 253 pp. Maps at ends. Very good. $12.00
[002348] Marsh, John and Anson, Lyman. Skeleton Coast. London: Pan, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Harrowing account of war-time disaster on earth's most desolate shore. Great pan paperback with illus. Binding tender. Pages browning. Covers marked and spine lightly damaged. A good reading copy. Some light insect damage. 221 pp. 4 pp b/w illus. $8.00
[001421] Marshall, Edison. Shikar and Safari. Reminiscences of Jungle Hunting. London: Museum Press, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Previous owner's name inside and inscr. Front and rear endpapers browning. Light foxing first few pages, else good. Binding good. Lettering on spine faded. A few marks on covers and edges lightly chipped. Very slight insect damage inside back cover but no damage to text pages or externaly. A nice copy. $25.00
[002696] Maxwell, Gavin. The Rocks Remain. London: Longmans, 1963. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. By the author of "Ring of Bright Water". Jacket chipped and lightly worn. Damp wrinkling on rear. Does not extend to book. Covers lightly marked. Binding good. Edges browning. 186 pp. Some b/w illus. $12.00
[007104] Mielche, Hakon. Passes and Trespasses. London: William Hodge and Co, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Translated from Danish. the further adventures of a well known travel author. Attractive jacket has light wear. Old penned price on jacket. Good copy. $15.00
[006582] Mikes, George. Not By Sun Alone. London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Adventures in Jamaica, with darwings by Papas. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[004341] Mitchell-Hedges, F A. Danger My Ally. London: Great Pan, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Explorer archaelogist , big game fisherman , soldier of fortune. The life of an adventurer. Great b/w illus. Paperback. Light wear. $8.00
[007282] Moorehead, Alan. The Blue Nile. London: New English Library, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Square copy. Small fold mark on one corner on cover. Edges browning. $8.80
[007622] Moorehead, Alan. The Blue Nile. London: Four Square Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Square copy. Fold mark on one corner on cover. very light damp stain along corner at bottom edge of spine. Edges browning. $5.50
[001471] Murray, Robert. From the Edge of a Timeless Land. a History of the North West Shelf Gas Project. Australia: Allen and Unwin, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 206 pp. Both jacket and book in good to very good condition. maps, b/w and colour illus. $22.00
[001207] Murray, W.H. The Story of Everest. London: J.M.Dent and Sons, 1953. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of Mt Everest from 1921 to 1953. Numerous b/w illus. 218pp. Index. maps at ends. Jacket good, a few small pieces missing and some tears, rubbed. clipped. Text clean, binding good. $14.00
[003062] Patterson, George. Tibetan Journey. London: Readers Book Club, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An escape from Tibet on the arrival of the Communists. Some illustrations and maps. Jacket is lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[004200] Pearson, John. Wildlife and Safari in Kenya. Nairobi: East African Publishing House, First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Fair Published in the late 1960s this book cover the National Parks and game Reserves of kenya. 384 pp. Numerous colour and b/w illus. Adverts. Great wildlife photos. The covers are worn and marked. Bumped. Inscription inside. Binding good. Interesting safar1/wildlife text. $10.00
[006724] Perrottet, Tony. Off the Deep End. Australia: Flamingo, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Travels in forgotten frontiers. Journeys of an Australian writer and photographer. paperback. Slight roll. A few creases on covers and a few marks. $8.80
[002919] Phillips, Wendell. Quataban and Sheba. Exploring Ancient Kingdoms on the Biblical Spice Routes of Arabia. London: Victor Gollancz, 1955. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn with light fraying at extremities. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Binding good. Text clean. 335 pp. map inside front cover. Some b/w illus. Bumped. $12.00
[007049] Pinney, Peter. Who Wanders Alone. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. lettering on spine faded. Binding starting to loosen. $10.00
[002200] Pinney, Peter. Anywhere But Here. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Some small tears and very light losses. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. A nice tidy copy. $13.00
[004952] Pirajno, Alberto Denti Di. A Cure for Serpents. London: Andre Deutsch, 1953. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Boards stained. Binding good. Text clean. 26 pp. Index. Numerous interesting b/w illus. $7.00
[004669] Pound, Reginald. Scott of the Antarctic. London: World Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. The biography of the great explorer. A very nice copy. $10.00
[000699] Price, Willard. The Amazing Amazon. London: Heinemann, 1954. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. Vanguard library edition No 27. Wrapper is poor with several pieces missing and some tears. Pages browning with age. 244pp. $8.00
[005166] Reid, Henry. Hashish. London: Penguin, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair First Penguin.No 527. Covers worn and marked. Previous owner's name on cover and inside. Spine faded. Cover starting to loosen but binding (stapled) still strong. $15.00
[002142] Ridgway, John and Blyth, Chay. A Fighting Chance. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Story of two men who rowed from America to Ireland in a 20ft boat in 1966. Numerous illustrations. jacket has some light silverfish damage along inside edges, not visible from outside the book. Else very good. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[006191] Robert, Derek. Look at Me Now. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A book of travel in Australia and the islands of the South Pacific. One map. Jacket is chipped and worn. A few marks inside. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $16.00
[006255] Robertson, Dougal. Survive the Savage Sea. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An amazing story of survival at sea. Covers lightly rubbed and chipped. $10.00
[005141] Robertson, Dougal. Survive the Savage Sea. New York: Praeger Publishers, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An amazing story of survival at sea. Covers lightly rubbed and chipped. A few tears and light losses. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[002320] Robertson, Dougal. Survive the Savage Sea. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An amazing story of survival at sea. Covers lightly rubbed and chipped.Binding good. Pages have a few marks. $12.00
[003254] Ruark, Robert. Use Enough Gun. Great Britain: Corgi, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback edition of the hunting classic from Ruark. Covers worn. Shadow where a label has been removed. Marks inside cover. Binding good. A "square" copy. 148 pp. Some b/w illus. $12.00
[000647] Ruhen, Olaf. Mountains in the Clouds. Adeaide, Australia: Rigby, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 240 pp with b/w photographs. Light rubbing to jacket. Price clipped jacket. Book in very good condition. $35.00
[002049] Rukavina, Kathaleen. Jungle Pathfinder. Great Britain: Arrow, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. The story of the African pioneer explorer, John Edward Stepehnson. Covers marked and atty. Binding good. Rolled. pages browning. A reading copy. 256 pp inc 16 pp b/w illus. $6.00
[007765] Ryan, Paul. Timor a Travellers Guide. Canberra: Panther Publishing and Printing, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A scarce Timor travel guide. 124 pp. Index, maps , illus. $45.00
[004709] Sager, Gordon. Hawaii. London: Ward Lock, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. One of the This Beautiful World Series. 110 pp. Numerous colour illus. Jacket has light wear and is price clipped. Binding good. $14.00
[000234] Scholefield, Alan. Great Elephant. Plymouth, Great Britain: Clarke, Doble and Brendon Ltd, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A novel about a white family living in Suthern Africa during the time of Chaka the Zulu.215pp. Previous owner's gift inscription inside. No jacket. Brown cover with gilt lettering. A few spots on edges. $12.00
[000151] Scott, T.H.. The Treasure Trail. London, Great Britain: Federick Warne and Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 192pp. No dustjacket. Red cover with black title on spine. Cover good. Bottom corner bumped. Pages brown with age. No illustrations. Undated. $8.00
[003287] Scott, TH. The Treasure Trail. London, Great Britain: Federick Warne and Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good 192pp. A Three Star Book edition. Paperback in good condition. Wear at spine extremities. Light roll. Covers lightly worn and a few fold marks. A "square" copy. $8.00
[002747] Shipton, Eric. Upon That Mountain. London: Readers Union, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, lettering on spine faded. Bumped. Binding good. Text clean. 248 pp. Some b/w illus. 4 maps. Has a single library stamp inside front cover and a hospital library title handwritten abovce. No other marks. $14.00
[002775] Siemel, Sasha. Tigrero. London: Arrow, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Armed only with a spear and iron courage he hunted the savage jungle killers. Illustrated Arrow edition. 253 pp. 14 b/w plates. Amazing stories of a jaguar hunter in the steamy jungles of Brazil. Scarce copy. Paperback in good condition. Light wear, slight roll. Pages browning. Binding good. Email for a scan of the cover $90.00
[004584] Sisson, Jessie. A Tour By Car Through England Scotland and Wales. Sydney: Bank of New South Wales, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A travel book from the fifties designed to assist Australians who wished to tour the UK. Includes a gazeteer section. A very nice copy. Jacket worn and chipped with a few tears. $6.00
[001255] Smith, Keith, R. The Great Challenge. Western Australia: By the Author, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. The saga of Yampi. 230 pp. B/w illus. Index. Maps at ends. Small piece missing back corner jacket. Else very good. $25.00
[003431] Smith, Keith, R. The Great Challenge. Western Australia: By the Author, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. The saga of Yampi. 230 pp. B/w illus. Index. Maps at ends. Very good. Jacket protected. Signed by author. $30.00
[000618] Snow, Sebastion. My Amazon Adventure. London: Readers Book Club, 1955. Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 288pp story of rafting on the Amazon. Hardcover, binding becoming loose.spine faded, edges brown. A good reading copy. $8.00
[007740] Snow, Sebastion. My Amazon Adventure. London: Readers Book Club, 1955. Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 288pp story of rafting on the Amazon. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. $9.90
[004918] Stevenson, Mrs Robert Louis. The Cruise of the Janet Nichol Among the South Seas Islands. Sydney: University of NSW Press, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Mrs Stevenson's diary. A new edition edited by Roslyn Jolly. Nicely presented with illus. Very good. $20.00
[004830] Taylor, Maurice. Island Hopping Through the Indonesian Archipeligo. London: Wilton House Gentry, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 256 pp of information for travellers to Indonesia. Jacket is covered with plastic. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[000559] Tazieff, Haroun. Caves of Adventure. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Translated from French. Pioneer cavers penetrate the famous French caves in the 40s and 50s. 139pp with numerous b/w illus. No jacket. Small tear at top of cover spine. Good clean copy $8.00
[003044] Terasaki, Gwen. Bridge to the Sun. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The extraordinary true story of love and war which made a magnificent MGM movie. An American girl in war torn Tokyo. paperback. Covers worn and have some pen marks. Rolled. Some damage to spine. Scarce in this edition. $10.00
[002802] Thomas, Lowell. Great True Adventures. London: Arco Publishers Ltd, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 17 of the world's greatest adventures from ancient to present times selected by Lowell Thomas. Jacket chipped and worn. Covers bright and clean. pages browning with age. A very nice copy $10.00
[006251] Tiira, Ensio. Raft of Despair. London: Hutchinson, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear and is price clipped. jacket has a few marks. Covers clean. Light foxing along edges. Binding ood. An incredible story of courage and endurance. Some llus. $25.00
[003011] Tomlins, Jaqueline. A Girl's Own Adventure. Across Africa Any Way Any How. Australia: New Holland, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Card covers lightly worn and have a few creases. Slight roll. Lightly bumped. Jacqui and Sarah tour Africa, the hard and adventurous way! $15.00
[006500] Trench, Charles Chenevix. The Desert's Dusty Face. London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn. 243 pp. 10 years in the Northern Frontier. Maps at ends. A near very good copy. $20.00
[000854] Turnbull, Colin. The Forest People. London: The Reprint Society, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 239 pp. Some maps and illus. Biographical details of the author have been pasted inside cover. Clean tidy text and covers. $5.00
[000763] Ullman, James Ramsey. The White Tower. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 432pp. Some scribble inside front cover. Spine and corners bumped. $5.00
[000001] Ullman, James Ramsey. Man of Everest. London: The Reprint Society Ltd, 1956. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Includes 16 pages of b/w photographs. Small rip on jacket spine. $10.00
[003355] Underwood, Nick. 4 WD Weekends Out of Perth. Western Australia: Westate Publishers, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 8 fully noted 4x4 adventures out of Perth, WA. 104 pp. Inc numerous illus. In good condition. $8.00
[006221] Van Der Post, Laurens. Journey Into Russia. London: Hogarth Press, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn with pieces missing at extremities. Book is in good condition. $15.00
[000230] Van Der Post, Laurens. Venture to the Interior. London: Reprint Society, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 254pp. A journey into Africa after WW2. No dust jacket. Book has a slight lean. Some browning and foxing. Binding is good. $7.00
[000483] Van Der Post, Laurens. The Lost World of the Kalahari. Readers Book Club, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 254pp. Adventure in Africa. Some b/w photos.Dustjacket is rubbed on and small tears at top and base of spine. $8.00
[000374] Van Der Post, Laurens. The Heart of the Hunter. ill. Wilson, Maurice. Readers Book Club, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 239pp. Adventure in Africa. Dustjacket is chipped on edges and small piece missing at base of spine. $10.00
[004781] Van Der Post, Laurens. Flamingo Feather. Hogarth Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped and lightly worn. Covers clean and gilt lettering on spine is bright. First page has been torn out. Light foxing along edges. $9.00
[000664] Vighne, Harry.C.De. The Time of My Life. A Frontier Doctor in Alaska. London: Readers Union/Robert Hale, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 243pp. Original blue cloth with fading white title on spine. Cover frayed at bottom of spine. Book starting to come away from spine. Previous owner's name inside. A few marks. $8.00
[002213] Walford, G.F. Arabian Locust Hunter. London: Robert Hale, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. The wild adventures of an Englishman in Africa trying to control the locust plagues. 176 pp. Some maps and illus. Jacket chipped, clipped, worn and slightly wrinkled from dampness but no damge or water marks. Covers clean and bright. inding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $20.00
[002522] Walton, E.W.Kevin. Two Years in the Antarctic. London: Panther, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers chipped and worn. Some damage to top and bottom of spine. PON inside. Binding starting to weaken. A good reading copy. $12.00
[003073] Webb, R.A.E. Brothers in the Sun. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The story of the Bush Brotherhoods of the Anglican Church and their outback Australian adventures. Maps at ends. Numerous illus. Jacket is chipped and worn and publisher's laminate is lifting at edges. Binding good. PON inside. $14.00
[003023] Wedderbern, E.A.M. Alpine Climbing on Foot and with Ski. ill. Derzaj, Edo. Great Britain: Open Air Publications, 1936. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A vintage mountaineering and skiing book. Covers numerous mountaineering subjects and is illustrated by line drawings showing mountaineering using very basic equipment. Would be of great interest to modern climbers. Cloth covers are worn and lettering on the spine is faded. Text clean. 118 pp. Email for more details if required. $20.00
[000388] Williams, Eric. The Wooden Horse. The Reprint Society: , 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 236pp classic WW2 escape story. Hardcover, no jacket. Binding torn opp title page. Covers rubbed and slightly marked. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00
[000529] Willison, George. F. Here They Dug Gold. London: Readers Union, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 237pp. Maps inside covers. Numerous illustrations.The story of the Pikes Peak gold rush of 1859 in Colorado Covers rubbed and spine slightly faded. Inscription and previous owner's name inside.. $15.00
[006154] Wilson, Amy V. No Man Stands Alone. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex lib reading copy. A Health and Welfare Field Nurse's story of life in the Yukon in the late 1940s. Ex lib reading copy. $10.00
[002695] Wise, Terence. Polar Exploration. London: Almark Publishing, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Ex-library . Usual marks. First page clipped. 167 pp. Glossary, diags, illus. A reading copy of this valuable text. $12.00
[005889] Wood, Frederick T. Modern Travel. London: MacMillan, 1949. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An interesting anthology of travel stories. Email for details of authors. $7.00
[008514] Yutang, Lin. The Vigil of a Nation. London: William Heinemann, 1946. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Story of a journey through seven Chinese provinces. Covers and edges worn. A few sun marks around edges. Previous onwer's name and a number penned inside. $15.00
|